UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION PC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION PC (EIN 63-0649108)
Tax period
2016-10-01 to 2017-09-30
Filed
2018-08-02
IRS object ID
201802149349301200
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-08-02T14:25:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN454084437PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Warren Averett LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 Acton RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBirminghamCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35243ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN630649108EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA HEALTH SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Foundation PCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2057319600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 55407AddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35255ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL HECKMANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2057319600PhoneNum
Signature2018-07-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMegan RandolphPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00989558PTIN
Phone2059794100PhoneNum
Preparation2018-07-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal Officerpatricia pritchettPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 55407AddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35255ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$699,161,871GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOORDINATE AND DELIVER PATIENT CARE IN A GROUP PRACTICE SETTING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3791TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers92TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$527,400,412PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$578,575,450CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$19,117,562PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,830,722CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$42,958,011PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$46,313,271CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$589,475,985PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$633,719,443CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$45,685,483PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$48,797,457CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$414,081,485PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$447,521,135CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$112,567,032PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$132,902,073CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$572,334,000PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$629,220,665CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$17,141,985PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,498,778CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$877,548,590TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$904,135,090TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$513,729,729TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$503,376,445TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$363,818,861NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$400,758,645NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCOORDINATE AND DELIVER PATIENT CARE IN A GROUP PRACTICE SETTING WITHIN THE ACADEMIC ENVIRONMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$523,542,723ExpenseAmt
Grant$48,797,457GrantAmt
Revenue$578,778,112RevenueAmt
DescOperation of a nonprofit physician group practice closely affiliated with the University of Alabama at Birmingham. HSF consists of almost 1,209 Faculty, Fellows and Physicians offering services in 33 specialties. These services are reinforced by the research and educational programs of UAB's Academic Health Center, resulting in State-of-the-Art care.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$523,542,723TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document281IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3791EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL F HECKMAN CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2057319600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 22ND ST SOUTH STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35233ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHARLES E ADAIR
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
JOHN R THOMAS
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
CHARLES D PERRY JR
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
MIMI HEAD
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$300$0$0
DONALD M JAMES
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
VAN L RICHEY
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
TIM LEWIS
DIRECTOR3.000.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
JEFFREY A BAYER
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
LEE J STYSLINGER III
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$300$0$0
CT FITZPATRICK
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES OUTLAND
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SELWYN M VICKERS MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN50.000.00Yes (X)$98,560$1,138,954$127,118
CHERI L CANON MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN50.000.00Yes (X)$479,857$237,164$100,128
MITCHELL B COHEN MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN50.000.00Yes (X)$332,471$264,749$95,711
HERBERT CHEN MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN50.000.00Yes (X)$779,026$200,576$79,674
DAVID G STANDAERT MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN50.000.00Yes (X)$104,722$410,017$69,576
ISSAC W FERNIANY PHD
DIRECTOR/CEO UAB HS0.0050.00Yes (X)$0$1,424,695$319,068
CHARLES S LANDEFELD MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN50.000.00Yes (X)$356,438$227,889$110,886
JAMES M MARKERT
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN50.000.00Yes (X)$698,676$295,298$117,776
JAMES A BONNER MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN50.000.00Yes (X)$503,409$382,002$102,996
KEITH A JONES MD
PRESIDENT50.000.00$355,161$323,084$123,942Yes (X)
PATRICIA J PRITCHETT
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT50.000.00$303,951$229,605$72,609Yes (X)
MICHAEL F HECKMAN
CFO50.000.00$294,693$0$40,397Yes (X)
TERRY C FRY
SECRETARY50.000.00$216,963$0$25,510Yes (X)
JAMES E DAVIES MD
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN60.000.00$1,078,788$41,973$103,468Yes (X)
MARK N HADLEY MD
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN60.000.00$836,651$71,160$66,019Yes (X)
CONWAY C HUANG
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN60.000.00$1,254,223$88,544$73,892Yes (X)
KEVIN L SUBLETT
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN60.000.00$860,386$0$34,583Yes (X)
RUSSELL S RONSON
