JEWISH COUNCIL FOR THE AGING OF GREATER WASHINGTON INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JEWISH COUNCIL FOR THE AGING OF GREATER WASHINGTON INC (EIN 52-0983740)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-05-10
- IRS object ID
- 201801309349303340
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-10T15:33:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1861 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520983740 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEWISH COUNCIL FOR THE AGING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | OF GREATER WASHINGTON INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JEWI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3012554200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12320 PARKLAWN DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20852 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | David Gamse | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Executive Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3012554200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Yong Zhang CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01249785 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7033366400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | David Gamse | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12320 PARKLAWN DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20852 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,748,676 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.accessjca.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO HELP OLDER ADULTS IN THE GREATER WASHINGTON, D.C. REGION MAINTAIN INDEPENDENCE, DIGNITY, VITALITY AND SELF-RESPECT AND TO HELP PEOPLE OF DIFFERENT GENERATIONS UNDERSTAND, LEARN FROM AND CARE FOR ONE ANOTHER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 103 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1003 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $41,616 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$19,879 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,492,606 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,462,313 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,841,622 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,014,430 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $67,110 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $54,085 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$46,772 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$156,665 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,354,566 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,374,163 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,617,476 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,926,478 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $260,126 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,889,842 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,874,638 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,507,318 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,801,116 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$152,752 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$426,953 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,748,473 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,351,381 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,648,397 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,538,537 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,100,076 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,812,844 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO HELP OLDER ADULTS IN THE GREATER WASHINGTON, D.C. REGION MAINTAIN INDEPENDENCE, DIGNITY, VITALITY AND SELF-RESPECT AND TO HELP PEOPLE OF DIFFERENT GENERATIONS UNDERSTAND, LEARN FROM AND CARE FOR ONE ANOTHER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,204,835 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $994,719 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ElderBus Transportation: Our door-to-door, wheelchair-accessible ElderBuses travelled 179,136 miles, making 57,173 passenger trips. We provided transport for those attending five senior centers in Montgomery County, Md. We enabled those participating in our Misler Center and Kensington Club at Parklawn to ride safely to and from those programs. And we brought regular, daily bus service to a small and historically low-income African community in Potomac, Md. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,006,295 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,395 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Senior Employment:We helped older adults to find and keep jobs. Our Senior Community Service Employment Program (SCSEP) provided 52,556 community service hours valued at $549,218 through the work of 94 on-the-job trainees in Montgomery and Frederick Counties, Md. JCA held two 50+ Employment Expos one in Fairfax County, Va., and another in Montgomery -- enabling hundreds of attendees to learn about jobs and improve their job-hunting skills. Career Gateway offered five 30-hour sessions, serving60 people. Within 12 weeks of graduation, 70 percent of those who were still looking for work had found a job or had a job offer despite most having been unemployed for one to two years. JCA also served as the on-site, older worker expert at WorkSource Montgomery's American Job Center in Wheaton, Md. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $841,883 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $506,289 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Albert & Helen Misler Adult Day Care Center (a medical adult day health program) - The Center offered compassionate, supportive care in a welcoming community. It provided 8,844 days of care to 85 participants with physical, cognitive or emotional challenges. On most days, more than 40 participants attended. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $386,699 | $0 | Heyman Interages Center:We built bridges across generations while helping children succeed in school and life. We connected 494 youth volunteers with 950 men and women living independently in senior facilities or attending adult day centers. Our 290 senior volunteers mentored and tutored 2,372 low-income students in Montgomery County (Md.) Public Schools. All told, the volunteers provided 7,426 volunteer hours valued at $198,943. |
| $325,429 | $174,991 | Gorlitz Kensington Clubs are social day programs - There were 73 seniors in our three Kensington Clubs where JCA staff and volunteers provided camaraderie and coping skills for people in the early stages of diagnosed memory loss. Of that number, 45 were new to the program. |
| $549,077 | $10,471 | Mobility Management:We opened doors to a world otherwise beyond reach. Our Connect-A-Ride mobility specialists answered 5,681 calls, provided 7,921 referrals and met with 558 seniors during outreach presentations. In JCA's Ride Smart workshops, 116 people attended one of six workshops to learn how to use public transportation through classroom training and group excursions. Village Rides provided 5,622 rides through volunteers who work through their neighborhood villages. To do so, we utilized a new grant of $250,000 from the Washington Metropolitan Council of Governments and the Federal Transit Administration to establish a Volunteer Driver Resource Center and to expand our support into Prince George's County, Md. The NV Rides programs connected 640 passengers to 9,608 rides. Our Escorted Transportation program provided 755 rides to low-income seniors with mobility challenges who were unable to travel alone. |
| $709,142 | $323,565 | Information, Education and Outreach:The Senior HelpLine assisted 480 callers older adults as well as family and friends who care about them. Volunteers spent 1,014 hours helping seniors in a variety of areas. The two staff members and 23 volunteers of the State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP) served more than 3,000 residents of Montgomery County by providing information and counseling on Medicare, Medigap plans, Managed Care, Part D drug plans and Medicare fraud and abuse.. The Sylvia Blajwas Productive Aging Award Dinner, an annual event, was attended by 375 people. There, we shattered age-limiting stereotypes as we honored Kitty Kelley, America's best-selling investigative biographer. Together with "Washington Jewish Week," JCA published a bimonthly Senior Resources Guide that was sent to 10,000 families. JCA Today, our online newsletter, reached more than 5,000 households with information on JCA programs, volunteer opportunities, and ways individuals, governments and charitable groups can and do support our work. We had 3,200 followers of our Facebook page and hundreds who followed us on Twitter and LinkedIn. We used social media primarily to provide facts about aging well, resources to stimulate building bridges across generations, and inspirational stories about growing up and growing old. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,970,347 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $509,027 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,023,360 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 103 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Stephen Wolk | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3012554200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12320 PARKLAWN DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20852 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natalie Cantor | ||||||
| President | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeffrey Lipson | ||||||
| 1st Vice President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Galen | ||||||
| 2nd Vice President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marion Kristal Goldberg | ||||||
| 3rd Vice President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Howard Gleckman | ||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nancy Fiedelman | ||||||
