ECOLE BILINGUE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ECOLE BILINGUE (EIN 94-2427286)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-10
IRS object ID
201811309349301841
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-10T17:48:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN111986323PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Marcum LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Montgomery Street Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CitySan FranciscoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942427286EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ecole bilingueBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlECOLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5105493867PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11009 Heinz AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBerkeleyCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94710ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMehdi LazarPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone5105493867PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIET SONGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00857784PTIN
Phone4154326200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECOLE BILINGUE DE BERKELEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMehdi LazarPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11009 Heinz AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBerkeleyCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94710ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,016,509GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EB.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEcole Bilingue dba Ecole Bilingue de Berkeley (the School), is an independent, non-profit organization operating as a co-educational preparatory day school with classes from pre-kindergarten through eighth grade for approximately 501 students. The School is located in Berkeley, California and was incorporated in 1977. The Board of Trustees serves as an oversight and policy making body for the School.THE SCHOOL IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$539,363PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$486,084CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,520,867PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,503,690CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$70,253PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$89,889CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$250,715PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$235,215CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,381,198PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,314,878CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,698,604PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,103,872CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,683,854PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,028,813CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$360,644CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,774,849PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,072,532CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,157,307PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,205,217CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$223,891PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$109,661CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,452,861TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,851,097TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,566,267TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,853,732TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,886,594NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,997,365NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEcole Bilingue de Berkeley educates a diverse population of boys and girls, inspiring them to strive for academic excellence and to develop a high sense of personal and social responsibility.We offer a challenging and rigorous course of study in both French and English, set in a multicultural environment.We support each student in the acquisition of skills and the development of character necessary for citizenship in an increasingly complex world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,785,514ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,103,872GrantAmt
Revenue$13,529,398RevenueAmt
DescEcole Bilingue de Berkeley is a bilingual school (FRENCH-ENGLISH) spanning Preschool to 8th grade, inspiring a diverse population of approximately 501 students to strive for academic excellence and to develop a high sense of personal and social responsibility. The school offers a challenging and rigorous course of study in both French and English, set in a multicultural environment. Since 1977, Ecole Bilingue supports each student in the acquisition of skills and the development of character necessary for citizenship in an increasingly complex world.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,785,514TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G23IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryFRForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANTOINE PORTALESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5105493867PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11009 HEINZ AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBERKELEYCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94710ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Setenay Bozkurt-Frucht
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Antoine Carriere
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine Dower
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
emma gimon
chair2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul-Andre Abboud
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
michael pincus
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nick Waugh
treasurer eff. mar 20172.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pascal Hoffmann
truSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Sullivan
trusTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF LOUSTAU
Secretary2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Todd Vollmerhausen
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Walton
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
alexandra thusy-privat
Vice chair2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jaime Levine
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Renne Cole Clyde
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephane Prunet
treasurer through feb 20172.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Loy Sheflott
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Kirtland
TruSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FReDERIC CANADAS
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$282,444$0$23,822Yes (X)
ANTOINE PORTALES
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS AND F40.00$165,295$0$25,899Yes (X)
Dominique Velociter
Acting Head of SCHOOL40.00$97,863$0$10,326Yes (X)
FLORENCE KRAGEN
development director40.00$122,853$0$18,207Yes (X)
THIERRY DURANDARD
assistant head OF SCHOOL40.00$149,321$0$18,332Yes (X)
STACY CHANDLER
MIDDLE SCHOOL HEAD40.00$103,338$0$22,176Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$921,114TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$118,762TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Al's Building MaintenanceBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14960 Elrod DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityCastro ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94546ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesJanitorial ServicesServicesDesc
Compensation$168,218CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$78,119FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$407,965AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$486,084TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$13,097,619$13,097,619
EXTENDED DAY CARE AND CAMPS611710$335,715$335,715
AFTER SCHOOL and alhletics ACTIVI611710$48,881$48,881
summer camp611710$21,475$21,475
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,503,690TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,814TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$84,814ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$196,198RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$196,198RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$196,198TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$196,198ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,618,298SecuritiesAmt
Other$26,906OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,617,950SecuritiesAmt
Other$22,179OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$348SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,727OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,075TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,075ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$59,615FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$78,119ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$59,615FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$19,923GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$1,887GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,036TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,036ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$20,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,981RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$20,981OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,314,878TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,524,671RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$304,123ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,103,872TotalAmt
Program Services$3,103,872ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$904,201TotalAmt
Program Services$230,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$230,721FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,404,053TotalAmt
Program Services$4,575,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$773,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,340FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,261TotalAmt
Program Services$191,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,767FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$993,606TotalAmt
Program Services$741,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,251FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,692TotalAmt
