COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE OF TEXAS: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE OF TEXAS (EIN 75-2653292)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-09-28
IRS object ID
201802719349301015
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-09-28T17:00:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 N St Paul Suite 850AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752653292EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF TEXASBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8179893200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16100 WESTERN PLACE NO 105AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76107ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVICTORIA JINGLEPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-09-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJacqueline CoburnPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00244301PTIN
Phone2147775200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VICTORIA JINGLEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16100 WESTERN PLACE NO 105AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,396,948GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.chot.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOMMUNITY HOSPICE OF TEXAS PROVIDES COMPASSIONATE HOSPICE SERVICES TO THE TERMINALLY ILL AND THEIR FAMILIES THROUGHOUT NORTH CENTRAL TEXAS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee352TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers297TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$620,047PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,100,086CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,237,795PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,577,984CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,546,275PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$415,728CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$46,313PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,257CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,450,430PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,096,055CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,526,989PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,172,191CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$235,101CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,926,447PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,057,549CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,453,436PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,229,740CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,996,994PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,133,685CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$46,621,267TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$48,329,099TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,215,376TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,173,367TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,405,891NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,155,732NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCOMMUNITY HOSPICE OF TEXAS MISSION IS TO PROVIDE COMPASSIONATE END OF LIFE CARE AND SERVICES TO ALL PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF THE ABILITY TO PAY. IN 2017 WE PROVIDED CARE TO MORE THAN 3,900 PATIENTS. SERVICE AREAS INCLUDED FORT WORTH, CLEBURNE, DALLAS, WACO, MEXIA, WHITNEY AND SURROUNDING AREAS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,354,494ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$30,580,241RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNITY HOSPICE OF TEXAS PROVIDED HOSPICE CARE TO MORE THAN 3,900 PATIENTS IN 2017. COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF TEXAS PROVIDES SERVICES IN FORT WORTH, CLEBURNE, DALLAS, WACO, MEXIA, WHITNEY AND SURROUNDING AREAS. OUR QUALITY ASSURANCE PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT (QAPI) PROGRAM INCLUDES RANDOM AND FOCUSED CHART AUDITING ALONG WITH MONITORING FAMILY SATISFACTION SURVEYS FOR POTENTIAL ISSUES. PROCESS IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS ARE SELECTED BASED ON AREAS IDENTIFIED THROUGH OUR QAPI PROGRAM AS WELL AS OUR RESULTS FROM DEYTA, A CONTRACTED PROVIDER OF HEALTHCARE QUALITY MEASUREMENT DATA. OUR COMPLIANCE OFFICER ROUTINELY VISITS ALL SITES AND OBSERVES INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM MEETINGS AND RANDOMLY ACCOMPANIES RN CASE MANAGERS PERFORMING PATIENT HOME VISITS. WEBSITES FOR VARIOUS REGULATORY GROUPS SUCH AS THE CENTER FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES (CMS) AND THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT FOR AGING AND DISABILITY SERVICES (DADS) ARE ROUTINELY MONITORED FOR REGULATORY UPDATES. A PHONE OR EMAIL HOT LINE FOR REPORTING ANONYMOUS CONCERNS IS ALWAYS ACCESSIBLE THE COST OF CHARITY CARE WAS APPROXIMATELY $700,000 THAT WAS PROVIDED TO PATIENTS IN OUR CARE LAST YEAR. HOSPICE HOUSES - GENERAL INPATIENT AND RESPITE CARE AND OCCASIONAL RESIDENTAL CARE IS PROVIDED AT OUR INPATIENT UNITS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,354,494TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document46IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee352EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Victoria JingleBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8179893260PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16100 WESTERN PLACE NO 105AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
VICTORIA JINGLE
CEO (PARTIAL YEAR - STARTING 4/1/2017)40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$201,391$0$21,045
ANDREA GREEN
CEO (PARTIAL YEAR - THROUGH 3/31/2017)40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$135,635$0$19,304
DEIDREA LAUX
CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREW POE PC
VICE CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM D GREENHILL
PAST CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY BORBOLLA
SECRETARY1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MITCHELL
TREASURER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN WHELAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELAINE NELSON
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV MELANIE A BARBARITO
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA O'FARRELL
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN NUGENT
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLY WERST MCKEEN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL OLMSTEAD
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE PEGLAR
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZY WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL PETERSEN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JODY SANDERS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KITTY SORLIE
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWEN MORRISON
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RABBI RALPH MECKLENBURGE
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL FISCHER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
jESSE SUTTON MB
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL BOEHNKE
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD A LAUE MD
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT JACKSON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$198,894$0$19,695
ROBIN CARTER
VICE PRESIDENT40.0$124,172$0$17,928Yes (X)
BART LOEWEN
CFO40.0$151,708$0$27,053Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$811,800TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$105,025TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HOMECARE HOMEBASE LLC
6688 N Central Exp Suite 800DallasTX75206PATIENT DATABASE SOFTWARE$824,187
Arlington Memorial Hospital
800 West Randol Mill RoadArlingtonTX76012Hospice Inpatient Services$482,246
WESTVIEW MANOR
414 Johnson DrMcGregorTX76657ROOM AND BOARD$417,584
Wesley Woods Rehabilitation and Healthcare
8600 1700 Woodgate DrWacoTX76712ROOM AND BOARD$338,482
TEXAS HEALTH ARLINGTON
612 E Lamar BoulevardARLINGTONTX76011ROOM AND BOARD$313,925
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,100,086AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,100,086TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Patient Revenue621110$30,565,456$30,565,456$0$0
