SALT LAKE BOARD OF REALTORS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SALT LAKE BOARD OF REALTORS (EIN 87-0172850)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-11
IRS object ID
202533159349305973
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-11T17:09:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202404560PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JL JOHNSON CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1169 N MAIN ST STE 2AddressLine1Txt
CityTOOELECityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84074ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN870172850EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SALT LAKE BOARD OF REALTORSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSALTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8015428840PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 W TOWNE RIDGE PARKWAY 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySANDYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84070ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCURTIS A BULLOCKPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8015428840PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-10SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN R ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01324043PTIN
Phone4358820300PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCURTIS A BULLOCKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 W TOWNE RIDGE PARKWAY STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySANDYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84070ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,898,506GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscNON-PROFITOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1917FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateUTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee14TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,006TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,671,066PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,518,932CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,226PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,092CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$373,329PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,035,096CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$157,007PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$188,508CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,219,628PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,771,628CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,971,253PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,370,527CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,315,200PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,131,853CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,286,453PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,502,380CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$933,175PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,269,248CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,338,180TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,684,788TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,141,525TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,170,848TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,196,655NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,513,940NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescNADesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNADesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee14EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLYNN ANDERSONPersonNm
Phone8015428840PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 W TOWNE RIDGE PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2STE 200AddressLine2Txt
CitySANDYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84070ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
CURTIS A BULLOCK
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$405,905$0$0
ROB OCKEY
PAST PRESIDE10.00$21,200$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MICHAEL MO ALLER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNI BARBER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MORELZA BORATZUK
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
J SCOTT COLEMERE
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA FIDLER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY GIBBONS
TREASURER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JENNIFER GILCHRIST
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CLAIRE LARSON
1ST VICE PRE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JOHN LUCKY
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA MASCHER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JODIE OSOFSKY
2ND VICE PRE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ERIC SANTISTEVAN
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANICE SMITH
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAWN STEVENS
PRESIDENT2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$427,105TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Membership Dues$5,518,932MembershipDuesAmt
Total Contributions$5,518,932TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEDUCATIONDesc
Business531110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$29,092TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,092RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,092TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$986,128TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$986,128RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$182,401RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$182,401RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$182,401TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$182,401RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$156,508OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$107,540OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$48,968OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,968TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,968RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$21,344GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$19,338CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,006TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,006UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$4,101TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,101RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,101OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,771,628TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,250,690RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,006UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,200TotalAmt
Management And General$21,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,863,197TotalAmt
Management And General$1,863,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,361TotalAmt
Management And General$358,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,769TotalAmt
Management And General$127,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,734TotalAmt
Management And General$33,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,303TotalAmt
Management And General$58,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,548,402TotalAmt
Program Services$1,548,402ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,908TotalAmt
Management And General$216,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,246TotalAmt
Management And General$145,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,695TotalAmt
Management And General$251,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,513TotalAmt
Program Services$337,513ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,166TotalAmt
Management And General$317,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,101TotalAmt
Management And General$6,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$137,201$137,201
10 ITEMS$28,665$28,665
DIRECTOR EXPENSES$24,917$24,917
SPONSORSHIPS$17,163$17,163

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,839TotalAmt
