FRIENDSVIEW MANOR: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRIENDSVIEW MANOR (EIN 93-0478660)
Tax period
2016-08-01 to 2017-07-31
Filed
2018-06-05
IRS object ID
201801569349300855
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-06-05T13:39:20-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hansen Hunter & Co PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18930 SW Gemini DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBeavertonCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930478660EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Friendsview ManorBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRIEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5035383144PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 E Fulton StAddressLine1Txt
CityNewbergCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97132ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDave HamptonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-06-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCynthia J HeubergerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00166783PTIN
Phone5032442134PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLisa McMinnPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 E Fulton StAddressLine1Txt
CityNewbergCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,739,197GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.friendsview.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ACTIVE RESIDenTIAL LIVING AND QUALITY CONTINUING CARE TO SENIORS IN A CHRIST-CENTERED COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee240TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers145TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$28,136TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$26,900NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$278,733PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$408,646CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,642,505PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,977,341CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$74,050PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$194,170CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$19,163PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$28,136CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,014,451PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,608,293CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$177,097PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$200,291CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,125,579PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,257,343CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,998,464PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,757,625CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,301,140PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,215,259CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$713,311PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$393,034CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$49,007,792TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,739,006TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$49,821,219TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$65,969,861TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$813,427NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$230,855NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ACTIVE RESIDenTIAL LIVING AND QUALITY CONTINUING CARE TO SENIORS IN A CHRIST-CENTERED COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,821,158ExpenseAmt
Grant$200,291GrantAmt
Revenue$11,977,341RevenueAmt
DescFRIENDSVIEW MANOR, UNDER CONTINUING CARE AGREEMENTS, PROVIDES ITS RESIDENTS WITH LIVING ACCOMMODATIONS, FOOD SERVICE, NURSING SERVICES AND HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES. FRIENDSVIEW'S CLINICAL SERVICES ARE LICENSED AS A RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITY. RESIDENTS PAY AN ENTRY FEE AND MONTHLY FEES. MONTHLY FEES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE ON FORTY-FIVE DAYS NOTICE. FRIENDSVIEW DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN MEDICARE OR MEDICAID AND PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS THAT HAVE OUTLIVED THEIR FINANCIAL RESOURCES OR NEED HELP PAYING FOR THEIR CARE THROUGH THE RESIDENT ASSISTANCE FUND.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,821,158TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee240EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDave HamptonPersonNm
Phone5035383144PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 E Fulton StAddressLine1Txt
CityNewbergCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97132ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Fred Gregory
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allyn Brown
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Lewis
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Ankeny
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Goins
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Perez
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Cowles
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Jackson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dwight Kimberly
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kathy Watson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vicki Stave
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa McMinn
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LaVerne Biel
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Priscilla Jefferies
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Engle
Executive Direc40.000.00$131,545$0$11,093Yes (X)
Dave Hampton
CFO40.000.00$94,636$0$9,603Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$226,181TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$20,696TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$408,646AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$408,646TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ENTRANCE FEES623000$2,943,109$2,943,109
HEALTH CENTER FEES623000$3,245,721$3,245,721
OTHER RESIDENT SERVICES623000$1,567,438$1,567,438
RESIDENT FEES623000$4,221,073$4,221,073
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,977,341TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$241,751TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$241,751ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$83,323SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$130,904OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$83,323SecuritiesAmt
Other-$130,904OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$47,581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$47,581ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCATERINGDesc
Business722320BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$28,136TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$28,136UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$28,136OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,608,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,977,341RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$28,136UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$194,170ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,291TotalAmt
Program Services$200,291ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,877TotalAmt
Management And General$246,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,038,066TotalAmt
Program Services$3,642,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$395,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,320TotalAmt
Management And General$59,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,835TotalAmt
Program Services$451,835ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$461,245TotalAmt
Program Services$415,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,305TotalAmt
Management And General$29,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,000TotalAmt
Management And General$45,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$784,409TotalAmt
Program Services$667,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,420TotalAmt
Management And General$53,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,408TotalAmt
Management And General$6,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,629TotalAmt
Program Services$830,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,311TotalAmt
Program Services$18,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,446,355TotalAmt
Program Services$1,362,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,734,443TotalAmt
Program Services$1,633,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,145TotalAmt
Program Services$113,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD COSTS$699,996$699,996
SUPPLIES$289,188$260,492$28,696
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT.$261,399$255,670$5,729
RESIDENT ACTIVITIES$137,092$137,092

