UNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY INC (EIN 36-2167949)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-01-19
IRS object ID
201810199349300331
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-01-19T10:51:26-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1171 N CLARK ST SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167949EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1United Way of Lake County IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KRISTI LONGInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8477751000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 South Greenleaf StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityGurneeCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60031ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTI LONGPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8477751019PhoneNum
Signature2018-01-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBridget T RochePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00666837PTIN
Phone3128560200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKristi LongPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 South Greenleaf StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityGurneeCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,041,347GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.LIVEUNITEDLAKECOUNTY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUniting leadership and resources to create lasting change that will improve lives in lake county.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee24TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers975TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,145,196PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,569,488CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,951PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,285CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$154,235PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$99,787CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$10,971PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$9,880CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,318,353PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,685,440CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,745,809PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,379,935CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,531,346PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,442,970CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$548,615CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$966,947PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$911,531CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,244,102PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,734,436CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$74,251PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$48,996CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,333,397TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,486,125TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$646,005TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$581,164TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,687,392NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,904,961NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO UNITE LEADERSHIP AND RESOURCES FOR LASTING CHANGE, BY FOCUSING ON MEETING THE FINANCIAL, SOCIAL, AND EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS TO IMPROVE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,678,983ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,538,787GrantAmt
Revenue$6,285RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM ACHIEVEMENTS INCLUDE SENDING DESIGNATIONS TO OTHER 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS, SOME OF WHICH ARE PAID DIRECTLY BY THE DONOR, AND OTHER EXEMPT PURPOSE ACHIEVEMENTS. (Continued in Schedule O.)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,144,041ExpenseAmt
Grant$370,029GrantAmt
DescCOMMUNITY GOAL: CHILDREN ENTER KINDERGARTEN READY TO SUCCEED WITH GRANTS TO THE COMMUNITY OF $370,029. THERE WERE 8 AGENCIES INVOLVED HAVING 10 PROGRAMS THAT SERVED 2,276 CLIENTS IN 2017. THE AGENCY PROGRAMS FUNDED UNDER THIS GOAL HELP TO ENSURE: CHILDREN ENTER KINDERGARTEN HEALTHY AND WELL CARED FOR (907 CLIENTS SERVED; 44.2%); PARENTS INTENTIONALLY AND EFFECTIVELY ACT AS THEIR CHILD'S FIRST TEACHER (662 CLIENTS; 32.3%); AND CHILDREN HAVE AGE APPROPRIATE SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL AND INTELLECTUAL DEVELOPMENT (482 CLIENTS SERVED; 23.5%). PROGRAMS INCLUDE CHILD CARE CENTERS, PARENTING PROGRAMS, AND LITERACY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$527,437ExpenseAmt
Grant$289,236GrantAmt
DescCOMMUNITY GOAL: FAMILIES PROVIDE FOOD, SHELTER AND VIOLENCE FREE HOMES WITH GRANTS TO THE COMMUNITY OF $289,236. THERE WERE 20 AGENCIES INVOLVED HAVING 30 PROGRAMS THAT SERVICE 139,261 CLIENTS IN 2017. THE AGENCY PROGRAMS FUNDED IN THIS AREA ENSURE: PEOPLE ELIMINATE THE BARRIERS TO GOOD HEALTH (119,500 CLIENTS SERVED; 85.8%); PEOPLE BREAK THE CYCLE OF POVERTY (2,142 CLIENTS SERVED; 1.5%); AND PEOPLE REDUCE VIOLENCE TOWARD INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES (17,619 CLIENTS SERVED; 12.7%). PROGRAMS INCLUDE HOMELESS SHELTERS, FOOD PANTRIES, HEALTH CLINICS, MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING, LEGAL, JOB/VOCATIONS TRAINING AND EDUCATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$354,599TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$181,883TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$5,705,060TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee24EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTI LONGPersonNm
Phone8477751019PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 SOUTH GREENLEAF STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGurneeCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Richard J Haney
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl Skoog
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Whitney
Board Member (THRU 5/17)2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Irene Hrusovsky
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carla Zuniga
Board Member3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenda G Abbott
Community Impact Chair3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Aaron Lawlor
Board Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adrienne Anderson
Board Member (BEG 05/17)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott E Jones
Immediate Past Board Chair5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Monica M Burmeister
Treas. Finc & Admin Chair3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nancy Chase Coolley
Board Member (BEG 05/17)4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Esposito
Board Member (BEG 09/16)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donnovan M Young
Board Member3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Kuhn
Board Member (Beg 09/16)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristi Long
President & CEO50.00.0Yes (X)$157,748$0$24,204Yes (X)
Jesus Ruiz
Board Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrice Maloney-Knauf
Board Member (BEG 05/17)3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence Corrigan
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael G Nerheim
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Walsh
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Azita Saleki-Gerhardt PHD
Board Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tejal Vakharia
Board Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Warrington
Board Chair5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Schweitzer
Resource Development Chair4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kristi Zinselmeier
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Berliant
Board Member4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele Maiter
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benjamin Martindale
Board Member (THRU 5/17)2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph L Pray
Board Member (THRU 5/17)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael H Stevens
Board Member (THRU 5/17)2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$157,748TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$24,204TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonUnited Way of Metropolitan ChicagoPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 South Wabash AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesAdmin ServicesServicesDesc
Compensation$132,200CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$145,551FederatedCampaignsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,423,937AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$78,742NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,569,488TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDESIGNATION FEESDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$6,285TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,285RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,285TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,458TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$94,458ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,420RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,420RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,420ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$361,236SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$355,907SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,329SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,329TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,329ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$460TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$460ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$460OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,685,440TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,285RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$109,667ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,379,935TotalAmt
Program Services$4,379,935ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,090TotalAmt
Program Services$54,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,731FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$962,873TotalAmt
