ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC (EIN 41-6048575)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-08-20
IRS object ID
201812329349300901
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-08-20T12:16:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8700AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP537088700ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN416048575EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAMBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlANOKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7637834747PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345AddressLine1Txt
CityBLAINECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55434ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICK MCFARLANDPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7637834747PhoneNum
Signature2018-07-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEAN CHRISTENSENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00368719PTIN
Phone6082741980PhoneNum
Preparation2018-07-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICK MCFARLANDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345AddressLine1Txt
CityBLAINECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55434ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,685,202GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ACCAP.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAN INNOVATIVE CATALYST FOR EMPOWERING LOWER INCOME ANOKA COUNTY RESIDENTS. OUR VISION IS ONE OF A CARING ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY WHERE BASIC NEEDS ARE PROVIDED SO THAT ALL RESIDENTS CAN ACHIEVE AND ENJOY ECONOMIC SELF-SUFFICIENCY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee236TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1830TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,779,416PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,007,243CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,870,596PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,029,170CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$220,040PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$363,683CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$254,472PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$134,900CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,124,524PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,534,996CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$636,287PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$600,277CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,664,035PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,243,742CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$40,022CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,020,297PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,939,596CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,320,619PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,783,615CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$196,095PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$751,381CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,427,187TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,507,726TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,379,440TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,554,337TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,047,747NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,953,389NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM, INC. IS AN INNOVATIVE CATALYST FOR EMPOWERING LOWER INCOME ANOKA COUNTY RESIDENTS TO ACHIEVE THEIR ASPIRATIONS AND DREAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,103,543ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$213,214RevenueAmt
DescHEAD START PROGRAM:HEAD START IS A MULTI-FACETED CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM FOR INCOME-ELIGIBLE HOUSEHOLDS IN ANOKA AND WASHINGTON COUNTIES IN MINNESOTA. THE PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO HELP PREGNANT WOMEN AND CHILDREN, AGED BIRTH TO FIVE, AND THEIR FAMILIES ACHIEVE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL. DURING 2017, 1515 CHILDREN WERE SERVED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,728,900ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$3,723,411RevenueAmt
DescBUILDING OPERATIONS:THE BUILDING OPERATIONS PROGRAM OPERATES AFFORDABLE AND SUBSIDIZED RENTAL HOUSING. DURING 2017, THERE WERE 85 BUILDINGS AT 50 SITES WHERE WE SERVE 358 HOUSEHOLDS. THE HOUSING STOCK INCLUDES SINGLE FAMILY HOMES, TOWNHOMES/DUPLEXES, APARTMENTS AND SINGLE-ROOM-OCCUPANCY SHARED HOUSING. CONSTRUCTION OF 30 NEW TOWNHOMES WILL BE COMPLETED IN 2017. THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS RENT SUBSIDIES UNDER ONE CIRCUMSTANCE: THE FIRST IS THE SENIOR SECTION 202 BUILDING WITH 24 UNITS; OTHERWISE OUR RENTS ARE LIMITED TO 30%, 50% OR 60% OF 30% OF AREA MEDIAN INCOME WHERE THE ORGANIZATION HAS USED FEDERAL, STATE, COUNTY OR FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK DEVELOPMENT/REDEVELOPMENT RESOURCES. THERE ARE A HANDFUL OF RENTS THAT ARE MARKET RENTS WHICH WE WOULD SET AT A MAXIMUM OF THE FAIR MARKET RENT, WHICH WOULD QUALIFY THE UNIT FOR SECTION 8 TENANTS. THE RENTS WE MAY CHARGE ARE REDUCED BY THE UTILITY ALLOWANCE FOR THE UNIT. ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM COLLABORATES WITH ANOKA COUNTY AND HOUSING NON-PROFITS TO SERVE VULNERABLE POPULATIONS THAT INCLUDE PERSONS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES 17 SINGLE FAMILY HOMES THAT SERVE PERSONS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES IN GROUP SETTINGS. WE ALSO COOPERATE WITH PRIVATE AGENCIES THAT SERVE ANOKA COUNTY CLIENTS WHO ARE DISABLED INDIVIDUALS IN SEMI-INDEPENDENT LIVING ENVIRONMENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$673,713ExpenseAmt
Grant$115,177GrantAmt
Revenue$400RevenueAmt
DescENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM:THE ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM IS AVAILABLE TO ASSIST QUALIFIED LOW-INCOME HOUSEHOLDS WITH FUEL AND ELECTRIC BILLS. ENERGY GRANTS ARE BASED UPON HEATING COSTS FOR THE PREVIOUS HEATING SEASON, INCOME AND HOUSEHOLD SIZE. GRANTS ARE PAID TO THE UTILITY COMPANY(S) ON THE HOUSEHOLD'S BEHALF. ENERGY ASSISTANCE ALSO QUALIFIES HOUSEHOLDS FOR WEATHERIZATION AND ENERGY RELATED REPAIR PROGRAMS, AND MAY BE DOCUMENTATION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR OTHER PROGRAMS, SUCH AS AFFORDABILITY PROGRAMS THROUGH UTILITY COMPANY. THE ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM FOR ANOKA COUNTY SERVED 4410 HOUSEHOLDS WITH PRIMARY HEAT GRANTS FOR UTILITY BILLING ASSISTANCE, 823 HOUSEHOLDS WITH CRISIS GRANTS FOR UTILITY BILLING ASSISTANCE AND 85 HOUSEHOLDS WITH ENERGY RELATED REPAIR DURING THE 2016-2017 PROGRAM YEAR ENDING SEPTEMBER 30, 2017.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (5 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$1,122,863$0$397CHILDCARE RESOURCE AND REFERRAL PROGRAM
$807,152$0$87,729SPECIAL SENIOR CITIZEN PROGRAMMING
$865,286$142,760$0CORPORATE ACTIVITIES PROGRAM
$612,106$342,340$4,019OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICES
$26,909$0$0EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,434,316TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$485,100TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$92,145TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$14,940,472TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document180IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee236EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JODI MADSENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7637834747PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 89TH AVENUE NE SUITE 345AddressLine1Txt
CityBLAINECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55434ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JILL BROWN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA CRIST-MAGEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY ELVIDGE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEVERLY FLETCHER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEE GUTHMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER MOREAU
