GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK INC (EIN 34-1292848)
Tax period
2016-10-01 to 2017-09-30
Filed
2018-05-08
IRS object ID
201801289349301915
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-08T12:35:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line132125 SOLON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOLONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44139ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN341292848EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BONNIE BARRETTInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlGREABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2167382265PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115500 south waterloo roadAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44110ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTIN WARZOCHAPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2167382265PhoneNum
Signature2018-03-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMELANIE WERNERTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01258969PTIN
Phone4402488787PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKRISTIN WARZOCHAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115500 south waterloo roadAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$93,689,407GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.greaterclevelandfoodbank.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWORKING TOGETHER TO ENSURE THAT EVERYONE IN OUR COMMUNITIES HAS THE NUTRITIOUS FOOD THEY NEED EVERY DAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee155TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17404TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$80,155,753PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$82,633,819CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,865,180PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,627,293CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$149,831PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$558,872CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$413,012PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$457,496CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$86,583,776PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$90,277,480CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,630,452PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,575,791CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$677,883PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$1,006,340CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,910,462CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$77,084,685PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$81,335,282CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$85,393,020PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$90,917,413CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,190,756PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$639,933CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$24,259,529TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,081,569TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,732,411TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,953,701TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,527,118NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,127,868NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWORKING TOGETHER TO ENSURE THAT EVERYONE IN OUR COMMUNITIES HAS THE NUTRITIOUS FOOD THEY NEED EVERY DAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,021,897ExpenseAmt
Revenue$460,368RevenueAmt
DescTEFAP(USDA)/CSFP(SENIOR BOX PROGRAM)- SEE SCHEDULE ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$21,317,101ExpenseAmt
Revenue$349,436RevenueAmt
DescOHIO FOOD PURCHASE PROGRAM- SEE SCHEDULE ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,546,987ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,168,645RevenueAmt
DescKIDS CAFE/SUMMER FEEDING PROGRAM- SEE SCHEDULE ODesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$48,883,685TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$3,995,553TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$86,769,670TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee155EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBONNIE BARRETTPersonNm
Phone2167382265PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115500 S WATERLOO ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44110ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
FELTON THOMAS
BOARD CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARRIE CARPENTER
VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN WEINZIMMER
VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY C REGO
VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARNELL BROWN
SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SAUERLAND
TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA A ACKERMAN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN BAIRD ADAMS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR AKRAM BOUTROS MD FACHE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICKI BYRNES
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOREN CHYLLA
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVERAND JAWANZA COLVIN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM H COQUILLETTE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN R CORLETT
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CYMANSKI
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James L FRANCIS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN U ALLGOOD
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE HILL
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY JENKINS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY KAPLAN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA GRAY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MARRISON
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE JENKINS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA MOORE-HARDY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFERY K PATTERSON
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEILA WRIGHT
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY STEFANI
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD MAXFIELD
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK ORLANDO JR
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
howard lewis
trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNie BARRETT
VP & CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$164,391$0$14,256
KRISTIN WARZOCHA
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$197,563$0$13,959
PATTY EILMANN
VP PROD. DEV. & FOOD RESOURCES40.00.0$102,938$0$22,190Yes (X)
TRACEY MASON
VP OF PROGRAMS & SERVICES40.00.0$107,189$0$14,750Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$572,081TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$65,155TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGRIZZARD COMMUNICATIONS GROUPPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 534215AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30353ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesFUNDRAISINGServicesDesc
Compensation$1,006,340CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$61,769FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$350,000FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$32,540,905GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$49,681,145AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$70,551,469NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$82,633,819TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ADMINISTRATIVE FEES624200$3,361,872$3,361,872
SHARED MAINTENANCE624200$2,312,961$2,312,961
DELIVERY FEES624200$543,563$543,563
USDA REVENUE SHARING624200$408,897$408,897
