PALMER COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PALMER COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 42-6081293)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-15
IRS object ID
201811359349309121
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-15T14:30:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 FIRST ST SE SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN426081293EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PALMER COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPALMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5638845871PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 BRADY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDAVENPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52803ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS TIEMEIERPersonNm
Person TitleVICE CHANCELLOR ADMINISTRATIONPersonTitleTxt
Phone5638845871PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCARLEY UMSTEADPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00982177PTIN
Phone3192985333PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PALMER COLLEGE OF CHIROPRACTICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDENNIS MARCHIORI DCPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 BRADY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDAVENPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$73,868,696GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PALMER.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1907FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF PALMER COLLEGE OF CHIROPRACTIC IS TO PROMOTE LEARNING, DELIVER HEALTH CARE, ENGAGE OUR COMMUNITIES AND ADVANCE KNOWLEDGE THROUGH RESEARCH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1099TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers348TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$49,647TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,358,376PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,590,344CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$60,464,085PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$62,336,626CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,991,869PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,806,691CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,566,708PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,971,672CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$68,381,038PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$72,705,333CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,394,189PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,158,331CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,660,023PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,288,682CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$77,440PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$81,931CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$81,625CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,135,942PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,249,223CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$61,267,594PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$62,778,167CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,113,444PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,927,166CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$165,008,256TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$179,827,920TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$41,809,216TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,557,295TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$123,199,040NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$138,270,625NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF PALMER COLLEGE OF CHIROPRACTIC, BASED UPON THE PALMER TENETS, IS TO EDUCATE AND PREPARE STUDENTS TO BECOME DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC QUALIFIED TO SERVE AS DIRECT ACCESS TO PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS AND CLINICIANS, COMPETENT IN WELLNESS PROMOTION, HEALTH ASSESSMENT, DIAGNOSIS AND THE CHIROPRACTIC MANAGEMENT OF THE PATIENT'S HEALTH CARE NEEDS. PALMER IS COMMITTED TO ADVANCING THE UNDERSTANDING OF CHIROPRACTIC THROUGH RESEARCH; TO PROVIDING SERVICE TO THE FIELD OF CHIROPRACTIC, INCLUDING CONTINUING EDUCATION; AND TO SERVING HUMANITY THROUGH PATIENT CARE AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,537,298ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,158,331GrantAmt
Revenue$61,641,448RevenueAmt
DescTEACHING THE ART OF CHIROPRACTIC AND OTHER ACTIVITIES RELATED TO EDUCATION. ENROLLMENT CONSISTS OF 1,786 FULL TIME AND 25 PART TIME STUDENTS AS OF 6/30/2017.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,671,078ExpenseAmt
Revenue$695,178RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES AND ACTIVITIES RELATED TO OPERATION OF BOOKSTORE, CAFETERIA, PRINT SHOP, AND CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$45,208,376TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2146IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1099EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JENNIFER RANDAZZOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5638845141PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 BRADY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDAVENPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP528035214ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TREVOR V IRELAND DC
CHAIRPERSON5.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT M FORNEY HCD
VICE CHAIRPERSON5.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICKIE A PALMER HCD
SECRETARY GENERAL1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON BETZ PHD
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CHANCE DC
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA CRAFT DC
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD DOUCETTE PHD
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN HATFIELD PHD
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00Yes (X)$606$0$0
