ST AGNES HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST AGNES HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC (EIN 52-1415083)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-09
IRS object ID
201811299349301796
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-09T13:03:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521415083EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Agnes Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTAGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3147338000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 Caton Avenue Box 123AddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21229ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTonya MershonPersonNm
Person TitleTax OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-09-22SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Scott FurnissBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 Caton Avenue Box 123AddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21229ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,004,226GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOrganized to serve as an instrument to assist, advance, strengthen St. Agnes Healthcare to help improve the health and well-being of all people in the communities we serve.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$981,526PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$944,347CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$464,240PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$833,650CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$150,363PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$153,249CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,295,403PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,624,748CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$519,647PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$368,455CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$644,868CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$68,547PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$540,199CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,336,453PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$471,217CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,924,647PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,484,540CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$629,244PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$140,208CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,751,052TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,027,501TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$817,942TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$695,978TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,933,110NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,331,523NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Saint Agnes Foundation is organized to serve as an instrument to assist, advance, and strengthen Saint Agnes Healthcare by developing philanthropic resources, sponsoring healthcare services, supporting education in medical fields, and supporting humanitarian endeavors.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$293,112ExpenseAmt
Grant$209,758GrantAmt
DescThe Saint Agnes Foundation is organized and operates exclusively for the charitable, scientific, educational, and religious purposes of fostering the mission of Saint Agnes Healthcare and Ascension Health by supporting the compassionate, personalized care for all through fundraising and financial management of the foundation. In order to further Saint Agnes Healthcare's mission of providing quality healthcare and serving the poor and vulnerable, the Saint Agnes Foundation develops philanthropic resources needed to help fund and support programs and projects for patient services, physician and associate ongoing education and community outreach activities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$190,508ExpenseAmt
Grant$145,337GrantAmt
DescThe Saint Agnes Foundation also provides a wide range of support to the patients, staff and the community surrounding Saint Agnes Healthcare. The Oncology Fund has helped continue outreach, education and support to patients with cancer and their families that are being cared for at Saint Agnes HealthCare. The Oncology Fund also supported Cancer Survivors Day, which celebrates the successes of those that have survived cancer and provides additional education to cancer survivors. The Orthopedic Fund and Diabetes funds provided needy patients with driving evaluations, occupational therapy equipment, physical therapy/fitness memberships, compression garments and other similar equipment and services to vulnerable patients. The Weinberg fund provided $25,000 in support of the "Tablets for Take-Home" program, a program where emergency room patients are provided their medications when they leave the hospital. Saint Agnes Foundation also provided funding to other organizations. The Saint Agnes Foundation provided a $32,500 grant to the Charlestown Retirement Community for a new shuttle to transport patients safety for health care needs at the hospital. Furthermore, Saint Agnes Foundation partnered with the Associated Italian American Charities to help fund education costs for nursing students. Additionally, Saint Agnes Foundation provided $10,000 in support of Coppin State University's "Our House Community Mentoring Program," a program aimed at increasing the retention and graduation rate of first year students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$17,513ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,360GrantAmt
DescDuring the fiscal year ended June 30th, 2017, the Foundation received a $50,000 grant from the Komen Maryland Foundation to further the Breast Link Program to provide outreach, education, mammograms and diagnostics to at-risk women. During the fiscal year ended June 30th, 2017, the Saint Agnes Foundation also supported the operating costs of Saint Agnes Hospital. This funding supported patient navigational services, community outreach, health screenings, patient wellness and educational programs, training & development for associates, safety initiatives, robust performance improvement efforts, and where needs were greatest.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$501,133TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT FURNISSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4103683155PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 CATON AVENUE BOX 123AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212295299ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
MALINDA B SMALL
PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$209,313$0$31,662
WENDY WEBSTER
CHAIRMAN1.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA E CROCKETT
VICE CHAIR1.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA LAMBERT ESQ
VICE CHAIR (END 1/2017)1.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN SCHAEFER ESQ
SECRETARY1.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD TROSCH
