FAHRNEY KEEDY SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAHRNEY KEEDY SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY (EIN 52-0610464)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-05-14
IRS object ID
201801349349302885
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-14T10:50:47-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN520783935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH ELLIOTT KEARNS & COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1480 N POTOMAC STAddressLine1Txt
CityHAGERSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21740ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520610464EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAHRNEY-KEEDY MEMORIAL HOME INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2AKA FAHRNEY-KEEDY HOME AND VILLAGEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFAHRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3017336284PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP217131818ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANITA WADEPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURER/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3017336284PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTIMOTHY E PETERS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00957675PTIN
Phone3017335020PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN COETZEEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21713ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,587,972GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FKHV.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1905FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 36 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 26 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 32 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 101 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee335TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers175TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$282,548PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$434,372CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,342,945PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,123,493CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$27,999PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,360CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,573PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,010CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,670,065PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,573,235CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,022,425PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,093,437CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$146,618CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,967,223PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,016,537CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,989,648PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,109,974CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,319,583PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$463,261CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,964,168TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,878,327TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,724,641TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,208,903TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,239,527NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,669,424NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 36 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 26 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 32 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 101 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,104,425ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,735,303RevenueAmt
DescNURSING SERVICES TO PRIVATE PAY, MEDICARE, AND MEDICAID RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$972,452ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,135,360RevenueAmt
DescASSISTED LIVING SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$453,888ExpenseAmt
Revenue$988,590RevenueAmt
DescINDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,216,220ExpenseAmt
Revenue$264,240RevenueAmt
DescALL OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES, OTHER PATIENT CARE EXPENSES, DIETARY SERVICES, AND PROPERTY SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,216,220TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$264,240TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$12,746,985TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee335EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANITA WADEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3017336284PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21713ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
PAT LINTON
CHAIR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ROSBOROUGH
CHAIR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID ESWORTHY
FORMER CHAIR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MILLER
VICE CHAIR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN AMALFITANO
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES ANGLE
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BENEDICT
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ESTHER BOLEYN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE HART
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK HERR
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAY HOFFMAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR HEATHER LORENZO
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MITCHELL
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD PRYOR
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOROTHY STRAWSBURG
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOYAL VANDERVEER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN COETZEE
PRESIDENT/CE40.00Yes (X)$147,260$0$24,052
CASSANDRA WEAVER
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$106,965$0$31,010
ANITA WADE
TREASURER/CF40.00Yes (X)$100,958$0$8,353
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$355,183TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$63,415TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$16,540FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$417,832AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$30,470NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$434,372TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE623000$12,870,663$12,870,663
AMORTIZATION OF ENTRANCE FEES623000$585,326$585,326
INDEPENDENT LIVING623000$403,264$403,264
RESIDENT SERVICES623000$264,240$264,240
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,123,493TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,613ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,256OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,509OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$6,253OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,253TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$6,253ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$8,238FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$16,540ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$4,228FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,010TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,010ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,573,235TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,123,493RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$15,370ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,441TotalAmt
Program Services$10,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$377,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,983FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,088TotalAmt
Management And General$15,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,367FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,893,318TotalAmt
Program Services$6,539,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$307,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,259FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,808TotalAmt
Program Services$44,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,169,443TotalAmt
Program Services$1,105,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,092FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,339TotalAmt
Program Services$478,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,487FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,300TotalAmt
Program Services$17,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,642TotalAmt
Management And General$57,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,522,095TotalAmt
Program Services$1,410,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,726FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,041TotalAmt
Program Services$12,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,771FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$567,140TotalAmt
Program Services$527,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,621FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,151TotalAmt
Management And General$80,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,085TotalAmt
Program Services$478,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,192TotalAmt
Program Services$58,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$129FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,666TotalAmt
Program Services$12,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$662ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$288FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,922TotalAmt
Program Services$160,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$864,427TotalAmt
Program Services$827,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,484TotalAmt
Program Services$123,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PRESCRIPTION DRUGS$370,723$370,723
FOOD COSTS$305,121$305,026$95
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$201,091$194,218$6,873
EMPLOYMENT EXPENSES$31,590$4,610$26,980

