PHYSICIANS CARE CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PHYSICIANS CARE CLINIC INC (EIN 58-2107579)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-08-08
IRS object ID
201802219349301020
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-08-08T18:47:05-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michelle L McGlaun CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12385 Emerald DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityJonesboroCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30236ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582107579EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Physicians Care Clinic IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPHYSBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12675 N Decatur RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDecaturCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30033ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDee KeetonPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirecPersonTitleTxt
Phone7702710453PhoneNum
Signature2018-08-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichelle L McGlaunPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01273842PTIN
Phone7708658067PhoneNum
Preparation2018-08-08PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$419,003GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.physicianscareclinic.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide DeKalb Countys low income, uninsured adults quality, comprehensive, non-emergent medical care delivered with excellence, compassion and dignity.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers202TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$463,216PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$417,712CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$587PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,291CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$463,803PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$419,003CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$157,867PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$181,023CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$24,369CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$302,814PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$280,567CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$460,681PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$461,590CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,122PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$42,587CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$390,147TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$383,481TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,017TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$67,938TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$358,130NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$315,543NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide DeKalb Countys low income, uninsured adults quality, comprehensive, non-emergent medical care delivered with excellence, compassion and dignity.MissionDesc
Expense$363,401ExpenseAmt
DescSee Schedule O.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$363,401TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDee KeetonPersonNm
Phone7702710453PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12675 N Decatur RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDecaturCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Duane Barclay
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diana Evans Berman
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Baron
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Dixon
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kay Entrekin
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beverly Hutchinson
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Kennedy
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raanan Pritzker
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam Schnepp
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Stern
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roy Vandiver
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Silverboard
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Conner
Treasurer1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Scott Arant
President1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Botstein
Founder and Board Chairman1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kenneth Hoose
Medical Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephen Leff
Founder and Secretary1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dee Keeton
Executive Director40.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$417,712AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$171,783NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$417,712TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,291TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,291RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$419,003TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,291RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,083TotalAmt
Program Services$66,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,084TotalAmt
Program Services$76,084ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,856TotalAmt
Program Services$10,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,246TotalAmt
Management And General$16,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,183FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,753TotalAmt
Management And General$13,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,118TotalAmt
Management And General$2,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,374TotalAmt
Program Services$6,374ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$792TotalAmt
Management And General$792ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,293TotalAmt
Management And General$3,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,960TotalAmt
Program Services$14,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Medical supplies$175,241$175,241
Volunteer costs$7,274$7,274
Printing and postage$2,186$2,186
Education and awareness$6,633$6,633

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,697TotalAmt
Management And General$5,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$461,590TotalAmt
Program Services$363,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,369FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$277,145BOYAmt
EOY$346,361EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,692BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,021BOYAmt
EOY$26,870EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,658BOYAmt
EOY$3,253EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,929LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,932LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,631BOYAmt
EOY$6,997EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$390,147BOYAmt
EOY$383,481EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,517BOYAmt
EOY$3,338EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,500BOYAmt
EOY$64,600EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,017BOYAmt
EOY$67,938EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,505BOYAmt
EOY$303,543EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,625BOYAmt
EOY$12,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,130BOYAmt
EOY$315,543EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$390,147BOYAmt
EOY$383,481EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$42,587ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$329,891CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$338,546CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$472,510CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$463,216CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$433,561CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,037,724TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$329,891CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$338,546CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$472,510CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$463,216CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$433,561CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,037,724TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$2,037,724PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$53CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$87CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$587CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,291CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,068TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$53CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$87CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$587CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,291CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,068TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$329,944CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$338,596CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$472,597CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$463,803CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$434,852CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,039,792TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99900PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99960PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,733OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,711DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,022BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,196OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,221DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,975BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,997TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,937,529TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,518,526DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,518,526RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$419,003RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$419,003TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,980,116TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,518,526DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,518,526ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$461,590ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$461,590TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution46ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$187,632NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The organizations accountant provides a copy of Form 990 to the Board of Directors for review and approval prior to filing.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cBoard of Directors sign a conflict of interest statement annually. This statement requires the directors to disclose any potential conflicts that may exist.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aIn setting compensation, the organization may consider, among other things, external labor market rates, equuitable relationship with other jobs within the organization, and the organizations ability to pay. Each employee may be eligible for a salary review at the beginning of each fiscal year. The Board of Directors will determine the executive directors salary.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19The organizations accountant provides a cpy of Form 990 specifically for public inspection. This copy is available upon request.
List of other fees for services expenses Part IX line 11gOther fees consist of fees for professional services.
General explanation attachment2016 Highlights- PCC raised over $200,000 from foundations, individuals and direct support, and over $1M in in-kind contributions enabling us to maintain a strong balance sheet and absorb the increased demand for services. 2017 Statistics- Total patients enrolled 1,158- Total patient visits to the clinic 2,052- Total unduplicated visits 468- Referrals to specialty care 682- Prescriptions filled 2,806- Diagnostic tests provided 2,880- Surgeries provided 18 valued at $164,000- Adminstered 43 flu vaccines- DM/HTN education: 726 encounters (classes and/or one-on-one) Demographics- Ethnic origin at clinic: 8% Caucasian; 71% Black including African-Americans; 17% Asian; 4% Hispanic- Age distribution: 18-54 years 48%; 55+ years 52%- Sexual orientation: 71% Female; 28% Male- Top five zip codes served: 30083; 30058; 30032; 30034; 30021- Top four diagnosis: HTN 44%; HLD 20%; DJD/OA 16%; DM 14% Volunteer information:- PCC volunteers logged 4,107 in-clinic volunteer hours- Total in-clinic volunteers 202- Specialty care physician volunteers 65 Growth and sustainability- Ads placed in The Pulse and Neighbor Newspapers in Dekalb for nursing volunteers, which helped us recruit an additional 66 new volunteers and 140 new patients in 2017- Continued collboration with DeKalb Medical and the DeKalb Board of Health to ensure our patients received optimum health care- Partnerships with Northside FASP program for indigent care; Ben Massell dental clinic; Dekalb Community Service Board; Ryan Cameron Foundation; GA Lions Lighthouse Foundation.- Participated in a health fair at the FDHA annual health summit in August. Growth and sustainability (cont)- Served on the United Way DeKalb Thrive think group.- Continuous updates of website with patient information/links and patient newsletters.- Participated in social media with a FB account.- Contacted state representatives on behalf of legislation affecting GA charitable clinics.- Completed: Succession Plan; Board of Directors Manual w/ job descriptions, new strategic plan, committee charters, governance documents and Board orientation manual- Participated in NCQA customer survey in June.- Successful 2016 audit.- Participated in GA Gives Day 2017, raising over $12,000 for the clinic. Diabetes and HTN data (using ADA guidelines)2017:72% had A1C 7; 58% had BP 140/80; 76% had triglycerides 150; 50% had HDL >50; 48% had LDL 100; 58% received annual eye exam; 84% received a foot exam; and 95% received one on one or classroom education.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dekalb Medical Society IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14850 Golden Parkway No B-418AddressLine1Txt
CityBufordCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30518ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580961919EIN
Primary ActivitiesHealthcarePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Exempt Code Section501c6ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.