| Assistant Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Barry Hartzberg | ||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kenneth Simonson | ||||||
| Assistant Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Adrienne Mandel | ||||||
| Parliamentarian | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Barbara Etkind | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lynn Friss Feinberg | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Daniel Hodin | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Debra Liverpool | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Linda Rosenzweig | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ira Bartfield | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lorna Forde | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Norman Goldstein | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Vivien Hsueh | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Donna Phillips Mason | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Adele Winters | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Phyllis Coburn | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Debra Korth | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| James McMann | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Susan Miller | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Marvin Rosenberg | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jody Lish | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Samuel G Kaplan | ||||||
| Past President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sheldon Grosberg | ||||||
| Past President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David Gamse | ||||||
| CEO | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $192,661 | $0 | $13,937 | |
| Stephen Wolk | ||||||
| COO/CFO (from 02/17) | 30.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Richard Stanley | ||||||
| COO/CFO (to 02/17) | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $106,373 | $0 | $3,243 | |
| Marilyn Gordon | ||||||
| Assistant CEO | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $109,254 | $0 | $3,227 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $408,288 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $20,407 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ring House Corporation | |||||
| 1801 East Jefferson St | Rockville | MD | 20852 | Meals and facility rental | $166,483 |
| O'Leary Asphalt Inc | |||||
| 9629 Doctor Perry Rd | Ijamsville | MD | 21754 | Paving & parking lot surfacing | $108,938 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $22,371 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $2,033,747 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,406,195 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $134,102 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,462,313 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| service & attendance | 900099 | $1,687,805 | $1,646,189 | $41,616 |
| Productive Aging | 900099 | $317,000 | $317,000 | |
| registration | 900099 | $9,625 | $9,625 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,014,430 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $205 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $205 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $178,776 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $337,064 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$158,288 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$158,288 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$158,288 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,087,779 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,550 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,037,449 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $50,330 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,550 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,880 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $53,880 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,623 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,623 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,623 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,374,163 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,972,814 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $41,616 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$102,580 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $490,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $334,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $64,851 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,951,885 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,593,671 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $244,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $113,354 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,372 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,638 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,586 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $122,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,910 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,406 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $232,905 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,478 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,880 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,880 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,761 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,027 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,163 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,373 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,109 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,204 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,060 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,028 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $806 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $149 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $578,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $510,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,671 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,976 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $401 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,687 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $138 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,516 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,495 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,857 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,857 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,164 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,606 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Participant costs | $211,971 | $211,971 | ||
| Gas, Oil, Repairs | $186,527 | $186,527 | ||
| Printing and Postage | $112,694 | $92,109 | $3,865 | $16,720 |
| EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT | $104,768 | $104,768 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,787 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,801,116 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,023,360 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $517,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $260,126 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,397 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $445,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,788 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,104 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $426,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $487,904 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,849 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,648,729 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,784,224 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,777,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,864,505 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,818,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,569,820 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,014 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,748,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,351,381 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $635,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $416,564 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,377 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,361,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,376,596 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $542,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $592,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,648,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,538,537 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,013,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,893,076 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $565,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $381,734 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,520,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,538,034 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,100,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,812,844 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,748,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,351,381 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$426,953 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $139,721 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,920,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,321,731 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,191,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,492,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,462,313 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,388,175 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,920,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,321,731 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,191,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,492,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,462,313 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,388,175 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $208,754 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $16,179,421 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $176,150 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $177,731 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $177,524 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $178,339 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $178,981 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $888,725 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $741 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,623 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,265 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $17,281,165 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $7,723,047 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.93620 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.86370 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Other Income - 2012 Amount: $ 741. 