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,867TotalAmt
Program Services$64,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$895FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,109,974TotalAmt
Program Services$12,746,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,216,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$146,618FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,833BOYAmt
EOY$414,476EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,899BOYAmt
EOY$816,610EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$186,893EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,380,548BOYAmt
EOY$1,068,454EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,410BOYAmt
EOY$172,911EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$24,956,951LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,613,180LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,811,246BOYAmt
EOY$12,343,771EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,471BOYAmt
EOY$333,811EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,537BOYAmt
EOY$32,959EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,676,224BOYAmt
EOY$7,508,442EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,964,168BOYAmt
EOY$22,878,327EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,024,421BOYAmt
EOY$866,680EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,321,577BOYAmt
EOY$3,475,751EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,886,816BOYAmt
EOY$4,721,987EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,491,827BOYAmt
EOY$144,485EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,724,641BOYAmt
EOY$9,208,903EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,635,818BOYAmt
EOY$7,385,927EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,603,709BOYAmt
EOY$6,283,497EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,239,527BOYAmt
EOY$13,669,424EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,964,168BOYAmt
EOY$22,878,327EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$463,261ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$966,636NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,019,761CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$593,938CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$650,694CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$282,548CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$434,372CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,981,313TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,589,414CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,427,803CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,182,673CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,342,945CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,123,493CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$64,666,328TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,751CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,331CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,092CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,238CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$63,412TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,609,175CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,035,492CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,851,698CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,648,585CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,566,103CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,711,053TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,387,503CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,537CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$101,283CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$1,538,323TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,387,503CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,537CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$101,283CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$1,538,323TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$67,172,730PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,843CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,418CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,788CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,590CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,613CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$176,252TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,843CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,418CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,788CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,590CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,613CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$176,252TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,650,018CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,076,910CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,893,486CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,683,175CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,583,716CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,887,305TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97510PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97380PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$325,008BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,470ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,060InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,768OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$366,770EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$970,034BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$84,362InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$729,388OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$325,008EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$995,091BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$25,057InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$970,034EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$914,974BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$80,117InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$995,091EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$823,636BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$91,338InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$914,974EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$355,020OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$355,020BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,648,719OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,109,708DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,539,011BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,209,103OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,728,081DepreciationAmt
Book Value$481,022BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,744,109OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$775,391DepreciationAmt
Book Value$968,718BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,343,771TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS$6,283,497
OPERATING RESERVE$1,224,945
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,508,442TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASE$90,789
LINE OF CREDIT$40,500
LIFE CARE CREDITS$9,555
ESTIMATED THIRD-PARTY SETTLEMENT$3,641
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$144,485TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,523,580TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$966,636NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$20,519OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$946,117RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,577,463RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$4,228OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$4,228RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,573,235TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,093,683TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,228OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,228ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,089,455ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$20,519OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$20,519ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,109,974TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE HOME HAS A BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUND. THE INCOME EARNED ON THE ENDOWMENT FUND, INCLUDING APPRECIATION, IS EXPENDABLE, FOR THE MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF THE HOME'S FACILITIES. ASC 958 PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON THE NET ASSET CLASSIFICATION OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS SUBJECT TO AN ENACTED VERSION OF THE UNIFORM PRUDENT MANAGEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS ACT OF 2006 (UPMIFA.) ASC 958 ALSO REQUIRES DISCLOSURES ABOUT AN ORGANIZATION'S BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS, AND THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO UPMIFA UNDER STATE LAW. ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICY: THE HOME'S INVESTMENT POLICY IS TO PROVIDE A COMMON INVESTMENT VEHICLE, WHICH WILL GENERATE A STABLE AND CONTINUOUSLY GROWING INCOME STREAM TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS. THE OVERALL INVESTMENT GOAL IS TO PRESERVE THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE FUTURE STREAM OF ENDOWMENT PAYOUT FOR THOSE FUNDS. OTHER GOALS INCLUDE MAXIMIZING RETURN WITHIN REASONABLE AND PRUDENT LEVELS OF RISK AND MAXIMIZING THE VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT WHILE MAINTAINING LIQUIDITY NEEDED TO SUPPORT SPENDING IN PROLONGED DOWN MARKETS. THE HOME SEEKS A RETURN ON INVESTMENT CONSISTENT WITH LEVELS OF INVESTMENT RISK THAT ARE PRUDENT AND REASONABLE GIVEN MEDIUM-TO-LONG-TERM CAPITAL MARKET CONDITIONS AND THE INVESTMENT OBJECTIVES. THE HOME HAS BEEN ENABLED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SPEND THE INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS DERIVED FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUND ON ITS REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE COSTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE HOME FOLLOWS THE FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION, WHICH PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HOME'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HOME'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND STATE AND LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RETURNS ARE FILED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DPROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN -20,519
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B -4,228
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B 4,228
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BPROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN 20,519

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$24,778GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$16,540CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$8,238GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$3,089RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$605FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$534OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$24,778GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$16,540CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$8,238GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$3,089RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$605FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$534OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$4,228DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$4,010NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN COETZEEPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$147,260BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$1,414DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$22,638NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$171,312TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$30,470NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 36 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 26 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 32 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 101 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DALL OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES, OTHER PATIENT CARE EXPENSES, DIETARY SERVICES, AND PROPERTY SERVICES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE BOARD MEETS SEMI-MONTHLY AND THE 990 INFORMATION IS PROVIDED AT THEIR NEXT MEETING AFTER THE 990 IS RECEIVED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CALL ASSOCIATES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THEIR SUPERVISOR/DEPARTMENT MANAGER/VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS ANY SITUATION WHICH MIGHT POSSIBLY CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY SITUATION WHICH WOULD CREATE AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF CONFLICT MUST BE AVOIDED. IF ANY SITUATION POSES DOUBT CONSULT WITH SUPERVISOR/DEPARTMENT MANAGER/VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUBMITTED IN A LETTER BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION IN THE ACCOUNTING OFFICE AND THE CEO'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOCCUPATIONAL THERAPY 497,272 0 0 PHYSICAL THERAPY 577,874 0 0 SPEECH THERAPY 83,439 0 0 LAB CHARGES 42,676 0 0 OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES 209,443 97,665 13,726 TOTAL 1,410,704 97,665 13,726
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN -20,519 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B 4,228 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B -4,228 PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN 20,519

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.