TREASURER1.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT M FURNISS
ASSISTANT TREASURER1.448.6Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$437,628$32,131
MARY BEHRENS MD
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND PATRICK M CARRION
BOARD DIRECTOR0.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD M POMERANTZ MD
BOARD DIRECTOR1.248.8Yes (X)$0$443,712$41,597
JOHN SINGER MD
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF SUBE
BOARD DIRECTOR0.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP SWANSON
BOARD DIRECTOR0.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK V TROTTA CPA CHC
BOARD DIRECTOR1.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACEY M ULLRICH
BOARD DIRECTOR0.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH VANDER KOLK
BOARD DIRECTOR0.949.1Yes (X)$0$541,031$30,106
NICOLAS T ABRAMS CFP
BOARD DIRECTOR0.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE COUNSELMAN CAPLE CPCU ARM
BOARD DIRECTOR0.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE DELARA PHARMD MBA
BOARD DIRECTOR0.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYEETAH A HAMPTON-EL ESQ
BOARD DIRECTOR0.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSA M SCHARF
BOARD DIRECTOR0.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$209,313TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,422,371TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$135,496TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$510,646FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$10,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$423,701AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$944,347TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$265,173TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$265,173ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,719,097SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,150,620SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$568,477SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$568,477TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$568,477ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$71,530FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$510,646ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$228,858FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$157,328TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$157,328ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEscheatment IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,079TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,079ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,079OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,624,748TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$680,401ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,597TotalAmt
Program Services$248,597ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,858TotalAmt
Program Services$119,858ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,975TotalAmt
Program Services$44,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$167,919FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,231TotalAmt
Program Services$55,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$209,903FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,894TotalAmt
Program Services$1,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$820ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,804FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,050TotalAmt
Program Services$10,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,148FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,718TotalAmt
Program Services$6,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,586FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,116TotalAmt
Management And General$65,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,118TotalAmt
Management And General$132,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,294TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,348TotalAmt
Fundraising$84,348FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,222TotalAmt
Management And General$8,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,597TotalAmt
Management And General$23,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,676TotalAmt
Management And General$7,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Dues$52,678$52,678
CHARITABLE DONATIONS$13,854$13,854
FUNDRAISING EXPENSES$6,491$6,491
Other Non Medical Equipment$3,253$3,253

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,570TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,484,540TotalAmt
Program Services$501,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$443,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$540,199FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$966,836BOYAmt
EOY$140,866EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,114,714BOYAmt
EOY$974,183EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$713,666BOYAmt
EOY$558,970EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,729BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$59,493LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$59,493LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,933,107BOYAmt
EOY$16,865,828EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$487,654EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,751,052BOYAmt
EOY$19,027,501EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,149BOYAmt
EOY$32,396EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$670,793BOYAmt
EOY$663,582EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$817,942BOYAmt
EOY$695,978EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,348,463BOYAmt
EOY$13,689,903EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,252,694BOYAmt
EOY$1,941,098EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,953BOYAmt
EOY$2,700,522EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,933,110BOYAmt
EOY$18,331,523EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,751,052BOYAmt
EOY$19,027,501EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$140,208ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,370,604NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$112,399OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT AGNES HEALTHCARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591657EIN
Organization Type3OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$158,697SupportAmt
