MISSOULA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MISSOULA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-0168065)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-04-23
IRS object ID
201811139349300421
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-23T10:51:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN810386935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUMMERS MCNEA & CO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 25TH STREET WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityBILLINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP591024662ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810168065EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSOULA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMISSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4065414433PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 WEST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP598022099ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS ALSAKERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4065414433PhoneNum
Signature2018-04-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN F VAN STEELANDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00481262PTIN
Phone4066522320PhoneNum
Preparation2018-04-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK HAYDENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 WEST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP598082016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,884,916GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MISSOULAELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMISSOULA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC., OPERATES AS AN ELECTRICAL UTILITY ON A NON-PROFIT COOPERATIVE BASIS BY PROVIDING ELECTRICAL POWER TO ITS MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE WESTERN PORTION OF MONTANA IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS SECTION 501 (C) (12)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee43TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$964,273TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$942,013NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,154,894PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,389,913CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$180,388PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$207,695CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,281,640PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,287,308CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,616,922PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,884,916CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$786,161PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$971,445CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,162,136PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,213,099CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,657,837PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,082,318CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,606,134PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,266,862CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,010,788PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$618,054CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$62,861,780TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$64,302,093TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,042,471TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,864,730TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,819,309NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,437,363NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE ELECTRICAL POWER AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE WESTERN PORTION OF MONTANA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,328,038ExpenseAmt
DescCOOPERATIVE RESOURCES AND ACTIVITIES ARE RELATED TO PROVIDING TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION ELECTRCIAL POWER AND SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 12,063 MEMBERS AND PATRONS LOCATED IN WESTERN MONTANA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,328,038TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee43EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$23,002,020MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,552,116OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBBIE GAFFNEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4065414433PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 WEST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP598082016ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
RAY CEBULSKI
SECRETARY-TREASURER5.57Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,618$0$0
TERRY HOKE
DIRECTOR3.50Yes (X)$24,073$0$0
THOMAS ALSAKER
PRESIDENT5.85Yes (X)Yes (X)$31,538$0$0
CHARLES R DRINVILLE
DIRECTOR2.58Yes (X)$21,768$2,750$0
SUSAN THRAEN
VICE PRESIDENT6.27Yes (X)Yes (X)$30,050$1,000$0
DENA HOOKER
DIRECTOR2.46Yes (X)$22,209$0$0
PETE SIMONICH
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$24,618$2,000$0
DEBBIE GAFFNEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$123,891$0$41,601
MARK HAYDEN
GENERAL MANAGER40.00Yes (X)$219,303$0$76,105
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$522,068TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,750TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$117,706TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WESTERN INTERSTATE INC
7590 DESMET ROADMISSOULAMT59808PLANT CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$109,577
RML INC
12100 PULPMILL RDMISSOULAMT59808CONTRACTOR$105,669
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITYDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$21,389,913TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,389,913RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,389,913TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$207,695TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$207,695RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$63,510PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$63,510PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,510TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$63,510ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EQUITY INCOME IN SUBSIDIARY - BOO453000$964,273$964,273
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$173,530$173,530
MERCHANDISING & JOBBING221000$85,995$85,995
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,223,798OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,884,916TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,857,133RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$964,273UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$63,510ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$971,445TotalAmt
Program Services$971,445ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,774TotalAmt
Management And General$639,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,498TotalAmt
Management And General$536,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,827TotalAmt
Management And General$36,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,924TotalAmt
Management And General$21,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,500TotalAmt
Management And General$16,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,543TotalAmt
Management And General$2,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,870TotalAmt
Management And General$58,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,373TotalAmt
Management And General$295,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,268TotalAmt
Management And General$36,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,296,162TotalAmt
Program Services$1,296,162ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,699,844TotalAmt
Program Services$2,518,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,486TotalAmt
Management And General$15,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
DEFERRED INCOME TAXES O$392,941$392,941
PURCHASED POWER$9,571,411$9,571,411
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$2,425,975$2,425,975
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$1,700,936$1,700,936

