SESLOC CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SESLOC CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1722855)
- Tax period
- 2024-03-29 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202533159349305303
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-11T14:45:29-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994260840 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-03-29 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 951722855 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SESLOC CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SESL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8055431816 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3855 BROAD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN LUIS OBISPO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHERRI PARKINSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8055431816 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AUBREY CLEGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Initial Return | Yes (X) | InitialReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | MIKE QUAMMA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3855 BROAD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN LUIS OBISPO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $45,448,682 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SESLOC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2024 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CREDIT UNION FINANCIAL SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 214 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $73,195 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $40,470,662 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,342,563 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $415,017 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,228,242 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $115,560 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,757,213 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $23,968,370 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $40,841,143 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,387,099 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,159,597,245 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,143,863,296 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,067,115,455 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,041,067,725 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $92,481,790 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $102,795,571 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SESLOC IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION ON CALIFORNIA'S CENTRAL COAST SINCE 1942, NOW OPERATING WITH SIX BRANCHES IN SAN LUIS OBISPO, PASO ROBLES, ATASCADERO, CAL POLY, ARROYO GRANDE AND SANTA MARIA. OUR EMPLOYEES PROVIDE VALUABLE FINANCIAL AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO NEARLY 55,000 MEMBERS. OUR MEMBERS ARE LOCAL, SO MONEY STAYS LOCAL, AND SESLOC STAYS COMMUNITY-FOCUSED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | INCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM THE INVESTMENT OF MEMBER FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21749 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 214 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHERRI PARKINSON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8055431816 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3855 BROAD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN LUIS OBISPO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93401 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS LEBENS | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR GARY HOSKINS | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTHONY CANGELOSI | ||||||||
| BOARD FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEREK JOHNSON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLENE ROSALES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR ALDEN SHIERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA MELVIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (RETIRED 5/24) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JASON FRANCIA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL QUAMMA | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $354,070 | $0 | $154,920 | Yes (X) | |||
| KELLI BRIGGS | ||||||||
| EVP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $262,000 | $0 | $45,101 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHERRI PARKINSON | ||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $170,096 | $0 | $21,533 | Yes (X) | |||
| GERIANNE LACHANCE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $1,040,740 | $0 | $13,221 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENNETH LONG | ||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 40.00 | $189,720 | $0 | $46,731 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHAWN MULQUEENEY | ||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $194,139 | $0 | $41,811 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSE MANUEL CERVANTES | ||||||||
| SVP CONSUMER/MTG. LENDING | 40.00 | $176,799 | $0 | $46,298 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLARENCE CABREROS | ||||||||
| VP, MEMBER BUSINESS LOANS | 40.00 | $165,455 | $0 | $41,605 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHERISE LONG | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $185,609 | $0 | $21,846 | Yes (X) | |||
| HELEN SHIPPEE | ||||||||
| VP, COMPLIANCE | 40.00 | $140,220 | $0 | $19,577 | Yes (X) | |||
| HOLLY BROWN | ||||||||
| SVP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $146,220 | $0 | $7,907 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEVON GOETZ | ||||||||
| SVP, HUMAN RESOURCES/TALENT DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $147,780 | $0 | $53,021 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA HUGIE | ||||||||
| VP, MORTGAGE OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $130,749 | $0 | $27,079 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,303,597 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $540,650 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CU COOPERATIVE SYSTEMS LLC | |||||
| 4950 AMON CARTER BLVD | FORT WORTH | TX | 76155 | PROCESSING | $1,148,562 |
| LUMIN DIGITAL LLC | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PKWY | SAINT PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | ON-LINE BANKING | $950,502 |
| VISA USA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 742233 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900742233 | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $816,014 |
| THE TOUCHPOINT GROUP LLC | |||||
| 230 CAMINO ESCONDIDO | ARROYO GRANDE | CA | 93420 | MKTG/ADVERTISING/SPONSORSHIP | $731,147 |
| AMPLIFI LOYALTY SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 1240 E DIEHL RD SUITE 400 | NAPERVILLE | IL | 605634802 | CARD REWARDS | $635,195 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $34,520,705 | $34,520,705 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $3,682,880 | $3,682,880 | |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $2,190,685 | $2,190,685 | |
