WESTERLY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WESTERLY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 05-0255222)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-05-08
- IRS object ID
- 201811289349302431
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-08T15:13:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 060903326 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WHITTLESEY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 280 TRUMBULL ST 24TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 050255222 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WESTERLY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WEST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4015967000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15 GRAY LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHAWAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02804 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT FALSO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4015967000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIAN KERRIGAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01072858 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8605223111 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT FALSO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15 GRAY LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHAWAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02804 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,712,378 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.WESTERLYCCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | RI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FINANCIAL SERVICES | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 77 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,580,615 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,690,829 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $538,747 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $130,963 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,119,362 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,821,792 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,319,893 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,670,818 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,311,704 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,438,319 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,631,597 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,109,137 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,487,765 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,712,655 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $250,342,378 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $271,125,389 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $229,365,664 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $248,267,941 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,976,714 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,857,448 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE LOW COST FINANCIAL SERVICES TO THE CREDIT UNION OWNER DEPOSITORS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MAINTENANCE OF MEMBERS' DEPOSIT ACCOUNT AND THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4175 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 77 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROBERT FALSO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4015967000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15 GRAY LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHAWAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02804 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANNY NESMITH | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,050 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID SAYLES | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAWN SMITH | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,850 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSEPH LIMANI | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $5,700 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSEPH RITACCO | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,850 | $0 | $0 | |
| NICHOLAS STAHL | ||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $900 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL GENCARELLA | ||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $5,650 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL MARSIGLIO | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,100 | $0 | $0 | |
| PETER STEFANSKI | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,050 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT DELANEY | ||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,050 | $0 | $0 | |
| RUTH FOSTER-MORGAN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,850 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT HAROLD | ||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $5,850 | $0 | $0 | |
| SEAN MCGILL | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,600 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHEILA BEATTIE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,017 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN SCALES | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,050 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE IACOI | ||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $5,650 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM HORNE | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,400 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM QUIRK | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,850 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT FALSO | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $150,405 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STEPHEN WHITE | ||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $220,285 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $498,957 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS | 522291 | $9,355,292 | $9,355,292 |
| MEMBER SERVICE FEES | 525990 | $2,335,537 | $2,335,537 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,690,829 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $219,009 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $219,009 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $662,867 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $139,673 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $890,586 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$227,719 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $139,673 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$88,046 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$88,046 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,821,792 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,821,792 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $498,957 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,117,919 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,693 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $539,636 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $299,613 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,294 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,200 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,673 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $517,159 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $863,807 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $567,137 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,423,305 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $848,196 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING EXP | $439,296 |
| OTHER | $344,889 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $101,187 |
| OREO EXP | $12,176 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,109,137 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,587,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,784,200 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,145,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,542,107 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $536,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $592,631 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,998,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236,215,174 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $19,614,438 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,307,787 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,447,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,306,651 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,723,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,934,424 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,903,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,750,202 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,342,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $271,125,389 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,112,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,144,616 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,500,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $223,753,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,623,325 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,365,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,267,941 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,976,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,857,448 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,976,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,857,448 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,342,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $271,125,389 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,712,655 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $68,243 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $99,836 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (1) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,178,154 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,178,154 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $8,318,221 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,241,340 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,076,881 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $434,575 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $399,362 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $35,213 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $5,937,406 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,667,085 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $270,321 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $3,746,082 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,746,082 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,306,651 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCTS | Desc |
| Amt | $238,623,325 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $238,623,325 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,821,792 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,821,792 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,821,792 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,109,137 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,109,137 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,109,137 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT FALSO | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $150,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $220,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $220,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)
| Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HORNE | |||||
| Yes (X) | $50,000 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| STEVEN WHITE | |||||
| Yes (X) | $269,000 | $199,996 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOSEPH RITACCO | |||||
| Yes (X) | $425,000 | $393,594 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARY ELLEN BUCKLEY | |||||
| Yes (X) | $170,000 | $131,173 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| WILLIAM QUIRK | |||||
| Yes (X) | $225,000 | $186,339 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| STEVEN AND LAURIE SCALES | |||||
| Yes (X) | $30,000 | $14,800 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| STEVEN AND LAURIE SCALES | |||||
| Yes (X) | $167,000 | $144,304 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $1,070,206 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBER DEPOSITORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND RATIFY THEIR ACTIONS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE MERGERS AT THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO ITS FILING AND COPIES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE SUBSEQUENT MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | OFFICER SALARIES ARE APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THESE FORMS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET CHANGE IN MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY 99,836. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGES IN CURRENT YEAR |
Comments