FOUNDATION FOR MORRISTOWN MEDICAL CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FOUNDATION FOR MORRISTOWN MEDICAL CENTER INC (EIN 22-3392808)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-13
IRS object ID
202533179349306718
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-13T14:23:20-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ernst & Young US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Manhattan WestAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223392808EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Foundation for Morristown Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9735932400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael WalterPersonNm
Person TitleSVP, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9735932400PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicole SokolowskiPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01683199PTIN
Phone2127733000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael WalterPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,979,229GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.f4mmc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Other Organization Dsc501c3OtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRefer to Schedule OThe Foundation for Morristown Medical Center is a not-for-profit fundraising organization which solicits funds in its general appeal to support both Morristown Medical Center, which is a division of AHS Hospital Corporation, and the community as the Foundation's Board may deem appropriate.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body37VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers192TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$199TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$24,023,782PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$32,854,113CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,610,967PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,811,057CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$34,309PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$10,294CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,600,440PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,654,876CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,094,472PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,391,774CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,386,877PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,798,638CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$353,311PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$386,730CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,457,823CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,459,938PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,430,301CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,294,598PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,007,443CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,305,842PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,647,433CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$200,857,010TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$228,398,929TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,746,690TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,919,082TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$196,110,320NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$219,479,847NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo inspire community philanthropy to advance exceptional health care for patients at Morristown Medical Center. The objective is to use philanthropy to preserve and expand the Medical Center's programs and services in patient care, clinical research, medical and public health education, and preventive medicine.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,159,507ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,391,774GrantAmt
DescThe Foundation for Morristown Medical Center (F4MMC) is a standalone foundation, which is a not-for-profit fundraising organization that solicits funds in its general appeal for the benefit and support of Atlantic Health System, Inc. and AHS Hospital Corporation (the Corporation), and all subsidiaries thereof. Morristown Medical Center is the principal recipient of the fundraising carried out by F4MMC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,159,507TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members37GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ken ButkowskiBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9734512005PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerInd
Andrew Rooke Jr
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony A Lombardo
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shawn Brennan
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda Matti-Orozco MD FACP
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$427,188$31,54455.00
Kelly Frank
Trustee-Treasurer2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kathy Christie
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Cain
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Gilfillan
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chirag Patel
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Whitman MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$1,090,380$52,40555.00
Robert Coyne
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$913,095$33,78455.00
Glenn Yarnis
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandee Fetherman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$447,648$49,83955.00
Meghan Lyon
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Peter Simon
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Jack Burke III
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Monique Nelson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Juliet Patsalos-Fox
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl Goldberg
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelly Sturman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harvey Gerhard MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eugene Huang
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Srinivas V Maddali
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Ingber PHD
Trustee-Secretary2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marc Adee
Trustee-Vice Chairman2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christopher Riccobono
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dale Scolnick
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Courtemanche
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia O'Keefe
SVP, CNE/Pres. MMC2.00Yes (X)$0$2,289,794$282,35855.00Yes (X)
Richard P Goryeb
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Tafaro - Chairman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas P Mac Mahon
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Zipp MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$690,344$43,08855.00
Walter Lewis MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William D Bruen Jr
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Ross
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Hanson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia W O'Donnell
Director of Gift Planning55.00$0$238,621$40,383Yes (X)
Michael Walter
SVP-Chief Financial Office2.00$0$1,615,288$257,15255.00Yes (X)
Jennifer Smith
Chief Development Offier55.00$0$535,937$34,101Yes (X)
Kevin Lenahan
