SOUTH CAROLINA FIRST STEPS TO SCHOOL READINESS BOARD OF TRUSTEES: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTH CAROLINA FIRST STEPS TO SCHOOL READINESS BOARD OF TRUSTEES (EIN 57-1087576)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 201801349349302400
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-14T09:32:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 475156994 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MANLEY GARVIN LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 429 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 296480429 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 571087576 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CAROLINA FIRST STEPS TO SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | READINESS BOARD OF TRUSTEES | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8037340479 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 SUMTER STREET NO 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GEORGIA MJARTAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8037340479 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOSH C GARVIN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01361696 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8642294951 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GEORGIA MJARTAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 SUMTER STREET NO 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $57,635,788 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 3590 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTP://SCFIRSTSTEPS.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PER SOUTH CAROLINA CODE SECTION 59-152-10: "THERE IS ESTABLISHED SOUTH CAROLINA FIRST STEPS TO SCHOOL READINESS, A COMPREHENSIVE, RESULTS-ORIENTED INITIATIVE FOR IMPROVING EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVLOPMENT BY PROVIDING, THROUGH COUNTY PARTNERSHIPS, PUBLIC AND PRIVATE FUNDS AND SUPPORT FOR HIGH-QUALITY EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION SERVICES FOR CHILDREN BY PROVIDING SUPPORT FOR THEIR FAMILIES' EFFORTS TOWARD ENABLING THEIR CHILDREN TO REACH SCHOOL READY TO LEARN." | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 121 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $43,877,889 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $56,378,026 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $378,682 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,257,762 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $44,256,571 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $57,635,788 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $38,042,527 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $32,043,605 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,058,984 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,268,468 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,593,274 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,318,866 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $50,694,785 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $52,630,939 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,438,214 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,004,849 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,587,064 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,902,052 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,463,676 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,773,815 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $123,388 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,128,237 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PER SOUTH CAROLINA CODE SECTION 59-152-30: "THE GOALS FOR SOUTH CAROLINA FIRST STEPS TO SCHOOL READINESS ARE TO: (1) PROVIDE PARENTS WITH ACCESS TO THE SUPPORT THEY MIGHT SEEK AND WANT TO STRENGTHEN THEIR FAMILIES AND TO PROMOTE THE OPTIMAL DEVELOPMENT OF THEIR PRESCHOOL CHILDREN; (2) INCREASE COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES SO CHILDREN HAVE REDUCED RISK FOR MAJOR PHYSICAL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND LEARNING PROBLEMS; (3) PROMOTE HIGH QUALITY PRESCHOOL PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDE A HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT THAT WILL PROMOTE NORMAL GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT; (4) PROVIDE SERVICES SO ALL CHILDREN RECEIVE THE PROTECTION, NUTRITION, AND HEALTH CARE NEEDED TO THRIVE IN THE EARLY YEARS OF LIFE SO THEY ARRIVE AT SCHOOL READY TO LEARN; AND (5) MOBILIZE COMMUNIITES TO FOCUS EFFORTS ON PROVIDING ENHANCED SERVICES TO SUPPORT FAMILIES AND THEIR YOUNG CHILDREN SO AS TO ENABLE EVERY CHILD TO REACH SCHOOL HEALTHY AND READY TO LEARN." | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,391,907 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $14,885,403 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SOUTH CAROLINA FIRST STEPS PROVIDES BOTH FUNDING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO THE STATE'S NETWORK OF INDEPENDENT, NON-PROFIT FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIPS SO THAT SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE TO THE CHILDREN WHO NEED THEM. IN EACH OF SOUTH CAROLINA'S 46 COUNTIES, FIRST STEPS PROVIDES OR EXPANDS COMMUNITY EARLY LEARNING SERVICES AVAILABLE FOR YOUNG CHILDREN, THEIR FAMILIES, AND CAREGIVERS. THESE SERVICES FALL INTO FIVE IMPORTANT AREAS:1. FAMILY STRENGTHENING2. HEALTH AND OPERATIONS3. CHILDCARE QUALITY4. EARLY EDUCATION5. SCHOOL TRANSITION | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $15,279,544 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,393,622 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SOUTH CAROLINA FIRST STEPS WORKS WITH OTHER AGENCY AND COMMUNITY PARTNERS TO OFFER BABYNET, SOUTH CAROLINA'S EARLY INTERVENTION PROGRAM UNDER PART C OF THE FEDERAL INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES EDUCATION ACT (IDEA). BABYNET PROVIDES EARLY INTERVENTION SERVICES TO INFANTS AND TODDLERS (BIRTH-36 MONTHS) WITH IDENTIFIED DEVELOPMENTAL DELAYS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $12,972,854 