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,627,293TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$369,371TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$369,371ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,081,672SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$892,171SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$189,501SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$189,501TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$189,501ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$204,957FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$350,000ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$94,170FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$110,787ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,738,427GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,425,586CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$312,841TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$312,841RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RECYCLING REVENUE624200$13,695$13,695
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE624200$9,844$9,844
PALLET SALES624200$9,279$9,279

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,050TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,050RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$33,868OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,277,480TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,974,002RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$669,659ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,242TotalAmt
Program Services$117,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,849FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,448,870TotalAmt
Program Services$4,821,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,185,178FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,691TotalAmt
Program Services$110,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,261FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,095,027TotalAmt
Program Services$836,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$169,380FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$485,961TotalAmt
Program Services$337,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,306FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,648TotalAmt
Management And General$66,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,006,340TotalAmt
Fundraising$1,006,340FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,186TotalAmt
Management And General$36,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,372TotalAmt
Program Services$49,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,836FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,124TotalAmt
Program Services$48,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$150FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,802TotalAmt
Program Services$402,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,613FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,054TotalAmt
Program Services$95,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$129,001FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$626,481TotalAmt
Program Services$625,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$599ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,868TotalAmt
Program Services$21,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,775FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,799TotalAmt
Program Services$8,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,059FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,719TotalAmt
Management And General$28,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,254TotalAmt
Program Services$474,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,900FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,596TotalAmt
Program Services$24,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$500FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
VALUE OF FOOD DISTRIBUTED$70,945,630$70,945,630
AGENCY SUPPORT$5,209,275$5,209,275
KITCHEN FOOD & WHSE SUPPLIES$1,690,036$1,690,036
FUEL, FLEET & FREIGHT$691,483$691,483

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,955TotalAmt
Program Services$257,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,304FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,917,413TotalAmt
Program Services$86,769,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,237,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,910,462FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$202,806EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$463,810BOYAmt
EOY$349,899EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,288,708BOYAmt
EOY$1,142,433EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,143,420BOYAmt
EOY$1,097,493EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,148,250BOYAmt
EOY$4,614,347EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$466,214BOYAmt
EOY$670,107EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,974,849LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,534,738LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,610,150BOYAmt
EOY$9,440,111EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,093,830BOYAmt
EOY$4,350,465EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,853,058BOYAmt
EOY$2,058,702EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,273BOYAmt
EOY$153,390EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,816BOYAmt
EOY$1,816EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,259,529BOYAmt
EOY$24,081,569EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,748,066BOYAmt
EOY$2,930,075EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,914,345BOYAmt
EOY$2,023,626EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,732,411BOYAmt
EOY$4,953,701EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,394,567BOYAmt
EOY$18,055,124EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,049,751BOYAmt
EOY$979,944EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,800BOYAmt
EOY$92,800EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,527,118BOYAmt
EOY$19,127,868EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,259,529BOYAmt
EOY$24,081,569EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$639,933ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$218,984NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$21,699DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,768,423CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$62,454,057CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$75,777,764CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$80,155,753CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$82,633,819CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$359,789,816TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,768,423CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$62,454,057CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$75,777,764CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$80,155,753CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$82,633,819CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$359,789,816TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$31,708,835SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$328,080,981PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$95,759CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$134,868CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$218,524CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$172,963CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$369,371CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$991,485TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$136,355CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,223CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,151CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$118,099CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$110,787CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$453,615TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$361,234,916TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$43,050,162GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.90822PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.90344PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersYes (true)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (true)MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastYes (true)PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsYes (true)RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$12,782OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$12,782TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-A, LINE 1, LOBBYING