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY PEDERSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE STEINER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE SWANSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELAINE VOSS
BOARD MEMBER (THRU FEBRUARY)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMANDA WESSLING
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBYN WEST
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON ERICKSON
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOLYNN OLSON
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDRE KOEN
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICK MCFARLAND
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$121,728$0$4,019Yes (X)1.00
JODI MADSEN
FISCAL DIRECTOR40.00$88,122$0$3,675Yes (X)
JACQUELINE CROSS
HEAD START DIRECTOR40.00$134,775$0$10,516Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$344,625TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$18,210TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CORE EXTERIORS
22043 INDUSTRIAL BLVDROGERSMN55374MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS$948,427
REGISTERED ABSTRACTERS
2115 N 3RD AVEANOKAMN55303CONSTRUCTION$632,680
NEW HORIZON CHILD CARE
2381 108TH LANE NEBLAINEMN55449CHILDCARE$150,030
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$112,757FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$11,559,672GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$334,814AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$22,154NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,007,243TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
BUILDING OPERATIONS REVENUE531110$3,723,411$3,723,411
HEAD START PROGRAM624410$213,214$213,214
SENIOR PROGRAMS REVENUE624100$87,729$87,729
OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICE REVENUE624200$4,019$4,019
ENERGY ASSISTANCE624200$400$400

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$397RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,029,170TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$125,218TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$125,218ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,808SecuritiesAmt
Other$372,863OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,808SecuritiesAmt
Other$134,398OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$238,465OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$238,465TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$238,465ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$134,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$134,900ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$134,900OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,534,996TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,029,170RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$498,583ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,121TotalAmt
Program Services$93,121ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$507,156TotalAmt
Program Services$507,156ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,544TotalAmt
Program Services$5,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,056FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,160,259TotalAmt
Program Services$5,815,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$315,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,909FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,178,722TotalAmt
Program Services$1,101,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,721FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,781TotalAmt
Program Services$162,986ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$795FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,436TotalAmt
Program Services$483,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,541FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,477TotalAmt
Program Services$30,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,900TotalAmt
Program Services$54,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,727TotalAmt
Program Services$15,727ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,504,404TotalAmt
Program Services$2,443,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$642,762TotalAmt
Program Services$595,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,031TotalAmt
Program Services$26,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,108,778TotalAmt
Program Services$1,080,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,322TotalAmt
Program Services$187,322ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,032TotalAmt
Program Services$193,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,983TotalAmt
Program Services$144,983ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$842,186TotalAmt
Program Services$842,186ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,870TotalAmt
Program Services$125,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FOOD$488,428$488,428
EQUIPMENT AND REPAIRS$262,218$262,218
IN-KIND GOODS$22,154$22,154

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,324TotalAmt
Program Services$259,324ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,783,615TotalAmt
Program Services$14,940,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$803,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,022FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,693BOYAmt
EOY$256,938EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,540,593BOYAmt
EOY$1,422,620EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,007,038BOYAmt
EOY$1,117,552EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,963BOYAmt
EOY$44,306EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,450BOYAmt
EOY$17,852EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,377,456LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,546,890LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,101,009BOYAmt
EOY$19,830,566EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,985,829BOYAmt
EOY$3,308,589EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,096BOYAmt
EOY$210,643EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,516BOYAmt
EOY$298,660EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,427,187BOYAmt
EOY$26,507,726EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,221,250BOYAmt
EOY$1,925,495EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,714BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,254,189BOYAmt
EOY$7,422,226EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,887,287BOYAmt
EOY$2,206,616EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,379,440BOYAmt
EOY$11,554,337EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,939,844BOYAmt
EOY$14,872,208EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,903BOYAmt
EOY$81,181EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,047,747BOYAmt
EOY$14,953,389EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,427,187BOYAmt
EOY$26,507,726EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$751,381ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$154,261NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,927,656CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,399,289CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,719,336CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,779,416CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,007,243CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,832,940TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,927,656CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,399,289CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,719,336CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,779,416CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,007,243CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,832,940TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$52,832,940PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$180,994CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$343,679CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$211,450CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$341,428CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$125,218CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,202,769TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$54,035,709TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$14,778,955GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97770PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97670PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$3,203OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,203TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBER OF A MINNESOTA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP ASSOCIATION. A PORTION OF THE DUES IS FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES. THE INTEREST OF MINNESOTA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP IS TO ADVOCATE FOR CAP AGENCIES AND IDENTIFY POLICY ISSUES THAT IMPACT THE PEOPLE SERVED BY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAMS IN THE STATE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,996,114OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,996,114BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,645,931OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,436,310DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,209,621BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,500DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,569,809OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$997,049DepreciationAmt
