KINGS COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KINGS COLLEGE (EIN 24-0804602)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-08
IRS object ID
201811289349300616
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-08T07:52:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11650 MARKET STREET SUITE 4500AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN240804602EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1King's CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKINGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5702085900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1133 North River StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWilkesBarreCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN R LOYACKPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5707062394PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJulius C Green CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00350393PTIN
Phone2159720701PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN J RYAN CSCPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1133 North River StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWilkesBarreCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$99,265,453GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kings.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES STUDENTS WITH A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION ENABLING THEM TO LEAD MEANINGFUL & SATISFYING LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body39VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent37VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1319TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers175TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$115,232TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,793,764PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,193,543CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$77,909,537PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$82,428,550CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,456,785PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,080,462CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$15,039PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$141CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$91,145,047PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$94,702,696CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,526,910PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$27,364,468CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,281,725PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,766,617CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$50,302CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,637,920CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,103,939PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,635,536CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$82,912,574PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$86,816,923CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,232,473PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,885,773CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$198,613,333TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$207,418,085TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$85,504,244TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$79,600,592TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$113,109,089NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$127,817,493NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionKING'S COLLEGE, A CATHOLIC COLLEGE IN THE HOLY CROSS TRADITION, PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH A BROAD-BASED LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION WHICH OFFERS THE INTELLECTUAL, MORAL, AND SPIRITUAL PREPARATION THAT ENABLES THEM TO LEAD MEANINGFUL AND SATISFYING LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$75,607,435ExpenseAmt
Grant$27,364,468GrantAmt
Revenue$82,430,075RevenueAmt
DescKING'S COLLEGE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION WHICH PROVIDES UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION TO ITS STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE WAS FOUNDED IN 1946 AND WELCOMES STUDENTS INTO ITS COMMUNITY WITHOUT REGARD TO GENDER, RACE, RELIGION, DISABILITY, OR NATIONAL ORIGIN AND SEEKS TO ASSIST TALENTED STUDENTS OF MODEST FINANCIAL MEANS.THE COLLEGE HAS approximately 2,400 STUDENTS, OF WHICH 1,907 ARE FULL-TIME UNDERGRADUATES. APPROXIMATELY 90% OF THE COLLEGE'S PRESENT FULL-TIME UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT BODY IS COMPRISED OF RESIDENTS FROM PENNSYLVANIA, NEW YORK, AND NEW JERSEY.DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017, THE COLLEGE PROVIDED STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM INTERNAL RESOURCES OF APPROXIMATELY $26,688,650.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$75,607,435TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3316IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1319EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members39GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member37IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Thomas Graber CPABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5702085837PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1133 NORTH RIVER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWILKESBARRECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP187110801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MR Thomas R Smith
Chair3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS Kathleen McCarthy Lambert
Vice Chair3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS Karen Keefer
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Richard A Alley MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Thomas P Curran MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev John F Denning CSC
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Brendan P Dougher
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Eberhard Faber
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Jane B Feinstein
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ELLEN GALLAGHER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Daniel Groody CSC
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Scott Henry
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Jonathan Hosey MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Joseph E Kluger Esq
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PETER KOZLOSKI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Gertrude C McGowan Esq
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Michael D Molewski
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Timothy J Morris
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr John G Nackley
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr John D O'Brien
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr James T O'Hara Esq
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Thomas J O'Hara CSC
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Gerard J Oligner CSC
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Richard J Pinola
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Mark L Poorman CSC
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev James L Rebeta CSC
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Virginia S Rose
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr David A Schankweiler
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr James V Schneider
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr David J Selingo Esq
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Catherine J Serafin Esq
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Patricia E Sinex
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Kevin P Spicer CSC
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bro Donald Stabrowski CSC
