HAMPDEN-SYDNEY COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAMPDEN-SYDNEY COLLEGE (EIN 54-0505906)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-11
IRS object ID
201811319349301326
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-11T10:27:19-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540505906EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hampden Sydney CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHAMPBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1College RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHampden SydneyCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23943ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonW Glenn Culley JrPersonNm
Person TitleVP Business AffPersonTitleTxt
Phone4342236216PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-11SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn Lawrence StimpertPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1College RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHampden SydneyCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23943ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$76,175,273GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.hsc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1783FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSINCE 1775, THE MISSION OF HAMPDEN-SYDNEY COLLEGE HAS BEEN TO FORM GOOD MEN AND GOOD CITIZENS IN AN ATMOSPHERE OF SOUND LEARNING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee955TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1010TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$36,551TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$377,407NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,152,296PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,652,225CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$59,673,404PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,028,342CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,065,944PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,676,638CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$555,923PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$874,579CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$70,447,567PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$73,231,784CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,794,933PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,131,372CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,862,064PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,511,618CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,410,546CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,118,563PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,775,641CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$74,775,560PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$73,418,631CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,327,993PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$186,847CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$266,330,230TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$284,546,968TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,461,333TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,426,302TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$241,868,897NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$257,120,666NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSINCE 1775, THE MISSION OF HAMPDEN-SYDNEY COLLEGE HAS BEEN TO FORM GOOD MEN AND GOOD CITIZENS IN AN ATMOSPHERE OF SOUND LEARNING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$61,584,369ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,131,372GrantAmt
Revenue$58,866,370RevenueAmt
DescHampden-Sydney College is a lively community seeking to form good men and good citizens in an atmosphere of sound learning. The mission of the College is to instill in its students a commitment to sound scholarship through studies in the natural sciences, the humanities, and the social sciences; to cultivate qualities of character and moral discernment rooted in the Judeo-Christian tradition; to develop clear thinking and expression; to promote an understanding of the world and our place in it; to impart a comprehension of social institutions as a basis for intelligent citizenship and responsible leadership in a democracy; to prepare those with special interests and capacities for graduate and professional study; and to equip graduates for a rewarding and productive life.Hampden-Sydney is a liberal arts college for men now enrolling approximately 1,050 students. In operation since 1775, the College is one of the oldest institutions of higher learning in the US.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$61,584,369TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1548IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee955EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonW Glenn Culley JrPersonNm
Phone4342236216PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1College RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHampden SydneyCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23943ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
John Adams
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Trevor Boyce Sr
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Orran Brown
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles L Cabell
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Cralle
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon M Daly
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathan J DaPore
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George S Dewey IV
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John W Drescher
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Ellis
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H Todd Flemming
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Salvatore Giannetti
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John L Gibson III
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Peebles Harrison
Trustee - Chair20.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Everett A Hellmuth III
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eugene W Hickok Jr
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Hillen
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William B Howard
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John W Kirk III
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
John G MacFarlane III
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles V McPhillips
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Sheppard Miller
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bartow Morgan Jr
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gordon C Nash
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon A Pace
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William L Pannill
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia D Payne-Pryor
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Schwind
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thaddeus R Shelly III