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $10,632,505 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND SOUTH CAROLINA FIRST STEPS ADMINISTER THE 4K PROGRAM. THE 4K PROGRAM UTILIZES A PUBLIC-PRIVATE SERVICE DELIVERY MODEL SO THAT PARENTS MAY ENROLL THEIR CHILD IN EITHER A PUBLIC SCHOOL OR AN APPROVED PRIVATE CHILD CARE CENTER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,698,047 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $132,075 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE EARLY HEAD START CHILD CARE PARTNERSHIP IS A FEDERALLY-FUNDED GRANT FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO SERVE LOW-INCOME INFANTS AND TODDLERS (FROM BIRTH UNTIL THE CHILD'S THIRD BIRTHDAY). PARTICIPATING FAMILIES WILL RECEIVE HIGH-QUALITY, FULL-DAY EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION SERVICES (WITHIN CONTRACTED PRESCHOOL SETTINGS) AND COMPREHENSIVE, WRAP-AROUND PROGRAMS PROVIDED BY SC FIRST STEPS. THE FOLLOWING FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIPS ARE INCLUDED AS SERVICE LOCATIONS WITHIN THE GRANT: ALLENDALE, ANDERSON, BAMBERG, BERKELEY, DILLON, GEORGETOWN, LAURENS, LEXINGTON, NEWBERRY, ORANGEBURG, SALUDA, AND YORK. FIRST STEPS WILL CONTRACT WITH A LIMITED NUMBER OF CHILD CARE PROVIDERS WITHIN THE DEFINED TWELVE COUNTY SERVICE AREAS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $6,698,047 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $132,075 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $51,342,352 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 121 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RUSSELL BROWN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8037340479 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 SUMTER STREET NO 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH WINGATE | ||||||
| GOVERNOR DESIGNEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GREG HEMBREE | ||||||
| SENATE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RITA ALLISON | ||||||
| HOUSE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GERALD MALLOY | ||||||
| SENATE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JERRY N GOVAN | ||||||
| HOUSE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MOLLY SPEARMAN | ||||||
| SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATIO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY LYNNE DIGGS | ||||||
| HEAD START COLLABORATION O | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUE WILLIAMS | ||||||
| CHILDREN'S TRUST OF SC, CE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN ALFORD | ||||||
| DSS, DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CATHERINE HEIGEL | ||||||
| DHEC, DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEIDRA SINGLETON | ||||||
| DHHS, DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BEVERLY BUSCEMI | ||||||
| DDSN, DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TRACY LAMB | ||||||
| BUSINESS COMMUNITY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WALTER FLEMING JR | ||||||
| BUSINESS COMMUNITY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALEXIA NEWMAN | ||||||
| BUSINESS COMMUNITY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIMOTHY HOLT | ||||||
| BUSINESS COMMUNITY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROGER PRYOR JR | ||||||
| CHILD CARE PROVIDER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JENNIFER MCCONNELL | ||||||
| CHILD CARE PROVIDER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EVELYN PATTERSON | ||||||
| EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICK NOBLE | ||||||
| EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JULIE HUSSEY | ||||||
| PARENT OF YOUNG CHILD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JUDITH AUGHTRY | ||||||
| PARENT OF YOUNG CHILD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMY WILLIAMS | ||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK S BARNES | ||||||
| COO/CFO | 37.50 | $86,545 | $0 | $7,051 | Yes (X) | |
| DEBBIE C ROBERTSON | ||||||
| CHIEF PARTNERSHIP OFFICER | 37.50 | $74,115 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DANIEL F WUORI | ||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $98,900 | $0 | $1,771 | Yes (X) | |
| JULIA-ELLEN DAVIS | ||||||
| INTERIM DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $121,033 | $0 | $88 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $380,593 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $8,910 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SC SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF AND BLIND | |||||
| 355 CEDAR SPRINGS ROAD | SPARTANBURG | SC | 29302 | SIGN LANGUAGE AND MOBILITY | $1,082,774 |
| COMMUNITY PLAYTHINGS | |||||
| 10 HELLBROOK LANE | ULSTER PARK | NY | 12487 | PLAYGROUND EQUIPMENT | $1,062,282 |
| SC DEPARTMENT OF DISABILITIES & SPECIAL | |||||
| 3440 HARDEN STREET EXTENSION | COLUMBIA | SC | 29203 | INFANTS AND TODDLERS SERVICES | $800,000 |
| LAKESHORE LEARNING MATERIALS | |||||
| 2695 EAST DOMINGUEZ STREET | CARSON | CA | 90895 | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $729,220 |
| THORNWELL HOME FOR CHILDREN | |||||
| 302 SOUTH BROAD STREET | CLINTON | SC | 29325 | CHILD CARE AND EDUCATION | $680,844 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $55,982,799 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $395,227 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $56,378,026 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,257,762 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,257,762 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,635,788 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,257,762 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,043,605 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,043,605 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,015,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,413,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $602,418 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,258,369 