Management And General$8,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,502,380TotalAmt
Program Services$1,885,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,616,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,678,555BOYAmt
EOY$4,057,888EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367BOYAmt
EOY$1,971EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,363BOYAmt
EOY$26,943EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,998BOYAmt
EOY$518,730EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,780,681LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,063,567LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,719,127BOYAmt
EOY$5,717,114EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,513,693BOYAmt
EOY$7,246,360EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,977,209BOYAmt
EOY$10,107,336EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,868BOYAmt
EOY$8,446EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,338,180BOYAmt
EOY$27,684,788EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$546,175BOYAmt
EOY$637,461EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,485,497BOYAmt
EOY$2,436,450EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,853BOYAmt
EOY$96,937EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,141,525BOYAmt
EOY$3,170,848EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,196,655BOYAmt
EOY$24,513,940EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,196,655BOYAmt
EOY$24,513,940EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,338,180BOYAmt
EOY$27,684,788EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,269,248ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$136,458PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$911,579OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedfalseFSAuditedInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$5,518,932DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$241,408NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$241,408NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$241,408AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,211,945InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,211,945BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,944,699InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,882,241DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,062,458BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,019,532InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$968,156DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,376BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,604,505InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,213,170DepreciationAmt
Book Value$391,335BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,717,114TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$10,107,336BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,107,336TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
COPIER LEASES$32,045
UAR DUES - DEFERRED$23,213
NAR DUES - DEFERRED$22,004
TENANTS SECURITY DEPOSITS$19,675
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$96,937TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,618,641TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$1,152,987OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,152,987RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,771,628RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,771,628TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,743,788TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$241,408OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$241,408ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,502,380ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,502,380TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D-1,152,987
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER 241,408
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIIITAXPAYER MAINTAINS ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS AND FINANCIAL REPORTING IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), EVEN THOUGH SUCH RECORDS ARE NOT AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT, HENCE, THE INCOME AND EXPENSES DESCRIBED BELOW ARE INCLUDED IN ITS GAAP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THIS FORM 990: PART XI, ONE 2D: NOT INCLUDABLE INCOME INCLUDES INCREASE/LOSS IN FMV OF INVESTMENTS 158,951.40 AND UNDISTRIBUTED EARNINGS FROM WFRMLS OF 994,035.74. PART XII, LINE 2D: NON DEDUCTIBLE EXPENSES RELATED TO POLITICAL ACTIVITIES IN THE AMOUNT OF 241,408.22.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCURTIS A BULLOCKPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$292,205BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$108,900BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Other Compensation Filing Org$4,800OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$405,905TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation3) THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED ON COMPARABLE DATA, SALARY SURVEYS, ANDExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DNA
FORM 990, PART VIRESPONSE TO PART VI, SECTION A - GOVERNING BODY & MANAGEMENT, ITEMS 6, 7A, 7B, 8A: 6) THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS WHO PAY ANNUAL DUES AS A PRIVILEDGE OF MEMBERSHIP 7A) THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS 7B) CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS AND THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE VOTED UPON BY THE MEMBERS. ALL OTHER DECISIONS ARE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. 8A) MINUTES OF THE MEETINGS OF HTE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE ADMINISTRATIVE EXECUTIVE. REPSONSE TO PART VI, SECTION B - POLICIES, ITEMS 12C, 15A & 15B: 12C) THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS ON A MONTHLY BASIS. THIS COMMITTEE MONITORS THE COMPLIANCE OF ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FULL BOARD IN THE EVENT OF ANY NONCOMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICIES AND CODE OF ETHICS. 15A) THE CEO IS THE ONLY PAID OFFICER OF THE ASSOCIATION. HIS COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. 15B) ALL OTHER KEY OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOLUNTEERS WHO SERVE WITHOUT COMPENSATION, EXCEPT FOR THE PRESIDENT, WHO RECEIVES A MONTHLY STIPEND OF 1,600 RESPONSE TO PART VI, SECTION C - DISCLOSURE ITEM 19: COPIES OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICY STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE ADMINISTRATIVE EXECUTIVE AT: SALT LAKE BOARD OF REALTORS, 230 W. TOWNE RIDGE PARKWAY, SUITE 200, SANDY UT 84070
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BNO REVIEW WAS OR WILL BE CONDUCTED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES 1,548,402 0 0
FORM 990, PART XIRESPONSE TO PART XI, RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS, ITEM 9: TAXPAYER MAINTAINS ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS AND FINANCIAL REPORTING IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENNERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), EVEN THOUGH SUCH RECORDS ARE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT, HENCE, THE INCOME AND EXPENSES DESCRIBED BELOW ARE INCLUDED IN ITS GAAP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THIS FORM 990: NOT INCLUDABLE INCOME INCLUDES INCREASE/LOSS IN FMV OF INVESTMENTS OF 158,951 & UNDISTRIBUTED EARNINGS FROM WFRMLS OF 994,036 NON DEDUCTIBLE EXPENSES RELATED TO POLITICAL ACTIVITIES IN THE AMOUNT OF 241,408.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASATCH FRONT REGIONAL MLSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 W TOWNE RIDGE PARKRWAYAddressLine1Txt
CitySANDYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84070ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateUTLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Ownership0.50560OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASATCH FRONT REGIONAL MSLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeFTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$316,006InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH RECEIVEDMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.