Program Services$315,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,653TotalAmt
Management And General$68,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,800TotalAmt
Management And General$46,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,773TotalAmt
Program Services$103,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,165FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,057TotalAmt
Program Services$27,057ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,249TotalAmt
Program Services$50,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,508FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,463TotalAmt
Program Services$209,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,883FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,561TotalAmt
Program Services$23,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,469FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,080TotalAmt
Management And General$14,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$588,668TotalAmt
Program Services$588,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$561,750TotalAmt
Program Services$499,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,618FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,083TotalAmt
Program Services$107,083ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MiSCELLANEOUS$532,514$524,614$6,885$1,015
liBRARY and OTHER$130,863$130,863
TEXTBOOKS$107,920$107,920
Security$90,346$90,346

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,752TotalAmt
Program Services$163,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,907FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,205,217TotalAmt
Program Services$11,785,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,059,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$360,644FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,740BOYAmt
EOY$3,960EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,152,131BOYAmt
EOY$6,175,652EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,471BOYAmt
EOY$48,466EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,326,570BOYAmt
EOY$5,925,530EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,162BOYAmt
EOY$45,319EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,748,254LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,910,844LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,995,738BOYAmt
EOY$16,837,410EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,511,769BOYAmt
EOY$1,421,830EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$319,164BOYAmt
EOY$301,457EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,116BOYAmt
EOY$91,473EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,452,861BOYAmt
EOY$30,851,097EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,181,371BOYAmt
EOY$1,249,910EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,351,085BOYAmt
EOY$9,699,492EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,252,512BOYAmt
EOY$7,090,865EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,137BOYAmt
EOY$17,516EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,769,032BOYAmt
EOY$5,657,650EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,130BOYAmt
EOY$138,299EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,566,267BOYAmt
EOY$23,853,732EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,366,177BOYAmt
EOY$6,484,446EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,253BOYAmt
EOY$179,184EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,164BOYAmt
EOY$333,735EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,886,594BOYAmt
EOY$6,997,365EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,452,861BOYAmt
EOY$30,851,097EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$109,661ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,110OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$305,164BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,251ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,320InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$333,735EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$293,286BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,817ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,061InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$305,164EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$275,293BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,821ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$172InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$293,286EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$182,247BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$80,782ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,264InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$275,293EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$144,198BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,440ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,609InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$182,247EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,316,819OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,316,819BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,393,195OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,146,518DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,246,677BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,504,062OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,117,953DepreciationAmt
Book Value$386,109BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,534,178OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$646,373DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,887,805BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,837,410TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$5,130
Capital Lease Obligations$133,169
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$138,299TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,212,116TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,212,116RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,102,762OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,102,762RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,314,878TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,101,345TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,101,345ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,103,872OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,103,872ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,205,217TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:the school holds funds for the parents' association and student council.
Part V, Line 4:The School's endowment consist of two funds. The Ecole Bilingue Endowment Fund (previously known as Silver Jubilee Endowment Fund) and the Fund for Excellence, both established to provide support to the School in perpetuity. The endowments include donor resitrcted endowment funds only. The School will be entitled to receive a distribution of 4% above the inflation rate over the previous 36 month period provided that the distribution is greater than $10,000 per year and does not invade principal. If the distribution is less than $10,000, the investment income will be reinvested to principal. There were no distributions made from the inception of the gift through the year ended June 30, 2017. As required by U.S. GAAP, net assets associated with endowment funds are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions. INTERPRETATION OF RELEVANT LAW The Board of Trustees of the School has interpreted California's enacted version of the Uniform Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act (UPMIFA) as requiring the preservation of the fair value of the original gift as of the gift date of the donor-restricted endowment funds absent explicit donor stipulations to the contrary. As a result of this interpretation, the School classifies as permanently restricted net assets (a) the original value of gifts donated to the permanent endowment, (b) the original value of subsequent gifts to the permanent endowment, and (c) accumulations to the permanent endowment made in accordance with the direction of the applicable donor gift instrument at the time the accumulation is added to the fund. The remaining portion of the donor-restricted endowment fund that is not classified in permanently restricted net assets is classified as temporarily restricted net assets until those amounts are appropriated for expenditure by the School in a manner consistent with the standard of prudence prescribed by UPMIFA. In accordance with UPMIFA, the School considers the following factors in making a determination to appropriate or accumulate donor-restricted endowment funds: (1) The duration and preservation of the fund (2) The purposes of the School and the donor-restricted endowment fund (3) General economic conditions (4) The possible effect of inflation and deflation (5) The expected total return from income and the appreciation of investments (6) Other resources of the School (7) The investment policies of the School RETURN OBJECTIVES AND RISK PARAMETERS The School has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment assets that attempt to provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment assets. The School expects its endowment funds, over time, to achieve a rate of return better than or equal to a net 4% over and above the rate of inflation, as measured by the Consumer Price Index (CPI), of the average market value of the fund computed over the most recent 36 months. Actual returns in any given year may vary from this amount. STRATEGIES EMPLOYED FOR ACHIEVING OBJECTIVES To satisfy its long-term rate-of-return objectives, the School relies on a total return strategy in which investment returns are achieved through both capital appreciation (realized and unrealized) and current yield (interest and dividends). The School targets a diversified asset allocation that places emphasis on fixed income and equity-based investments to achieve its long-term return objectives within prudent risk constraints. SPENDING POLICY AND HOW THE INVESTMENT OBJECTIVES RELATE TO SPENDING POLICY The School has a policy of appropriating for distribution each year as described in the first paragraph. In establishing this policy, the School considered the long-term expected return on its endowment. This is consistent with the School's objective to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment assets held in perpetuity or for a specified term as well as to provide additional real growth through new gifts and investment return.