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,111,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,315 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $646,481 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $591,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,230 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $347,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $305,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,331 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $999,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $972,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,259,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,165,600 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,978 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,533 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $841,855 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $728,084 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,771 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $886,656 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $837,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,843 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $408,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $335,965 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $623,557 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $617,483 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,074 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,036,551 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $984,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,145 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,948 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $166,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,733 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,127 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,630,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,342,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,288,587 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,498,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,278,191 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,096,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,596,806 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $564,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,363,083 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,210,776 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $546,804 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $427,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $663,972 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,587,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,902,052 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,491,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,540,407 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,932 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,961,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,224,476 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,463,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,773,815 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$6,635,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$4,615,320 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,759,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,743,557 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,128,237 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,587,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,902,052 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,004,849 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,924,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,225,701 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,941,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $43,877,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $56,378,026 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $202,347,799 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,924,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,225,701 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,941,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $43,877,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $56,378,026 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $202,347,799 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $202,347,799 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $92,779 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $176,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $129,302 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $378,682 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,257,762 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,035,452 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $204,383,251 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99490 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $403,665 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,728 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $396,937 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $807,111 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $540,076 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $267,035 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $663,972 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NET PENSION LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $8,224,476 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,224,476 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $57,635,788 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $57,635,788 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $57,635,788 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,630,939 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $52,630,939 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $52,630,939 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (46 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABBEVILLE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 1402C