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David W Shelor
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James C Wheat III
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Whittemore
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Glenn Culley Jr
VP for Bus AffFinance50.000.00$184,430$0$46,533Yes (X)
John Lawrence Stimpert
President50.000.00$144,983$0$33,839Yes (X)
Herbert L King Jr
VP Instit Advancement50.000.00$178,035$0$52,883Yes (X)
Anita H Garland
Dean of Admissions50.000.00$148,789$0$18,080Yes (X)
Kenneth N Townsend
Professor50.000.00$131,902$0$22,709Yes (X)
Charles Beeler Brush
Senior Major Gifts Officer50.000.00$129,407$0$22,979Yes (X)
Martin A Favret
Head Football Coach50.000.00$149,137$0$17,773Yes (X)
Walter C McDermott III
Dean of the FacultyProfessor50.000.00$137,170$0$47,593Yes (X)
Dennis G Stevens
Former Acting President50.000.00$206,759$0$55,076Yes (X)
Christopher Howard
Former President3.000.00$399,256$0$73,878Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,809,868TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$391,343TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
W M Jordan Company
P O Box 24366RichmondVA23224Construction$6,286,457
Thompson Hospitality
1741 Business Center Dr Suite 200RestonVA20190Food Service$3,422,212
Jamerson-Lewis Construction Inc
P O Box 395AppomattoxVA24522Construction$1,792,634
Royall Company
1920 East Parham RoadHenricoVA232282206Consultant$561,423
EYP Inc
201 Fuller Road 5th FloorAlbanyNY12203Architects$485,924
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,406,526GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,245,699AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,040,048NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,652,225TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Gross Tuition & Fees611710$43,469,724$43,469,724
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$14,558,618$14,558,618
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,028,342TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,937TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,937ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,552,190SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,943,489SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,608,701SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,608,701TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,608,701ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$874,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$838,028RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$36,551UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$874,579OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,231,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,866,370RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$36,551UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,676,638ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,950,382TotalAmt
Program Services$24,950,382ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,990TotalAmt
Program Services$180,990ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$811,950TotalAmt
Management And General$623,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$188,211FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,340,160TotalAmt
Program Services$15,484,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,629,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,226,306FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,451,241TotalAmt
Program Services$1,009,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$336,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,474FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,451,304TotalAmt
Program Services$2,400,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$800,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$250,836FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,456,963TotalAmt
Program Services$1,013,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$337,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,890FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,723TotalAmt
Program Services$7,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,867TotalAmt
Management And General$84,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,437,948TotalAmt
Program Services$1,456,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$843,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$138,262FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$596,038TotalAmt
Program Services$582,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,119FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,909,685TotalAmt
Program Services$965,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$944,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,054,240TotalAmt
Program Services$787,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,647FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,582TotalAmt
Program Services$352,582ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,809,586TotalAmt
Program Services$3,809,586ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,532TotalAmt
Program Services$138,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
General$4,752,215$3,907,560$542,839$301,816
Consultants$155,300$94,576$60,724
Contract Services$5,164,925$4,444,285$698,655$21,985

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,418,631TotalAmt
Program Services$61,584,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,423,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,410,546FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,319,630BOYAmt
EOY$6,205,041EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,801,027BOYAmt
EOY$3,582,835EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$717,621BOYAmt
EOY$726,285EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$423,010BOYAmt
EOY$477,177EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,741,419BOYAmt
EOY$4,364,848EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,069,648BOYAmt
EOY$1,066,371EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,088,145BOYAmt
EOY$1,119,532EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$172,137,744LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$75,890,140LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,931,406BOYAmt
EOY$96,247,604EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,010,558BOYAmt
EOY$4,812,373EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,227,766BOYAmt
EOY$165,944,902EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,330,230BOYAmt
EOY$284,546,968EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,334,974BOYAmt
EOY$6,131,637EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,328,814BOYAmt
EOY$1,338,646EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,696BOYAmt
EOY$256,856EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,427,922BOYAmt
EOY$12,769,511EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,036,927BOYAmt
EOY$6,929,652EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,461,333BOYAmt
