HELPING HANDS CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HELPING HANDS CLINIC INC (EIN 56-2076541)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-07-23
IRS object ID
201802049349300405
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-07-23T08:04:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN561588934PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH STEVENS & FORD PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX 1225AddressLine1Txt
CityLENOIRCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP286451225ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562076541EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HELPING HANDS CLINIC INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHELPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8287548459PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1810 HARPER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLENOIRCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28645ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHOWARD FLEMINGPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone8287548459PhoneNum
Signature2018-07-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID F STEVENSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00189144PTIN
Phone8287588431PhoneNum
Preparation2018-07-18PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHOWARD FLEMINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1810 HARPER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLENOIRCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28645ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,796,781GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.helpinghandsclinic.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHelping Hands Clinic provides free medical care and prescription medication to uninsured adults.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers123TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,213,360PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,759,043CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,641PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,632CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$23,331PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$24,465CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,239,332PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,786,140CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$419,327PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$405,937CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$59,562CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,791,329PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,940,596CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,210,656PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,346,533CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$971,324PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$439,607CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,072,588TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,510,279TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,512TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,417TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,052,076NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,500,862NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHelping Hands Clinic improves the health of the uninsured of Caldwell County by providing access to an integrated health model that empowers patients to be accountable for their personal wellness.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$292,572ExpenseAmt
DescHelping Hands Clinic, Inc. has marked significant growth since its founding in 1998. The Clinic had 2,544 patient visits in 2017. The number of unduplicated patients serviced by the Clinic was 1,318.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,919,345ExpenseAmt
DescThe Pharmacy provides perscription medications to the uninsured residents of Caldwell County, NC. In 2017 the pharmacy dispensed 17,458 prescriptions.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$6,211,917TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8287548459PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1810 HARPER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLENOIRCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28645ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
HOWARD FLEMING
Chair0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM HELTON
Treasurer0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA JUNE
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX BERNHARDT JR
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN TYE
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL DINEEN
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
BECKY GIBBONS
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRITTANY DOBBIN
Secretary0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN BOAZ
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREY SCHEER
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE PRESTWOOD
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN REECE
Vice Chair0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOPE ESTEPAN
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN GRAY
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRONDA JONES
EX OFFICIO MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWEN VANDERBLOEMAN
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLISON CHARLES
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
IKE PERKINS
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DENNICE HERMAN
EX OFFICIO MEMBER-MEDICAL DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$44,775$0$0
JOHN FRANCIS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$62,825$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$107,600TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$28,595FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$6,730,448AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,300NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,759,043TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,632TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,632RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$33,401FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$28,595ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$10,641FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,760TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,760ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT RECORDS REIMBDesc
Business621990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,705TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,705RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,705OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,786,140TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,337RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$22,760ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,600TotalAmt
Program Services$44,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,640FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,791TotalAmt
Program Services$236,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,040TotalAmt
Program Services$4,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$942FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,506TotalAmt
Program Services$22,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,759FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt
Program Services$7,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,211TotalAmt
Program Services$9,211ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150TotalAmt
Program Services$150ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,619TotalAmt
Program Services$1,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,574TotalAmt
Program Services$3,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,777TotalAmt
Program Services$16,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47TotalAmt
Management And General$47ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598TotalAmt
Management And General$300ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$298FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,162TotalAmt
Program Services$8,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,027TotalAmt
Program Services$11,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$232FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PHARMACEUTICALS$5,823,007$5,823,007
MISCELLANEOUS$24,769$15,423$6,857$2,489
LICENSES AND PERMITS$4,082$3,880$202
SUPPLIES-MEDICAL & PHAR$3,128$3,128

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,445TotalAmt
Management And General$4,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,346,533TotalAmt
Program Services$6,211,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,562FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,626BOYAmt
EOY$73,522EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,903BOYAmt
EOY$45,021EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,720BOYAmt
EOY$220,065EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$926BOYAmt
EOY$2,431EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,579,831BOYAmt
EOY$1,844,851EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,054BOYAmt
EOY$3,997EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$451,731LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$225,675LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,165BOYAmt
EOY$226,056EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,363BOYAmt
EOY$94,336EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,072,588BOYAmt
EOY$2,510,279EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,640BOYAmt
EOY$4,061EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,872BOYAmt
EOY$5,356EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,512BOYAmt
EOY$9,417EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,884,356BOYAmt
EOY$2,131,439EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,720BOYAmt
EOY$237,423EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,000BOYAmt
EOY$132,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,052,076BOYAmt
EOY$2,500,862EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,072,588BOYAmt
EOY$2,510,279EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$439,607ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,179NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,592,655CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,768,466CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,596,331CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,212,860CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,730,448CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,900,760TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,592,655CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,768,466CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,596,331CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,212,860CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,730,448CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,900,760TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$26,900,760PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$426CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,647CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,617CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,641CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,632CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,963TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,331CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,547CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,036CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,150CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,705CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,769TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$26,926,492TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$20,034GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99900PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99890PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$128,267BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,091InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$139,358EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$127,976BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,391InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,100GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$128,267EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$134,631BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,335InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,320GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$127,976EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$132,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,631InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$134,631EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$132,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$132,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$301,748InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$112,646DepreciationAmt
Book Value$189,102BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$43,041InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,789DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,252BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$106,942InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$102,240DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,702BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$226,056TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEMPLOYEE WITHHOLDINGSDesc
Amt$5,356Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,356TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,034,325TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,179NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,239,006DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,248,185RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,786,140RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,786,140TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,585,539TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,239,006DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,239,006ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,346,533ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,346,533TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHelping Hands Clinic, Inc. is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, no provision for federal or state taxes has been made on the accompanying financial statements. The Organization has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under section 509 (a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Organization is open to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The Organization's open audit periods are 2014 through 2017. The Organization's policy is to classify income tax related interest and penalties in interest expense and penalties, respectively.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1POT OF GOLD CELEBRATION-RAFFLE, ETCEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$61,996GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$28,595CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$33,401GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$10,641OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$61,996GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$28,595CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$33,401GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$10,641OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$10,641DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$22,760NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution30ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,844,851NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAverage Wholesale PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bAll Directors have an opportunity to review a draft copy of the Form 990 at a scheduled meeting prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflicts are to be reported to the Chair of the Board of Directors. Each member of the Board and staff shall complete and annually update a disclosure letter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Salaries for new hires are consistent with comparable data for the industry and budget size. Salary increases are consistent with performance and annual budget. Increases are considered annually and must be supported by a written recommendation and a current performance evaluation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial reports are available upon request at the corporate office.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.