ACTIVITIES:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMET WITH STATE LEGISLATORS AND GOVERNOR TO ADVOCATE FOR ADDITIONAL FUNDING FOR SENIOR PROGRAMMING. ADDITIONALLY MET WITH SENATORS AND CONGRESSMEN TO ADVOCATE FOR THE PROTECTION OF SNAP BENEFITS AND SHOW THE IMPACT ON THE ECONOMY. MET WITH SENATORS AND CONGRESSMEN AROUND ISSUES OF SENIOR HUNGER. PARTICIPATED IN SENIOR STATE LOBBY DAY IN THE STATE CAPITAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,853,058BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$57,716ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$240,242InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$92,314GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,058,702EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,350,526BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$404,379ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$98,153InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,853,058EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,277,238BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$101,489ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$28,201InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,350,526EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$606,119BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$602,962ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$68,157InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,277,238EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$494,452BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$62,352ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$49,315InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$606,119EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.94450BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.04510PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01040TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,056,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,056,555BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,366,815OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,843,469DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,523,346BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,553,907OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,007,945DepreciationAmt
Book Value$545,962BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$997,572OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$683,324DepreciationAmt
Book Value$314,248BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,440,111TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS- ENDOWMENTDesc
Book Value$2,058,702BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,058,702TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$93,037,919TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$218,984NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$21,699DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$2,519,756OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,760,439RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$90,277,480RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$90,277,480TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$93,437,169TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,519,756OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,519,756ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$90,917,413ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$90,917,413TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D:COST OF GOODS SOLD RELATED TO SALE OF INVENTORY $2,425,586 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $94,170
PART XII, LINE 2D:COST OF GOODS SOLD RELATED TO SALE OF INVENTORY $2,425,586 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $94,170
PART V, LINE 4:THE FOOD BANKS ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FIVE INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED BY THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOOD BANK IS ORGANIZED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IF ANY, ARE PROVIDED AT THE APPLICABLE RATES ON INCOME FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING PURPOSES. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE THE FOOD BANK'S MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE FOOD BANK HAS TAKEN A POSITION THAT IS UNCERTAIN. AS UNCERTAIN POSITION IS DEFINED AS ONE IN WHICH THERE IS A 50% OR GREATER LIKELIHOOD THAT THE POSITION WILL NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FOOD BANK AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2017, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECT TO BE TAKEN. THE FOOD BANK'S ACTIVITIES, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ITS POSITION OF TAX-EXEMPT STATUS IS APPROPRIATE BASED ON CURRENT FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THAT THERE ARE NO ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF THE FOOD BANK AND THEREFORE NO TAX IS TO BE RECOGNIZED. IT IS THE POLICY OF THE FOOD BANK TO INCLUDE IN OPERATING EXPENSES PENALTIES AND INTEREST ASSESSED BY INCOME TAXING AUTHORITIES. THERE ARE NO PENALTIES OR INTEREST FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES INCLUDED IN OPERATING EXPENSES FOR THE YEARS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2017 AND 2016.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGRIZZARD COMMUNICATIONS GROUPPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 534215AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30353ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityDIRECT MAILActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$3,033,158GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$1,006,340RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$2,026,818NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$3,033,158TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$1,006,340TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$2,026,818TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SEE PART IVEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$303,999GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$210,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$93,999GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$31,216RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$3,538FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$17,583OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2SEE PART IVEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$250,958GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$140,000CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$110,958GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$23,267RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$7,902FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$10,664OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$554,957GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$350,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$204,957GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$54,483RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$11,440FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$28,247OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$94,170DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$110,787NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, FUNDRAISING EVENTS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) EVENT #1- MARKET AT THE FOOD BANK (B) EVENT #2- TASTE OF THE BROWNSExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BONNie BARRETT
VP & CFO$150,624$0$13,767$0$0$0$6,695$0$7,561$0$178,647$0$0$0
KRISTIN WARZOCHA
PRESIDENT & CEO$181,025$0$16,538$0$0$0$8,151$0$5,808$0$211,522$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution29ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$113,270NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution15742736ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$70,438,199NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 32B:All stock donations are made through our investment account held by PNC. Our Account manager notifies us of the stock gift. The stock is sold the same day or following day. The Proceeds are transferred to our Operating (checking) account at Key Bank once the funds have settled.