CHARLES KELLER DC MA
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH R KOUPAL
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00Yes (X)$839$0$0
BARRY L MCALPINE DC
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT PILCHER
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00Yes (X)$862$0$0
PAUL VANDUYNE PE DC
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00Yes (X)$685$0$0
WILLIAM L WILKE
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00Yes (X)$682$0$0
DENNIS MARCHIORI DC
CEO/CHANCELLOR30.0010.00Yes (X)$454,124$0$47,033
JAMES CHRISTOPHER
CFO/TREASURER30.0010.00Yes (X)$103,899$0$13,641
LYNNE LINDSTROM
EXEC DIR OF BOARD AFFAIRS30.0010.00Yes (X)$78,528$0$14,574
WILLIAM MEEKER DC
PRESIDENT1.0040.00$239,667$0$39,332Yes (X)
PETER MARTIN DC
PRESIDENT40.00$234,418$0$33,314Yes (X)
DAN WEINERT DC
PROVOST40.00$209,543$0$38,859Yes (X)
KEVIN CUNNINGHAM DC
VICE CHANCELLOR40.00$178,246$0$35,253Yes (X)
CHRISTINE GOERTZ DC
VICE CHANCELLOR40.00$263,418$0$37,475Yes (X)
THOMAS TIEMEIER
SPECIAL ASSISTANT TO CHANCELLOR30.00$210,573$0$32,778Yes (X)
ROBERT PERCUOCO DC
VICE CHANCELLOR40.00$191,033$0$34,458Yes (X)
JAMES O'CONNOR
VICE CHANCELLOR40.00$169,335$0$12,320Yes (X)
THOMAS STEMPEK
VICE CHANCELLOR40.00$168,060$0$26,433Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,504,518TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$365,470TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K50IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ESTES COMPANY
PO BOX 3608DAVENPORTIA52808CONSTRUCTION$3,093,791
RYAN AND ASSOCIATES
10955 160TH STREETDAVENPORTIA52809CONSTRUCTION$979,867
FBG SERVICE CORPORATION
407 S 27TH AVENUEOMAHANE68131JANITORIAL & LAWN CARE$831,045
XEROX
PO BOX 650361DALLASTX72565COPY & PRINTING SERVICES$780,974
PER MAR SECURITY SERVICES
PO BOX 1101DAVENPORTIA52805SECURITY SERVICES$686,229
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$2,560,839RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,537,877GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,491,628AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,234,473NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,590,344TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$60,334,785$60,334,785
CLINIC REVENUE611710$1,306,663$1,306,663
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611600$695,178$695,178
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$62,336,626TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,342,940TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,342,940ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$767,773RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$767,773RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$767,773TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$767,773ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$411,940SecuritiesAmt
Other$178,476OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$126,665OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$411,940SecuritiesAmt
Other$51,811OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$463,751TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$463,751ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,272,129GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,036,698CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$235,431TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$235,431ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
RESEARCH EXP RECOVERY900099$285,234$285,234
INT ON LOANS RECEIVABLE900099$261,729$261,729
SUNDRY INCOME900099$228,019$228,019

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$193,486TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$49,647UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$143,839ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$968,468OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,705,333TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,336,626RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$49,647UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,728,716ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,000TotalAmt
Program Services$42,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,116,331TotalAmt
Program Services$3,116,331ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,983,004TotalAmt
Program Services$238,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,744,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,806,508TotalAmt
Program Services$20,810,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,962,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,342FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,499,170TotalAmt
Program Services$5,167,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,323,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,970FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,028TotalAmt
Management And General$299,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,220TotalAmt
Management And General$111,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,931TotalAmt
Fundraising$81,931FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,259,686TotalAmt
Program Services$2,606,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,699,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$46,538FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$954,357TotalAmt
Program Services$808,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,800FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$728,014TotalAmt
Program Services$261,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$466,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,986,251TotalAmt
Program Services$2,090,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$895,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,589TotalAmt
Program Services$433,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$286,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$823,545TotalAmt
Program Services$331,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$491,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$437FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,200TotalAmt