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,525TotalAmt
Program Services$131,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,215,259TotalAmt
Program Services$10,821,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,394,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$925,044BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,228,131BOYAmt
EOY$11,570,870EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,605BOYAmt
EOY$95,648EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,982BOYAmt
EOY$257,934EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,526BOYAmt
EOY$24,526EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,332BOYAmt
EOY$41,880EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$64,944,525LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,063,567LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,670,676BOYAmt
EOY$47,880,958EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,061,701BOYAmt
EOY$5,239,599EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$693,878BOYAmt
EOY$128,355EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,032,917BOYAmt
EOY$499,236EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,007,792BOYAmt
EOY$65,739,006EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,101BOYAmt
EOY$1,221,721EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,559,493BOYAmt
EOY$18,771,516EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,275,000BOYAmt
EOY$44,150,365EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,020,236BOYAmt
EOY$289,670EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,556,389BOYAmt
EOY$1,536,589EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,821,219BOYAmt
EOY$65,969,861EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,038,098BOYAmt
EOY-$564,116EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,298BOYAmt
EOY$224,807EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,373BOYAmt
EOY$108,454EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$813,427BOYAmt
EOY-$230,855EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,007,792BOYAmt
EOY$65,739,006EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$393,034ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$189,538NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$96,634CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$135,183CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,848,768CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$278,733CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$408,646CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,767,964TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,222,205CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,846,962CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,272,732CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,642,505CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,977,341CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,961,745TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,318,839CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,982,145CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,121,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,921,238CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,385,987CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$58,729,709TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$58,729,709PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$64,310CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$62,062CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,499CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$69,164CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$241,751CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$499,786TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$64,310CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$62,062CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,499CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$69,164CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$241,751CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$499,786TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,673CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,463CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$3,735CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$22,947CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$26,900CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$40,446TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,390,822CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,049,670CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,180,264CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,967,455CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,600,838CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,189,049TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99220PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99450PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00840InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00550InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$105,373BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,081InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$108,454EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$117,795BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$12,422InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$105,373EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$117,885BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$90InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$117,795EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,376BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,491InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$117,885EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$119,117BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,259InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$121,376EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,490,169OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,490,169BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,387,492OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,399,384DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,988,108BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,050,002OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,455,775DepreciationAmt
Book Value$594,227BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,016,862OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$208,408DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,808,454BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,880,958TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Entry Fee Deposits$57,500
University Village Deposits$1,479,089
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,536,589TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,079,460TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$189,538NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$189,538RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,889,922RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$718,371OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$718,371RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,608,293TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,496,888TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,496,888ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$718,371OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$718,371ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,215,259TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SResident Assisstance grouped w/revenue $186909 Loss on Bond Refinance $531462
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SResident Assisstance grouped w/revenue $186909 Loss on Bond Refinance $531462

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Employee Scholarships10$13,382
Resident Assistance18$186,909

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD MONITOR THE USE OF SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Yamhill County HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN870703148BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP98464uaq9CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-08-04BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$43,962,128IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND 2014 BOND AND REMODELPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$43,962,128TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,228,262InReserveFundAmt
Refunding Escrow$27,796,334RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$875,385IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$14,062,147CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessA copy of Form 990 is emailed to the organization and reviewed by the governing body then approval is made via email.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsIn November of every year, the board development committee updates the board roster and requires each board member to resubmit any conflict of interest information. In addition, any potential situation that arises during the year is brought to the weekly management meeting for discussion and review.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCompensation is determined by a wage matrix that associates each position with a wage grade. The organization has ranges and management determines annual increases. Currently the increase is in a range between 0.0% and 4.0% depending on performance. Exceptions can be made by board decision to freeze annual increases. The wage matrix was developed using comparative local wages from the industry. Annual adjustments to the wage matrix are the responsibility of the board. All compensation recommendations are made by a personnel committee, then go to the board for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableCopies of the governing documents and financial statements are available at the entity's place of business.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.