VILLA ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VILLA ACADEMY (EIN 91-0978575)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-14
IRS object ID
201801349349307685
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-14T15:07:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910605875PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Peterson Sullivan LLP CPA'SBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 Union St Ste 2300AddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP981012345ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910978575EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Villa AcademyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2067290219PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15001 NE 50th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personjohn k milroyPersonNm
Person TitleHead of schoolPersonTitleTxt
Phone2067290219PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBob BowmanPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02061718PTIN
Phone2063827777PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN K MILROYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15001 NE 50th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,432,505GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.THEVILLA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionVILLA ACADEMY IS A CATHOLIC INDEPENDENT SCHOOL SERVING GRADES PRESCHOOL THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE, DEDICATED TO EXCELLENCE IN THE EDUCATION OF THE WHOLE CHILD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee118TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers400TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,682,392PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,454,190CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,279,369PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,710,378CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$55,710PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$51,421CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$40PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$66,210CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,017,431PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,282,199CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$830,311PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$730,966CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,462,832PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,837,161CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$390,956CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,265,910PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,477,734CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,559,053PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,045,861CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,458,378PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,236,338CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,972,035TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$21,485,551TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,530,488TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,609,345TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,441,547NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,876,206NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionVilla Academy is a Catholic independent school dedicated to excellence in the education of the whole child and guided by the Cabrinian tradition of educating compassionate hearts and confident minds.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,232,259ExpenseAmt
Grant$730,966GrantAmt
Revenue$8,758,033RevenueAmt
DescNOT FOR PROFIT COEDUCATIONAL CATHOLIC SCHOOL PRESCHOOL TO 8TH GRADE OPEN TO ALL ON A NONDISCRIMINATORY BASIS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,232,259TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee118EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1cynthia wrightBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2067290219PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15001 NE 50th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Todd Jablonski
Board Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sachia Powell
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Porter
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Allen
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine Bursiek
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Antonio DeSapio
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Dunley
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela Finney
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Heisler
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suhanthie Motha
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sanjay Parikh
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aaron Singleton
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Smith
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelli Smith-Bailey
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Liz Swift
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joyce L Thomas
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Thorpe
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Vath
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Milroy
Head of School50.00Yes (X)$193,500$0$24,290
Jody Elsner
Lower School Director45.00$102,750$0$18,390Yes (X)
Joan Hudson
Director of Institutional Advancement45.00$110,000$0$18,867Yes (X)
James Joseph
Middle School Director45.00$102,000$0$16,309Yes (X)
Cynthia Wright
Director of Business & Finance45.00$120,000$0$19,519Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$628,250TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$97,375TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Ohno Construction Company
9416 MLK Way SouthSeattleWA98105Field Construction$117,104
Bassetti Architects
71 Columbia StreetSeattleWA98105Architectual plans$115,737
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$210,262FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,243,928AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$94,952NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,454,190TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desctuition and feesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,710,378TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,710,378RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,710,378TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,941TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$45,941ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,655RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,655RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,655TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,655RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$51,014SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$45,534SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,480SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,480TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,480ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$123,327FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$210,262ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$104,772FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,555TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,555ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,282,199TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,758,033RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$69,976ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$730,966TotalAmt
Program Services$730,966ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,735TotalAmt
Program Services$173,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,628FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,136,010TotalAmt
Program Services$3,194,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$729,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$211,629FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,113TotalAmt
Program Services$166,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,270FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$855,181TotalAmt
Program Services$656,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,096FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,122TotalAmt
Program Services$312,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,140FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,226TotalAmt
Management And General$1,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,803TotalAmt
Management And General$22,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,363TotalAmt
Program Services$29,363ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,029TotalAmt
Program Services$57,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,879TotalAmt
Program Services$31,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$644,905TotalAmt
Program Services$580,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,658TotalAmt
Program Services$21,658ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,391TotalAmt
Program Services$143,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,753TotalAmt
Program Services$309,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
direct student program$393,288$393,288
after school programs$326,455$326,455
lunchroom operations$104,435$104,435
development/fundraising$85,193$85,193

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,356TotalAmt
Management And General$8,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,045,861TotalAmt
Program Services$7,232,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,422,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$390,956FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,912,613BOYAmt
EOY$2,044,150EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,642,742BOYAmt