Program Services$540,200ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,998,831TotalAmt
Program Services$3,998,831ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,273,213TotalAmt
Program Services$34,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,238,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN$1,480,993$589,218$891,626$149
SUPPLIES$1,260,722$838,741$420,477$1,504
SPECIAL PROJECTS$938,997$938,997
CAMPUS SECURITY$861,232$861,232

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,013,345TotalAmt
Program Services$2,360,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$652,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,778,167TotalAmt
Program Services$45,208,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,488,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,625FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,658,339BOYAmt
EOY$899,499EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,791,723BOYAmt
EOY$3,784,276EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,300,343BOYAmt
EOY$1,146,117EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,770,022BOYAmt
EOY$764,008EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$830,646BOYAmt
EOY$974,998EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$401,403BOYAmt
EOY$657,865EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$150,868,906LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$60,785,903LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,812,288BOYAmt
EOY$90,083,003EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,189,691BOYAmt
EOY$68,585,592EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,944BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,588,523BOYAmt
EOY$9,859,413EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,653,334BOYAmt
EOY$3,073,149EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,008,256BOYAmt
EOY$179,827,920EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,916,228BOYAmt
EOY$9,682,437EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,107,141BOYAmt
EOY$8,107,141EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,233,835BOYAmt
EOY$2,339,160EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,531,497BOYAmt
EOY$20,319,709EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,020,515BOYAmt
EOY$1,108,848EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,809,216BOYAmt
EOY$41,557,295EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,800,080BOYAmt
EOY$101,165,912EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,191,413BOYAmt
EOY$21,882,179EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,207,547BOYAmt
EOY$15,222,534EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,199,040BOYAmt
EOY$138,270,625EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,008,256BOYAmt
EOY$179,827,920EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,927,166ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,383,453NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$760,966OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,188,220CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,300,612CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,848,668CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,358,376CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,590,344CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,286,220TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,188,220CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,300,612CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,848,668CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,358,376CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,590,344CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,286,220TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,098,089SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$19,188,131PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,555,462CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,143,873CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,264,599CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,614,443CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,110,713CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,689,090TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,036,177CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,323,307CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$870,286CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$849,636CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$918,821CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,998,227TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$35,973,537TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$302,144,501GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.53340PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.56810PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$302,580AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,769,224BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,645,310ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,323,192InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$943,290GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$457,141OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$52,337,295EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,206,945BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,403,826ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$142,091InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,268,750GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$430,706OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,769,224EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,058,325BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$192,890ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,166,372InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$727,328GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$483,314OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,206,945EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,960,137BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$153,364ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,826,343InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$644,722GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$236,797OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,058,325EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,008,721BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,716,989ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,260,084InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$642,356GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$383,301OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,960,137EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.40000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.28000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.32000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,160,598OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,160,598BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$104,308,407OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,673,341DepreciationAmt
Book Value$60,635,066BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,795,299OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$883,960DepreciationAmt
Book Value$911,339BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,167,466OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,764,264DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,403,202BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,437,136OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,464,338DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,972,798BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$90,083,003TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT LOANSDesc
Book Value$9,859,413BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$9,859,413TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$334,000
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$774,848
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,108,848TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,431,943TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,383,453NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,787,664OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,171,117RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$69,260,826RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,444,507OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,444,507RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$72,705,333TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,360,358TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,036,698OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,036,698ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$59,323,660ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,454,507OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,454,507ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$62,778,167TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE ART IS A COLLECTION OF ORIENTAL ART, SCULPTURES AND ARTIFACTS ACQUIRED BY THE PALMER FAMILY IN ITS TRAVELS IN THE EARLY 20TH CENTURY. THE COLLECTION WAS LATER DONATED TO THE COLLEGE BY THE FAMILY. THE CHIROPRACTIC PROFESSION WAS FOUNDED BY D.D. PALMER AND DEVELOPED BY FUTURE GENERATIONS OF PALMERS. IN THOSE EARLY YEARS THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PROFESSION WAS CLOSELY LINKED TO THE FAMILY HISTORY. TO OUR STUDENTS WHO STUDY THE PHILOSOPHY, SCIENCE AND ART OF CHIROPRACTIC, THIS COLLECTION IS TANGIBLE EVIDENCE OF THE HISTORY OF THE CHIROPRACTIC PROFESSION.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS, EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES SUPPORT, GENERAL INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT AND PLANT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION AND COLLEGE ARE RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE FOUNDATION AND COLLEGE MAY BE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON ANY NET INCOME FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THE FOUNDATION AND COLLEGE FILE A FORM 990 (RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX) ANNUALLY AND UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) IS REPORTED ON FORM 990-T, AS APPROPRIATE. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS, WHICH INCLUDE SUCH MATTERS AS THE TAX EXEMPT STATUS OF EACH ENTITY AND VARIOUS POSITIONS RELATIVE TO POTENTIAL SOURCES OF UBI. AS OF JUNE 30, 2017 AND 2016, THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED AND RECORDED AS A LIABILITY. FORMS 990 AND 990-T FILED BY THE FOUNDATION AND COLLEGE ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FOR THE FISCAL YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2013 AND PRIOR.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED WITH REVENUES 1,036,698. GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 750,966.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS 3,116,331. EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED AS REVENUE 328,176.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED WITH REVENUES 1,036,698.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS 3,116,331. EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED AS REVENUE 328,176. OTHER GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS 10,000.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3PALMER COLLEGE OF CHIROPRACTIC PUBLISHES ITS EQUAL OPPORTUNITY STATEMENT IN PRINTED MATERIALS THROUGHOUT THE STUDENT RECRUITMENT AND ORIENTATION PERIOD. PALMER COLLEGE OF CHIROPRACTIC DOES NOT ROUTINELY USE NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA IN ITS STUDENT RECRUITMENT EFFORTS. HOWEVER, THE COLLEGE DOES PUBLICIZE ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN A WAY THAT MAKES THE POLICY KNOWN TO PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS BY PUBLISHING THE COLLEGE'S EQUAL OPPORTUNITY STATEMENT IN PRINTED MATERIALS PROVIDED THROUGHOUT THE STUDENT RECRUITMENT PERIOD. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION'S EQUAL OPPORTUNITY STATEMENT IS PROVIDED TO CURRENT STUDENTS AND THE GREATER COLLEGE COMMUNITY IN THE COLLEGE CATALOG, WHICH IS AVAILABLE IN PRINT AND ON THE PALMER WEBSITE, AS WELL AS IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK, WHICH IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL STUDENTS DURING THE STUDENT ORIENTATION PROGRAM.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE IS RECEIVED FROM THE FOLLOWING GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES: PELL GRANT PROGRAM SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS (SEOG) FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAMS (FWS) PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES (HHS) NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH (NIH) HEALTH RESOURCES AND SERVICES ADMINISTRATION (HRSA) DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$0SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$0TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HELD FOREIGN DOMICILED INVESTMENTS VALUED OVER $100,000 DURING THE YEAR. THE BALANCE OF FOREIGN DOMICILED INVESTMENTS WAS ZERO AS OF JUNE 30, 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRONALD MULDERPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12372 CARDINAL DRAddressLine1Txt
CityHOLLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49424ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISING CONSULTINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$81,931RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$81,931NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$81,931TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$81,931TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
FOUNDATION FOR CHIROPRACTIC PROGRESS
PO BOX 560CARMICHAELCA95609202137895501(C)(6)$20,000N/AN/AGENERAL FUND - TO SUPPORT MISSION OF EDUCATING THE PUBLIC ON CHIROPRACTIC HEALTHCARE
QUAD CITIES RUNNING CLUB INC
733 15TH AVEEAST MOLINEIL61244460467219501(C)(3)$10,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP - MARATHON
ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA
315 E GEORGE WASHINGTON BLVDDAVENPORTIA52803930708918501(C)(3)$10,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP - BIX RACE & EXPO
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
EDUCATIONAL GRANTS392$1,102,175N/AN/A
SCHOLARSHIPS625$1,886,856N/AN/A
BENEFITS (GRANTS)6$127,300N/AN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION MONITORS ELIGIBILITY FOR THESE AWARDS BY ASSESSING STUDENT RECORDS, FINANCIAL NEED AND ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE. THE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE REVIEWS APPLICATIONS FOR AWARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DENNIS MARCHIORI DC
CEO/CHANCELLOR$369,034$0$84,400$0$690$0$21,200$0$25,833$0$501,157$0$0$0
WILLIAM MEEKER DC
PRESIDENT$188,857$0$23,000$0$27,810$0$17,631$0$21,701$0$278,999$0$0$0
PETER MARTIN DC
PRESIDENT$226,440$0$2,000$0$5,978$0$17,936$0$15,378$0$267,732$0$0$0
DAN WEINERT DC
PROVOST$186,065$0$22,400$0$1,078$0$15,576$0$23,283$0$248,402$0$0$0
KEVIN CUNNINGHAM DC
VICE CHANCELLOR$170,956$0$6,000$0$1,290$0$14,279$0$20,974$0$213,499$0$0$0
CHRISTINE GOERTZ DC
VICE CHANCELLOR$234,653$0$28,000$0$765$0$18,728$0$18,747$0$300,893$0$0$0
THOMAS TIEMEIER
SPECIAL ASSISTANT TO CHANCELLOR$194,364$0$14,000$0$2,209$0$15,571$0$17,207$0$243,351$0$0$0
ROBERT PERCUOCO DC
VICE CHANCELLOR$176,283$0$8,000$0$6,750$0$14,525$0$19,933$0$225,491$0$0$0
JAMES O'CONNOR
VICE CHANCELLOR$153,645$0$15,000$0$690$0$12,292$0$28$0$181,655$0$0$0
THOMAS STEMPEK
VICE CHANCELLOR$145,724$0$20,000$0$2,336$0$12,124$0$14,309$0$194,493$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AFIRST CLASS OR CHARTER TRAVEL - THERE IS A TRAVEL POLICY. FIRST CLASS TRAVEL IS NOT ADDRESSED AS IT IS NORMALLY NOT PERMITTED UNDER THAT POLICY. HOWEVER, THE CURRENT CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS A RESIDENT OF ANCHORAGE, ALASKA. THE RESPONSIBILITIES OF THIS POSITION REQUIRE MORE TRAVEL THAN REGULAR BOARD MEMBERS. FLIGHT SCHEDULES AND THE TIME ZONE DIFFERENCES ATTENDING REQUIRED MEETINGS OFTEN LEAVE LITTLE TIME FOR RECOVERY FROM THE FLIGHT AND MEETING PREPARATION. THEREFORE, AS APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE CHAIRMAN AND ONLY THE CHAIRMAN IS ALLOWED TO FLY FIRST CLASS. CHARTER TRAVEL IS ALSO NOT ADDRESSED IN THE POLICY AS AIRLINE TRAVEL IS REIMBURSED AT THE LOWEST (COACH) FARE FOR A TRIP. HOWEVER, IF MULTIPLE INDIVIDUALS ARE TRAVELING TO THE SAME LOCATION FOR THE SAME MEETING AND CHARTER TRAVEL IS LESS EXPENSIVE THAN INDIVIDUAL AIRFARES THEN CHARTER TRAVEL IS ALLOWED. IN NORMAL YEARS, CHARTER TRAVEL IS ONLY ALLOWED ONCE OR TWICE A YEAR. TRAVELS FOR COMPANIONS - FOR ONE BOARD MEETING A YEAR, SPOUSES OF BOARD MEMBERS ARE INVITED TO ATTEND A BOARD MEETING. IF A SPOUSE ATTENDS, THE COLLEGE DOES REIMBURSE THE BOARD MEMBER FOR THE SPOUSE'S TRAVEL. HOWEVER, EACH BOARD MEMBER IS PROVIDED AN IRS FORM 1099 FOR THE COST OF THAT TRAVEL. 1099S WERE ISSUED DURING THE CURRENT YEAR. ON A LESS FREQUENT BASIS, SPOUSES OF EXECUTIVES ARE INVITED TO BOARD MEETINGS. THE COST OF THAT TRAVEL IS ADDED TO AN EMPLOYEE'S IRS FORM W-2.
PART I, LINE 1BSEE EXPLANATION FOR PART 1A

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNOT APPLICABLEPersonNm
Relationship With OrgNOT APPLICABLERelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$28,796CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceSCHOLARSHIPSTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeEDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCEAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ESTES CONSTRUCTIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionKENT PILCHER IS A BOARD MEMBER OF PALMER COLLEGE AND OFFICER/OWNER OF ESTESRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$8,705,763TransactionAmt