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN60.000.00$816,055$26,051$57,119Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$9,375,130TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,361,761TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,720,472TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1039IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
IRON MOUNTAIN RECORDS MANAGEMENT
PO BOX 530487BIRMINGHAMAL35253RECORD MANAGEMENT$1,782,466
PlaTINUM AIR SERVICE LLC
26840 SHOREGRASS DRIVEWesLEY CHAPELFL33543Air SERVICE$1,098,021
THE CHARTIS GROUP LLC
220 WEST KINZIE STREETCHICAGOIL60654CONSULTANTS$942,540
THERACOM CONSULTING SERVICES
9717 KEY WEST AVENUEROCKVILLEMD20850CONSULTANTS$852,404
GRESHAM SMITH & PARTNERS
PO Box 440029NASHVILLETN37244ARCHITECTUAL DESIGN SERVICES$565,497
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT REVENUE900099$446,237,127$446,237,127
HEALTHCARE SERVICES900099$105,324,395$105,324,395
ORGAN/TISSUE REC900099$27,013,928$27,013,928
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$578,575,450TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,137,238TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,137,238ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,796ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$32,177,653RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$32,177,653RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,177,653TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,177,653ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$66,234,641SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,892,475OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,244,735SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,197,693OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,989,906SecuritiesAmt
Other-$305,218OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,684,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,684,688ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
GAIN ON EQUITY IN PLTF900099$12,789,620$12,789,620
GAIN ON EQUITY IN CAC900099$1,465,018$1,465,018
Loss on Extinguishment900099-$321,682-$321,682

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$202,662TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$202,662RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,135,618OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$633,719,443TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$578,778,112RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$54,941,331ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,797,457TotalAmt
Program Services$48,797,457ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,789,670TotalAmt
Program Services$3,530,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,259,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,505,808TotalAmt
Program Services$314,813,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,692,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,983,878TotalAmt
Program Services$1,634,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,349,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,618,159TotalAmt
Program Services$42,384,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,233,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,623,620TotalAmt
Program Services$12,899,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,724,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,270,272TotalAmt
Program Services$712,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$557,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$869,558TotalAmt
Management And General$869,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,451TotalAmt
Management And General$324,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,902TotalAmt
Program Services$79,902ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,730,725TotalAmt
Program Services$1,730,725ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,641,862TotalAmt
Program Services$11,641,862ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$718,560TotalAmt
Management And General$718,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,064,107TotalAmt
Program Services$4,121,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,943,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,746,606TotalAmt
Program Services$11,746,606ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,754,220TotalAmt
Program Services$3,844,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,909,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,888,896TotalAmt
Program Services$2,216,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,672,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$923,967TotalAmt
Program Services$372,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$551,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,763,460TotalAmt
Management And General$5,763,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,947,224TotalAmt
Program Services$5,901,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,045,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,891,460TotalAmt
Program Services$13,891,460ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL, SURGICAL AND L$27,454,894$27,454,894
SUPPORT SERVICES PRIMAR$6,764,579$6,764,579
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$2,809,577$2,809,577
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$2,753,414$2,753,414

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,504,339TotalAmt
Program Services$6,194,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,309,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$629,220,665TotalAmt
Program Services$523,542,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,677,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,022BOYAmt
EOY$8,637EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,803,600BOYAmt
EOY$26,182,536EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,040,313BOYAmt
EOY$59,935,574EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,167BOYAmt
EOY$54,167EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,314,043BOYAmt
EOY$26,912,737EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,557BOYAmt
EOY$80,671EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,024,361BOYAmt
EOY$6,311,843EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$323,793,497LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$166,710,986LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,655,534BOYAmt
EOY$157,082,511EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$452,586,933BOYAmt
EOY$477,861,199EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,267,418BOYAmt
EOY$119,409,378EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,584,642BOYAmt
EOY$30,295,837EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$877,548,590BOYAmt
EOY$904,135,090EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,225,693BOYAmt
EOY$128,613,119EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,300,123BOYAmt
EOY$202,389,315EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,203,913BOYAmt