EVP-Chief Business & Strat2.00$0$2,924,716$461,14255.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$11,173,011TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,285,796TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$290,293FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$95,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$32,468,820AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$9,068,073NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$32,854,113TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,294,179TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$199UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,294,378ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,684,916SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,168,038SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$516,878SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$516,878TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$516,878ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$102,890FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$290,923ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$152,845FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$49,955TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$49,955ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$43,131GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$3,470GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,661TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,661ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,654,876TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$199UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,800,962ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,391,774TotalAmt
Program Services$11,391,774ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,007,261TotalAmt
Program Services$7,576,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,317,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,113,612FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$791,377TotalAmt
Management And General$303,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$487,510FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,066TotalAmt
Management And General$21,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,000TotalAmt
Management And General$24,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,730TotalAmt
Fundraising$386,730FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,724TotalAmt
Management And General$487,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,229TotalAmt
Fundraising$384,229FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,216,892TotalAmt
Program Services$3,191,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,639FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,592TotalAmt
Management And General$182,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,916TotalAmt
Management And General$22,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,294FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,882TotalAmt
Management And General$21,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,809FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,007,443TotalAmt
Program Services$22,159,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,390,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,457,823FundraisingAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,941,904BOYAmt
EOY$16,659,567EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,656,706BOYAmt
EOY$108,243,264EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,943,409BOYAmt
EOY$82,344,100EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,497,407BOYAmt
EOY$7,946,209EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,817,584BOYAmt
EOY$13,205,789EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,857,010BOYAmt
EOY$228,398,929EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,817,804BOYAmt
EOY$3,245,309EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,928,886BOYAmt
EOY$5,673,773EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,746,690BOYAmt
EOY$8,919,082EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,234,255BOYAmt
EOY$58,215,647EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,876,065BOYAmt
EOY$161,264,200EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,110,320BOYAmt
EOY$219,479,847EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,857,010BOYAmt
EOY$228,398,929EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,647,433ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,297,090NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$425,004OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,322,498CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,250,715CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,297,150CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,023,782CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,726,700CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$116,620,845TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,322,498CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,250,715CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,297,150CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,023,782CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,726,700CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$116,620,845TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$8,564,457SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$108,056,388PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,456,681CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,052,367CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,755,455CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,321,501CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,294,179CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,880,183TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$215CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,969CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,784CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$95CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$10,063TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$145,511,091TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.74260PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.75980PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$77,281,044BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,894,561ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,654,209InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$82,555GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,626,906OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$87,120,353EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,434,423BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,580,075ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,911,779InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$80,974GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,564,259OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$77,281,044EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$78,906,433BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,481,508ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,361,985InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$79,988GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,511,545OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$66,434,423EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,126,426BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$802,946ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,372,857InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$75,087GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,320,709OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$78,906,433EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,803,797BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,127,902ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,601,157InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$73,368GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,233,062OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,126,426EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.52000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.48000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due From WAMMHF$1,572,277