TransactionPALMER COLLEGE FOUNDATION ENGAGED WITH ESTES CONSTRUCTION FOR SERVICES. THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN A COMPETITIVE BIDDING PROCESS AND REVIEWS BIDS RECEIVED FOR BOTH VENDOR WORK QUALITY AND COST. IN BOARD MATTERS RELATED TO DECISIONS FOR CONSTRUCTION SERVICES IN WHICH ESTES CONSTRUCTION IS INVOLVED, MR. PILCHER ABSTAINS FROM THE VOTE. THE BOARD APPROVES ALL CONTRACTS WITH ESTES CONSTRUCTION.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$163,154NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,560,809NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$450,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Historical Artifacts HistoricalArtifactsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution66ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,410NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescEDUCATIONAL EQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$52,100NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS, DENOMINATED AS "CERTIFICATE HOLDERS." THE MEMBERS MEET AT LEAST ANNUALLY. SEE ADDITIONAL EXPLANATION OF RIGHTS AND DUTIES IN RESPONSE TO FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 7A AND 7B.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATRUSTEES SHALL BE CHOSEN BY BALLOT BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS, WITH THE MEMBERS VOTING EITHER IN PERSON OR BY PROXY. NOMINEES FOR CANDIDACY AS A TRUSTEE TO BE VOTED UPON BY MEMBERS SHALL BE PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS BY THE TRUSTEE AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURE: (A) THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD OF AFFAIRS AND ASSISTANT SECRETARY SHALL ON MAY 1ST AND NOT AFTER MAY 10TH IN EACH YEAR, NOTIFY EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND EACH MEMBER BY CERTIFIED MAIL OF THE NUMBER OF VACANCIES TO BE FILLED ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS. (B) EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND EACH MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO NOMINATE AS MANY NOMINEES AS THERE ARE VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. (C) ALL PERSONS WHOSE NAMES HAVE BEEN PROVIDED SHALL BE EVALUATED BY THE TRUSTEE AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. (D) THE NAMES OF ALL NOMINEES WHO HAVE BEEN PROPERLY SUBMITTED TO THE TRUSTEE AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE SHALL BE PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERS FOR CONSIDERATION. (E) AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS, THE MEMBERS SHALL ELECT TRUSTEES FOR THE TERMS DETERMINED BY MEMBERS UPON A MAJORITY VOTE OF ALL THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHOSE PROVISIONS OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND/OR THE BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION THAT AFFECT THE RIGHTS, POWERS AND/OR DUTIES OF THE MEMBERS, INCLUSIVE OF THE RIGHT TO ELECT MEMBERS AND TRUSTEES AND/OR DISSOLVE THE CORPORATION OR SELL ALL OF ITS ASSETS OR EFFECT A MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION, MUST BE APPROVED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF ALL THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAFTER COMPLETION OF THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 BY AN EXTERNAL ACCOUNTING FIRM, THE FORM 990 DRAFT IS SHARED WITH THE VICE CHANCELLOR FOR ADMINISTRATION AND HIS STAFF FOR THEIR REVIEW AND CORRECTION OF ANY ERRORS. ONCE THOSE CORRECTIONS HAVE BEEN MADE, THE FORM 990 DRAFT IS SHARED WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS BEEN DESIGNATED AS THE COMMITTEE TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND VICE CHANCELLOR FOR ADMINSTRATION WILL MEET TO REVIEW THE DRAFT FORM 990 WITH REPRESENTATIVES OF THE ACCOUNTING FIRM WHO COMPLETED THE DRAFT FORM 990, IF CONSIDERED NECESSARY. ONCE THE DRAFT HAS BEEN REVIEWED AND ANY CORRECTIONS MADE, COPIES OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ONCE BOARD RECEIPT HAS BEEN DETERMINED, THE VICE CHANCELLOR FOR ADMINISTRATION WILL SIGN AND FILE THE 990 WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPALMER COLLEGE REQUIRES OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL FORM TO COMPLY WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD CONSIDERS SEVERAL SOURCES IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR SENIOR ADMINISTRATORS SUCH AS THE ACC SURVEYS, CHRONICLE OF HIGHER EDUCATION SURVEYS, GUIDANCE FROM PROFESSIONAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS AND ALSO WITH SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY OUR HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETS PERIODICALLY DURING THE YEAR TO REVIEW THE CHANCELLOR'S PERFORMANCE AND SETS THE CHANCELLOR'S COMPENSATION. ANNUALLY, THE CHANCELLOR MEETS WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD TO REVIEW SALARIES OF THE SENIOR ADMINISTRATORS. THE CHANCELLOR SETS SENIOR ADMINISTRATORS' SALARIES WITH OVERSIGHT FROM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. DECISIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19PALMER COLLEGE DOES NOT MAKE ITS POLICIES, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 750,966. OTHER GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS RECORDED AS PREPAID EXPENSE 10,000.
FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 12 AND PART XI, LINES 2B AND 2C-AUDITED FINL STMTSTHE ORGANIZATION IS INCLUDED IN A CONSOLIDATED ENTITY AUDIT AND RECEIVES CONSOLIDATED GAAP FINANACIAL STATEMENTS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS FROM INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
PALMER COLLEGE OF CHIROPRACTIC WEST
90 E TASMANSAN JOSECA95134942515428EDUCATIONCA501(C)(3)LINE 2PALMER COLLEGE FOUNDATIONYes (1)
PERRY HILL PROPERTIES ASSOCIATION
1000 BRADY STREETDAVENPORTIA52803421502549HOUSING FOR STUDENTSIA501(C)(3)LINE 10PALMER COLLEGE FOUNDATIONYes (1)
DR DAVID D PALMER ATHLETIC TRUST
1000 BRADY STREETDAVENPORTIA52803274313852FUND RAISINGIA501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IPALMER COLLEGE FOUNDATIONYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PALMER COLLEGE OF CHIROPRACTIC WEST
Q$238,606CASH
PERRY HILL PROPERTIES ASSOCIATION
C$2,560,809FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.