EOY$172,374,011EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$513,729,729BOYAmt
EOY$503,376,445EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,818,861BOYAmt
EOY$400,758,645EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,818,861BOYAmt
EOY$400,758,645EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$877,548,590BOYAmt
EOY$904,135,090EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,498,778ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$30,361,833NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,079,173OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$489,179,756CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$510,197,043CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$510,115,019CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$527,400,412CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$578,575,450CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,615,467,680TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$489,179,756CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$510,197,043CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$510,115,019CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$527,400,412CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$578,575,450CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,615,467,680TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$2,615,467,680PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,811,184CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,183,352CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,569,401CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,893,897CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,323,687CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$140,781,521TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,811,184CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,183,352CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,569,401CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,893,897CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,323,687CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$140,781,521TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,256,175CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,149,311CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$6,368,492CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,888,478CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,373,659CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,299,131TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$506,247,115CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$529,529,706CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$548,315,928CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$575,182,787CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$630,272,796CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,789,548,332TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.93760PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95060PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05050InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04190InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$79,902FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$79,902FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$629,140,763FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$629,220,665FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$70,714CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$83,103CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$73,314CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$79,902CurrentYearAmt
Total$307,033TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$70,714CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$83,103CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$73,314CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$79,902CurrentYearAmt
Total$307,033TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$194,558,092BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,191,783InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$10,750,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$647,126AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$205,352,749EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$197,465,931BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,756,161InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$18,664,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$194,558,092EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$214,385,005BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,400,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$12,919,074InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,400,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$197,465,931EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$207,293,345BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,551,670InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,460,010OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$214,385,005EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$192,858,403BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,434,942InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,000,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$207,293,345EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,720,377OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$27,720,377BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$171,488,035OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$82,266,998DepreciationAmt
Book Value$89,221,037BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,242,301OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,408,548DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,833,753BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,020,975OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,844,460DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,176,515BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,321,809OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,190,980DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,130,829BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$157,082,511TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS$2,374,874F
POOLED INVESTMENTS - CASH EQUIVALENTS$19,164,085F
POOLED INVESTMENTS - ACCRUED INCOME$433,442F
DEFERRED COMP. INVESTMENTS - CASH EQUIVALENTS$1,857,183F
Investment in TRUST FUND$83,498,989F
Investment in CACC, LLC$3,450,721F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$8,630,084F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$119,409,378TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$141,979,429
POST RETIREMENT LIABILITIES$30,394,582