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Walter Tischer
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Glenn Tyranski
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Susan E Unvarsky
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Oliver F Williams CSC
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev John L Young CSC MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV JOHN J RYAN CSC
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$0$0$10,090
MR john R loyack
EXEC. VICE PRESIDENT/CFO40.00Yes (X)$186,241$0$49,620
MR FREDERICK A PETTIT ESQ
VP INSTUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.00$164,133$0$37,020Yes (X)
MR Joseph M Evan
PROVOST/VP Academic affairs40.00$169,240$0$53,734Yes (X)
MR CORRY D UNIS
vp eNROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00$163,788$0$48,043Yes (X)
MR FEVZI AKINCI
AssOCIATE DEAN, BUSINESS SCHOOL40.00$133,243$0$35,687Yes (X)
ms jANET E MERCINCAVAGE
vp of sTUDENT AFFAIRS40.00$130,540$0$44,550Yes (X)
MR PAUL J MORAN
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$132,559$0$30,618Yes (X)
MR barry H williams ESQ
DEAN, BUSINESS SCHOOL40.00$130,870$0$49,231Yes (X)
MS teresa M peck
Associate VP STUDENT SUCCESS40.00$124,470$0$36,336Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,335,084TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$394,929TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
latona trucking
620 s main stpittstonPA18640coNSTRUCTION SERVICE$1,716,140
DELUXE ATHLETICS LLC
80 SCOTT DRIVEMARIETTAGA30067CONSTRUCTION SERVICE$468,529
spark451 Marketing Communications
865 Merrick Ave 451WestburyNY11590MARKETING & ENROLLMENT Management$361,399
panzitta enterprises
72 george avewilkes BARREPA18705CONSTRUCTION SERVICE$343,463
WKL ARCHITECTURE
82 S MAIN STWILKES BARREPA18701ARCHITECTURE SERVICES$317,845
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$282,631FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,223,661GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,687,251AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,193,543TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES611600$70,081,175$70,081,175
AUXILIARY (ROOM/BOARD)721310$12,191,178$12,116,747$74,431
INTernal print revenue611600$144,293$144,293
Sports Team Income711210$8,218$8,218
Theatre Admission711110$3,686$3,686
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$82,428,550TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$693,658TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$45,405UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$648,253ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$128,822RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$100,841RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,981RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$4,604UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$32,585ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,776,695SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,389,891SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,386,804SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,386,804TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,386,804ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$42,660FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$282,631ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$72,025FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$29,365TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$29,365ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFINES (LIBRARY & PRKG)Desc
Business812930BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,525TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,525RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,525OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,702,696TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$82,355,644RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$115,232UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,038,277ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,364,468TotalAmt
Program Services$27,364,468ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,261,154TotalAmt
Management And General$955,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$305,885FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,065,534TotalAmt
Program Services$21,605,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,949,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$510,450FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,642,053TotalAmt
Program Services$1,438,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,062FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,995,620TotalAmt
Program Services$5,130,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,673,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$191,902FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,802,256TotalAmt
Program Services$1,543,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,339FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,126TotalAmt
Management And General$100,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,625TotalAmt
Management And General$71,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,302TotalAmt
Fundraising$50,302FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,859,731TotalAmt
Program Services$903,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$937,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,309FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$846,340TotalAmt
Program Services$828,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,300FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,853,212TotalAmt
Program Services$2,074,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$697,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,929FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,047,463TotalAmt
Program Services$743,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$274,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,529FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,195,030TotalAmt
Program Services$2,788,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,494FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$811,334TotalAmt
Program Services$705,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,788FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,853TotalAmt
Program Services$62,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$171,655FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,174,825TotalAmt
Program Services$2,074,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,962,822TotalAmt
Program Services$3,833,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,457FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,737TotalAmt
Program Services$110,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD$3,702,955$3,551,525$49,545$101,885
ATHLETIC TEAM EXPENSES$523,804$523,804
bad debt expense$260,665$260,665
dueS AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$231,979$128,876$95,227$7,876

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,035TotalAmt
Program Services$195,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,758FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,816,923TotalAmt
Program Services$75,607,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,571,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,637,920FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,043BOYAmt
EOY$693,420EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,646,673BOYAmt
EOY$8,101,774EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,591,064BOYAmt
EOY$4,021,410EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,408,077BOYAmt
EOY$2,679,708EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,195,083BOYAmt
EOY$2,301,107EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,964BOYAmt