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,548,085TotalAmt
Program Services$843,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$704,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,266,862TotalAmt
Program Services$19,328,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,938,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,669BOYAmt
EOY$322EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$835,761BOYAmt
EOY$1,029,220EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,875,102BOYAmt
EOY$1,957,648EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,618,825BOYAmt
EOY$1,764,439EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,090BOYAmt
EOY$154,072EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$88,686,797LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,902,317LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,449,726BOYAmt
EOY$52,784,480EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,298,082BOYAmt
EOY$3,362,355EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,179,934BOYAmt
EOY$1,964,842EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,437,591BOYAmt
EOY$1,284,715EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,861,780BOYAmt
EOY$64,302,093EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,998,862BOYAmt
EOY$4,413,736EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,295,852BOYAmt
EOY$28,290,902EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,747,757BOYAmt
EOY$2,160,092EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,042,471BOYAmt
EOY$34,864,730EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,132,192BOYAmt
EOY$4,935,982EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,687,117BOYAmt
EOY$24,501,381EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,819,309BOYAmt
EOY$29,437,363EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,861,780BOYAmt
EOY$64,302,093EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$618,054ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,713,094OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,713,094BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,603,056OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$978,235DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,624,821BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,728,667OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,268,711DepreciationAmt
Book Value$459,956BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$79,641,980OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,655,371DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,986,609BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$52,784,480TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$3,362,355BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,362,355TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$154,112
CONTRIBUTION IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION$116,420
DEFERRED INCOME TAXES$948,509
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$35,647
CONSUMER ENERGY PREPAYMENT$133,132
DEFERRED LIAB SOLAR ARRAY$72,272
DEFERRED REVENUE$700,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,160,092TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,884,916TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,884,916RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,884,916TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,295,417TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,295,417ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$971,445OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$971,445ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,266,862TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXISTING AT DECEMBER 31, 2017.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CAPITAL CREDIT PAID TO MEMBERS
PART VI LINE 1E OTHER PROPERTYPART VI-LINE 1E-OTHER PROPERTY- INCLUDES INTANGIBLE PLANT SWITCHYARD TOTALING $2,127,324; TRANSMISSION PLANT OF POLES, WIRE, AND STATION EQUIPMENT TOTALING $6,283,115; DISTRIBUTION PLANT OF POLES, WIRE, STATION EQUIPMENT, METERS AND TRANSFORMERS TOTALING $70,512,173; AND CONSTRUCTION WORK IN PROGRESS TOTALING $719,367.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEBBIE GAFFNEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$123,891$0$0$0$0$0$33,490$0$8,111$0$165,492$0$0$0
MARK HAYDEN
GENERAL MANAGER$219,303$0$0$0$0$0$59,675$0$16,430$0$295,408$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS 12,063 ELIGIBLE VOTING MEMBERS AT DECEMBER 31, 2017.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP ELECTS TWO OR THREE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SERVE A THREE YEAR TERM AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN MARCH OF EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BALL BYLAW CHANGES RECOMMENDED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE APPROVED AND RATIFIED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNING BOARD OR AN APPOINTED COMMITTEE AND SIGNED BY THE SECRETARY/TREASURER PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL TRUSTEES MUST DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANY SITUATION OR TRANSACTION ON WHICH THE TRUSTEE IS INVOLVED WHICH VIOLATES, OR COULD APPEAR TO VIOLATE THE INTENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD WILL THEN DETERMINE WHAT ACTION, IF ANY, SHOULD BE TAKEN. EACH TRUSTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT HIS OR HER ACTIONS AND BEHAVIOR ARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY. THE BOARD PRESIDENT SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT ALL TRUSTEES ADHERE OF THIS POLICY; HOWEVER, ANY TRUSTEE MAY BRING TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD ANY PERCEIVED VIOLATION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (NRECA) AND MONTANA STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION - MONTANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (MECA) PERFORMS AN ANNUAL SALARY SURVEY BY JOB CLASSIFICATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAKES USE OF THESE SALARY SURVEYS FROM NRECA AND MECA TO DETERMINE THE SALARY GUIDELINES FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER SALARY. THE GENERAL MANAGER USES THESE SALARY SURVEYS TO DETERMINE THE RANGE OF SALARIES FOR THE EXEMPT, NON-UNION POSITIONS. THE COOPERATIVE LINEMEN SALARIES ARE ESTABLISHED BY A SIGNED COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED UNION CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL REPORTS - RUS FORM 7 AND FORM 990 - ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE HEADQUARTER OFFICE. ALSO BYLAWS AND HANDBOOKS ARE GIVEN TO EVERY NEW MEMBER. ALSO THE COOPERATIVE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION IS DISCLOSED ANNUALLY TO ITS MEMBERSHIP WITH THE ANNUAL MEETING NOTICE.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ENERGY PARTNERS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 WEST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59808ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810535898EIN
Primary ActivitiesSALE OF PROPANE AND PROPANE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSOULA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC OWNS 50BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypePROPANE SALESPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$6,766,158ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$5,967,815ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSOULA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE EDUCATION TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 WEST BROADWAY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59808ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN276088993EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATION TRUST FOR UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$328ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$134,392ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ENERGY PARTNERS PAID OFFICE RENT AT SEELEY LAKE MONTANABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeATransactionTypeTxt
Involved$6,024InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationLEASE AGREEMENTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.