| FINANCE AND INSURANCE | 520000 | $76,392 | $76,392 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $40,470,662 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,342,563 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,342,563 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $221,167 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $220,440 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $727 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $727 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,924 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$3,197 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NON-INTEREST INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $414,290 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $414,290 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $414,290 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,228,242 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45,155,047 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $73,195 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,750 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,810 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,964,239 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,598,895 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $409,765 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,881,312 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $903,002 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,428 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,285 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $773,194 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $999,734 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,379,282 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,938,327 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $555,147 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,729 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,442 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,786,802 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,300,090 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,025 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $2,100,920 |
| REWARD POINTS EXPENSE | $1,568,224 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $827,626 |
| DEBIT CARD PROGRAM EXPE | $747,559 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $331,556 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,841,143 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,494,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,278,742 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,986,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,583,385 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,368 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $849,617,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $842,058,250 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,991,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,336,756 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $29,065,870 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,405,592 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,773,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,660,278 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $208,236,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,829,766 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,513,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,513,600 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,910,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,535,151 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,159,597,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,143,863,296 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,407,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,585,087 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $588,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,586,756 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,000,000 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,014,119,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,022,895,882 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,067,115,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,041,067,725 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,481,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,795,571 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,481,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,795,571 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,159,597,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,143,863,296 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,387,099 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,926,682 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $1,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $1,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $1,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACT BLUE - ROBERT RIVAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 441146 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOMERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02144 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 202517748 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $1,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,320,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,320,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,215,814 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,237,643 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,978,171 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,983,780 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,176,950 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $806,830 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,546,276 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,990,999 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,555,277 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,660,278 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSITS | $280,006,260 |
| IRA SHARES | $18,389,274 |
| MONEY MARKET | $18,577,548 |
| REGULAR SHARES | $469,698,862 |
| SHARE DRAFTS | $236,223,938 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,022,895,882 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,448,682 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,448,682 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$220,440 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$220,440 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,228,242 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,061,583 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $220,440 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $220,440 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $40,841,143 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $40,841,143 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION COLLECTS (ON A MONTHLY BASIS) PAYMENT FROM THEIR MEMBERS WITH MORTGAGE LOANS OUTSTANDING. AS STIPULATED BY THE AGREEMENT SIGNED BY BOTH PARTIES, THE MONTHLY PAYMENT FOR EACH MEMBER INLCUDES PRINCIPAL, INTEREST, AND ESCROWS. ESCROWS ARE USED TO PAY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON THE PROPERTY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED NET OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE OF FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS -220,440. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED NET OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE OF FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN 220,440. THE AUDITED FINANCIALS |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK'S HELPING HAND | |||||||
| PO BOX 14718 | SAN LUIS OBISPO | CA | 93406 | 501(C)(3) | $14,550 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR INCLUSIVE IMAGINATION PARK FOR ABLE- AND DISABLED CHILDREN. |
| SAN LUIS OBISPO REPERATORY THEATRE | |||||||
| PO BOX 122 | SAN LUIS OBISPO | CA | 93406 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR THE ACADEMY OF CREATIVE THEATRE FOR YOUTH. |
| CALM | |||||||
