KENT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KENT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 34-6576307)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-11-13
IRS object ID
202533179349302638
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-13T11:56:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN346576307EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JESSICA H VARGOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3306722222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 5190AddressLine1Txt
CityKentCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44242ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJESSICA H VARGOPersonNm
Person TitleCPAPersonTitleTxt
Phone3306720432PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-13SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVALOREE VARGOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 5190AddressLine1Txt
CityKentCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44242ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,046,801GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KENT.EDU/ADVANCEMENT/KSUFOUNDATIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE KENT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION PROVIDES LEADERSHIP, PRIVATE SECTOR FUNDING AND STEWARDSHIP OF GIFTS TO SUPPORT KENT STATE UNIVERSITY, MEET ITS NEEDS AND ACHIEVE ITS PRIORITES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers38TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$111,347NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,153,117PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$18,591,715CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,711,824PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,079,589CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,336,593PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$718,491CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,201,534PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,389,795CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,327,681PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,412,751CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$368,470CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,799,551PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,830,815CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,127,232PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,243,566CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,925,698PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,146,229CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$333,642,018TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$365,185,422TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,551,331TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,837,046TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$309,090,687NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$339,348,376NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE KENT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION PROVIDES LEADERSHIP, PRIVATE SECTOR FUNDING AND STEWARDSHIP OF GIFTS TO SUPPORT KENT STATE UNIVERSITY, MEET ITS NEEDS AND ACHIEVE ITS PRIORITES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,412,751ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,412,751GrantAmt
DescTHE KENT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION PROVIDED GRANTS TO KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TO FURTHER THE UNIVERSITYS ACADEMIC, RESEARCH, AND PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,412,751TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJESSICA VARGOPersonNm
Phone3306722222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 5190AddressLine1Txt
CityKentCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44242ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JESSICA VARGO
ASSISTANT TREASURER2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAJ AGGARWAL - DECEASED
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE ARMSTRONG
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BAILEY
BOARD CHAIR ELECT2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY BRAHLER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER CERBONE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD DIACON
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY EIPPERT
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY FETTERMAN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD FRENCHIE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY HEMMING
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CANDICE HUGHES
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG INNA
SECRETARY2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD KRUMEL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE LEPPO
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK LUCAS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEFFANY MATTICOLA LARKINS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT MCKINNEY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN MILKOVICH
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROB RISMAN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT ROSS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA STRONGOSKY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE THOMAS
BOARD CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL WOLFE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN ELLIOT
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER HOLWAY
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORA JACOBS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY LONG
TREASURER2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALOREE VARGO
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE PETRELLA
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE PATTON GEORGE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIRGINIA ADDICOTT
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROXIA BOYKIN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICKI HAYWOOD DOE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXANDER EVANS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA GAUDING
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH GRUNLEY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTIAN PALICH
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PWC CAPITAL HOLDINGS LP (AGILITY)BusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1767 FIFTH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10153ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesOUTSOURCED CIOServicesDesc
Compensation$120,833CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$18,591,715AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$781,729NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$18,591,715TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,561,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,561,918RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,296,119RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,988,734RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$692,615RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$692,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$692,615RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,185,943SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,668,272SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,517,671SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,517,671TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,517,671RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,411,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,411,106RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,411,106OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,389,795TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,798,080RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,412,751TotalAmt
Program Services$17,412,751ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,524TotalAmt
Management And General$33,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,287TotalAmt
Management And General$46,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,027,089TotalAmt
Management And General$2,027,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$978,598TotalAmt
Management And General$978,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,434TotalAmt
Management And General$4,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64TotalAmt
Management And General$64ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,565TotalAmt
Management And General$56,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,304TotalAmt
Management And General$33,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$163,129FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,101TotalAmt
Management And General$41,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$205,341FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,474TotalAmt
Management And General$15,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BANK FEES$91,378$91,378
OTHER PROF FEES$117,620$117,620
PROPERTY TAXES$10,760$10,760
ANNUAL REPORT$228$228