Program Services$548,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$218,135FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,520TotalAmt
Program Services$35,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,960FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,575TotalAmt
Program Services$82,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,648FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,912TotalAmt
Program Services$51,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,976FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,039TotalAmt
Management And General$26,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,895TotalAmt
Management And General$3,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,420TotalAmt
Program Services$116,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,730FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,190TotalAmt
Program Services$53,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,459FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,869TotalAmt
Program Services$30,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,899FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,157TotalAmt
Program Services$133,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,779FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,644TotalAmt
Program Services$48,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,698FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,567TotalAmt
Program Services$7,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,913FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,860TotalAmt
Program Services$7,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,335FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,597TotalAmt
Program Services$43,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,521FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,760TotalAmt
Program Services$43,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,761FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,436TotalAmt
Program Services$17,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,431FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES$8,324$4,987$1,408$1,929
.$0
.$0
.$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,773TotalAmt
Program Services$45,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,710FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,734,436TotalAmt
Program Services$5,705,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$480,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$548,615FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300BOYAmt
EOY$300EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,013,733BOYAmt
EOY$2,141,667EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,185,016BOYAmt
EOY$988,463EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,383BOYAmt
EOY$69,662EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,131,090LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,564,638LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,600,054BOYAmt
EOY$1,566,452EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,456,129BOYAmt
EOY$4,719,581EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,782BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,333,397BOYAmt
EOY$9,486,125EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$646,005BOYAmt
EOY$567,749EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$13,415EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$646,005BOYAmt
EOY$581,164EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,911,624BOYAmt
EOY$5,462,982EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,743,768BOYAmt
EOY$1,409,979EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,032,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,032,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,687,392BOYAmt
EOY$8,904,961EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,333,397BOYAmt
EOY$9,486,125EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$48,996ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$375,437NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$108,872OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,463,895CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,544,860CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,673,868CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,036,324CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,569,488CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,288,435TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,463,895CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,544,860CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,673,868CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,036,324CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,569,488CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,288,435TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$521,794SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$35,766,641PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$110,920CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$111,884CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$98,443CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$113,548CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$103,878CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$538,673TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$987CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,291CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$460CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,781TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$36,830,889TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$38,792GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97110PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.93305PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held3DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$23,403DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$23,403DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,210,840BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,219ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$474,159InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$220,510GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,473,708EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,501,745BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$737ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$70,736InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$220,906GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,210,840EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,766,189BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,095ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$17,017InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$259,522GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,501,745EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,231,089BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$686,037InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$150,937GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,766,189EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,999,237BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$22,205ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$481,077InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$271,430GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,231,089EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.52200BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.45400PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02400TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$200,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$200,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,120,073OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$814,276DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,305,797BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$430,282OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$386,289DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,993BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$380,735OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$364,073DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,662BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,566,452TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$13,415Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,415TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,485,416TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$375,437NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$72,198DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$108,872OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$338,763RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,146,653RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,538,787OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,538,787RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,685,440TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,267,847TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$72,198DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$72,198ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,195,649ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,538,787OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,538,787ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,734,436TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDSSCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 THE BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE UNRESTRICTED FUNDS SET ASIDE BY UNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY, INC.'S ("UWLC") BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSES OR PROJECTS. THE PERMANENT FUND IS KNOWN AS THE UNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY FOREVER FUND ("THE FUND"). THE PURPOSE OF THE FUND IS TO RAISE AND SECURE GIFTS, GRANTS, BEQUESTS AND DEVISES APART FROM THE ANNUAL UWLC CAMPAIGN. INVESTMENT INCOME FROM THE FUND WILL BE DISTRIBUTED AT THE DIRECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF UWLC IN A MANNER DEEMED PRUDENT TO SERVE A BROAD RANGE OF COMMUNITY NEEDS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, CAPITAL, EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL PROGRAMS FOR THOSE PERSONS THEN PRESENT IN, OR LIVING IN, THE LAKE COUNTY, ILLINOIS COMMUNITY.
UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSSCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 UWLC HAS RECEIVED A FAVORABLE DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE STATING THAT IT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 ("IRC"), EXCEPT FOR INCOME TAXES PERTAINING TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE REQUIRES TAX EFFECTS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ONLY IF THE POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED IF THE POSITION WERE TO BE CHALLENGED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED That THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN POSITONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REFLECTED IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE IS NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECOGNIZED IN THE STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES OR STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION.
SUPPLEMENTAL DESCRIPTION - OTHER REVENUESCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D LOSS ON PRIOR YEAR PLEDGE WRITE-OFF.........................($108,872)
SUPPLEMENTAL DESCRIPTION - OTHER EXPENSESSCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B DESIGNATIONS TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS........................ $3,538,787 TOTAL...................................................... $3,538,787
SUPPLEMENTAL DESCRIPTION OTHERSCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B DESIGNATIONS TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS.........................$3,538,787 TOTAL...................................................... $3,538,787

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (34 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
One Hope United - Northern Region
PO Box 1128Lake VillaIL60046362181967501(C)(3)$256,170PROGRAM SUPPORT
Nicasa
31979 N Fish Lake RdRound LakeIL60073362605412501(C)(3)$74,790PROGRAM SUPPORT
Catholic Charities Lake County Services
671 South Lewis AvenueWaukeganIL60085362170821501(C)(3)$68,209PROGRAM SUPPORT
Zacharias Sexual Abuse Center
4275 Old Grand AvenueGurneeIL60031363314976501(C)(3)$63,207PROGRAM SUPPORT
A Safe PlaceLake County Crisis Center
Suite 100 2710 17th StreetZionIL60099363032700501(C)(3)$39,424PROGRAM SUPPORT
Lake County Health Department
3010 Grand AvenueWaukeganIL60085593502843501(C)(3)$36,897PROGRAM SUPPORT
Reading Power
736 N Western AveLake ForestIL60045202916846501(C)(3)$36,690PROGRAM SUPPORT
Mano a Mano Family Resource Center
6 E Main StRound Lake ParkIL60073364418084501(C)(3)$33,259PROGRAM SUPPORT
MOST BLESSED TRINITY
450 KELLER AVENUEWAUKEGANIL60085800432313501(C)(3)$26,491PROGRAM SUPPORT
PADS Lake County Inc
PO Box 428North ChicagoIL60064362948857501(C)(3)$24,464PROGRAM SUPPORT
ROUND LAKE AREA SCHOOLS DISTRICT
811 SUNSET DRIVEROUND LAKEIL60073362708769501(C)(3)$22,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
Cristo Rey St Martin College Prep
501 S M Lutr King AveWaukeganIL60085421597059501(C)(3)$20,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
Boys and Girls Club of Lake County
2100 Ridge Ave Ste G320EvanstonIL60201364266009501(C)(3)$18,442PROGRAM SUPPORT
Family Service of Lake County
777 Central AveHighland ParkIL60035362167063501(C)(3)$17,700PROGRAM SUPPORT