Texas Non-Profit Hospice Income900099$12,528$12,528$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,577,984TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$571,670TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$571,670ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,144,951SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,300,893SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$155,942SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$155,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$155,942ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,257TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,257RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,257OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,096,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,580,241RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$415,728ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,964TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$595,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,185,617TotalAmt
Program Services$11,544,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,499,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$140,851FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,854TotalAmt
Management And General$52,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,270,543TotalAmt
Program Services$1,692,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$549,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,853FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,067,213TotalAmt
Program Services$904,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,191FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,395TotalAmt
Management And General$147,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,538TotalAmt
Management And General$91,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,666TotalAmt
Management And General$128,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,525TotalAmt
Management And General$146,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,622,053TotalAmt
Program Services$1,564,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,174FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,203TotalAmt
Program Services$66,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,032FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,624TotalAmt
Program Services$358,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,637,204TotalAmt
Program Services$473,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,163,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$964,844TotalAmt
Program Services$850,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,021TotalAmt
Program Services$719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,393TotalAmt
Program Services$200,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,569TotalAmt
Management And General$308,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
NURSING HOME ROOM & BOARD$3,159,912$3,159,912
HOSPITAL SERVICES$1,197,024$1,197,024
MEDICAL EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES AND DRUGS$3,431,827$3,431,827
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$1,658,227$1,658,227

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,524TotalAmt
Program Services$250,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,229,740TotalAmt
Program Services$27,354,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,640,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$235,101FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,015,117BOYAmt
EOY$715,855EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,329,508BOYAmt
EOY$2,594,979EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$723BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,974,472BOYAmt
EOY$6,340,091EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,699BOYAmt
EOY$229,471EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,787,227LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,242,702LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,460,544BOYAmt
EOY$2,544,525EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,337,890BOYAmt
EOY$32,626,864EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,277,314BOYAmt
EOY$3,277,314EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,621,267BOYAmt
EOY$48,329,099EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,199,140BOYAmt
EOY$2,173,367EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,016,236BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,215,376BOYAmt
EOY$2,173,367EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,349,131BOYAmt
EOY$46,040,991EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,760BOYAmt
EOY$114,741EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,405,891BOYAmt
EOY$46,155,732EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,621,267BOYAmt
EOY$48,329,099EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,133,685ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,883,526NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$496,460CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$519,298CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$866,080CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$620,047CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,100,086CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,601,971TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,819,022CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,746,412CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,162,556CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,237,795CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,577,984CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$150,543,769TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,315,482CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,265,710CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,028,636CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,857,842CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,678,070CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$154,145,740TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$358,969CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$231,202CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$488,289CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,108,460TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$358,969CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$231,202CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$488,289CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,108,460TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$153,037,280PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$454,934CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$496,072CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$547,153CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$577,780CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$571,670CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,647,609TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$454,934CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$496,072CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$547,153CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$577,780CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$571,670CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,647,609TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,171CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,772CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,890CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$46,313CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,257CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$88,403TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,776,587CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,769,554CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,601,679CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,481,935CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,251,997CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$156,881,752TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9755PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9831PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.0169InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0154InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 6171.0, COLUMN B - 7772.0, COLUMN C - 25890.0, COLUMN D - 46313.0, COLUMN E - 2257.0, COLUMN F - 88403.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$6,153OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$6,153TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1I- THE AMOUNT LISTED REPRESENTS THE PORTION OF TNPHA DUES THAT WERE ALLOCATED TOWARDS LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.
Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1I- THE AMOUNT LISTED REPRESENTS THE PORTION OF TNPHA DUES THAT WERE ALLOCATED TOWARDS LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$127,195OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$127,195BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,599,882OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,162,744DepreciationAmt
Book Value$437,138BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,003,078OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,348,560DepreciationAmt
Book Value$654,518BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,057,072OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,731,398DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,325,674BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,544,525TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescESTIMATED THIRD PARTY SETTLEMENTDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,129,581TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,883,526NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$150,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,033,526RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,096,055RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,096,055TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,379,740TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$150,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$150,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,229,740ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,229,740TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization is exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state tax law. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. U.S. GAAP requires that a tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. The Organization's Form 990 has not been subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service or the state of Texas for the last three years. The Organization does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Organization recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The Organization did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at December 31, 2017 and 2016.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
VICTORIA JINGLE
CEO (PARTIAL YEAR - STARTING 4/1/2017)$163,442$0$19,199$0$18,750$0$3,674$0$17,371$0$222,436$0$0$0
ANDREA GREEN
CEO (PARTIAL YEAR - THROUGH 3/31/2017)$89,301$0$41,876$0$4,458$0$2,623$0$16,681$0$154,939$0$0$0
PAT JACKSON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$172,830$0$26,064$0$0$0$3,614$0$16,081$0$218,589$0$0$0
BART LOEWEN
CFO$131,160$0$20,548$0$0$0$2,464$0$24,589$0$178,761$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERS DURING THE 2017 BOARD MEETING. BONUS' ARE DISCRETIONARY BASED ON STAFF MEETING DETAILED GOALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLEAKER LANDMARK INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionAndrea Green, COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF TEXAS CEO, IS AN OWNER OF BLEAKER LANDMARK INC.RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$147,395TransactionAmt
TransactionMANAGEMENT CONSULTING SERVICESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS USED TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERSCOMPARATIVE DATA, SUCH AS CURRENT SALARY SURVEYS, ARE USED IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE TOP OFFICERS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND DOCUMENTATION IS CONTAINED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING. COMPENSATION WAS APPROVED IN 2017 BY THE BOARD AND THE CEO IS INVOLVED IN APPROVING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE COO PAT JACKSON AND THE CFO BART LOEWEN. THE CEO USES COMPENSATION SURVEYS FROM WHITNEYSMITH COMPANY IN DETERMINING COO AND CFO BASE SALARY. THE BOARD APPROVES BONUSES AND INCREASES THAT EXCEED 5%. BECAUSE THE CEO IS INVOLVED IN THE DECISION OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS, THIS QUESTION NEEDED TO BE MARKED 'NO' SINCE THE CEO IS NOT INDEPENDENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe executive committee is comprised of five directors along with the Chief Executive Officer, with all six such persons being voting members of the Executive Committee. the Executive Committee shall have and may exercise, between meetings of the Board, all the powers and authority of the Board in the management of the business and affairs of the Corporation except for the filling of vacancies on the board or executive committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersCOMMUNITY HOSPICE OF TEXAS HAS FOUR MEMBERS, EACH WITH A 25% INTEREST: 1) TEXAS HEALTH HUGULEY HOSPITAL FORT WORTH SOUTH (A MEMBER OF TEXAS HEALTH RESOURCES 2) TEXAS HEALTH HARRIS METHODIST HOSPITAL FORT WORTH (A MEMBER OF TEXAS HEALTH RESOURCES) 3) PROVIDENCE HEALTHCARE NETWORK (A MEMBER OF ASCENSION HEALTH) 4) TEXAS HEALTH ARLINGTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (A MEMBER OF TEXAS HEALTH RESOURCES)
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE FOUR MEMBERS OF COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF TEXAS MAY EACH APPOINT ONE VOTING MEMBER TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE FOLLOWING ACTIONS REQUIRE THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE FOUR MEMBERS: A) THE ADOPTION OF CAPITAL AND OPERATING BUDGETS; AND B) THE INCURRENCE OF ANY UNBUDGETED DEBT
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND CONTROLLER BEFORE IT IS SIGNED AND SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. THE BOARD WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE 2017 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyALL STAFF AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. THE BOARD REGULARLY MEETS AND DURING THOSE MEETINGS IS WHEN A DISCLOSURE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REQUIRED. If a conflict arises, the board member is recused from the deliberation and decision.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCOMPARATIVE DATA, such as current salary surveys, are USED IN DETERMINING the COMPENSATION of the CEO. THE BOARD APPROVES THE COMPENSATION AND DOCUMENTATION IS CONTAINED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD. this process took place during 2017.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.