Book Value$572,760BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$162,102OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$110,031DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,071BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,830,566TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SECURITY DEPOSITS$196,895
FORGIVABLE LOANS$659,721
CAPITALIZED LEASE OBLIGATION$1,350,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,206,616TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,936,669TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$154,261NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$263,139DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$15,727OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$401,673RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,534,996RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,534,996TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,031,027TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$263,139DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$263,139ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,767,888ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$15,727InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,727ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,783,615TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ORGANIZATION SERVES AS FISCAL AGENT FOR TWO ENTITIES, CREATING COMMUNITY AND COMPASSION ACTION NETWORK.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATIONS ARE REQUIRED TO ASSESS WHETHER IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT A TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION ASSUMING THE TAXING AUTHORITY HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL INFORMATION. IF THE TAX POSITION DOES NOT MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD, THE BENEFIT OF THAT POSITION IS NOT RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATIONS HAVE DETERMINED THERE ARE NO AMOUNTS TO RECORD AS ASSETS OR LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT FEES -15,727.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREE TO BE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 89TH AVE NEAddressLine1Txt
CityBLAINECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55434ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN411964516RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Non Cash Assistance$93,121NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantAID IN PROVIDING CAR CARE TO ENABLE INDEPENDENCEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ENERGY ASSISTANCE5143$115,177
CORPORATE ACTIVITIES154$49,639
OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICE13457$342,340

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM, INC. (ACCAP) REQUIRES ENTITIES MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT RECORDS, INCLUDING CLIENT RECORDS, TO REFLECT ALL COSTS INCURRED IN THE PERFORMANCE OF THE GRANT AGREEMENT. RECORDS ARE TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO ACCAP AND THE MINNESOTA STATE AUDITOR UPON REASONABLE NOTICE AND ALL RECORDS ARE TO BE RETAINED FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RECEIVES ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS AND MONITORS THEM FOR ANY NON-COMPLIANCE. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL REVIEW THE FORM AND DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT ACTUALLY EXISTS. UPON A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT WILL BE REMOVED FROM THE SITUATION, WHETHER IT BE A CONTRACT OR A TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION HAS A PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AS A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD WHO ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION AND PERSONNEL POLICY. THE COMMITTEE USES SALARY SURVEY DATA FROM THE MINNESOTA COUNCIL OF NON-PROFITS AND OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY AND DOCUMENTS THEIR DECISION IN THE EMPLOYEE'S HUMAN RESOURCE FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 434,060. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 60,922. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 494,982. CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,471,358. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,471,358. BUILDING AND GROUND MAINTENANCE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 538,064. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 538,064.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 17THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TRANSPORTATION TO THE CHILDREN THAT IT SERVES. IN THESE COSTS ARE THE FUEL, REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE THAT DIRECTLY CONTRIBUTE TO THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY SERVICES TO THE PUBLIC. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 12 LICENSED SCHOOL BUSES THAT TRANSPORT APPROXIMATELY 250 CHILDREN MONDAY THRU THURSDAY AND 10-15 CHILDREN 2 FRIDAYS A MONTH. THESE COSTS PER IRS INSTRUCTION ARE INCLUDED ON LINE 17 OF PART IX AND LABELED AS TRAVEL.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEINEIN
ACCAP THOUSAND OAKS LLC
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC
ACCAP THOUSAND OAKS LP
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ACCAP THOUSAND OAKS LLC411805494
HTC PARTNERSHIP LLC
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC
ACCAP LIBERTY PARK LP
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0HTC PARTNERSHIP LLC411805496
ACCAP HUD HOMES LLC
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC
ACCAP-HUD HOMES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ACCAP HUD HOMES LLC411868448
OAK MANOR LLC
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0HTC PARTNERSHIP LLC
OAK MANOR LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0OAK MANOR LLC411861117
ACCAP WOODFIELD LLC
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC
ACCAP-WOODFIELD LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC411834311
ACCAP II LLC
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC
ACCAPRISE PARTNERSHIP
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC411804868

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRASSLANDS HOUSING INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345AddressLine1Txt
CityBLAINECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55434ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411374299EIN
Primary ActivitiesLOW-INCOME HOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 9PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RAMSEY TOWNHOMES LIMITED PARTNERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345AddressLine1Txt
CityBLAINECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55434ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411955551EIN
Primary ActivitiesLOW INCOME HOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$7ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$248,259ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.00010OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.