EOY$27,426,302EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,120,932BOYAmt
EOY$79,958,230EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,094,060BOYAmt
EOY$83,021,081EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,653,905BOYAmt
EOY$94,141,355EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,868,897BOYAmt
EOY$257,120,666EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,330,230BOYAmt
EOY$284,546,968EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$186,847ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$15,438,616NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,642OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,642TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOther activities to influence (Part II-B, line 1i)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHampden-Sydney College is a member of the CICV (Council of Independent Colleges in Virginia). One way that the CICV serves its members is by monitoring legislation and advocating public policy that could affect Virginia private colleges. The CICV uses its voice to advocate on behalf of its members at various government levels, such as the Virginia General Assembly and Congress. CICV has calculated that the actual percentage of membership dues ($14,518.44) that was used for lobbying during the 16/17 membership year was 11.31%ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$146,405,267BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,415,342ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,667,858InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,977,949OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$160,510,518EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$158,291,875BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,692,315ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,203,073InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,375,850OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$146,405,267EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$152,694,312BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,476,130ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,262,607InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,141,174OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$158,291,875EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$135,681,072BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,132,469ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,873,887InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,993,116OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$152,694,312EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$125,721,745BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,149,090ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,656,753InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,846,516OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$135,681,072EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.44000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,008,950OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,008,950BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$137,010,135OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$48,979,660DepreciationAmt
Book Value$88,030,475BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,456,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,485,514DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,971,179BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,661,966OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,424,966DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,237,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$96,247,604TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Certificate of Deposit$50,000F
Real Estate$4,520,000F
Alternative Investments$152,231,121F
Other$2,358,475F
Beneficial Int in Trust$6,785,306F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$165,944,902TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,539,028TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$15,552,202NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$25,244,958OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$9,692,756RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$73,231,784RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$73,231,784TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,287,259TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$48,287,259ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$25,131,372OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$25,131,372ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$73,418,631TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Endowment funds intended uses (Part V, line 4)Hampden-Sydneys endowment funds are used to provide financial aid to students with a demonstrated financial need, as well as, academic achievement. The funds also support chairs, professorships, and other programs that support the college as a whole. The College also benefits from financial support that the funds contribute to the annual operating budget.
Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d)Scholarship allowance and actuarial gains (losses) are included in revenue on financial statements.
Other expenses included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 4b)Form 990, Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b - Scholarship allowance is included in revenue on financial statements.
Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)Management evaluated the Colleges tax positions and has concluded that the College has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the consolidated financial statements to comply with the provisions of this guidance.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Governmental Agency Financial Aid (Questions 6a and 6b)Schedule E, Question 6aExplanation of financial aid or assistance from a governmental agency.Students at Hampden-Sydney College received federal financial aid totaling $8,014,456 for the 2016-2017 year. This included Pell Grants, Perkins Loans, subsidized and unsubsidized SSL, parent loans, and others. Students at Hampden-Sydney College received state financial aid totaling $ 2,187,709 for the 2016-2017 year. Most of this aid was from TAGP.
Description of nondiscriminatory policy (Question 3)Hampden-Sydney publicizes its racially nondiscriminatory policy through newspaper media. The College website also includes a statement that Hampden-Sydney does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, sex, religion, age, national origin, handicap, sexual orientation, or veteran status in the operation of its education programs and with respect to employment.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (2 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Financial AidEurope including Iceland and Greenland13$165,990Student Acct