Part X, Line 2:The School is a qualified organization exempt from federal and state income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and Section 23701d of the California Revenue and Taxation Code, respectively. Management evaluated the School's tax position and concluded it maintained its tax exempt status and had taken no uncertain tax positions that would require adjustment to the financial statements. Therefore, no provision or liability for income taxes has been included in the financial statements. The 2013 through 2016 tax years remain subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service. In addition, the 2012 through 2016 tax years remain subject to examination by the California Franchise Tax Board. However, management is unaware of any pending examinations nor are there any in progress.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:FINANCIAL AID 3,103,872. net unrealized gain on foreign holdings -1,110.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:FINANCIAL AID 3,103,872.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3THE POLICY WAS PUBLIshed IN THE SAN FRANCISCO CHRONICLE ON June 6, 2017, a publication that serves the san francisco bay area. the policy IS ALSO PUBLIshed IN the school's BROCHURE AND ON the school's WEBSITE.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The French Government gives financial aid to its citizens. The School receives the funds and applies them to the eligible students as directed by the French Government.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChad Carvey Principal AuctioneerPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 729AddressLine1Txt
CityMill ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94942ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityAuctioneer at Auction eventActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$161,907GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$4,550RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$157,357NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$161,907TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$4,550TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$157,357TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MARCHEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$23,549GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$9,848CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$13,701GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$465NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,745FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$2,425EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$5,066OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2AUCTIONEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$114,185GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$68,271CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$45,914GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$8,900RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$23,743FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$13,271OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$137,734GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$78,119CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$59,615GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$465NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$8,900RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$29,488FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$2,425EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$18,337OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$59,615DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$19,923GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Gaming$699NonCashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$1,188OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming0VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$19,923GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming$699NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$1,188OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$1,887DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$18,036NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedCAStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
Licensed0LicensedInd
Explanation If NoSCHOOLS ARE EXEMPT FROM THE REGISTRATION AND REPORTING REQUIREMENTS IN CALIFORNIA.ExplanationIfNoTxt
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct

Persons With Books Name PersonsWithBooksName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVANCEMENT OFFICEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11009 HEINZ AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBERKELEYCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94710ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Charitable Distribution Rqr0CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS FOR VARIOUS INDIVIDUALSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient250RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$3,103,872NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL AID and tuition remissionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe school applies financial aid and tuition remission to students' tuition billings and it is used solely to reduce the amount of their tuition.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
FReDERIC CANADAS
HEAD OF SCHOOL$282,444$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,822$0$306,266$0$0$0
ANTOINE PORTALES
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS AND F$165,295$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$25,899$0$191,194$0$0$0
THIERRY DURANDARD
assistant head OF SCHOOL$149,321$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$18,332$0$167,653$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aDISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT EXPENSES ARE FOR SCHOOOL related activities, NOT FOR THE INDIVIDUALS' BENEFIT.
part i, question 4aduring the year ended june 30, 2018, frederic canadas was paid $110,000 in severance.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
ABAG Finance Authority for Nonprofit Corporations
A9431301232012-04-01$7,850,000redeem series 2009 bonds, partial payoff of note, refinancing of property000
ABAG Finance Authority for Nonprofit Corporations
B9431301232013-09-25$1,900,000FUND CAPITAL EXPENDITURES FOR THE ACQUISITION of PROPERTY AT NINTH STREET000
abag Finance Authority for Nonprofit Corporations
C9431301232014-07-01$1,600,000fund capiTAL EXPENDITURES FOR THE ACQUISITION of PROPERTY AT NINTH STREET000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$7,850,000$275,886$7,574,114201200Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,900,000$57,028$1,842,972201300Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$1,600,000$1,600,000201400Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B000000000
C000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bAUDIT IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE 990 IS COMPLETED BY THE SAME CPA WHO COMPLETED THE AUDIT AND RESULTS FROM THE AUDIT ARE USED IN THE 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTRUSTEES SIGN AGREEMENTS indicating the non-existence or existence of conflicts of interests.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEe DECIDES THE head of SCHOOL'S SALARY AND APPROVES THE BUSINESS MANAGER'S SALARY. STATisticS FROM INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS BUSINESS OFFICERS ASSOCIATION (90 LOCAL INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS) ARE USED to determine reasonable compensation based on factors such as size of the student body, demographics, tenure, etc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19FINANCIALS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:net unrealized gain on foreign holdings 1,110.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE IS NO CHANGE IN THE PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.