EOY$3,315,602EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,318,162BOYAmt
EOY$1,639,541EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,554BOYAmt
EOY$23,872EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,552BOYAmt
EOY$181,227EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,701,078LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,707,582LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,529,305BOYAmt
EOY$12,993,496EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,098,216BOYAmt
EOY$1,163,889EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,891BOYAmt
EOY$123,774EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,972,035BOYAmt
EOY$21,485,551EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$642,536BOYAmt
EOY$1,047,034EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$614,111BOYAmt
EOY$549,764EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,273,841BOYAmt
EOY$7,012,547EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,530,488BOYAmt
EOY$8,609,345EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,038,331BOYAmt
EOY$9,051,712EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,346,056BOYAmt
EOY$2,766,834EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,057,160BOYAmt
EOY$1,057,660EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,441,547BOYAmt
EOY$12,876,206EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,972,035BOYAmt
EOY$21,485,551EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,236,338ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$86,884NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$111,437OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,098,216BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$116,687InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$51,014OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,163,889EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,114,781BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$16,565InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,098,216EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,144,545BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$180ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$42,063InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$72,007OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,114,781EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,265,460BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$230,430InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$351,345OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,144,545EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$988,617BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$56,045ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$220,798InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,265,460EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.90830PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09170TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,110,878OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,110,878BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,976,739OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,174,646DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,802,093BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$723,171OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$532,936DepreciationAmt
Book Value$190,235BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$890,290OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$890,290BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,993,496TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,741,198TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$86,884NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$111,437OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$198,321RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,542,877RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$739,322OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$739,322RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,282,199TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,306,539TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,306,539ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$739,322OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$739,322ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,045,861TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:to provide income for tuition assistance to qualified students
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Allowance for estimated uncollectible pledges 111,437.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:grant expense netted with revenue on the financial statements 730,966. Capital campaign direct expenses netted with revenue on the financial Stmt 8,356.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:grant expense netted with revenue on the financial statements 730,966. Capital campaign direct expenses netted with revenue on the financial Stmt 8,356.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANNUALLY PUBLISHED NON-DISCRIMINATION STATEMENT THROUGH OUR MEMBERSHIP WITH THE NORTHWEST ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NWAIS).ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Annual AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$333,589GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$210,262CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$123,327GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$50NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$29,011RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$41,501FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$10,391EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$23,819OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$333,589GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$210,262CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$123,327GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$50NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$29,011RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$41,501FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$10,391EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$23,819OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$104,772DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$18,555NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Typeneed-based tuition and fee scholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient65RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$730,966NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceScholarshipsNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Financial Aid Committee (consisting of the Head of School, Business Manager & Admissions Director) awards financial aid (FA) annually based on student need. Families complete the Personal Financial Statement (PFS) on the School & Student Services (SSS) web-based system (www.sss.nais.org). Individual reports are provided electronically by SSS to the school, to the Admissions Office.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn MilroyPersonNm
TitleHead of SchoolTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$193,500BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$11,610DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$12,680NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$217,790TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON STATE HOUSING COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN911874730BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2011-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,262,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeVILLA ACADEMY PROJECTPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,249,453RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,262,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$165,240IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,096,760CapitalExpendituresAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec Maint0AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Descauction itemsDesc
Contribution179ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$94,952NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesauction sales proceeMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bCommittee meeting minutes taken during committee meetings, submitted for approval/changes at the following committee meeting (exception is Executive Committee, which does not keep meeting minutes).
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bReviewed by the Business Director with the Head of School and the Board Treasurer; also reviewed by the Finance Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cPolicy is included in the Faculty/Staff Handbook and all employees are required to sign acknowledgement of receipt of this document. Board members complete a conflict of interest form annually. Should a conflict-of-interest issue arise, employees and/or Trustees are required to inform the Board Chair or appropriate person as soon as possible; responsive action would be determined after all information was gathered.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Head of school's compensation is determined by the Board Chair, who negotiates this employment agreement on behalf of the Board. The current Head's initial compensation was approved prior to his DOH on 7/1/2011, and his updated contract/compensation finalized for the period 7/1/2014-6/30/2019. Compensation for other key employees of the school is determined by the Head of School in conjuction with comparison data and the Board Treasurer with the Finance Committee as a part of the annual budget process.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19These documents are not made available to the public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in allowance for estimated uncollectible pledges 111,437.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.