Erie Family Health Center
2323 Grand AveWaukeganIL60085363816410501(C)(3)$16,316PROGRAM SUPPORT
Arden Shore Child & Family Services
329 N Genesee StWaukeganIL60085362167724501(C)(3)$14,648PROGRAM SUPPORT
Waukegan Public Library
128 North County StreetWaukeganIL60085363446040501(C)(3)$14,194PROGRAM SUPPORT
Christian Outreach of Lutherans
800 West Glen FloraWaukeganIL60085363310492501(C)(3)$13,732PROGRAM SUPPORT
Community Youth Network Inc
18640 W Belvidere RdGrayslakeIL60030362991247501(C)(3)$12,304PROGRAM SUPPORT
Highland Park Community NurseryDay Care Center
1850 Green Bay RdHighland ParkIL60035362187792501(C)(3)$11,400PROGRAM SUPPORT
Tri-Con Child Care Center
425 Laurel AveHighland ParkIL60035362708769501(C)(3)$11,400PROGRAM SUPPORT
CASA Lake County
700 Forest Edge DrVernon HillsIL60061363916143501(C)(3)$9,380PROGRAM SUPPORT
Prairie State Legal Services Inc
325 W Washington StWaukeganIL60085371030764501(C)(3)$9,130PROGRAM SUPPORT
Waukegan to College
410 Grand AvenueWaukeganIL60085454860376501(C)(3)$8,779PROGRAM SUPPORT
United Way of Kenosha County
5500 6th Ave Ste 210KenoshaWI53140390806285501(C)(3)$8,754PROGRAM SUPPORT
Lake County Haven
PO Box 127LibertyvilleIL60048363846099501(C)(3)$8,514PROGRAM SUPPORT
Family Focus Inc
310 S Peoria St Ste 310ChicagoIL60607362884042501(C)(3)$8,156PROGRAM SUPPORT501C3
America's Best Charities
1100 Larkspur Landg CirLarkspurCA94939943067804501(C)(3)$8,052PROGRAM SUPPORT
UW Metro Chicago
75 Remittance DrChicagoIL60675300200478501(C)(3)$7,804PROGRAM SUPPORT
Youth and Family Counseling
1113 S Milwaukee AveLibertyvilleIL60048366148486501(C)(3)$6,785PROGRAM SUPPORT
Mother's Trust Foundation
400 E Illinois RdLake ForestIL60045364177726501(C)(3)$6,724PROGRAM SUPPORT
YouthBuild Lake County Inc
1812 Morrow AvenueNorth ChicagoIL60064200549865501(C)(3)$5,214PROGRAM SUPPORT
Zion Benton Children's Service
1608 West 23rd StreetZionIL60099362765140501(C)(3)$5,181PROGRAM SUPPORT
Lake County Residential Development Corp
PO Box 321GurneeIL600310321363086133501(C)(3)$5,006PROGRAM SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org34Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePROCEDURE FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS INSIDE U.S.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 THE AGENCIES LISTED IN SCHEDULE I INCLUDE UNITED WAY FUNDED AGENCIES AND AGENCIES RECEIVING DONOR DESIGNATIONS. FOR PURPOSES OF COMPLETING SCHEDULE I, IF AN AGENCY RECEIVED UWLC GRANT FUNDS AND DONOR DESIGNATIONS, THE AMOUNT OF CASH GRANT IS THE TOTAL OF THESE TWO FUNDING SOURCES. EACH AGENCY RECEIVING DIRECT UWLC FUNDING IS REQUIRED TO SUBMIT SEMI-ANNUAL REPORTS TO UNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY, INC. ("UWLC"). THE REPORTS INCLUDE INFORMATION ABOUT BUDGET, DEMOGRAPHICS REGARDING THE COMMUNITY SERVICED AND PERFORMANCE (OUTCOME) UPDATES. THESE REPORTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE STAFF OF UWLC AND FOLLOW UP IS PERFORMED IF NECESSARY. IN ADDITION, UWLC MAINTAINS CONTACT WITH THE AGENCIES THROUGH THE YEAR AS THE AGENCIES' FUNDED PROGRAMS ARE EXECUTED. FOR AGENCIES RECEIVING FUNDS AS A RESULT OF DONORS DESIGNATING TO THOSE AGENCIES, UWLC DOES NOT MONITOR THESE AGENCIES. HOWEVER, THESE DESIGNATED AGENCIES ARE CHECKED TO VERIFY THEIR 501(C)(3) STATUS AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE PATRIOT ACT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKristi LongPersonNm