HIGHWAY 72 WEST | GREENWOOD | SC | 29649 | 571097774 | 501(C)(3) | $200,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| AIKEN COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 2091 | GRANITEVILLE | SC | 29802 | 571097775 | 501(C)(3) | $427,526 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| ALLENDALE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 176 MAIN STREET NORTH | ALLENDALE | SC | 29810 | 571097999 | 501(C)(3) | $204,772 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| ANDERSON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 605 N MAIN STREET | ANDERSON | SC | 29622 | 571097776 | 501(C)(3) | $490,675 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| BAMBERG COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 3778 FAUST STREET | BAMBERG | SC | 29003 | 571097777 | 501(C)(3) | $205,800 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| BARNWELL COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 5961 LARTIGUE STREET | BLACKVILLE | SC | 29817 | 571097778 | 501(C)(3) | $204,474 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| BEAUFORT COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 2201 BOUNDARY STREET SUITE 111 | BEAUFORT | SC | 29903 | 571097779 | 501(C)(3) | $362,104 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| BERKELEY COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 6215 MURRAY DRIVE | HANAHAN | SC | 29410 | 571097780 | 501(C)(3) | $558,764 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| CALHOUN COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 304 AGNES STREET | ST MATTHEWS | SC | 29135 | 571097781 | 501(C)(3) | $206,536 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| CHARLESTON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 6296 RIVERS AVENUE SUITE 308 | N CHARLESTON | SC | 29406 | 571097784 | 501(C)(3) | $786,899 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| CHEROKEE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 23 | GAFFNEY | SC | 29342 | 571097785 | 501(C)(3) | $203,272 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| CHESTER COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 109 ELLA STREET | CHESTER | SC | 29706 | 571097786 | 501(C)(3) | $200,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| CHESTERFIELD COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 100 W MAIN STREET | CHESTERFIELD | SC | 29709 | 571097787 | 501(C)(3) | $200,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| CLARENDON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 16 SOUTH BROOKS STREET | MANNING | SC | 29102 | 571097789 | 501(C)(3) | $204,056 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| COLLETON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 609 COLLETON LOOP | WALTERBORO | SC | 29488 | 571097790 | 501(C)(3) | $204,415 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| DARLINGTON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| POST OFFICE DRAWER 1357 | HARTSVILLE | SC | 29551 | 571097791 | 501(C)(3) | $237,076 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| DILLON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 295 | DILLON | SC | 29536 | 571098006 | 501(C)(3) | $205,800 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| DORCHESTER COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 810 TRAVELERS BLVD SUITE D-1 | SUMMERVILLE | SC | 29485 | 571097806 | 501(C)(3) | $371,702 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| EDGEFIELD COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 295 | EDGEFIELD | SC | 29824 | 571097809 | 501(C)(3) | $203,555 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| FAIRFIELD COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 215 | WINNSBORO | SC | 29180 | 571097810 | 501(C)(3) | $204,896 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| FLORENCE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 415 S COIT STREET | FLORENCE | SC | 29501 | 571097811 | 501(C)(3) | $417,946 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| GEORGETOWN COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 531 | GEORGETOWN | SC | 29442 | 571097813 | 501(C)(3) | $231,675 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| GREENVILLE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 24 CLEVELAND STREET | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 571097814 | 501(C)(3) | $1,048,640 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| GREENWOOD COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 1402C HIGHWAY 72 WEST | GREENWOOD | SC | 29649 | 571097815 | 501(C)(3) | $223,739 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| HAMPTON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 301 FIRST STREET EAST | HAMPTON | SC | 29924 | 571097816 | 501(C)(3) | $203,272 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| HORRY COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 900-C MAIN STREET | CONWAY | SC | 29526 | 571098007 | 501(C)(3) | $632,329 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| JASPER COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 776 | RIDGELAND | SC | 29936 | 571097817 | 501(C)(3) | $204,482 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| KERSHAW COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 110 E DEKALB STREET | CAMDEN | SC | 29021 | 571097818 | 501(C)(3) | $201,636 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| LANCASTER COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 121 SOUTH WYLIE STREET | LANCASTER | SC | 29720 | 571097819 | 501(C)(3) | $227,001 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| LAURENS COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 1029 WEST MAIN STREET | LAURENS | SC | 29360 | 571098008 | 501(C)(3) | $216,439 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| LEE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 344 | BISHOPVILLE | SC | 29010 | 571097820 | 501(C)(3) | $203,060 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| LEXINGTON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 101 W COLUMBIA AVENUE | BATESBURG | SC | 29006 | 571097821 | 501(C)(3) | $684,317 