Benefical Interest in Charitable Remainder Trust$2,633,512
Retained Life Estate$9,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$13,205,789TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities Payable$1,846,186
Life Interest Obligation$3,827,587
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,673,773TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,807,721TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$152,845OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$152,845RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,654,876RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,654,876TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,160,288TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$152,845OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$152,845ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,007,443ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,007,443TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Specific purposes of the Corporation shall be to provide grants and gifts to other 501(c)(3) organizations to pursue their charitable, scientific and educational purposes, which grants and gifts may be restricted to specific purposes or may be for the general operating funds of the organization in the discretion of the Board of Trustees of the Corporation. In particular, the Corporation shall make grants and gifts for the benefit and support of ATLANTIC HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. and AHS HOSPITAL CORP., all subsidiaries thereof, with the principal beneficiary of the Corporation to be Morristown Medical Center, Morristown, NJ, organizations described in 501(c)(3) of the Code which are exempt from Federal income tax pursuant to 501(a) of the Code, and which qualify pursuant to 170(c) of the Code, and to further the charitable, educational and scientific purposes of ATLANTIC HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. and AHS HOSPITAL CORP. (hereinafter referred to collectively as the "AHS"), including but not limited to the receiving of contributions and the use thereof to or for the benefit of AHS ; carrying on fundraising activities for the benefit of the Supported Organization, and the distribution of net income and any excess contributions to the AHS, and the distribution of net income and any excess contributions to AHS.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Event Expenses - Netted in Statement of Revenue - Part VIII 152,845.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Event Expenses - Netted in Statement of Revenue - Part VIII 152,845.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Phonathon
455 NW 35th St Ste 104Boca RatonFL33431Mail/Phone0$935,328$361,734$573,594
Amplifi
600 Ryerson Road Suite GLincoln ParkNJ07035Mail/Email0$87,081$24,996$62,085
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$1,022,409TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$386,730TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$635,679TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1F4MMC Golf ClassicEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$367,170GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$265,570CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$101,600GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$138,299RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$14,546OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Juniors Fore GoryebEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$26,643GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$25,353CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$1,290GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$393,813GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$290,923CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$102,890GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$138,299RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$14,546OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$152,845DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$49,955NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$43,131GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$3,235CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$235OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming0VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$43,131GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$3,235CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$235OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$3,470DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$39,661NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedNJStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (1)LicensedInd
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct

Persons With Books Name PersonsWithBooksName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Christine HajsokBusinessNameLine1Txt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonChristine HajsokGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Compensation$4,000GamingManagerCompensationAmt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution Rqr0CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Morristown Medical Center-Division of AHSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Madison AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN521958352RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$11,391,774CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantProgram Services.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization conducts due dilliegence to review and select grant recipients and is comfortable that the grants are used for their intended purposes. The grant issued was made to a related organization to further its tax-exempt purpose.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kevin Lenahan
EVP-Chief Business & Strat$0$1,415,590$0$1,094,600$0$414,526$0$423,493$0$37,649$0$3,385,858$0$0
Patricia O'Keefe
SVP, CNE/Pres. MMC$0$993,039$0$635,524$0$661,231$0$248,562$0$33,796$0$2,572,152$0$594,951
Michael Walter
SVP-Chief Financial Office$0$982,449$0$592,546$0$40,293$0$211,325$0$45,827$0$1,872,440$0$0
Eric Whitman MD
Trustee$0$809,548$0$275,597$0$5,235$0$37,950$0$14,455$0$1,142,785$0$0
Robert Coyne
Trustee$0$446,025$0$464,335$0$2,735$0$14,732$0$19,052$0$946,879$0$0
Christopher Zipp MD
Trustee$0$574,126$0$114,389$0$1,829$0$24,150$0$18,938$0$733,432$0$0
Jennifer Smith
Chief Development Offier$0$447,554$0$87,963$0$420$0$15,225$0$18,876$0$570,038$0$0
Brandee Fetherman
Trustee$0$379,050$0$67,968$0$630$0$31,050$0$18,789$0$497,487$0$0
Brenda Matti-Orozco MD FACP
Trustee$0$371,268$0$53,148$0$2,772$0$17,089$0$14,455$0$458,732$0$0
Cynthia W O'Donnell