EOY$42,512EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$184,564,152LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$70,402,083LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,952,962BOYAmt
EOY$114,162,069EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$473,564BOYAmt
EOY$817,481EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,111,982BOYAmt
EOY$67,729,376EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,893,921BOYAmt
EOY$6,819,228EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,613,333BOYAmt
EOY$207,418,085EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,233,552BOYAmt
EOY$5,576,745EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,181,548BOYAmt
EOY$4,822,363EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,615,000BOYAmt
EOY$63,660,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,841,968BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,632,176BOYAmt
EOY$5,541,484EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,504,244BOYAmt
EOY$79,600,592EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,542,241BOYAmt
EOY$66,348,895EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,985,352BOYAmt
EOY$22,674,581EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,581,496BOYAmt
EOY$38,794,017EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,109,089BOYAmt
EOY$127,817,493EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,613,333BOYAmt
EOY$207,418,085EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,885,773ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,439,302NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,383,329OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,256,248BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,174,310ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,660,798InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,191,677GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,093,110OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$77,806,569EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,165,262BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$633,955ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$402,360InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,992,160GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$953,169OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$68,256,248EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,607,492BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$785,391ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,657,608InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,915,558GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$969,671OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$70,165,262EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,398,164BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$370,798ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,627,708InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,871,549GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$917,629OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$68,607,492EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,703,899BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,302,555ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,546,155InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$883,472GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$6,729,027OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$61,398,164EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.26000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.50000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,599,501OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,599,501BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$122,369,718OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$50,917,892DepreciationAmt
Book Value$71,451,826BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,110,728OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,839,565DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,271,163BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,484,205OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$644,626DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,839,579BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$114,162,069TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$2,906,738BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Bay Resource Partners$6,806F
BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN ASSETS HELD BY OTHERS$64,815,832F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$67,729,376TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AGENCY FUNDS PAYABLE$554,243
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES - GRANTS$1,868,835
FAIR VALUE - INTEREST RATE SWAP$3,417,742
DEFERRED FINANCING COSTS-$299,336
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,541,484TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,009,543TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,439,302NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$23,305,321OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$19,866,019RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$94,875,562RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$172,866OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$172,866RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$94,702,696TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,301,139TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$172,866OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$172,866ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$60,128,273ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$26,688,650OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,688,650ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$86,816,923TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT IS USED TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AND PROVIDE FUNDS TO OFFSET FACULTY SALARIES AND DEVELOPMENT COSTS.
Part X, Line 2:The College accounts for uncertainty in income taxes using a recognition threshold of more likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold is met. Management determined that there were no tax uncertainties that met recognition threshold in fiscal year 2017 and 2016. The College's policy is to recognize interest related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest expense and penalties in operating expenses.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Internal student aid netted to revenue on the financials -26,688,650. Change in Beneficial INterest in Perpetual Trusts 393,095. Unrealized gain on interest rate swaps 2,990,234.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:RENTAL EXPENSES -100,841. fundraising expenses -72,025.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:RENTAL EXPENSES 100,841. fundraising expenses 72,025.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Internal student aid netted to revenue on the financials 26,688,650.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3While the College does not publicize its racially nondiscriminatory policy through newspaper or broadcast media directly, the nondiscriminatory policy is published in the College viewbook, financial aid brochure and other key publications, which are distributed to every applicant and available to the public. The policy is also published on the College's website. In this regard, the College complies with paragraphs B and C, subsection 4.03 of Rev. Proc. 75-50, 1975-2 C.B. 587.