SESLOC CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SESLOC CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1722855)
Tax period
2024-03-29 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-11
IRS object ID
202533159349305303
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-11T14:45:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-03-29TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951722855EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SESLOC CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSESLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8055431816PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13855 BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN LUIS OBISPOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHERRI PARKINSONPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8055431816PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-11SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Initial ReturnYes (X)InitialReturnInd
Principal OfficerMIKE QUAMMAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13855 BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN LUIS OBISPOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,448,682GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SESLOC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2024FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREDIT UNION FINANCIAL SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee214TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$73,195TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,470,662CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Investment Income$4,342,563CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$415,017CYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,228,242CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$115,560CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,757,213CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,968,370CYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,841,143CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,387,099CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,159,597,245TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,143,863,296TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,067,115,455TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,041,067,725TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$92,481,790NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$102,795,571NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSESLOC IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION ON CALIFORNIA'S CENTRAL COAST SINCE 1942, NOW OPERATING WITH SIX BRANCHES IN SAN LUIS OBISPO, PASO ROBLES, ATASCADERO, CAL POLY, ARROYO GRANDE AND SANTA MARIA. OUR EMPLOYEES PROVIDE VALUABLE FINANCIAL AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO NEARLY 55,000 MEMBERS. OUR MEMBERS ARE LOCAL, SO MONEY STAYS LOCAL, AND SESLOC STAYS COMMUNITY-FOCUSED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM THE INVESTMENT OF MEMBER FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21749IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee214EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHERRI PARKINSONPersonNm
Phone8055431816PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13855 BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN LUIS OBISPOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93401ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
THOMAS LEBENS
CHAIRPERSON4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GARY HOSKINS
VICE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY CANGELOSI
BOARD FINANCIAL OFFICER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEREK JOHNSON
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLENE ROSALES
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ALDEN SHIERS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA MELVIN
DIRECTOR (RETIRED 5/24)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON FRANCIA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL QUAMMA
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$354,070$0$154,920Yes (X)
KELLI BRIGGS
EVP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$262,000$0$45,101Yes (X)
SHERRI PARKINSON
SVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$170,096$0$21,533Yes (X)
GERIANNE LACHANCE
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$1,040,740$0$13,221Yes (X)
KENNETH LONG
SVP, CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00$189,720$0$46,731Yes (X)
SHAWN MULQUEENEY
SVP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$194,139$0$41,811Yes (X)
JOSE MANUEL CERVANTES
SVP CONSUMER/MTG. LENDING40.00$176,799$0$46,298Yes (X)
CLARENCE CABREROS
VP, MEMBER BUSINESS LOANS40.00$165,455$0$41,605Yes (X)
CHERISE LONG
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$185,609$0$21,846Yes (X)
HELEN SHIPPEE
VP, COMPLIANCE40.00$140,220$0$19,577Yes (X)
HOLLY BROWN
SVP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE40.00$146,220$0$7,907Yes (X)
DEVON GOETZ
SVP, HUMAN RESOURCES/TALENT DEVELOPMENT40.00$147,780$0$53,021Yes (X)
BARBARA HUGIE
VP, MORTGAGE OPERATIONS40.00$130,749$0$27,079Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,303,597TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$540,650TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CU COOPERATIVE SYSTEMS LLC
4950 AMON CARTER BLVDFORT WORTHTX76155PROCESSING$1,148,562
LUMIN DIGITAL LLC
560 CARILLON PKWYSAINT PETERSBURGFL33716ON-LINE BANKING$950,502
VISA USA INC
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA900742233CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$816,014
THE TOUCHPOINT GROUP LLC
230 CAMINO ESCONDIDOARROYO GRANDECA93420MKTG/ADVERTISING/SPONSORSHIP$731,147
AMPLIFI LOYALTY SOLUTIONS LLC
1240 E DIEHL RD SUITE 400NAPERVILLEIL605634802CARD REWARDS$635,195
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K34CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$34,520,705$34,520,705
FEE INCOME522100$3,682,880$3,682,880
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$2,190,685$2,190,685
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$76,392$76,392