Director of Gift Planning$0$225,025$0$8,950$0$4,646$0$26,454$0$13,929$0$279,004$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation2024 Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (SERP) Earned Credits Atlantic Health implemented a non-qualified Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (SERP) paid entirely by Atlantic Health System. The SERP is provided to individuals that hold an executive position with Atlantic Health System. The SERP is in addition to benefits provided under the Atlantic Health System 403(b) and the Cash Balance plan if hired prior to December 15, 2013. During 2024, the following Trustee received SERP credits: Patricia O'Keefe $594,951 Michael Walter 193,222 Kevin Lenahan 385,483 The above amounts represent earned credits which have not vested and were not included in the respective 2024 W-2 compensation. However, the earned credits were included as Other Compensation in Column (F) of Part VII and in Schedule J, Column (C) of the 2023 IRS 990 tax return per IRS guidance. Once the Trustee meets the applicable vesting criteria of the plan, the SERP credits will be included as taxable compensation in their respective Form W-2 of that year. 2024 Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (SERP)Taxable Distributions The following Trustee received taxable SERP distributions during 2023 based on the vesting criteria of the plan document. These taxable SERP distributions were included in the Trustee's 2024 W-2 and reported in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J (Sch J, (B)(ii))of the this IRS 990: Patricia O'Keefe $594,951 Kevin Lenahan 357,274ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,100NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSale of Comp PropertyMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,000,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV-AppraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Childrens Toys59$44,258Sale of Comp Propert
Yes (X)Gift Cards18$18,095Cash value of cards
Yes (X)Electronics1$500Sale of Comp Propert
Yes (X)Food1$120Sale of Comp Propert
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe "Number of Contributions or Items" represents the number of contrbutions received throughout 2024.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6As per the bylaws, each of the entities has one "member", that being Atlantic Health System, Inc. There are no other members or classes of membership whatsoever as indicated in the bylaws. Atlantic Health System, Inc. is the sole member of this organization. Atlantic Health System, Inc. has the right to elect the members of this organization's board of trustees and has certain reserved powers as outlined in the organiztion's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAtlantic Health System, Inc. is the only "member" that wholly owns the Foundation for Morristown Medical Center. As a result, Atlantic Health System, Inc. may elect the members of the governing bodies for each of the entities.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bAtlantic Health System, Inc. is the only "member" that wholly owns the Foundation for Morristown Medical Center. As a result, Atlantic Health System, Inc. approves the decisions of the governing bodies.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe final draft of the Form 990 was distributed to the "Accounting Sub-Committee" for their review. The "Accounting Sub-Committee" will then present the Form 990 to the Financial Oversight Committee who will then present the Form 990 to the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cWe require disclosure of potential conflicts. This policy governs all personnel at Atlantic, including Board Members. Additionally, the Board Committee members must fill out annual disclosures with specific questions regarding potential conflicts. For potential conflicts involving employees, conflicts involving business relationships require prior disclosure and approval by the Compliance Officer (General Counsel). Conflicts involving Board members require approval from the Compliance Officer and the head of the Audit Committee, who may refer those conflicts to the Compliance Committee of the Board. Restrictions are fact-dependent, but may include recusal from deliberations regarding subject matter affected by the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A review of officer compensation by an independent 3rd party (Sullivan-Cotter)is completed every year. The most recent survey was conducted in 2024. Officers reviewed include: EVP, Chief Administrative Officer EVP, Chief Business and Strategy Officer EVP, Chief Clinical Officer EVP, Chief Health System Officer EVP, Chief Information and Digital Transformation Officer EVP, Chief Physician Executive EVP, General Counsel President and Chief Executive Officer - AHS SVP, Chief Financial Officer SVP, CNE/President, MMC SVP, AHS/President, CMC SVP, AHS/President, OMC SVP, AHS/President, Western Region VP, Ambulatory Services and Network Development VP, Chief Marketing Officer VP, Chief Medical Officer, ACO VP, Chief Quality and Patient Safety Officer VP, Chief Risk Officer VP, Chief Strategy Officer VP, COO Atlantic Medical Group VP, Corporate Legal Services VP, Facilities Management and Real Estate VP, Finance VP, Government & Public Affairs VP, Information Technology VP, Insurance Networks VP, Integrated Care VP, Physician Enterprise Strategy VP, Revenue Cycle VP, Talen Management and Chief Diversity and Inclusive Officer VP, Workforce Experience VP, Research On behalf of Atlantic Health, Sullivan Cotter conducts an annual total compensation survey based on appropriate comparability data for like positions in like organizations. The results of the survey are presented to the Executive Committee of the board which documents the findings and recommendations in committee minutes. Compensation for key physicians is determined by soliciting salary data from published sources. These salary recommendations are then approved by the Executive Committee of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18Currently the Foundation for Morristown Medical Center retains copies of the filed Form 990 for the last three years and Form 1023 with the most senior management's assistant. Public disclosure of these Form 990 can be made at any time at each of the organization's sites. In addition, the Form 990 is posted on the website "www.foundationcenter.org and "guidestar.org".
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization does not currently make its financial statements open to public disclosure, but the statement of financial position is available by accessing the Form 990 from the website. The governing documents and conflict of interest polices are not currently made available to the public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Beneficial Interest in Charitable Remainder Unitrust 425,004.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (25 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
AHS Hospital Corp
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960521958352HealthcareNJ501(c)(3)Line 3Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Atlantic Ambulance Corporation
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960223820288Healthcare TransportationNJ501(c)(3)Line 10Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Atlantic Health System Inc
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960223380375Human Health through AHS Hospital Corp.NJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, I0N/A
Newton Medical Center Foundation
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860222618102Administers donations, grants and bequests and performs fundraisingNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Prime Care Inc
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860222759566Provides home health and other healthcare servicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 10Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
North Jersey Health Care Properties Inc