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6KING'S COLLEGE RECEIVES OPERATING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY GOVERNMENT FUNDING AGENCIES FOR PARTICULAR OPERATING PURPOSES. CERTAIN STUDENTS OF THE COLLEGE WERE RECIPIENTS OF GRANTS UNDER THE PENNSYLVANIA HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE ACT. THE COLLEGE ACTS AS THE CUSTODIAN AND DISBURSING AGENT FOR THESE FUNDS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARTS & LUNDYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 WALL STREET WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityLYNDHURSTCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07071ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCONSULTINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$50,302RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$0NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$50,302TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FATHER FARBER GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$24,580GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$17,110CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$7,470GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$4,275NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$7,671RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,709OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2LACKENMIER DINNEREvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$300,711GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$265,521CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$35,190GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$6,770RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$36,532FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$15,068OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$325,291GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$282,631CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$42,660GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$4,275NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$14,441RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$36,532FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$16,777OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$72,025DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$29,365NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
College Endowed Scholarships1774$26,176,586
MCGOWAN HISPANIC OUTREACH7$313,124
EPAT GRANT1$18,250
HOLY CROSS MISSION DEVELOPMENT SCHOLARSHIP12$36,000
SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT214$205,571
RESIDENT ASSISTANT SCHOLARSHIPS30$400,022
PRESIDENTIAL HOPE FUND SCHOLARSHIPS68$214,915

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID OFFICE EVALUATES EACH STUDENT'S FINANCIAL NEED, AS DETERMINED THROUGH INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE STUDENT FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA). MANAGEMENT AWARDS MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS TO INDIVIDUALS THAT QUALIFY, BASED ON DONOR STIPULATIONS (I.E. SPECIFIC MAJORS, LOCALITY, ETC.) AND AWARDS FEDERAL, STATE, AND PRIVATE NEED BASED AWARDS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL RESOURCES TO STUDENTS FOR THEIR HIGHER EDUCATION EXPENSES. INDIVIDUALS RECEIVING AWARDS ARE ON CAMPUS AND MEET WITH FINANCIAL AID COUNSELORS TO ENSURE STUDENTS ARE RESIDENTS WITHIN THE US AND ENROLLED AT THE INSTITUTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR john R loyack
EXEC. VICE PRESIDENT/CFO$168,941$0$12,500$0$4,800$0$9,012$0$40,608$0$235,861$0$0$0
MR FREDERICK A PETTIT ESQ
VP INSTUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$151,633$0$12,500$0$0$0$11,282$0$25,738$0$201,153$0$0$0
MR Joseph M Evan
PROVOST/VP Academic affairs$154,340$0$12,500$0$2,400$0$8,343$0$45,391$0$222,974$0$0$0
MR CORRY D UNIS
vp eNROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$151,288$0$12,500$0$0$0$7,983$0$40,060$0$211,831$0$0$0
MR FEVZI AKINCI
AssOCIATE DEAN, BUSINESS SCHOOL$107,116$0$0$0$26,127$0$5,625$0$30,062$0$168,930$0$0$0
ms jANET E MERCINCAVAGE
vp of sTUDENT AFFAIRS$120,740$0$5,000$0$4,800$0$13,320$0$31,230$0$175,090$0$0$0
MR PAUL J MORAN
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$114,959$0$0$0$17,600$0$6,000$0$24,618$0$163,177$0$0$0
MR barry H williams ESQ
DEAN, BUSINESS SCHOOL$111,570$0$3,000$0$16,300$0$23,369$0$25,862$0$180,101$0$0$0
MS teresa M peck
Associate VP STUDENT SUCCESS$124,470$0$0$0$0$0$15,541$0$20,795$0$160,806$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aTHE COLLEGE PAID THE INITIATION FEES AND MONTHLY DUES MEMBERSHIPS FOR FR. JOHN RYAN, C.S.C., MR. JOHN LOYACK, AND MR. FREDERICK PETTIT TO THE WESTMORELAND CLUB. THE WESTMORELAND CLUB IS A NON-PROFIT SOCIAL CLUB USED BY MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT TO HOST MEETINGS WITH BUSINESS PARTNERS OF THE COLLEGE, BOARD MEMBERS, POTENTIAL DONORS, FACULTY, AND STAFF. FR. JOHN RYAN, C.S.C., MR. JOHN LOYACK, AND MR. FREDERICK PETTIT WERE NOT TAXED ON THE MEMBERSHIP DUES PAID BY THE COLLEGE ON THEIR BEHALF.
Part I, Line 1bTHE EXPENSES INCURRED AT THE WESTMORELAND CLUB ARE SUBJECT TO THE DOCUMENTATION REQUIREMENTS OF THE COLLEGE.
Part I, Line 7The College paid performance based bonuses to various members of the administration. Payments are identified in Part II of this form. Bonuses are based on a combination of exemplary performance within their division and overall financial results of the school. The President and Board chair meet to discuss performance and applicable bonuses. The board chair then meets with the compensation committee to recommend the bonuses for approval.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE B(III):Amounts reported in this column are related to academic services provided by the employees under part-time faculty contracts that are separate and distinct from the management duties performed by the individuals.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DALLAS AREA MUNICIPAL AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN231746641BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-10-10BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$70,000,000IssuePriceAmt
Purposesee part VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$6,340,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$70,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$269,828IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$26,879,785CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$42,850,387OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE PART VIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge14.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgeYes (1)SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND ISSUES (A):DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: To refund existing tax exempt debt obligations, provide funding for property acquisition and capital projects.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 4:(B) FIRST NATIONAL BANK, NA (C) 14 YEARS (B) MANUFACTURERS & TRADERS BANK, NA (C) 14 YEARS

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCORRY D UNISPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPART VRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposePART VLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$50,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$50,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$50,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Scott Henry
Director$165,367See part V0
Gertrude C McGowan
Director$477,515See part V0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Sch L, Part IV, Business Transactions involving interest persons:(A) Name of Person: Scott Henry(D) Description of Transaction: Mr. Henry has an ownership interest in the FM Coach Trailways. The college paid fees to FM Coach Trailways for transportation services related to various student activities, athletic events, and alumni gatherings. All transactions were conducted at arm's length.(A) Name of Person: Gertrude C. McGowan(D) Description of Transaction: Ms. McGowan is an executive with Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield. The company provides third party administrative services and stop loss insurance in connection with the college's self funded health insurance plan. All transactions were conducted at arm's length.
