ALOA SECURITY PROFESSIONALS ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALOA SECURITY PROFESSIONALS ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 46-0935007)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-10-01
IRS object ID
201812749349300221
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-01T07:28:47-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN752593210PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sutton Frost Cary LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 Six Flags Dr Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460935007EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALOA SECURITY PROFESSIONALS ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALOABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2148199733PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13500 EASY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75247ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMary MayPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Dir.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-10-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKimberly D CrawfordPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00446484PTIN
Phone8176498083PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mary MayBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13500 Easy StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75247ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,734,026GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ALOA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2012FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionALOA OFFERS IT'S MEMBERS INFORMATION ABOUT THE LOCKSMITHING INDUSTRY THROUGH PUBLICATION OF A MAGAZINE AND BY HOLDING A CONVENTION. ALOA ALSO PROVIDES CERTIFICATIONS AND EDUCATIONAL COURSES FOR MEMBERS TO FURTHER THEIR PROFICIENCY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$157,157TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$4,377NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$448PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,565,819PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,684,377CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$357PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,079PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$19,079CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,577,703PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,703,477CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$779,242PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$777,994CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,685,182PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,782,038CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,464,424PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,560,032CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$113,279PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$143,445CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,971,007TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,988,313TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,131,094TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,004,955TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$839,913NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$983,358NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO OFFER MEMBERS INFORMATION RELATED TO CURRENT TRENDS IN THE LOCKSMITHING INDUSTRY, EDUCATION CLASSES AND PROFICIENCY REGISTRATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescALOA OFFERS ITS MEMBERS INFORMATION ABOUT THE LOCKSMITHING INDUSTRY THROUGH PUBLICATION OF A MAGAZINE AND BY HOLDING A CONVENTION. ALOA ALSO PROVIDES CERTIFICATIONS AND EDUCATIONAL COURSES FOR MEMBERS TO FURTHER THEIR PROFICIENCY.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee13EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHY ROMOPersonNm
Phone2148199733PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13500 EASY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75247ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Tom Demont
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Foxwell
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUY SPINELLO
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL BOUGHMAN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES EASTWOOD
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NOEL FLYNN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK DAWSON
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Wiedman
President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Yoshio Suzuki
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clyde T Roberson
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILL MANDLEBAUM
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Humberto Villegas
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hans Mejlshede
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT CULLUM
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MOCK
Director2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE GYURE
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Truempy
Director2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL POTTER
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Romo
Comptroller38.002.00$69,480$0$10,000Yes (X)
Mary May
Executive Dir.38.002.00$99,656$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$169,136TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$10,000TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Madison Miles MediaBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1624 SIX FLAGS DRIVE STE 226AddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesDesign and PrintingServicesDesc
Compensation$485,530CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ADVERTISING511120$157,157$157,157
CONVENTION611430$988,122$988,122
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS611430$199,749$199,749
LEGISLATIVE INCOME541900$101,230$101,230
MEMBERSHIP AND DUES$1,238,119$1,238,119
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,684,377TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$48,034GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$30,549CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,485TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,485RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business541900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,594TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,594RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,594OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,703,477TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,546,299RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$157,157UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$21ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,136TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,320TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,659TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,333TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,546TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,723TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,400TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,621TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,636TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,699TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$570,289TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,500TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,992TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,214TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Printing and Publications$500,433
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS$115,127
MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT$73,551
Board expense$61,823

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,030TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,560,032TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$911,831BOYAmt
EOY$1,012,192EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,211BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,393BOYAmt
EOY$134,948EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,021BOYAmt
EOY$54,864EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,927BOYAmt
EOY$102,540EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,215,658LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$532,026LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$746,624BOYAmt
EOY$683,632EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$137EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,971,007BOYAmt
EOY$1,988,313EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,456BOYAmt
EOY$147,942EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$909,638BOYAmt
EOY$832,013EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,131,094BOYAmt
EOY$1,004,955EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$839,913BOYAmt
EOY$983,358EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$839,913BOYAmt
EOY$983,358EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,971,007BOYAmt
EOY$1,988,313EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$143,445ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiledInd
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingYes (true)OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$97,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$97,500BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$858,919OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$335,401DepreciationAmt
Book Value$523,518BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$259,239OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$196,625DepreciationAmt
Book Value$62,614BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$683,632TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED MEMBER FEESDesc
Amt$832,013Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$832,013TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,734,026TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$30,549OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$30,549RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,703,477RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,703,477TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,590,581TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$30,549OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$30,549ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,560,032ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,560,032TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe majority of activities of ALOA are exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code. However, some activities are subject to federal income taxes under unrelated business income rules. At this time, ALOA has no income tax liability related to these activities. ALOA had no significant uncertain tax positions for the year ended December 31, 2017.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990COST OF GOODS SOLD $30549
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SCOST OF GOODS SOLD $30549

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderMEMBERS INCLUDE INDIVIDUALS AND ENTITIES THAT ARE INVOLVED IN THE LOCKSMITHING INDUSTRY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE 990 WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS IT IS COMPLETED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY EACH YEAR.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE REVIEW IS VERBAL AND APPROVAL IS DOCUMENTED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableGOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE POSTED ON ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. COMPLETED AUDIT IS PRINTED IN THE MONTHLY MAGAZINE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALOA SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13500 EASY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75247ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752478220EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ALOA SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
e$25,000FMV
ALOA SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
l$1,000FMV
ALOA SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
q$2,623FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.