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,389TotalAmt
Management And General$5,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,243,566TotalAmt
Program Services$17,412,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,462,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$368,470FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,011,337BOYAmt
EOY$17,294,674EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,246,610BOYAmt
EOY$28,423,788EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,442BOYAmt
EOY$194,859EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$319,254BOYAmt
EOY$176,458EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,911,751LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,734,834LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,377,738BOYAmt
EOY$16,176,917EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,562,972BOYAmt
EOY$20,053,299EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,988,665BOYAmt
EOY$282,865,427EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,642,018BOYAmt
EOY$365,185,422EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,748BOYAmt
EOY$837,165EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,130,583BOYAmt
EOY$24,999,881EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,551,331BOYAmt
EOY$25,837,046EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,262,004BOYAmt
EOY$34,713,368EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,828,683BOYAmt
EOY$304,635,008EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,090,687BOYAmt
EOY$339,348,376EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,642,018BOYAmt
EOY$365,185,422EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,146,229ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$29,306,719NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$195,259OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,881,344CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,167,059CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,678,407CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,153,117CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,591,715CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$114,471,642TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,881,344CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,167,059CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,678,407CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,153,117CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,591,715CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$114,471,642TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$12,897,377SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$101,574,265PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,332,572CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,200,576CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,741,804CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,726,770CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,561,918CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,563,640TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,129,685CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$721,904CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$282,330CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$112,347CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,246,266TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$124,281,548TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.81730PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.83190PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$194,270,387BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,206,481ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,421,382InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,439,204GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$218,459,046EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$174,399,905BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,347,785ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,372,903InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,850,206GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$194,270,387EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$158,883,518BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,380,011ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,632,531InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,496,155GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$174,399,905EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$187,791,551BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,682,272ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$25,208,905InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,381,400GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$158,883,518EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$138,113,132BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,414,836ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$47,409,291InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,145,708GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$187,791,551EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.42000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.57000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$549,121InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,883,120OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,432,241BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,479,510OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,734,834DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,744,676BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,176,917TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PRIVATE EQUITY$55,262,844F
COMINGLED ASSET FUNDS$205,778,478F
REAL ASSETS$21,824,105F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$282,865,427TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FUNDS HELD AS AGENT$14,963,699
CPAE BULDING LEASE$7,673,304
ACTUARIAL LIABILITES$2,362,878
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$24,999,881TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,750,104TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$29,306,719NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$91,945OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$29,398,664RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,351,440RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,027,089InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$3,988,734OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,961,645RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,389,795TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,492,415TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$287,204OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$287,204ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,205,211ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,027,089InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$3,988,734OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$1,961,645ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,243,566TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d-Other revenue included on Sch D but not on 990CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL LIABILITIES $-195,259GIFTS IN KIND $287,204
Part XI, Line 4b-Other revenue not included on Sch D but on 990HOTEL RENTAL EXPENSES
Part XII, Line 2d-Other expenses included on Sch D but not on 990GIFTS IN KIND
Part XII, Line 4b-Other expenses not included on Sch D but on 990HOTEL RENTAL EXPENSES

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENT STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 5190AddressLine1Txt
CityKentCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44242ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN316402079RecipientEIN
IRC Section115aIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$17,412,751CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantPROGRAM SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceMonitoring procedures (Part I, line 2)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE KENT STATE UNIVERSTIY FOUNDATION REFERS TO DONORS MOU TO ENSURE MONIES ARE USED PROPERLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution41ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$781,729NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesHIGH LOW AVERAGEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11A COMPLETE COPY OF FORM 990 WAS SENT ELECTRONICALLY TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cANNUALLY, BOARD MEMBERS OF THE KENT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION MUST REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS AND ACKNOWLEDGE THIS BY SIGNING A LETTER STATING ADHERENCE TO THE POLICY. MEMBERS WHO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTERST WITH A PROPOSED TRANSACTION MUST EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSION OF, AND VOTING ON, THE TRANSACTION.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19THE KENT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTERST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ALL REQUESTS NEED TO BE IN WRITING AND DELIVERED BY HAND, US MAIL, OR EMAIL.
Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 91. CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL LIABILITY $-195,259

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOWNTOWN KENT HOTEL LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 S LINCOLN STAddressLine1Txt
CityKentCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44242ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454165843EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOTEL AND CONFERENCE CENTERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$3,296,119TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$10,907,275EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.