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$172,374,011TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$680,193,701TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$30,361,833NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,079,170OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$32,441,003RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$647,752,698RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$14,033,255OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$14,033,255RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$633,719,443TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$643,253,917TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$643,253,917ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$14,033,252OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$14,033,252ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$629,220,665TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD-DESIGNATED ENDOWMENTS CONSIST OF THREE FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE NORMAL SPENDING POLICY FOR THE GENERAL ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO DISTRIBUTE BETWEEN 3.5 PERCENT AND 6.5 PERCENT OF THE FUND, SUBJECT TO ANNUAL RECOMMENDATION BY THE FOUNDATION'S INVESTMENT COMMITTEE TO THE BOARD. THIS SPENDING POLICY IS CONSISTENT WITH THE FOUNDATION'S OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF ENDOWMENT ASSETS, AS WELL AS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REAL GROWTH THROUGH INVESTMENT RETURNS.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation is recognized as exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3). The Foundation has adopted the provisions of the Accounting Standards Codification relating to uncertainty in income taxes. This guidance requires entities to assess their uncertain tax positions for the likelihood that they would be overturned upon Internal Revenue Service (IRS) examination or upon examination by state taxing authorities. The Foundation has determined that it does not have any positions at September 30, 2017, that it would be unable to substantiate. The Foundation has filed its not-for-profit tax returns for all years through September 30, 2016. Years ended September 30, 2013, and subsequent remain subject to audit by taxing authorities.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Net Pension and other postretirement benefit obligations 2,079,170.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:INVESTMENT (INCOME) LOSS FROM DEFERRED COMPENSATION ASSETS -14,068,326. EXPENSES SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO INCOME ON BOOKS 35,071.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:INVESTMENT (INCOME) LOSS FROM DEFERRED COMPENSATION ASSETS -14,068,326. EXPENSES SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO INCOME ON BOOKS 35,074.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAMBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11530 3RD AVENUE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35294ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN636005396RecipientEIN
IRC SectionPOLITICAL SUBIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$43,914,000CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantTO FUND RESEARCH PROJECTSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe grants provided to UAB go through HSF approval process. The request comes in to HSF Controller who prepares a "UAB Transfers & Contribution Request and approves payment. The request consist of the Department, Date, Amount YTD Expense and Variances to Budget. All Grant requisitions regardless of amounts are then sent to the HSF CFO for approval and then to the Executive Vice President for final approval. The grants are also monitored with the amount provided vERsUS the amount budgeted for the fiscal year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SELWYN M VICKERS MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$42,992$676,010$0$206,103$55,568$256,841$6,721$98,194$19,598$8,971$124,879$1,246,119$0$124,241
CHERI L CANON MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$389,365$236,392$89,673$0$819$772$34,583$40,188$28,613$1,746$543,053$279,098$0$0
MITCHELL B COHEN MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$263,908$262,650$66,306$0$2,257$2,099$34,583$51,440$12,246$1,270$379,300$317,459$0$0
HERBERT CHEN MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$679,588$200,000$97,200$0$2,238$576$14,246$45,670$25,473$967$818,745$247,213$0$0
DAVID G STANDAERT MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$41,743$407,280$62,922$0$57$2,737$6,274$45,769$17,394$2,572$128,390$458,358$0$0
ISSAC W FERNIANY PHD
DIRECTOR/CEO UAB HS$0$702,137$0$410,544$0$312,014$0$303,000$0$23,788$0$1,751,483$0$0
CHARLES S LANDEFELD MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$287,185$224,455$66,711$0$2,542$3,434$34,583$56,168$22,367$1,688$413,388$285,745$0$0
JAMES M MARKERT
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$576,789$293,977$119,983$0$1,904$1,321$34,583$55,940$32,006$2,025$765,265$353,263$0$0
JAMES A BONNER MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$365,789$379,341$135,454$0$2,166$2,661$34,583$45,897$24,447$3,496$562,439$431,395$0$0
KEITH A JONES MD
PRESIDENT$278,685$320,424$74,938$0$1,538$2,660$34,583$69,742$20,693$3,140$410,437$395,966$0$0
PATRICIA J PRITCHETT
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$183,022$187,552$119,974$0$955$42,053$24,464$37,911$12,026$2,062$340,441$269,578$0$40,540
MICHAEL F HECKMAN
CFO$232,099$0$61,337$0$1,257$0$30,787$0$11,853$0$337,333$0$0$0
TERRY C FRY
SECRETARY$180,379$0$34,805$0$1,779$0$8,206$0$19,091$0$244,260$0$0$0
JAMES E DAVIES MD
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN$840,490$38,400$236,762$3,500$1,536$73$34,583$7,209$24,851$789$1,138,222$49,971$0$0
MARK N HADLEY MD
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN$442,595$70,217$389,995$0$4,061$943$34,583$12,009$23,126$942$894,360$84,111$0$0
CONWAY C HUANG
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN$1,252,154$88,097$0$150$2,069$297$34,583$16,729$6,747$23,058$1,295,553$128,331$0$0
KEVIN L SUBLETT
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN$806,316$0$49,125$0$4,945$0$34,583$0$6,157$0$901,126$0$0$0
RUSSELL S RONSON
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN$794,448$26,000$20,000$0$1,607$51$34,583$3,109$25,386$126$876,024$29,286$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aDISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNTS: Some employed physicians (including physician directors) have access to professional development funds which are used to advance their professional skills. Amounts are spent on computer equipment, journals, subscriptions and travel expenses to attend conferences and lectures. All requests for reimbursement are reviewed for compliance with current policy and IRS guidance before they are paid. SOCIAL CLUB DUES: A few physician leaders (including some physician directors) are members of social/business clubs. They utilize these facilities for business meetings and events during the year. All requests for reimbursement are reviewed for compliance with current policy and IRS guidance before they are paid.