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| MARION COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 415 S COIT STREET | FLORENCE | SC | 29501 | 571097822 | 501(C)(3) | $200,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| MARLBORO COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 249 | BENNETTSVILLE | SC | 29521 | 571097823 | 501(C)(3) | $200,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| MCCORMICK COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 615-C CLAYTON STREET | MCCORMICK | SC | 29835 | 571097862 | 501(C)(3) | $200,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| NEWBERRY COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 540 BRANTLEY STREET | NEWBERRY | SC | 29108 | 571067864 | 501(C)(3) | $205,982 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| OCONEE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 409 EAST NORTH FIRST STREET SUITE C | SENECA | SC | 29678 | 571097866 | 501(C)(3) | $200,495 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | C |
| ORANGEBURG COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 350 THOMAS ECKLUND CIRCLE | ORANGEBURG | SC | 29115 | 571097868 | 501(C)(3) | $326,455 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| PICKENS COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 1113 | CENTRAL | SC | 29631 | 571097863 | 501(C)(3) | $261,194 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| RICHLAND COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 2008 MARION STREET SUITE B | COLUMBIA | SC | 29201 | 571097865 | 501(C)(3) | $808,430 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| SALUDA COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 103 SOUTH RUDOLPH STREET | SALUDA | SC | 29138 | 571097867 | 501(C)(3) | $210,282 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| SPARTANBURG COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 900 SOUTH PINE STREET | SPARTANBURG | SC | 29302 | 571097869 | 501(C)(3) | $669,449 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| SUMTER COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 112 BROAD STREET | SUMTER | SC | 29151 | 571098010 | 501(C)(3) | $363,393 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| UNION COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 130 W MAIN STREET | UNION | SC | 29379 | 571097870 | 501(C)(3) | $204,464 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
| WILLIAMSBURG COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 500 NORTH ACADEMY STREET BUILDING I | KINGSTREE | SC | 29556 | 571097861 | 501(C)(3) | $203,598 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | I |
| YORK COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 410 E BLACK STREET | ROCK HILL | SC | 29731 | 571097951 | 501(C)(3) | $586,875 | GENERAL SUPPORT OF FIRST STEPS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICK NOBLE | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | BOARD MEMBER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $808,430 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF RICHLAND COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP SERVES AS A VOTING MEMBER OF THE FIRST STEPS BOARD OF TRUSTEES. RICHLAND COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP RECEIVES A SIGNIFICANT AMOUNT OF ITS FUNDING FROM FIRST STEPS. THE AMOUNT OF FUNDING AUTHORIZED TO EACH COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP IS DETERMINED BY A MATHEMATICAL FORMULA WHICH USES A VARIETY OF DEMOGRAPHICS OF CHILDREN 0-5 THAT SERVE AS A PROXY FOR THE LEVEL OF NEED IN EACH COUNTY. AS A FIRST STEPS BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBER, THE RICHLAND COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ABSTAINS FROM VOTING ON COUNTY PARTNERSHIP FUNDING AUTHORIZATIONS. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | INTERNAL FINANCE STAFF PROVIDE ALL NECESSARY FINANCIAL DATA TO THE CONTRACTED ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT PREPARES THE FORM 990. ONCE COMPLETED, THE FORM 990 FIRST UNDERGOES AN INTERNAL REVIEW BY THE AGENCY DIRECTOR AND SENIOR MANAGERS. THE FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA FIRST STEPS TO SCHOOL READINESS BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL THEN RECEIVE THE FORM 990 FOR ITS APPROVAL. THE CHAIR OF THE FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE WILL REPORT THE COMMITTEE'S APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990 TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL THEN APPROVE THE FORM 990 THROUGH THEIR CONSENT AGENDA PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THERE IS AN ANNUAL REQUIREMENT FOR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO REPORT ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE SHALL WORK WITH THE OFFICE OF FIRST STEPS ON BUDGETARY, FISCAL, STAFFING, AND COMPENSATION MATTERS, TO INCLUDE THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE ANNUAL OFFICE OF FIRST STEPS ADMINISTRATIVE AND PROGRAM BUDGETS, AND AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR-ALL SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE BOARD. OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES WILL BE PAID REASONABLE COMPENSATION, WHICH COMPENSATION SHALL BE DETERMINED BY THE COMMITTEE AS FOLLOWS: (I) THE COMMITTEE DETERMINING COMPENSATION SHALL BE COMPOSED OF PERSONS WHO ARE UNRELATED TO AND NOT SUBJECT TO THE CONTROL OF THE PERSON WHOSE COMPENSATION IS BEING DETERMINED; (II) THE COMMITTEE DETERMINING COMPENSATION SHALL CONTEMPORANEOUSLY OBTAIN AND RELY UPON APPROPRIATE DATA AS TO THE COMPARABILITY OF THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE; AND (III) THERE SHALL BE ADEQUATE DOCUMENTATION FOR THE BASIS OF THIS DETERMINATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL RECORDS (POLICIES, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND COPIES OF ANNUAL FORM 990) ARE MAINTAINED IN THE OFFICE OF FIRST STEPS AND IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT. IN ADDITION, THE FIRST STEPS ENABLING LEGISLATION, OPERATIONS MANUAL, AND ANNUAL REPORTS ARE MAINTAINED ON THE AGENCY WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 8,165,600. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 94,313. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 8,259,913. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THIS PROCESS IS UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (46 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABBEVILLE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 1402C HIGHWAY 72 WEST | GREENWOOD | SC | 29649 | 571097774 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| AIKEN COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 2091 | GRANITEVILLE | SC | 29802 | 571097775 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| ALLENDALE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 176 MAIN STREET NORTH | ALLENDALE | SC | 29810 | 571097999 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| ANDERSON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 605 N MAIN STREET | ANDERSON | SC | 29622 | 571097776 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| BAMBERG COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 3778 FAUST STREET | BAMBERG | SC | 29003 | 571097777 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| BARNWELL COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 5961 LARTIGUE STREET | BLACKVILLE | SC | 29817 | 571097778 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| BEAUFORT COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 2201 BOUNDARY STREET SUITE 111 | BEAUFORT | SC | 29903 | 571097779 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| BERKELEY COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 6215 MURRAY DRIVE | HANAHAN | SC | 29410 | 571097780 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| CALHOUN COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 304 AGNES STREET | ST MATTHEWS | SC | 29135 | 571097781 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| CHARLESTON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 6296 RIVERS AVENUE SUITE 308 | N CHARLESTON | SC | 29406 | 571097784 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| CHEROKEE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 23 | GAFFNEY | SC | 29342 | 571097785 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| CHESTER COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 109 ELLA STREET | CHESTER | SC | 29706 | 571097786 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| CHESTERFIELD COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 100 W MAIN STREET | CHESTERFIELD | SC | 29709 | 571097787 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| CLARENDON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 16 SOUTH BROOKS STREET | MANNING | SC | 29102 | 571097789 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| COLLETON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 609 COLLETON LOOP | WALTERBORO | SC | 29488 | 571097790 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| DARLINGTON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| POST OFFICE DRAWER 1357 | HARTSVILLE | SC | 29551 | 571097791 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| DILLON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 295 | DILLON | SC | 29536 | 571098006 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| DORCHESTER COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 810 TRAVELERS BLVD SUITE D-1 | SUMMERVILLE | SC | 29485 | 571097806 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| EDGEFIELD COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 295 | EDGEFIELD | SC | 29824 | 571097809 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| FAIRFIELD COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 215 | WINNSBORO | SC | 29180 | 571097810 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| FLORENCE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 415 S COIT STREET | FLORENCE | SC | 29501 | 571097811 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| GEORGETOWN COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 531 | GEORGETOWN | SC | 29442 | 571097813 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| GREENVILLE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 24 CLEVELAND STREET | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 571097814 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| GREENWOOD COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 1402C HIGHWAY 72 WEST | GREENWOOD | SC | 29649 | 571097815 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| HAMPTON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 301 FIRST STREET EAST | HAMPTON | SC | 29924 | 571097816 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| HORRY COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 900-C MAIN STREET | CONWAY | SC | 29526 | 571098007 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| JASPER COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 776 | RIDGELAND | SC | 29936 | 571097817 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| KERSHAW COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 110 E DEKALB STREET | CAMDEN | SC | 29021 | 571097818 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| LANCASTER COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 121 SOUTH WYLIE STREET | LANCASTER | SC | 29720 | 571097819 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| LAURENS COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 1029 WEST MAIN STREET | LAURENS | SC | 29360 | 571098008 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| LEE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 344 | BISHOPVILLE | SC | 29010 | 571097820 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| LEXINGTON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 101 W COLUMBIA AVENUE | BATESBURG | SC | 29006 | 571097821 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| MARION COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 415 S COIT STREET | FLORENCE | SC | 29501 | 571097822 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| MARLBORO COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 