2013 Amount: $ 176. 2014 Amount: $ 600. 2015 Amount: $ 1,125. 2016 Amount: $ 1,623. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,822,488 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $17,495 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $173,287 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $440,450 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,572,820 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,885,174 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $24,251 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$11,541 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $75,396 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,822,488 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,962,864 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,250 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$15,024 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $68,916 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,885,174 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,744,184 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,602 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $275,578 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $67,500 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,962,864 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,633,090 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $12,250 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $164,844 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $66,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,744,184 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.97780 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.02220 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,100,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,100,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,634,756 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,353,591 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,281,165 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $709,975 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $655,945 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $54,030 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,203,998 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $774,688 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $429,310 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,864,505 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,542,750 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $139,721 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $708,563 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $848,284 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,694,466 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $16,761 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$337,064 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$320,303 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,374,163 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,829,982 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $708,563 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $337,064 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,045,627 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,784,355 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $16,761 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,761 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,801,116 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | Investment policy: JCA's investment objective is to provide a predictable stream of funding to the program and operations supported by its endowment while seeking to maintain purchasing power of the endowment assets. Spending policy: JCA will appropriate (unless specified otherwise by the donor) for expenditure in its annual budget a maximum of 4% of the rolling average of the calendar year-end market value of the endowment assets over the preceding three years, the base to be adjusted for new capital contributions to the endowment. There may be times when JCA may opt not to take the maximum spending rate but rather to reinvest some of the annual return. |
| Part X, Line 2: | JCA is generally exempt from federal and state income taxes under the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. In addition, JCA qualifies for charitable contribution deductions and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation. However, JCA is subject to income taxes on unrelated business income, as defined by the Internal Revenue Service. During the year ended June 30, 2017, JCA had no taxable unrelated business income and, accordingly, no provision for income taxes is required in the accompanying financial statements. Management evaluated JCA's tax positions and concluded that JCA had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements to comply with the provisions of this guidance. JCA files income tax returns in the U.S. federal jurisdiction. Generally, JCA is no longer subject to income tax examinations by the U.S. federal, state or local tax authorities for the years before 2014. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | rent expense reported on line 6b -337,064. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | rent expense reported on line 6b 337,064. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | David Gamse | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $190,375 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $2,286 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $5,873 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $8,064 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $206,598 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maryland Economic Development Corp | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 521376562 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | noneavail | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2009-11-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $5,270,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | finance acquisition costs of a building | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $893,404 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $5,270,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $5,270,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2009 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | 0 | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 626 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $37,618 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Net Sales Proceeds | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $96,484 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 32b: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization reviews all non-standard contributions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | UPON RECEIPT OF THE DRAFT 990, IT IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, THE PRESIDENT, AND MEMBERS OF THE BUDGET, AUDIT, AND FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. AFTER ONE WEEK OF REVIEW, IT IS SUBMITTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR A ONE WEEK COMMENT PERIOD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | JCA requires its officers, directors, and key employees to sign the conflict of interest policy each year. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | THE CEO'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. JCA USES SURVEYS OF COMPARABLE SALARIES IN THE REGION TO HELP SET ALL STAFF SALARIES, GENERALLY SETTING COMPENSATION AT OR BELOW THE MIDPOINT OF SALARIES SURVEYED OF COMPARABLY SIZED ORGANIZATIONS DOING COMPARABLE WORK. STAFF SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY A PROCESS THAT IS BASED ON COMPENSATION STUDIES OF LIKE-SIZED NONPROFITS, INDEPENDENT REVIEW, BOARD APPROVAL, AND SETS A TARGET COMPENSATION RANGE BETWEEN THE 25TH AND 75TH PERCENTILES OF BENCHMARKS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | WE ANNOUNCE THAT JCA'S FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION (BY APPOINTMENT AT OUR CORPORATE OFFICES) IN OUR ANNUAL REPORT, DIRECT MAILINGS, NEWSLETTERS, AND WEB SITE. OUR 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG and on JCA's web site. These documents are available upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in section 6104(d). |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | the process for overseeing the audit of the financial statements and selection of an independent accountant that audited the financial statements has been consistent with prior years. |
| Form 990, Part I, line 6: | Volunteers are required to sign in and log their time when performing tasks. The organization assembles the information for statistical reporting to donors, grantors, and decision-makers. |
Comments