FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CRESCENT CITY SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CRESCENT CITY SCHOOLS (EIN 27-2811737)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-09
IRS object ID
201811299349302716
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-09T14:43:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN720549733PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERICKSEN KRENTEL LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14227 CANAL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ORLEANSCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70119ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272811737EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRESCENT CITY SCHOOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCRESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5047084136PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13811 N GALVEZ STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ORLEANSCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70117ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT STEFANIPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone5047084136PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRONALD H DAWSON JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00442622PTIN
Phone5044867275PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT STEFANIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13811 N GALVEZ STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ORLEANSCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,728,404GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CRESCENTCITYSCHOOLS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2010FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SUPPORT, DEVELOP AND MANAGE OPEN ENROLLMENT CHARTER SCHOOLSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee367TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$21,756,703PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$22,244,123CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$336,106PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$424,678CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,513PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$914CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,514PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$58,689CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,101,836PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,728,404CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,051,081PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,772,381CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$121,642CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,067,422PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,598,344CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,118,503PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,370,725CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$16,667PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,642,321CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,274,697TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,478,755TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,271,812TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,118,191TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,002,885NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,360,564NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF CRESCENT CITY SCHOOLS IS TO SUPPORT, DEVELOP AND MANAGE OPEN ENROLLMENT CHARTER SCHOOLS THAT RAISE STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AND PREPARE STUDENTS FOR COLLEGEMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,018,784ExpenseAmt
Revenue$483,367RevenueAmt
DescAS A RESULT OF STUDENTS' PERFORMANCE ON STATE EXAMS, HARRIET TUBMAN CHARTER SCHOOL IS IN THE MIDST OF A SIX YEAR CHARTER RENEWAL, AWARDED BY THE LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION IN 2016. IN 2017, AKILI ACADEMY WAS ONE OF ONLY SEVEN K-8 SCHOOLS IN THE NEW ORLEANS TO GROW A LETTER GRADE AND BOASTED THE SECOND HIGHEST GROWTH OF ALL K-8 SCHOOLS IN THE CITY. AS A RESULT OF ITS STUDENTS' ACHIEVEMENTS, AKILI WAS GIVEN A SIX YEAR RENEWAL OF ITS CHARTER. PAUL HABANS CHARTER SCHOOL, WHICH WAS A FAILING SCHOOL WHEN CRESCENT CITY SCHOOLS ASSUMED OPERATIONS, HAS IMPROVED ITS SCHOOL PERFORMANCE SCORE BY 20 POINTS IN THE PAST TWO YEARS AND RECEIVED A THREE YEAR RENEWAL OF ITS CHARTER IN 2017 DUE TO ITS STUDENTS' ACADEMIC PROGRESS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,018,784TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document77IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee367EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctYes (1)PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldLAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTOPHER HINESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5047084136PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13811 N GALVEZ STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ORLEANSCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70117ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT STEFANI
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK RABALAIS
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER DUFOUR
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIFFANY ROBBINS
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MORGAN WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIUS E KIMBROUGH JR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DERRICK O MARTIN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL FRANTZ
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE MEHOK
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER60.00Yes (X)$159,279$0$20,056
CHRISTOPHER HINES
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER60.00Yes (X)$133,472$0$10,595
JULIE LAUSE
PRINCIPAL60.00$133,665$0$17,749Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$426,416TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$48,400TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
APPLE BUS
230 EAST MAIN ST PO BOX 155CLEVELANDMO64734STUDENT TRANSPORTATION$1,543,249
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
PO BOX 536922ATLANTAGA30353FOOD SERVICES$671,590
REVOLUTION FOODS INC
PO BOX 742759LOS ANGELESCA90074FOOD SERVICES$625,446
FRESH FOOD
4152 CANAL STNEW ORLEANSLA70119FOOD SERVICES$587,830
CLARA'S LITTLE LAMBS