TitlePresident & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$132,334BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$25,414OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$9,574DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$14,630NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$181,952TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$77,142NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescResort StayDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,600NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 31FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY, INC. IS REPORTING BOTH THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS AND THE NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
EMPLOYEES/VOLUNTEERSFORM 990, PART I, LINE 6 BOARD/POLICY MAKING VOLUNTEERS: 30 INTERNAL CAMPAIGN COORDINATORS: 6 COMMUNITY IMPACT/COMMUNITY BUILDING VOLUNTEERS: 149 DAY OF SERVICE VOLUNTEERS: 775 OTHER: 15 TOTAL: 975
OTHER PROGRAM SETVICESFORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D COMMUNITY GOAL: CHILDREN ACHIEVE EARLY ACADEMIC SUCCESS AND YOUTH GRADUATE HIGH SCHOOL READY TO SUCCEED WITH GRANTS TO THE COMMUNITY OF $181,883. THERE WERE 8 AGENCIES INVOLVED HAVING 13 PROGRAMS THAT SERVED 28,859 CLIENTS IN 2017. THE AGENCY PROGRAMS FUNDED IN THIS AREA HELP: ELEMENTARY AGE CHILDREN DEVELOP HEALTHY HABITS/BEHAVIORS (2,003 CLIENTS SERVED, 6.9%); CHILDREN DEVELOP ACADEMIC SKILLS (927 CLIENTS SERVED; 3.2%); YOUTH AVIOID/REDUCE RISKY BEHAVIORS (24,065 CLIENTS; 83.4%); PARENTS ARE ENGAGED IN THE EDUCATION OF THEIR CHILDREN (184 CLIENTS SERVED; .7%) AND YOUTH DEVELOP SKILLS THAT WILL PREPARE THEM FOR A SUCCESSFUL FUTURE (1,680 CLIENTS SERVED; 5.8%). PROGRAMS INCLUDE AFTER SCHOOL TUTORING AND MENTORING, COUNSELING, SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION, LITERACY, JOB/VOCATIONAL TRAINING, CAREER PLANNING, AND FINANCIAL SKILLS.
DELEGATION OF AUTHORITYFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1A THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS ALL POWER AND AUTHORITY TO ACT FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BETWEEN REGULAR BOARD MEETINGS AND IN EMERGENCIES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS SUCH POWER AS IS DELEGATED BY THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF A MINIMUM OF EIGHT DIRECTORS, INCLUDING THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD. ADDITIONAL DIRECTORS MAY BE ELECTED TO SERVE AS AT-LARGE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FROM TIME TO TIME BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO DETERMINE THE ANNUAL OPERATING BUDGET, SALARY AND BENEFIT SCHEDULES, SUBJECT TO THE RATIFICATION OF THE AGGREGATE AMOUNT BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 THE MEMBERS OF THIS CORPORATION SHALL BE ONE CLASS TERMED MEMBERS. EACH CONTRIBUTOR TO THE UNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY CAMPAIGN SHALL BE ENTITLED TO MEMBERSHIP IN THE UNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY AND SHALL BE KNOWN AS A MEMBER DURING THE YEAR FOR WHICH THE GIFT WAS MADE.
