STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0787574)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-08-16
IRS object ID
201812299349300001
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-08-16T22:40:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590787574EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2PRIORITY ONE CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9543355100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 N UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySUNRISECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33322ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNANCY RAPPAPORTPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9543355100PhoneNum
Signature2018-08-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNANCY RAPPAPORTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 N UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySUNRISECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33322ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,307,211GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2106GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PRIORITYONEFL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionENHANCING THE FINANCIAL LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS THROUGH CONSISTENT SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee41TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$20,680TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$31,946NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,537,352PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,828,950CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$440,771PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$478,261CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,978,123PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,307,211CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,076,665PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,034,538CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,925,636PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,986,504CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,002,301PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,021,042CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$24,178PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$286,169CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,514,646TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$93,148,384TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$78,106,399TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$84,374,873TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,408,247NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,773,511NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionENHANCING THE FINANCIAL LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS THROUGH CONSISTENT SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPRIORITY ONE SERVES BROWARD COUNTY AND OFFERS A FULL ARRAY OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES INCLUDING DEPOSITORY AND LOAN PRODUCTS, ATM/DEBIT PROGRAM, CAR BUYING PROGRAM AND ONLINE BANKING. WE ENDED THE YEAR WITH 9,744 MEMBERS. THERE WERE 1974 LOANS GRANTED TOTALING $20,216,156. PRIORITY ONE HAS TWO BRANCH LOCATIONS AND A WIDE ARRAY OF REMOTE OPTIONS THROUGH OUR COOPERATION WITH VARIOUS ATM NETWORKS AND SHARED SERVICE CENTERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2504IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee41EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNANCY RAPPAPORTPersonNm
Phone9543355100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 N UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySUNRISECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33322ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
LEVORA HOLT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALANA RAGOONAN
AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR/BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD WEPPLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEROME SCHWAB
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY EKLE
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARIDAD GARCELL
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY RAPPAPORT
CEO40.00$199,196$0$48,422Yes (X)
DEANA HENNESSEY
EVP40.00$107,018$0$5,155Yes (X)
BIRGITTA SCHINDLER
CONTROLLER40.00$64,920$0$4,567Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$371,134TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$58,144TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
1250 GRUMMAN PL STE ATITUSVILLEFL32780DATA PROCESSING$232,476
FISERV EFT
75 REMITTANCE DR STE 6974CHICAGOIL60675ATM, SHARED SERVICE, DEBIT CARD NETWORKS$191,521
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$177,585
NCR CORPORATION
PO BOX 740641LOS ANGELESCA90074HOME BANKING$157,133
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$3,198,822$3,198,822
FEE/OTHER INCOME522100$1,609,448$1,609,448
EXTENDED WARRANTY/NON-524298$20,680$20,680
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,828,950TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$478,261TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$478,261RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,307,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,286,531RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$20,680UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,278TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,230,068TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,470TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,819TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,903TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,148TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,444TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,732TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,460TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,166TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,382TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,644TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,765TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,642TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,276TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,311TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$468,765
LOAN SERVICING$426,947
ATM/BANK SERVICE CHARGE$224,277
OTHER LOSSES$160,657

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,418TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,021,042TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$996,584BOYAmt
EOY$907,365EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,374,975BOYAmt
EOY$6,591,485EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,500BOYAmt
EOY$7,500EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,439,150BOYAmt
EOY$61,370,758EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,691BOYAmt
EOY$55,096EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,819,574LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,168,100LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,809,790BOYAmt
EOY$1,651,474EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,381,671BOYAmt
EOY$5,436,682EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,377,859BOYAmt
EOY$15,095,109EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,045,426BOYAmt
EOY$2,032,915EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,514,646BOYAmt
EOY$93,148,384EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$551,722BOYAmt
EOY$1,025,960EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,554,677BOYAmt
EOY$83,348,913EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,106,399BOYAmt
EOY$84,374,873EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,408,247BOYAmt
EOY$8,773,511EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,408,247BOYAmt
EOY$8,773,511EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,514,646BOYAmt
EOY$93,148,384EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$286,169ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$79,095NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$663PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$663InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$663TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLORIDA CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13692 COOLIDGE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591889104EIN
Paid Internal Funds$663PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$788,074OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$788,074BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$594,380OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$295,887DepreciationAmt
Book Value$298,493BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,642,997OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,345,223DepreciationAmt
Book Value$297,774BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,794,123OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,526,990DepreciationAmt
Book Value$267,133BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,651,474TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LONG TERM CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$6,916,000C
CORPORATE ONE PERPETUAL CAPITAL$100,567C
CORPORATE AMERICA FED FUNDS$4,841,132C
BOLI 457F$2,159,410C
CORPORATE AMERICA SUPER 30$1,000,000C
FHLB STOCK$78,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$15,095,109TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE ACCOUNTS$39,607,892
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$23,101,620
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$10,157,434
CLUB ACCOUNTS$1,078,655
IRA SHARE ACCOUNTS$2,529,526
IRA CERTIFICATES$1,816,911
CERTIFICATES$5,056,875
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$83,348,913TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,307,211TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,307,211RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,307,211TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,021,042TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,021,042ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,021,042TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2014 THROUGH 2016 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNANCY RAPPAPORTPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$199,196BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$48,422DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$247,618TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNANCY RAPPAPORT PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN. THE AMOUNT ACCRUED BY THE CREDIT UNION DURING 2017 WAS $48,422. THE ACCRUAL BALANCE AS OF 12/31/17 WAS $183,948.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CREDIT UNION'S CEO WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CWE HAVE NEW HIRES SIGN A NON-COMPETE/CONFIDENTIALITY AND NON-PIRACY ACKNOWLEDGMENT FORM UPON THEM JOINING US. THE CREDIT UNION HAS "OVERRIDE" REPORTS THAT ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT WHEN EMPLOYEES TRANSACT ON FLAGGED RELATED-PARTY ACCOUNTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15WE UTILIZE ADP TOTAL SOURCE TO PROVIDE US WITH COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION BY POSITION AND BY GEOGRAPHICAL AREA. WE MAKE SURE THAT ALL OUR POSITIONS HAVE A FAIR AND COMPETITIVE SALARY RANGE AND THAT OUR EMPLOYEES ARE PAID WITHIN THAT RANGE. THIS PROCESS IS FOLLOWED FOR EVERY EMPLOYEE AND EVERY POSITION IN THE ORGANIZATION, INCLUDING THE CEO, EVP AND VP AND WE REFRESH THE DATA EVERY 2-3 YEARS AS APPROPRIATE. EVERY EMPLOYEE IN THE CREDIT UNION IS CURRENTLY PAID WITHIN THE RECOMMENDED SALARY RANGES. FOR THE CEO POSITION, IN ADDITION TO ADP COMPARABLE DATA, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO CONSULTED WITH OUR REGULATORY ATTORNEY TO OBTAIN COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION SPECIFIC FOR CREDIT UNION CEOS AND UTILIZED THAT INFORMATION WHEN DETERMINING HER SALARY AND RENEWING HER CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON THE NCUA WEBSITE VIA THE 5300 CALL REPORT FILING.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.