| 10 ENOS DR SUITE A | SANTA MARIA | CA | 93454 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | SUPPORT TO PROVIDE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES TO PREVENT CHILDHOOD TRAMA IN SANTA MARIA VALLEY. |
| SCRIPPS HOWARD FUND | |||||||
| 312 WALNUT ST STE 2800 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45202 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | PROVIDE FUNDS FOR CHILDREN IN LOCAL TITLE I SCHOOLS TO BUILD HOME LIBRARIES. |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER | |||||||
| PO BOX 1137 | SAN LUIS OBISPO | CA | 93401 | 501(C)(3) | $18,500 | $0 | PROVIDE FUNDS FOR THE SCHOOL MATINEE PROGRAM SO LOCAL SCHOOL CHILDREN CAN ATTEND LIVE ARTS PERFORMANCES. |
| SAN LUIS OBISPO MUSEUM OF ART | |||||||
| 1010 BROAD ST | SAN LUIS OBISPO | CA | 93401 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | PROVIDE FUNDS FOR FREE FAMILY ART DAY EACH SECOND SATURDAY OF EACH MONTH. |
| SANTA MARIA ELKS RODEO & PARADE | |||||||
| 2325 SKYWAY DRIVE SUITE H | SANTA MARIA | CA | 93455 | 501(C)(3) | $10,600 | $0 | SUPPORT THEIR MISSION OF RAISING FUNDS TO SUPPORT OTHER NON-PROFITS IN THE SANTA MARIA VALLEY. |
| SANTA MARIA VALLEY YMCA | |||||||
| 3400 SKYWAY DRIVE | SANTA MARIA | CA | 93455 | 501(C)(3) | $6,600 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR YOUTH AND FAMILY PROGRAMS PROVIDED AT VERY LOW OR NO COST. |
| ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| 71 ZACA LANE 110 | SAN LUIS OBISPO | CA | 93401 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO CAREGIVERS AND THOSE DIAGNOSED WITH ALZHEIMER'S AND DEMENTIA. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 9 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | EDUCATIONAL GRANTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 38 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $17,810 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCH I, PART IV | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INDIVIDUALS APPLY FOR UP TO $500 GRANTS TO FUND PROJECT FOR K-12 EDUCATION PROJECTS. THESE APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE EDUCATION GRANTS COMMITTEE MONTHLY AND AWARDED BASED ON MERIT OF THE PROPOSALS. THE EDUCATION GRANTS COMMITTEE INCLUDES BOTH EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION AND OUTSIDE VOLUNTEERS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERIANNE LACHANCE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $266,129 | $0 | $209,160 | $0 | $565,451 | $0 | $8,130 | $0 | $5,091 | $0 | $1,053,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL QUAMMA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $333,668 | $0 | $436 | $0 | $19,966 | $0 | $121,290 | $0 | $33,630 | $0 | $508,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLI BRIGGS | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $238,860 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,140 | $0 | $21,039 | $0 | $24,062 | $0 | $307,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH LONG | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF RISK OFFICER | $183,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,140 | $0 | $13,222 | $0 | $33,509 | $0 | $236,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHAWN MULQUEENEY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $194,139 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,890 | $0 | $29,921 | $0 | $235,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSE MANUEL CERVANTES | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CONSUMER/MTG. LENDING | $168,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,419 | $0 | $12,852 | $0 | $33,446 | $0 | $223,097 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHERISE LONG | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $184,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,385 | $0 | $11,137 | $0 | $10,709 | $0 | $207,455 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLARENCE CABREROS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MEMBER BUSINESS LOANS | $156,600 | $0 | $325 | $0 | $8,530 | $0 | $8,256 | $0 | $33,349 | $0 | $207,060 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEVON GOETZ | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, HUMAN RESOURCES/TALENT DEVELOPM | $147,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,252 | $0 | $23,769 | $0 | $200,801 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHERRI PARKINSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $170,096 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,206 | $0 | $11,327 | $0 | $191,629 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HELEN SHIPPEE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, COMPLIANCE | $140,220 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,413 | $0 | $11,164 | $0 | $159,797 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA HUGIE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MORTGAGE OPERATIONS | $116,660 | $0 | $90 | $0 | $13,999 | $0 | $15,994 | $0 | $11,085 | $0 | $157,828 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HOLLY BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE | $146,220 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,274 | $0 | $633 | $0 | $154,127 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IMPLEMENTED A 457F PLAN FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES. THE AMOUNT OF FUTURE BENEFIT ACCRUED BY THE CREDIT UNION DURING 2024 FOR EACH PARTICIPANT IS REPORTED AS PART OF "OTHER COMPENSATION" REPORTED IN PART VII, COLUMN F AND IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C, UNDER 'RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION." A LIST OF THE PARTICIPANTS AND THE ACCRUED BENEFIT FOR EACH IS PROVIDED BELOW. MICHAEL QUAMMA: $93,551 DURING 2024 THE FOLLOWING PARTICIPANTS RECEIVED 457F BENEFIT PAYOUTS: GERIANNE LACHANCE: $488,790 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE SVP, CFO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURN AND USES THE CPA FIRM TO HELP COMPLETE THE FINANCIAL ASPECT OF THE RETURN. THE RETURN IS PRESENTED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S COO AS WELL AS THE PRESIDENT/CEO. ONCE ALL HAVE COMPLETED THEIR REVIEW AND ANY CORRECTIONS ARE COMPLETED, THE RETURN IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EMPLOYEES COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY AND ANY DISCLOSURES ARE INVESTIGATED AND PROPERLY HANDLED/MONITORED DEPENDING ON WHAT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS. BOARD MEMBERS ATTEST ON THEIR APPLICATION EACH TIME THEY ARE UP FOR RE-ELECTION (GENERALLY EVERY 3 YEARS) THAT THEY UNDERSTAND THEY NEED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | WE USE AN INDEPENDENT VENDOR AND SOFTWARE SOLUTION TO MARKET PRICE AND BENCHMARK SALARIES ON AN ONGOING BASIS. IN ADDITION TO THE ONGOING REVIEW PROTOCOL, EVERY THREE YEARS, WE HAVE AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT COME IN AND CONDUCT A SALARY ASSESSMENT AND REGRADING, IF NECESSARY, FOR ALL POSITIONS. THE INDEPENDENT BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND ALSO APPROVES ANNUALLY, THE TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR THE ENTITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON WWW.NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | ADVISORY SERVICES- MARKETING 466,655. ARMORED COURIER SERVICE 129,718. PERSONNEL RECRUITING 113,510. OTHER 63,311. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | FRAUD EXPENSES 433,792. CREDIT CARD PROGRAM EXPENSE 196,113. NON-OPERATING -298,349. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AUDITED ON A FISCAL YEAR CYCLE (I.E., JUNE 30TH); HOWEVER, THE RETURN IS PREPARED ON A CALENDAR YEAR BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
Comments