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B A REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 WAS CONDUCTED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CERTAIN KEY UNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY STAFF MEMBERS DURING THE FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING ON JANUARY 8, 2018, PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE FORM 990. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 AND THE PRIOR YEAR FORM 990 WERE EMAILED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND KEY UNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY STAFF MEMBERS: THE PRESIDENT & CEO, THE VICE PRESIDENT OF COMMUNITY IMPACT AND THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES. QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS FROM THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE KEY STAFF MEMBERS CONCERNING THE FORM 990 WERE SOLICITED AND SHARED. FOLLOWING THE REVIEW, THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH OF THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE FORM 990.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENTFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C THE ORGANIZATION HAS TWO CODE OF ETHICS POLICIES (COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS "THE ETHICS POLICIES") COVERING (1) EMPLOYEES AND (2) VOLUNTEERS AND REPRESENTATIVES (INCLUDING BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ITS COMMITTEES) OF THE UNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY, INC. ("UWLC") AND CLOSE FAMILY MEMBERS OF EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS AND REPRESENTATIVES. THE ETHICS POLICIES COVER, AMONG OTHER TOPICS AND WHEN APPLICABLE, ACCOUNTABILITY AND EFFICIENCY; RESPONSIBILITIES TO (OF) VOLUNTEERS AND REPRESENTATIVES; VENDOR RELATIONS; EQUAL OPPORTUNITY; CONFLICT OF INTEREST; PERSONAL GAIN; FAVORITISM; SOLICITATIONS; CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION AND DISCLOSURE. REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, UWLC EMPLOYEES, VOLUNTEERS AND REPRESENTATIVES ARE PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ANY ACTIVITY OR OUTSIDE BUSINESS VENTURE FOR FINANCIAL GAIN OR OTHERWISE THAT CONFLICTS WITH UWLC'S BEST INTERESTS, INCLUDING INVOLVEMENT WITH A CURRENT OR POTENTIAL VENDOR, GRANTEE OR COMPETING ORGANIZATION, UNLESS DISCLOSED TO AND NOT DEEMED TO BE INAPPROPRIATE BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OR BOARD CHAIRPERSON. EACH UWLC EMPLOYEE, VOLUNTEER AND REPRESENTATIVE IS ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO COMPLETE, SIGN AND FORWARD RESPONSES TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THE RESULTS OF THE ANNUAL CERTIFICATION PROCEDURE ARE SUMMARIZED AND REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. UWLC EMPLOYEES, VOLUNTEERS OR REPRESENTATIVES HAVING A GOOD FAITH COMPLAINT REGARDING ACCOUNTING, INTERNAL AUDITING CONTROLS, AUDITING MATTERS IN GENERAL AND/OR OTHER CONCERNS SPECIFICALLY NOTED IN THE ETHICS POLICIES (COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS "ETHICAL FINANCIAL CONCERNS") MUST SUBMIT AN ETHICAL FINANCIAL CONCERN TO THE STAFF ETHICS OFFICER (DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES) OR CURRENT BOARD CHAIRPERSON IN PERSON, BY TELEPHONE OR BY LETTER. ALL ETHICAL FINANCIAL CONCERNS ARE RECORDED BY THE STAFF ETHICS OFFICER AND FORWARDED TO THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON. THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON MAKES AN INITIAL DETERMINATION IF THE ETHICAL FINANCIAL CONCERN SHOULD BE FURTHER INVESTIGATED, AND IF SO, MAY DESIGNATE AN APPROPRIATE BOARD MEMBER(S) OR OUTSIDE COUNSEL/ADVISORS TO CONDUCT SUCH AN INVESTIGATION. ON NOT LESS THAN A SEMI-ANNUAL BASIS, THE STAFF ETHICS OFFICER WILL REPORT TO THE BOARD AS TO THE STATUS OF ALL ETHICAL FINANCIAL CONCERNS THAT HAVE BEEN RECEIVED.
PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF UWLC REVIEW THE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT & CEO ("TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL"). EACH YEAR, THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES PRESENTS TO THE BOARD CHAIRMAN AND TO THE IMMEDIATE PAST BOARD CHAIRMAN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION DATA FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO POSITION EVERY OTHER YEAR (THIS WAS LAST PERFORMED FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017). ANNUALLY, THE BOARD CHAIRMAN CONDUCTS A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE PRESIDENT & CEO AND REVIEWS THE EVALUATION WITH THE PAST BOARD CHAIRMAN AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. ANY SALARY ADJUSTMENT FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO IS COMMUNICATED TO THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES BY THE PRESENT BOARD CHAIRMAN. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW AND APPROVE ALL COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR ALL OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND OTHER EMPLOYEES. COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS (EXCLUDING ANY ADJUSTMENT FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO) ARE RECOMMENDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO. THE PRESIDENT & CEO REVIEWS AND APPROVES/DISAPPROVES EXCEPTIONS TO UWLC'S COMPENSATION POLICY AND ADMINISTRATION GUIDELINES AS RECOMMENDED BY THE DEPARTMENTAL VICE PRESIDENTS AND SUPERVISORS. THE PRESIDENT & CEO ALSO APPROVES SALARY ADJUSTMENTS, JOB CHANGES AND PERFORMANCE APPRAISALS. THESE PROCESSES WERE LAST UNDERTAKEN FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017. MINUTES ARE PREPARED DOCUMENTING THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION MAKING REGARDING COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR ALL OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND OTHER EMPLOYEES. UWLC USES A MARKET PRICING/JOB SLOTTING SYSTEM AS THE BEST FIT FOR ITS TOTAL COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. USING JOB DESCRIPTIONS AS A BASE, "BENCHMARK JOBS" (JOBS COMMON TO SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS TYPICALLY SURVEYED) WERE IDENTIFIED. APPROXIMATELY 25 JOBS WERE SELECTED AS BENCHMARK JOBS. THESE JOBS WERE COMPETITIVELY PRICED TO THE LABOR MARKET. ALL NON-BENCHMARK JOBS WERE COMPARED AND RANKED AS TO JOB RESPONSIBILITIES IN COMPARISON TO THE BENCHMARK JOBS TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE SALARY RANGE PLACEMENT. UWLC USES APPROPRIATE PUBLISHED SALARY SURVEYS TO RESEARCH COMPETITIVE MARKET DATA AND ESTABLISH EXTERNAL EQUITY. SURVEYS USED INCLUDE (NOT INCLUSIVE): ASSOCIATION FORUM OF CHICAGOLAND -- COMPENSATION & BENEFITS SURVEY FOR NOT-FOR-PROFITS; ABBOTT, LANGER ASSOCIATION SURVEYS - NOT-FOR-PROFITS; SULLIVAN & COTTER - CHICAGO BENCHMARK COMPENSATION STUDY; WATSON WYATT - OFFICE PERSONNEL REPORT AND UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE - SALARY SURVEY. USING EXTERNAL COMPETITIVE SALARY DATA AND INTERNAL JOB RANKINGS, A SALARY STRUCTURE WAS CREATED. BENCHMARK JOBS WERE PLACED IN SALARY RANGES BASED ON COMPETITIVE MARKET DATA AND NON-BENCHMARK JOBS WERE PLACED BASED ON A COMPARISON OF INTERNAL JOBS AND JOB FAMILIES. SALARY RANGES ARE REVIEWED AND REVISED WHEN THE NEED IS INDICATED BY CHANGES IN COMPETITIVE PAY TARGETS FOR THE LABOR MARKET AS ESTABLISHED BY SURVEY DATA. SALARY RANGES ARE REVIEWED, A MINIMUM OF, EVERY THREE YEARS BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED PERIODICALLY FOR EXISTING AND NEWLY-CREATED POSITIONS TO CONFIRM THAT UWLC'S SALARY RANGES ARE COMPETITIVE.
DOCUMENTS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 18 UWLC'S FORM 1023, APPLICATION FOR RECOGNITION OF EXEMPTION, IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. UWLC MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON UWLC'S WEBSITE AT HTTP://WWW.LIVEUNITEDLAKECOUNTY.ORG.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19UWLC MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE BYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, AND ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE MOST RECENT AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT UWLCS WEBSITE AT HTTP://WWW.LIVEUNITEDLAKECOUNTY.ORG.
INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORSFORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B, LINE 1 UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO INC. PROVIDES SUPPORT SERVICES TO UWLC. THESE SERVICES ARE DONOR PROCESSING AND FINANCIAL SERVICES. THE DONOR PROCESSING INCLUDES PROCESSING OF DONOR PLEDGES, ISSUANCE OF TAX RECEIPTS, CREDIT CARD AND STOCK DONATION PROCESSING, AGENCY NOTIFICATION OF DONOR DESIGNATION PAYOUTS AND PROCESSING OF PLEDGE PAYMENTS. FINANCIAL SERVICES INCLUDE BOOKKEEPING SERVICES, AUDIT SUPPORT, AND PAYMENT OF EXPENSES AND AGENCY ALLOCATIONS.
RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETSFORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 LOSS ON PRIOR YEAR PLEDGE WRITE-OFF.......................... (108,872) TOTAL........................................................ (108,872)

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.