Financial AidRussia and Neighboring States1$15,000Student Acct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGrants and ScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1016RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$25,131,372CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceMonitoring procedures (Part I, line 2)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationForm 990, Sch I,Line 2: Students who wish to be considered for financial aid complete an application - the PROFILE from the college scholarship service to apply for college grants and scholarships. Financial aid awards are reviewed at the end of each semester and may be withdrawn if a receipients citizenship or academic work does not meet the standards of the college. College-sponsored grants and scholarships are limited to 8 semesters and require full-time enrollment. Financial aid receipients must maintain minimum satisfactory academic progress. Hampden-Sydney offers several scholarships, awarded without regard to financial need, which recognize outstanding academic and extracurricular achievement. All applicants for admission are automatically considered for academic scholarships.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
W Glenn Culley Jr
VP for Bus AffFinance$184,430$16,654$29,879$230,963
John Lawrence Stimpert
President$144,983$12,650$21,189$178,822
Herbert L King Jr
VP Instit Advancement$178,035$16,326$36,557$230,918
Dennis G Stevens
Former Acting President$206,759$18,603$36,473$261,835
Anita H Garland
Dean of Admissions$148,789$13,401$4,679$166,869
Kenneth N Townsend
Professor$131,902$11,946$10,763$154,611
Charles Beeler Brush
Senior Major Gifts Officer$129,407$12,266$10,713$152,386
Martin A Favret
Head Football Coach$149,137$9,560$8,213$166,910
Walter C McDermott III
Dean of the FacultyProfessor$137,170$12,164$35,429$184,763
Christopher Howard
Former President$399,256$23,065$50,813$473,134

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceBenefit information (Part I, line 1a)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHousing Allowance or residence for personal use - The President, VP for Institutional Advancement and the VP for Business Affairs and Finance are required to live on campus in a home owned by the college as a condition of employment. The value of the lodging is not reported as taxable compensation. Housekeeping is also provided for the Presidents home.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
IDA of Town of Farmville VA
A546001272311617aa22003-03-06$6,000,000Constructing and renovating buildingsfalsefalsefalse
IDA of Town of Farmville VA
B5460012722004-07-15$1,210,000Renovating & equipping Graham Hallfalsefalsefalse
IDA of Prince Edward County
C5412457812005-11-10$10,000,000Construction Equipping of a library facilityfalsefalsefalse
VCBA Revenue Bonds Ser 2010
D541249154927781UB82010-05-13$7,190,000Refunding bondsfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt
A$6,000,000$112,500$5,887,5002005falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$1,210,000$24,000$1,186,0002006falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$10,000,000$35,000$9,965,0002006falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
D$7,380,060$141,9652010Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$7,238,095

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Dfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse
CfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse
DfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse
Cfalse
Dfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceBond purpose (Sch K, Part I, col f)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule K Part 1, Bond Issues:(A) Issuer Name:Industrial Development Authority (IDA) of the Town of Farmville, VA(F) Description of Purpose:Constructing and renovating buildings and installing underground power lines(B) Issuer Name:Industrial Development Authority (IDA) of the Town of Farmville, VA(F) Description of Purpose:Renovating and equipping Graham Hall(C) Issuer Name:Industrial Development Authority (IDA) of Prince Edward County, VA(F) Description of Purpose:Construction, equipping and development of a library facility(D) Issuer Name:Virginia College Building Authority (VCBA)Refunding Revenue Bonds(F) Description of Purpose: Refunding BondsExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristopher B HowardPersonNm
Relationship With OrgFormer PresidentRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSplit dollar InsLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$333,010OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$477,177BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$477,177TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Maureen Culley
Spouse of W Glenn CulleyOfficer$30,580Compensation paid as employee of Collegefalse
Patricia Townsend
Spouse of Kenneth TownsendHC Emplo$38,284Compensation paid as employee of Collegefalse
Scott Harwood
Former Trustee$438,674HSC purchased insurance from HarwoodSon Insfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution169ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,040,048NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11Form 990, Part VI, Line 11: Form 990 is reviewed first by the controller, then by the VP for Business Affairs and Finance and then by the Board of Trustees through a secure website before it is filed with the IRS.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cForm 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c: Each member of the board of trustees is expected to report promptly to the president of the college or to the chairman of the board of trustees the existence of any relationship or interest, as it arises, which actually or potentially involves or may appear to involve a conflict of interest. In addition, each trustee will be asked to sign a statement annually reflecting his or her continuing awareness and understanding of this policy. At the same time, the individual will report either the absence of potential conflicts or the possible areas of concern.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aForm 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a: Outside compensation consultants were hired to provide an opinion on the reasonableness of the total compensation paid to the president of Hampden-Sydney College, the study included review of the entire compensation arrangement including cash and non-cash components, taxable and nontaxable benefits. The study included a survey of peer colleges and published survey information for tax-exempt and for-profit sectors. In addition to the compensation study, the compensation for key employees is also reviewed by the board annually.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bSee explanation for Part VI, Line 15a
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 19: Hampden-Sydney College makes available, upon request, the three most recent Forms 990 and 990-T and other documents required to be open to public inspection.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
H-SC Poplar Hill LLC
P O Box 127Hampden SydneyVA23943Real EstateVA$4,520,000Hampden-Sydney College
H-SC Fine Arts Project LLC
P O Box 127Hampden SydneyVA23943Real EstateVAHampden-Sydney College

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.