PART I, LINES 9 & 19, COLUMN B:THE ORGANIZATION REPORTS THE NUMBER OF GIFTS OR ITEMS FOR PART I, COLUMN (B).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A:The Emergency Food Assistance Program (TEFAP) is a Federally funded program through the U.S. Department of Agriculture that helps supplement the diets of low-income Americans, including elderly people, by providing them with emergency food and nutrition assistance at no cost. The USDA products INCLUDE cereals, vegetables and fruit, dry beans, and proteiN items. In Fiscal 2017, we distributed almost 7.6 million pounds of TEFAP product making over 6.3 millon meals possible to eligible clients in our service territory. The Commodity Supplemental Food Program is another Federally funded program through the U.S. Department of Agriculture that works to improve the health of low-income elderly people at least 60 years of age by supplementing their diets with nutritious USDA commodity foods. The Food Bank received food for more than 1,250 total boxes each month, which are packed by volunteers and distributed to agencies serving seniors.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4B:The Ohio Food Purchase and Agricultural Clearance Program as a State funded program administered by the Ohio Association of Foodbanks. The Ohio Food Purchase products are processed food items which are predictable in nature and have a stable shelf life and may require dry, refrigerated or frozen storage but are not considered to be perishable. These commodities are commercially available items although they may be produced expressly for this program. This program also includes available protein items within the Ohio commodity market. The Agricultural Clearance commodities, MOSTLY FRESH PRODUCE, are seasonal in nature, are highly perishable, and require refrigeration and immediate distribution. These commodities are purchased at sub-market prices and are inconsistent in availablilty. In Fiscal 2017, we distributed almost 11.6 million pounds of these products which provided over 9.6 million meals.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4C:Our Kids Caf PROGRAM IS A FEDERALLY FUNDED PROGRAM THROUGH THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, CHILD AND ADULT CARE PROGRAM (CACFP), and administered by the Ohio Department of Education (ODE), Office for Safety, Health and Nutrution. Kids Cafs provide free meals and snacks to low-income children through a variety of community partners where children already congregate during afterschool hours, such as Boys and Girls Clubs, churches, PUBLIC LIBRARIES or public schools. All kids Cafe programs also offer nutrition education throughout the school year. Nutrition programming is an essential way to educate kids on the importance of making healthy lifestyle choices. The Greater Cleveland Food Bank has partnered with the Cleveland Clinic to train our educators on their "Food is Knowledge" curriculum, which is a comprehensive lesson plan that includes education, recipes and physical activity. The Summer Food Service Program (SFSP) is also covered under the U.S Department of Agriculture and administered by the ODE. This program provides free, nutritious meals to help children in low-income areas get the nutrition they need to learn, play and grow throughout the summer months when school is not in session. SFSP is targeted to low-income areas where 50 percent or more of the students are eligible for free or reduced-priced school meals. Children ages 18 and younger may receive free meals through this program. Young people ages 19-21 with mental or physical disabilities and who are enrolled in an educational program with an IEP are also eligible.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D:Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, Mobile Pantries, School Markets, Senior Markets, Senior Meal programs, Backpack program, Food as Medicine Progam.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11:COMPLETED 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEES AND TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY STAFF SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE IS MADE AWARE OF ANY CONFLICTS TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15:THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE SALARY PAID TO THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS MADE OF SIX BOARD MEMBERS (ONE OF WHICH IS THE BOARD CHAIRMAN). THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS SALARIES OF OTHER FOOD BANK CEOS, OTHER LOCAL NON-PROFIT CEOS, AND REVIEWS OTHER SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION. THE FOOD BANK HAS A FORMAL PERFORMANCE BONUS GUIDELINE THAT IS USED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE THE BONUS FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO. THE FOOD BANK HAS A FORMAL SALARY MATRIX THAT IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY TO ENSURE THE RANGES ARE STILL APPROPRIATE. THE FOOD BANK DOES SALARY SURVEYS AND USES OTHER COMPARABLE DATA TO DETERMINE IF THE VARIOUS POSITIONS ARE STILL IN THE PROPER RANGE. ALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVE AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW WHICH DETERMINES THEIR ANNUAL MERIT INCREASE. ALL EMPLOYEES HAVE WRITTEN GOALS FOR THE YEAR. ANNUAL BONUS IS PAID TO EMPLOYEES BASED ON THE FOLLOWING: -ACHIEVEMENT OF OVERALL FOOD BANK GOALS -ACHIEVEMENT OF INDIVIDUAL GOALS -ANNUAL PERFORMANCE RATING THE PERFORMANCE BONUS GUIDELINE IS USED TO DETERMINE THE BONUS AMOUNT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:THE FOOD BANKS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT. THESE DOCUMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON FOOD BANKS WEBSITE AND UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHEN REQUESTED IN WRITING.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.