249 | BENNETTSVILLE | SC | 29521 | 571097823 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| MCCORMICK COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 615-C CLAYTON STREET | MCCORMICK | SC | 29835 | 571097862 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| NEWBERRY COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 540 BRANTLEY STREET | NEWBERRY | SC | 29108 | 571097864 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| OCONEE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 409 EAST NORTH FIRST STREET SUITE C | SENECA | SC | 29678 | 571097866 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| ORANGEBURG COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 350 THOMAS ECKLUND CIRCLE | ORANGEBURG | SC | 29115 | 571097868 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| PICKENS COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 1113 | CENTRAL | SC | 29631 | 571097863 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| RICHLAND COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 2008 MARION STREET SUITE B | COLUMBIA | SC | 29201 | 571097865 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| SALUDA COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 103 SOUTH RUDOLPH STREET | SALUDA | SC | 29138 | 571097867 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| SPARTANBURG COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 900 SOUTH PINE STREET | SPARTANBURG | SC | 29302 | 571097869 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| SUMTER COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 112 BROAD STREET | SUMTER | SC | 29151 | 571098010 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| UNION COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 130 W MAIN STREET | UNION | SC | 29379 | 571097870 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| WILLIAMSBURG COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 500 NORTH ACADEMY STREET BUILDING I | KINGSTREE | SC | 29556 | 571097861 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| YORK COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 410 E BLACK STREET | ROCK HILL | SC | 29731 | 571097951 | COUNTY PARTNERSHIP | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (46 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| ABBEVILLE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $200,000 | CASH |
| AIKEN COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $427,526 | CASH |
| ALLENDALE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $204,772 | CASH |
| ANDERSON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $490,675 | CASH |
| BAMBERG COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $205,800 | CASH |
| BARNWELL COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $204,474 | CASH |
| BEAUFORT COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $362,104 | CASH |
| BERKELEY COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $558,764 | CASH |
| CALHOUN COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $206,536 | CASH |
| CHARLESTON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $786,899 | CASH |
| CHEROKEE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $203,272 | CASH |
| CHESTER COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $200,000 | CASH |
| CHESTERFIELD COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $200,000 | CASH |
| CLARENDON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $204,056 | CASH |
| COLLETON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $204,415 | CASH |
| DARLINGTON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $237,076 | CASH |
| DILLON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $205,800 | CASH |
| DORCHESTER COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $371,702 | CASH |
| EDGEFIELD COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $203,555 | CASH |
| FAIRFIELD COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $204,896 | CASH |
| FLORENCE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $417,946 | CASH |
| GEORGETOWN COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $231,675 | CASH |
| GREENVILLE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $1,048,640 | CASH |
| GREENWOOD COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $223,739 | CASH |
| HAMPTON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $203,272 | CASH |
| HORRY COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $632,329 | CASH |
| JASPER COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $204,482 | CASH |
| KERSHAW COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $201,636 | CASH |
| LANCASTER COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $227,001 | CASH |
| LAURENS COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $216,439 | CASH |
| LEE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $203,060 | CASH |
| LEXINGTON COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $684,317 | CASH |
| MARION COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $200,000 | CASH |
| MARLBORO COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $200,000 | CASH |
| MCCORMICK COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $200,000 | CASH |
| NEWBERRY COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $205,982 | CASH |
| OCONEE COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $200,495 | CASH |
| ORANGEBURG COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $326,455 | CASH |
| PICKENS COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $261,194 | CASH |
| RICHLAND COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $808,430 | CASH |
| SALUDA COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $210,282 | CASH |
| SPARTANBURG COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $669,449 | CASH |
| SUMTER COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $363,393 | CASH |
| UNION COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $204,464 | CASH |
| WILLIAMSBURG COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $203,598 | CASH |
| YORK COUNTY FIRST STEPS PARTNERSHIP | ||
| B | $586,875 | CASH |
Comments