1871 FARRAGUT STREETNEW ORLEANSLA70114PRE-K SERVICES$229,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$20,997,329GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,246,794AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$22,244,123TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business611110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$424,678TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$424,678RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$424,678TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$914TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$914ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescVENDOR CREDITDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$58,689TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,689RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$58,689OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,728,404TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$483,367RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$914ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,160TotalAmt
Program Services$279,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,955FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,545,066TotalAmt
Program Services$11,977,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$500,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,101FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,125TotalAmt
Program Services$432,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,842FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,381,636TotalAmt
Program Services$1,340,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,621FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$962,394TotalAmt
Program Services$914,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,534FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,947,265TotalAmt
Program Services$1,947,265ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,028TotalAmt
Management And General$9,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,172TotalAmt
Management And General$45,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,819TotalAmt
Program Services$507,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,557TotalAmt
Program Services$26,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,066TotalAmt
Program Services$171,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$915FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,785TotalAmt
Program Services$130,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$821,988TotalAmt
Program Services$770,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,110FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,826TotalAmt
Program Services$71,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,511TotalAmt
Program Services$37,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$202FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,219TotalAmt
Program Services$138,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT TRANSPORTATION$1,610,270$1,610,270
MATERIALS AND SUPPLIES$1,072,361$1,004,802$62,197$5,362
EDUCATION SERVICES$984,126$984,126
DUES AND FEES$368,295$346,233$22,062

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,056TotalAmt
Program Services$328,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,370,725TotalAmt
Program Services$23,018,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,230,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,642FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,209,792BOYAmt
EOY$2,112,766EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$590,763BOYAmt
EOY$991,006EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,283BOYAmt
EOY$87,157EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,801BOYAmt
EOY$25,602EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$437,357LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$232,636LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,232BOYAmt
EOY$204,721EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,826BOYAmt
EOY$57,503EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,274,697BOYAmt
EOY$3,478,755EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,271,812BOYAmt
EOY$2,118,191EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,271,812BOYAmt
EOY$2,118,191EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,908,823BOYAmt
EOY$1,360,564EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,062BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,002,885BOYAmt
EOY$1,360,564EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,274,697BOYAmt
EOY$3,478,755EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,642,321ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$401,357OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$209,636DepreciationAmt
Book Value$191,721BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$204,721TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,728,404TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,728,404RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,728,404TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,370,725TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,370,725ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,370,725TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS OF JUNE 30, 2017, CRESCENT CITY SCHOOLS BELIEVES THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2014 AND LATER REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. CRESCENT CITY SCHOOLS DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT ANY REASONABLY POSSIBLE CHANGES WILL OCCUR WITHIN THE NEXT TWELVE MONTHS THAT WILL HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THEIR CHARTER AND IS PUBLISHED ON THEIR WEBSITE AND IN THEIR RECRUITMENT MATERIAL. THE ORGANIZATION HAS CONSISTENTLY MESSAGED TO THE COMMUNITY THEIR OPEN ENROLLMENT POLICIES AND PRACTICES.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6CRESCENT CITY SCHOOLS WAS AWARDED A GRANT FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT TO SUPPORT ITS TURNAROUND WORK IN NEW ORLEANS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATHERINE MEHOK
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$159,279$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$20,056$0$179,335$0$0$0
JULIE LAUSE
PRINCIPAL$133,665$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$17,749$0$151,414$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE CEO'S SALARY ANNUALLY AFTER EVALUATION OF HER PERFORMANCE, EXAMINING COMPARABILITY DATA FROM SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AND DISCUSSION. THIS DELIBERATION AND DECISION IS DOCUMENTED AS IT OCCURS BY THE BOARD SECRETARY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS FORM 990 FIRST. WHEN THE FINANCE COMMITTEE IS SATISFIED, THEY PRESENT IT TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED BY STATE LAW TO COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY. ADDITIONALLY, ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT FOR THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE CEO'S SALARY ANNUALLY AFTER EVALUATION OF HER PERFORMANCE, EXAMINING COMPARABILITY DATA FROM SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AND DISCUSSION. THIS DELIBERATION AND DECISION IS DOCUMENTED AS IT OCCURS BY THE BOARD SECRETARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS DID NOT CHANGE FROM YEAR TO YEAR.