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,470,662TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,342,563TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,342,563RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$221,167RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$220,440RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$727RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$727TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,924RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$3,197UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNON-INTEREST INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$414,290TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$414,290RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$414,290OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,228,242TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,155,047RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$73,195UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,750TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,810TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,964,239TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,598,895TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,765TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,881,312TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$903,002TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,428TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,285TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$773,194TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$999,734TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,379,282TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,938,327TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,147TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,729TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,442TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,786,802TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,300,090TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,025TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,100,920
REWARD POINTS EXPENSE$1,568,224
LOAN SERVICING$827,626
DEBIT CARD PROGRAM EXPE$747,559

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,556TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,841,143TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,494,618BOYAmt
EOY$12,278,742EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,986,931BOYAmt
EOY$95,583,385EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,611BOYAmt
EOY$67,368EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$849,617,830BOYAmt
EOY$842,058,250EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,991,358BOYAmt
EOY$2,336,756EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,065,870LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,405,592LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,773,765BOYAmt
EOY$15,660,278EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,236,890BOYAmt
EOY$145,829,766EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,513,600BOYAmt
EOY$7,513,600EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,910,642BOYAmt
EOY$22,535,151EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,159,597,245BOYAmt
EOY$1,143,863,296EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,407,874BOYAmt
EOY$16,585,087EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$588,393BOYAmt
EOY$1,586,756EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,000,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,014,119,188BOYAmt
EOY$1,022,895,882EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,067,115,455BOYAmt
EOY$1,041,067,725EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,481,790BOYAmt
EOY$102,795,571EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,481,790BOYAmt
EOY$102,795,571EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,159,597,245BOYAmt
EOY$1,143,863,296EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,387,099ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,926,682NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$1,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$1,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$1,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ACT BLUE - ROBERT RIVASBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 441146AddressLine1Txt
CitySOMERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02144ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN202517748EIN
Paid Internal Funds$1,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,320,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,320,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,215,814OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,237,643DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,978,171BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,983,780OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,176,950DepreciationAmt
Book Value$806,830BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,546,276OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,990,999DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,555,277BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,660,278TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSITS$280,006,260
IRA SHARES$18,389,274
MONEY MARKET$18,577,548
REGULAR SHARES$469,698,862
SHARE DRAFTS$236,223,938
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,022,895,882TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,448,682TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,448,682RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$220,440OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$220,440RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,228,242TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,061,583TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$220,440OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$220,440ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,841,143ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,841,143TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION COLLECTS (ON A MONTHLY BASIS) PAYMENT FROM THEIR MEMBERS WITH MORTGAGE LOANS OUTSTANDING. AS STIPULATED BY THE AGREEMENT SIGNED BY BOTH PARTIES, THE MONTHLY PAYMENT FOR EACH MEMBER INLCUDES PRINCIPAL, INTEREST, AND ESCROWS. ESCROWS ARE USED TO PAY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON THE PROPERTY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED NET OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE OF FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS -220,440.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED NET OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE OF FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN 220,440. THE AUDITED FINANCIALS

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
JACK'S HELPING HAND
PO BOX 14718SAN LUIS OBISPOCA93406501(C)(3)$14,550$0SUPPORT FOR INCLUSIVE IMAGINATION PARK FOR ABLE- AND DISABLED CHILDREN.
SAN LUIS OBISPO REPERATORY THEATRE
PO BOX 122SAN LUIS OBISPOCA93406501(C)(3)$10,000$0SUPPORT FOR THE ACADEMY OF CREATIVE THEATRE FOR YOUTH.
CALM
10 ENOS DR SUITE ASANTA MARIACA93454501(C)(3)$10,000$0SUPPORT TO PROVIDE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES TO PREVENT CHILDHOOD TRAMA IN SANTA MARIA VALLEY.
SCRIPPS HOWARD FUND
312 WALNUT ST STE 2800CINCINNATIOH45202501(C)(3)$10,000$0PROVIDE FUNDS FOR CHILDREN IN LOCAL TITLE I SCHOOLS TO BUILD HOME LIBRARIES.
FOUNDATION FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
PO BOX 1137SAN LUIS OBISPOCA93401501(C)(3)$18,500$0PROVIDE FUNDS FOR THE SCHOOL MATINEE PROGRAM SO LOCAL SCHOOL CHILDREN CAN ATTEND LIVE ARTS PERFORMANCES.
SAN LUIS OBISPO MUSEUM OF ART
1010 BROAD STSAN LUIS OBISPOCA93401501(C)(3)$10,000$0PROVIDE FUNDS FOR FREE FAMILY ART DAY EACH SECOND SATURDAY OF EACH MONTH.
SANTA MARIA ELKS RODEO & PARADE
2325 SKYWAY DRIVE SUITE HSANTA MARIACA93455501(C)(3)$10,600$0SUPPORT THEIR MISSION OF RAISING FUNDS TO SUPPORT OTHER NON-PROFITS IN THE SANTA MARIA VALLEY.
SANTA MARIA VALLEY YMCA
3400 SKYWAY DRIVESANTA MARIACA93455501(C)(3)$6,600$0SUPPORT FOR YOUTH AND FAMILY PROGRAMS PROVIDED AT VERY LOW OR NO COST.
ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION
71 ZACA LANE 110SAN LUIS OBISPOCA93401501(C)(3)$7,500$0SUPPORT FOR PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO CAREGIVERS AND THOSE DIAGNOSED WITH ALZHEIMER'S AND DEMENTIA.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEDUCATIONAL GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient38RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$17,810CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH I, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINDIVIDUALS APPLY FOR UP TO $500 GRANTS TO FUND PROJECT FOR K-12 EDUCATION PROJECTS. THESE APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE EDUCATION GRANTS COMMITTEE MONTHLY AND AWARDED BASED ON MERIT OF THE PROPOSALS. THE EDUCATION GRANTS COMMITTEE INCLUDES BOTH EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION AND OUTSIDE VOLUNTEERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GERIANNE LACHANCE
PRESIDENT/CEO$266,129$0$209,160$0$565,451$0$8,130$0$5,091$0$1,053,961$0$0$0
MICHAEL QUAMMA
PRESIDENT/CEO$333,668$0$436$0$19,966$0$121,290$0$33,630$0$508,990$0$0$0
KELLI BRIGGS
EVP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$238,860$0$0$0$23,140$0$21,039$0$24,062$0$307,101$0$0$0
KENNETH LONG
SVP, CHIEF RISK OFFICER$183,580$0$0$0$6,140$0$13,222$0$33,509$0$236,451$0$0$0
SHAWN MULQUEENEY
SVP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$194,139$0$0$0$0$0$11,890$0$29,921$0$235,950$0$0$0
JOSE MANUEL CERVANTES
SVP CONSUMER/MTG. LENDING$168,380$0$0$0$8,419$0$12,852$0$33,446$0$223,097$0$0$0
CHERISE LONG
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$184,224$0$0$0$1,385$0$11,137$0$10,709$0$207,455$0$0$0
CLARENCE CABREROS
VP, MEMBER BUSINESS LOANS$156,600$0$325$0$8,530$0$8,256$0$33,349$0$207,060$0$0$0
DEVON GOETZ
SVP, HUMAN RESOURCES/TALENT DEVELOPM$147,780$0$0$0$0$0$29,252$0$23,769$0$200,801$0$0$0
SHERRI PARKINSON
SVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$170,096$0$0$0$0$0$10,206$0$11,327$0$191,629$0$0$0
HELEN SHIPPEE
VP, COMPLIANCE$140,220$0$0$0$0$0$8,413$0$11,164$0$159,797$0$0$0
BARBARA HUGIE
VP, MORTGAGE OPERATIONS$116,660$0$90$0$13,999$0$15,994$0$11,085$0$157,828$0$0$0
HOLLY BROWN
SVP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE$146,220$0$0$0$0$0$7,274$0$633$0$154,127$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IMPLEMENTED A 457F PLAN FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES. THE AMOUNT OF FUTURE BENEFIT ACCRUED BY THE CREDIT UNION DURING 2024 FOR EACH PARTICIPANT IS REPORTED AS PART OF "OTHER COMPENSATION" REPORTED IN PART VII, COLUMN F AND IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C, UNDER 'RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION." A LIST OF THE PARTICIPANTS AND THE ACCRUED BENEFIT FOR EACH IS PROVIDED BELOW. MICHAEL QUAMMA: $93,551 DURING 2024 THE FOLLOWING PARTICIPANTS RECEIVED 457F BENEFIT PAYOUTS: GERIANNE LACHANCE: $488,790ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE SVP, CFO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURN AND USES THE CPA FIRM TO HELP COMPLETE THE FINANCIAL ASPECT OF THE RETURN. THE RETURN IS PRESENTED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S COO AS WELL AS THE PRESIDENT/CEO. ONCE ALL HAVE COMPLETED THEIR REVIEW AND ANY CORRECTIONS ARE COMPLETED, THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEES COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY AND ANY DISCLOSURES ARE INVESTIGATED AND PROPERLY HANDLED/MONITORED DEPENDING ON WHAT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS. BOARD MEMBERS ATTEST ON THEIR APPLICATION EACH TIME THEY ARE UP FOR RE-ELECTION (GENERALLY EVERY 3 YEARS) THAT THEY UNDERSTAND THEY NEED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15WE USE AN INDEPENDENT VENDOR AND SOFTWARE SOLUTION TO MARKET PRICE AND BENCHMARK SALARIES ON AN ONGOING BASIS. IN ADDITION TO THE ONGOING REVIEW PROTOCOL, EVERY THREE YEARS, WE HAVE AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT COME IN AND CONDUCT A SALARY ASSESSMENT AND REGRADING, IF NECESSARY, FOR ALL POSITIONS. THE INDEPENDENT BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND ALSO APPROVES ANNUALLY, THE TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR THE ENTITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON WWW.NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GADVISORY SERVICES- MARKETING 466,655. ARMORED COURIER SERVICE 129,718. PERSONNEL RECRUITING 113,510. OTHER 63,311.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EFRAUD EXPENSES 433,792. CREDIT CARD PROGRAM EXPENSE 196,113. NON-OPERATING -298,349.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AUDITED ON A FISCAL YEAR CYCLE (I.E., JUNE 30TH); HOWEVER, THE RETURN IS PREPARED ON A CALENDAR YEAR BASIS.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.