Part I, Line 5Many of our employed physicians (including some Directors) have incentive plans that pay additional amounts based on achieving specific clinical, academic and research measures. These incentive plans are reviewed annually with the Compensation Committee. Some of these plans make payments based on clinical productivity.
Part I, Line 7Many of our employed physicians (including some Directors) have incentive plans that pay additional amounts based on achieving specific clinical, academic and research measures. These incentive plans are reviewed annually with the Compensation Committee.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
tHE MEDICAL CLINIC BOARD OF THE CITY OF BIRMINGHAM - UAHSF
A621375181noneavail2015-11-01$20,000,000FINANCING CAPITAL ASSETS000
UAB MEDICINE FINANCE AUTHORITY
B814143656NONEavail2017-05-11$38,680,000PRIOR ISSUE REFUND000
UAB MEDICINE FINANCE AUTHORITY
C814143656902562CK12017-05-11$135,545,000PRIOR ISSUE REFUND000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$20,000,000$17,625,1262018000Yes (1)
B$38,680,00000Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$135,545,00000Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)00000
B000Yes (1)00000
C000Yes (1)00000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSELWYN VICKERSPersonNm
Loan PurposeRECRUITING LOANLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$250,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$54,167BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$54,167TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3NAVIGANT CYMETRIX CORPORATION IS ENGAGED TO PERFORM MANAGEMENT DUTIES INCLUDING REVENUE CYCLE PERFORMANCE REPORTING AND ANALYTICS, TRAINING AND SUPERVISION OF REVENUE CYCLE PERSONNEL, AND RECOMMENDING UPDATES TO REVENUE CYCLE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4Board Chairman - The Dean of the UAB School of Medicine shall act as Chairman of the Corporation of all annual, regular and special meetings of the Board and of the Executive Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is provided to the Board for review and is an agenda item at the regularly scheduled Board Meeting open for any discussion before the return is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cDIRECTORS, PRINCIPAL OFFICERS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS ANNUALLY SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Compensation Committee meets annually to ensure that individual compensation for physicians, officers and other executives is reasonable and appropriate for a non-profit organization. The Compensation Committee presents an annual report to the Board of Directors for their approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19AS A GENERAL RULE, THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. ANY WRITTEN REQUEST BY THE PUBLIC WOULD BE REVIEWED AND ACTED UPON BY THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Other comprehensive income/loss 2,079,170. ROUNDING 3.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS A SEPARATE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS FUNCTION HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
UAB HEALTH SYSTEM
500 22ND STREET SOUTH SUITE 408BIRMINGHAMAL35233631182994HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENTAL501(C)(3)Line 7N/A0
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
1530 3RD AVENUE SOUTHBIRMINGHAMAL35294636005396PUBLIC UNIVERSITYALPOLITICAL SUBN/AN/A0
UAB MEDICINE FINANCE AUTHORITY
1901 SIXTH AVENUE NORTH SUITE 1500BIRMINGHAMAL35203814143656MEDICAL FINANCINGALPOLITICAL SUBN/AN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
B$43,914,000FMV - CASH
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
K$4,543,000FMV - CASH
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
P$20,499,000FMV - CASH
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
Q$56,864,000FMV - CASH
UAB HEALTH SYSTEM
P$6,765,000FMV - CASH
UAB HEALTH SYSTEM
Q$11,077,000FMV - CASH

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.