Other Support$540,199OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$158,697SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$540,199OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part I, Line 12g(vi) AMOUNT OF OTHER SUPPORTFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT LISTED ON FORM 990, SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 12G(VI) - $540,199 - IS THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, COLUMN(D) - FUNDRAISING EXPENSES. THE AMOUNT SPENT ON FUNDRAISING WOULD DIRECTLY BENEFIT ST. AGNES HEALTHCARE, INC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,554,563BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$284,789InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$56,510GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,782,842EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,640,946BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,180InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$80,203GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,554,563EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,787,643BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$58,370InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$205,067GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,640,946EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,797,482BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$156,444InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$166,283GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,787,643EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,023,296BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$188,915InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$414,729GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,797,482EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.9704PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0296TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,493OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$59,493DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to AffiliatesDesc
Amt$663,582Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$663,582TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,088,602TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,370,604NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,370,604RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,717,998RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$132,118InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$225,368OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$93,250RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,624,748TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,690,190TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$337,768OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$337,768ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,352,422ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$132,118InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$132,118ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,484,540TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe principle purpose of the Weinberg Endowment is to support programs for ill children and seniors, support education in medical fields, support health care services and assist in strengthening Saint Agnes Healthcare, which will benefit predominately those individuals whose financial resources are less than the financial resources of fifty percent of the individuals in the service area.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE SYSTEM ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAX POSITIONS BY APPLYING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE SYSTEM HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES EXIST AS OF JUNE 30, 2017.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES - PART VIII LINE 8B - -228858 PLEDGE WRITE OFFS - PART XI LINE 9 - 3490
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES - PART VIII LINE 8B - 228858 PLEDGE WRITE OFFS - PART XI LINE 9 - 108910

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1THE SUPPEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$582,176GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$510,646CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$71,530GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$16,190RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$60,000FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,400EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$151,268OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$582,176GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$510,646CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$71,530GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$16,190RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$60,000FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,400EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$151,268OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$228,858DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$157,328NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SAINT AGNES HEALTHCARE INC
900 CATON AVENUEBALTIMOREMD21229520591657501(C)(3)$145,338$13,360FMVEQUIPMENTOPERATING/CAPITAL SUPPORT
CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY
719 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228521315965501(C)(3)$32,500FMVSHUTTLE VANCAPITAL SUPPORT
ASSOCIATED ITALIAN AMERICAN CHARITIES OF MARYLAND INC
2801 DEMARIO DRIVEMANCHESTERMD21102526057324501(C)(3)$15,000OPERATING SUPPORT
CAL RIPKEN SR FOUNDATION INC
1427 CLARKVIEW ROAD SUITE 100BALTIMOREMD21209522310500501(C)(3)$10,000OPERATING SUPPORT
COPPIN STATE UNIVERSITY
2500 WEST NORTH AVENUEBALTIMOREMD21216237127440501(C)(3)$10,000OPERATING SUPPORT
THE COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF BALTIMORE COUNTY FOUNDATION INC
7200 SOLLERS POINT ROADBALTIMOREMD21222203246676501(C)(3)$6,000OPERATING SUPPORT
BON SECOURS BALTIMORE HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION INC
2000 W BALTIMORE STREETBALTIMOREMD21223383843816501(C)(3)$5,000OPERATING SUPPORT
THE ARCHDIOCESE OF BALTIMORE
320 CATHEDRAL STREETBALTIMOREMD21201520591535501(C)(3)$5,000OPERATING SUPPORT
SUSAN G KOMEN BREAST CANCER FOUNDATION
200 EAST JOPPA RD SUITE 407TOWSONMD21286522053491501(C)(3)$5,000OPERATING SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (12 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
BREAST LINK236$51,063
STULEMAN PRE-DIABETES FUND188$39,883
CANCER SURVIVOR DAY138$7,683
EQUESTRIAN HEALING26$3,528
PATIENT THERAPY4$103
PATIENT-MEDICAL28$899
DRIVING CONSULTATION1$218
PATIENT TRANSPORTATION122$4,696
Live Where you Work Fund7$7,000
Hospice Palliative Care Fund4$4,000
GENESSEE VALLEY OUTDOOR YOUTH LEARNING CENTER6$599
PRE-EMPLOYMENT DRUG SCREENING9$186

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationManagement maintains a database containing restrictions, appropriate uses, and authorized signers for each grant fund. The President of the Foundation reviews the supporting documentation for all grant disbursements to ensure the donor's intent is fulfilled before signing the check. Grants are approved by either the Grants Committee or the President of the Foundation depending on the size of the grant. Once the grant has been approved a grant recipient agreement is required to be signed and returned by the recipient. This agreement requires that the grant recipient provide written reports and/or personal presentations to the Foundation Board or any of its Committees on the status of the funded proposal upon request.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MALINDA B SMALL