Sch L, Part II, LOANS TO AND/OR FROM INTERESTED PERSONS:(A) NAME: CORRY D. UNIS(B) RELATIONSHIP WITH ORGANIZATION: KEY EMPLOYEE(C) PURPOSE OF LOAN: REAL ESTATE

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Directors Eberhard Faber, Michael Molewski, and Richard Pinola have business relationships. Rev. Thomas O'Hara, C.S.C. and Mr. James O'Hara have a familial relationship. Rev. Thomas O'Hara, C.S.C. is the Provincial of the U.S. Province of Holy Cross Priests and Brothers. The President of King's College, Rev. John J. Ryan, C.S.C. (along with all other priests and brothers employed by the College) are members of the U.S. Provinces of Holy Cross Priests and Brothers. Rev. John Denning, Rev. Daniel Groody, Rev. Gerard Olinger, Rev. Mark Poorman, Rev. James Rebeta, Rev. Kevin Spicer, Bro. Donald Stabrowski, Rev. Oliver Williams, and Rev. John Young are members of the U.S. Province of Holy Cross and Directors of the College.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The management of the dining services and conference and events departments are contracted to the Compass Group (Chartwells). The respective managers employed by Chartwells report to the Director of Contract Compliance (College employee). The ultimate decision authority rests with the College's managers and Executive Vice President & CFO, including personnel decisions. Employees of Chartwells are subject to the employee pay practices and benefits offered by Chartwells.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The members of the Corporation of King's College include all full-fledged members of the Congregation of Holy Cross whose official assignment is directly related to King's College. The members meet at least annually and as often as deemed necessary by the members, corporate officers or board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe members of the Corporation, through consultation with various board committees, elect the board of directors. The Board of Directors acts as the governing body of the College.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 and 990T is provided to the College's Audit Committee, in draft form, during a regularly scheduled meeting. The information presented to the Committee members is provided to them prior to the meeting date for review and analysis. The Committee members review the forms individually and raise questions and concerns regarding the information presented to management during the meeting. Following approval of the Audit committee, the draft forms are made available to the entire board through a secure board portal accessible to all members. The Board Chair informs the directors of the drafts and how to access them during a regularly scheduled meeting. Comments regarding the forms are accumulated and addressed by the Controller and Chief Accounting Officer during a subsequent period of no less than 30 days. The forms are also reviewed by independent certified public accountants specializing in non-profit tax compliance. At the conclusion of the review period, the Board of Directors will authorize management to file the forms with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Assistant Secretary of the Board will distribute the Conflict of Interest policy and certification statement at the direction of the Board Chair. The policy and certification statements are distributed prior to the annual meeting each October. The completed certifications are reviewed by the Controller and Chief Accounting Officer, who obtains additional information as necessary. The Board Chair and President of the College monitor compliance with the policy during each board meeting where voting actions occur. Individuals with identified conflicts are prohibited from providing commentary or voting on the related resolutions related to the conflicted transactions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The College's Board of Directors maintains an Executive Compensation Committee to determine the compensation of the CEO and members of the executive team, including all Vice Presidents. Compensation is based on an evaluation of salaries paid to individuals with similar roles at comparable institutions within the geographic region. The CEO prepares annual evaluations of the performance of each Vice President and recommends an annual raise and performance bonus. The Executive's total compensation, including bonuses, are used to evaluate the compensation of each individual. The Compensation Committee reviews comparable data in relation to the total compensation paid to each executive and approves the compensation package.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18THE COLLEGE MAINTAINS PUBLIC INSPECTION COPIES OF FORMS 990 AND FORM 990-T IN THE COLLEGE'S BUSINESS OFFICE DURING REGULARLY SCHEDULED HOURS. FURTHER, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The College does not make its governing documents, conflict of interest policy or financial statements available to the general public. The Conflict of Interest Statement and By-laws are available on the College's intranet website to individuals with access to the College's network. The College makes it's financial statements available to College employees through individual request made to the College's Controller and Chief Accounting Officer during regularly scheduled business hours.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in beneficial interest in perpetual trusts 393,095. unrealized gain on interest rate swaps 2,990,234.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 2C:There has been no change in the selection or oversight of the College's independent auditors. The College's Audit Committee meets with the representatives of the independent auditors at least two times per year. The Committee reviews the qualifications, compensation and services provided by the independent auditing firm. The Audit Committee reviews and executes the engagement letters related to the services provided and reviews all communications required by auditing standards generally accepted in the United States of America. The Audit Committee recommends appointment of the independent auditors to the full board for approval annually.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.