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860223519709Owns commercial buildings and conducts leasing activitiesNJ501(c)(2)Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Practice Associates Medical Group
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960202088165Physician ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Chilton Memorial Corporation
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444222719339Support Charitable Exempt Programs and Services of Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Chilton Medical Center Auxiliary Inc
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444222883605Support Charitable Exempt Programs and Services of Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Chilton Medical Center Foundation Inc
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444223084817Support Charitable Exempt Programs and Services of Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Chilton Realty Holding Inc
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444223067739Real Estate and Leasing Activities for the Benefit of Exempt OrganizationNJ501(c)(2)Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Foundation for Hackettstown Medical Center
651 Willow Grove StreetHackettstownNJ07840226106281Fundraising for Hackettstown Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Medical Center Partners Inc
651 Willow Grove StreetHackettstownNJ07840454789273Physician ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Hackettstown Regional Medical Center Emergency Services Inc
651 Willow Grove StreetHackettstownNJ07840270820164Ambulance ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Adult Day Ctr of the Visiting Nurse Assoc of Somerset County
200 Mount Airy RdBasking RidgeNJ07920222865641Home health servicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Visting Nurse Association of Somerset Hills Community Health Services Inc
200 Mount Airy RdBasking RidgeNJ07920223413041Home health servicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Visiting Nurse Assoc of Somerset Hills Home Health and Hospice Serv Inc
200 Mount Airy RdBasking RidgeNJ07920221487373Home health and hospice servicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Visting Nurse Association of Somerset Hills Inc
200 Mount Airy RdBasking RidgeNJ07920222888648Home health servicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Center for Aging Inc
901 West Main StreetFreeholdNJ07728222575377Health ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 10Atlantic Health System Inc0
CentraState Assisted Living Inc
901 West Main StreetFreeholdNJ07728223520730Health ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 10Atlantic Health System Inc0
Healthcare Affiliates Inc
901 West Main StreetFreeholdNJ07728521594300Health ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 10Atlantic Health System Inc0
CentraState Healthcare System Inc
901 West Main StreetFreeholdNJ07728222482803ManagementNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System Inc0
CentraState Healthcare Foundation Inc
901 West Main StreetFreeholdNJ07728272383065Fundraising for Hackettstown Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System Inc0
CentraState Medical Center
901 West Main StreetFreeholdNJ07728221750190Healthcare ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 3Atlantic Health System Inc0
Chambers Center For Well-Being LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960832620066Health ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 10ATlantic Health System Inc0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Morristown Medical Investors
200 American RoadMorris PlainsNJ07950650840535Real EstateNJ00
Primary Care Partners LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960274980253Physician ServicesNJ00
Atlantic Rehabilitation Institute LLC
680 South Fourth StreetLouisvilleKY40202814711074Rehabilitation FacilityKY00
Atlantic Health Partners LLC
475 SOUTH STREETMorristownNJ07960824198770Physician ServicesNJ00
Atlantic Brain and Spine LLC
465 South StreetMorristownNJ07960931467537Physician ServicesNJ00
Premier Health Associates LLC
532 LAFAYETTESpartaNJ07871222705732Physician ServicesNJ00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (27 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
Atlantic Health Management Corp and Subsidiaries
200 American RoadMorris PlainsNJ07950223538027HealthNJN/AC0
AHS Insurance Company LTD
200 American RoadMorris PlainsNJ07950223380375InsuranceNJN/AC0
Nutley Medical Care PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960223645010HealthcareNJN/AC0
Non-Invasive Diagnostics PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960202027439HealthcareNJN/AC0
Specialty Care of Practice Associates PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960030376428HealthcareNJN/AC0
Maternal Fetal Medicine of Practice Associates PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960030376421HealthcareNJN/AC0
Madison Pediatrics PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960223645007HealthcareNJN/AC0
AHS ACO LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960273800813Physician PracticeNJN/AC0
The Northwest New Jersey MedicalSurgical Alliance PC
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860450577942Healthcare ServicesNJN/AC0
The Northwest New Jersey Urgent Care Alliance PC
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860830492357Healthcare ServicesNJN/AC0
Chilton Community Care Inc and Subs
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444222869148HealthcareNJN/AC0
Chilton Medical Group PC
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444383769436HealthcareNJN/AC0
Robert & Susan Sameth 2011 CHA
PO Box 218Far HillsNJ07931900842326Charitable Remainder Uni-Trust (2)NJN/AT0
Atlantic Advanced Urgent Care LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960831558799HealthcareNJC0
Care Better ACO LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960831224464Physician PracticeNJC0
Atlantic Executive Health PA
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960471944011Physician PracticeNJC0
AHS Health Network LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960474079001Physician PracticeNJC0
Atlantic Health ACO LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960474126650Physician PracticeNJC0
Tertiary Care Specialists of Practice Associates PA
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960830713277Physician PracticeNJC0
Visiting Nurse Assoc of Somerset Hills Office Park Cond
200 Mount Airy RdBasking RidgeNJ07920261183397Home health servicesNJC0
Ancillary Specialists of Practice Assoc PA
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960844693833Physician PracticeNJC0
Functional Medicine of Practice Associates
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960845006796Physician PracticeNJC0
Atlantic Urgent Care LLC
181 High StreetNewtonNJ07860491693160Healthcare ServicesNJC0
CentraState Healthcare Services Inc
901 West Main StreetFreeholdNJ07728222512830Health ServicesNJC0Atlantic Health System Inc
CentraState Medical Associates PC
901 West Main StreetFreeholdNJ07728223402359Health ServicesNJC0Atlantic Health System Inc
CentraState Specialists PC
901 West Main StreetFreeholdNJ07728823704077Health ServicesNJC0Atlantic Health System Inc
CentraState Captive Insurance Co LTD
901 West Main StreetFreeholdNJ07728981205985Health Services0Atlantic Health System IncCJ
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AHS Hospital Corp
B$11,391,774Actual amount of transaction.
AHS Hospital Corp
P$43,216,838Actual amount of transaction.
AHS Hospital Corp
Q$19,186,894Actual amount of transaction.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.