PRESIDENT$168,503$0$33,205$0$7,605$0$10,010$0$21,652$0$240,975$0$0$0
SCOTT M FURNISS
ASSISTANT TREASURER$0$320,367$0$86,365$0$30,896$0$16,347$0$15,784$0$469,759$0$0
RICHARD M POMERANTZ MD
BOARD DIRECTOR$0$439,367$0$0$0$4,345$0$14,575$0$27,022$0$485,309$0$0
KEITH VANDER KOLK
BOARD DIRECTOR$0$420,555$0$73,950$0$46,526$0$12,656$0$17,450$0$571,137$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationST. AGNES HEALTHCARE, INC., A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF ST. AGNES FOUNDATION, INC. USES THE FOLLOWING TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT: - COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, - INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, - COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND - APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planEligible executives participate in a program that provides for supplemental retirement benefits. The payment of benefits under the program, if any, is entirely dependent upon the facts and circumstances under which the executive terminates employment with the organization. Benefits under the program are unfunded and non-vested. Due to the substantial risk of forfeiture provision, there is no guarantee that these executives will ever receive any benefit under the program. Any amount ultimately paid under the program to the executive is reported as compensation on Form 990, Schedule J, Part II, Column B in the year paid. No individuals received current year distributions.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALIn determining the compensation of the Organization's TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL, the process performed by St. Agnes Healthcare, Inc., a related organization of St. Agnes Foundation, Inc., included a review and approval by independent persons, comparability data, and contemporaneous substantiation of the deliberation and decision. The Compensation Committee reviewed and approved the compensation. In the review of the compensation, the SALARY OF THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL was compared to individuals at other organizations in the area who hold the same title. During the review and approval of the compensation, documentation of the decision was recorded in the Committee minutes. The individual was not present when his compensation was decided.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEESIN DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES, THE PROCESS PERFORMED BY ST. AGNES HEALTHCARE, INC., A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF ST. AGNES FOUNDATION, INC., INCLUDED A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE COMPENSATION. IN THE REVIEW OF THE COMPENSATION, THE OFFICERS' SALARIES WERE COMPARED TO INDIVIDUALS AT OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN THE AREA WHO HOLD THE SAME TITLE. DURING THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION, DOCUMENTATION OF THE DECISION WAS RECORDED IN THE MINUTES. INDIVIDUALS WERE NOT PRESENT WHEN THEIR COMPENSATION WAS DECIDED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersSaint Agnes Foundation has a sole corporate member, Saint Agnes Healthcare, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodySaint Agnes Foundation has a sole corporate member, Saint Agnes Healthcare, Inc., who has the ability to elect members to the governing body of Saint Agnes Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersAll decisions that have a material impact to St. Agnes Foundation financial information or corporation as a whole are subject to approval by its sole corporate member Saint Agnes Healthcare, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyDURING THE RETURN PREPARATION PROCESS, THE TAX DEPARTMENT WORKS WITH OTHER FUNCTIONAL AREAS INCLUDING FINANCE, ACCOUNTING, TREASURY, LEGAL, HUMAN RESOURCES, AND CORPORATE COMPLIANCE FOR ADVICE, INFORMATION AND ASSISTANCE IN ORDER TO PREPARE A COMPLETE AND ACCURATE RETURN. UPON COMPLETION, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL TAX DEPARTMENT WHICH CONSISTS OF ATTORNEYS AND CPAS. A COMPLETE FINAL COPY OF THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT, FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND/OR OTHER KEY OFFICERS IN LIEU OF THE FULL BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policySaint Agnes Healthcare regularly and consistently monitors and enforces compliance with the conflict of interest policy in that any director, principal officer, or member of a committee with governing board delegated powers, who has a direct or indirect financial interest, must disclose the existence of the financial interest and be given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the directors and members of the committees with governing board delegated powers considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. The remaining individuals on the governing board or committee will decide if conflicts of interest exist. Each director, principal officer and member of a committee with governing board delegated powers annually signs a statement which affirms such person has received a copy of the conflicts of interest policy, has read and understands the policy, has agreed to comply with the policy, and understands that the organization is charitable and in order to maintain its federal tax exemption it must engage primarily in activities which accomplish its tax-exempt purpose.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization will provide any documents open to public inspection upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesWrite Off Uncollectible Pledges - -112399;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Ascension Health Alliance
PO Box 45998St LouisMO63145453358926National Health SystemMO501(c)(3)Type INAfalse
Ascension Health
PO Box 45998St LouisMO63145311662309National Health SystemMO501(c)(3)Type IAscension Health Alliancefalse
Saint Agnes Healthcare
900 Caton AvenueBaltimoreMD21229520591657Provide Healthcare services to the CommunityMD501(c)(3)3ASCENSION HEALTHfalse
Saint Agnes Auxiliary
900 Caton AvenueBaltimoreMD21229520643673FundraisingMD501(c)(3)10SAINT AGNES HEALTHCAREYes (true)
Seton Medical Group
900 Caton AvneueBaltimoreMD21229392064992Provide Health Care Services to the CommunityMD501(c)(3)3SAINT AGNES HEALTHCAREYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Agnes Health Ventures IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 Caton AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21229ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521733632EIN
Primary ActivitiesHolding CompanyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part II Seton Medical GroupFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDue to a corporate reorganization during FY 2017, the sole corporate member of Seton Medical Group changed from St. Agnes Healthcare, Inc. to Ascension Medical Group, a disregarded entity of Ascension Health, EIN 31-1662309. At that time, Seton Medical Group ceased to be a member of the Ascension Baltimore group.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.