MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF ANESTHESIA INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF ANESTHESIA INC (EIN 58-1494136)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-10
IRS object ID
202533149349303033
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-10T12:28:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450491842PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLANKENSHIP CPA GROUP PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 WINNERS CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityBRENTWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP370272304ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581494136EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ANESTHESIABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMIDDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6158686503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 417AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37116ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS HULINPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6158686503PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSCOTT A FELTS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01547515PTIN
Phone6153733771PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-31PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRIS HULINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 417AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,809,422GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MTSA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A CHRISTIAN, SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT FOSTERS THE PURSUIT OF TRUTH, EXCELLENCE IN AND ACCESS TO GRADUATE NURSE ANESTHESIA EDUCATION, AND A LIFE OF SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee57TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$500,433PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$562,824CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,688,863PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,570,206CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$651,612PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$624,896CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$28,011PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$13,025CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,868,919PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,770,951CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,307,379PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,160,284CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,123CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,915,733PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,547,363CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,223,112PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,707,647CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,645,807PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,063,304CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$24,509,580TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,301,370TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,698,232TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,765,826TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,811,348NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,535,544NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE A CHRISTIAN, SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT FOSTERS THE PURSUIT OF TRUTH, EXCELLENCE IN AND ACCESS TO GRADUATE NURSE ANESTHESIA EDUCATION, AND A LIFE OF SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,085,715ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,570,206RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL IS A GRADUATE-LEVEL EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION WHOSE PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO EDUCATE AND TRAIN QUALIFIED NURSES TO BECOME CERTIFIED REGISTERED NURSE ANESTHETISTS (CRNA).Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,085,715TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee57EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJON RONNINGPersonNm
Phone6158686503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 HOSPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRIS HULIN
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$423,076$0$51,143
ALESCIA BETHEA
EXECUTIVE VP40.00Yes (X)$322,458$0$67,553
JON RONNING
VP, FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$146,008$0$37,300
CHRISTIAN FALYAR
PROGRAM DIRE40.00$266,640$0$63,831Yes (X)
HALLIE EVANS
PROGRAM DIRE40.00$240,404$0$53,885Yes (X)
JEAN BARON-WHITE
BOT RECORDIN40.00Yes (X)$69,659$0$13,999
VIC MARTIN
BOARD CHAIRM0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICKI DAVIES
INTERIM VICE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMANDA WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS REID
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH SCHWAB
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
JONATHAN GROOMS
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL MAZZONI
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEN HOLROYD
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTEN KENNEY
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
GARRETT SALMON
FACULTY40.00$226,004$0$22,901Yes (X)
NICOLETTE HOOGE
PROGRAM ASST30.00$217,892$0$27,150Yes (X)
LARRY HORNSBY
PROGRAM DIRE40.00$221,567$0$27,150Yes (X)
MICHELE GRAVOIS
FACULTY20.00$207,487$0$8,300Yes (X)
LEWIS MCCARVER
ASST. PROGRA40.00$232,440$0$23,246Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,573,635TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$396,458TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AFFINITY TECHNOLOGY PARTNERSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1278 FRANKLIN RDAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2BLDG 4 STE 350AddressLine2Txt
CityBRENTWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesTECH SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$141,955CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$3,997FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$554,358GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,469AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$562,824TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611430$8,714,629$8,714,629
AFFILIATION REVENUES611430$450,660$450,660
ADVANCED PHYSIOLOGIC INSTRUCT611430$398,078$398,078
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME611430$6,839$6,839
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,570,206TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$570,583TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$570,583ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$54,313SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$54,313SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,313TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,313RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$42,496FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$3,997ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$38,471FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,025TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,025ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPARTNERSHIP INCOMEDesc
Business611430BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,000OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,770,951TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,633,519RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$574,608ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,618,083TotalAmt
Program Services$1,294,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,467,950TotalAmt
Program Services$2,774,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$693,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$759,484TotalAmt
Program Services$607,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,767TotalAmt
Program Services$251,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,461TotalAmt
Management And General$88,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,158TotalAmt
Management And General$22,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,613TotalAmt
Program Services$32,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,705TotalAmt
Management And General$162,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,057TotalAmt
Program Services$238,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,265TotalAmt
Program Services$247,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,108TotalAmt
Program Services$129,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$541,035TotalAmt
Program Services$108,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$432,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,248TotalAmt
Program Services$92,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STUDENT EDUCATION$653,626$653,626
STUDENT SERVICES$338,763$338,763
BOOKS AND JOURNALS$114,258$114,258
ACCREDITATION AND ASSOCIA$110,639$83,814$26,825

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,427TotalAmt
Program Services$118,577ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,123FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,707,647TotalAmt
Program Services$7,085,715ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,618,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,123FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,911,844BOYAmt
EOY$4,896,312EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,641,454BOYAmt
EOY$2,767,613EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,088BOYAmt
EOY$81,790EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$847,110BOYAmt
EOY$1,303,439EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,871BOYAmt
EOY$254,466EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,015,631LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,410,974LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,501,601BOYAmt
EOY$8,604,657EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,299,597BOYAmt
EOY$8,341,586EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,736BOYAmt
EOY$21,429EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,279BOYAmt
EOY$30,078EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,509,580BOYAmt
EOY$26,301,370EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,022BOYAmt
EOY$638,961EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$645,391BOYAmt
EOY$580,951EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$452,819BOYAmt
EOY$545,914EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,698,232BOYAmt
EOY$1,765,826EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,491,642BOYAmt
EOY$24,193,988EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$319,706BOYAmt
EOY$341,556EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,811,348BOYAmt
EOY$24,535,544EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,509,580BOYAmt
EOY$26,301,370EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,063,304ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$660,892NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,729BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$110InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$27,839EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,618BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$111InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$27,729EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,569BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$49InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$27,618EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,555BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$27,569EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,527BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$27,555EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$711,358OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$711,358BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,887,004OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,483,924DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,403,080BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,417,269OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,927,050DepreciationAmt
Book Value$490,219BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,604,657TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
NFLP LOAN FUND$515,892
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$30,022
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$545,914TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,470,315TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$660,892NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$38,472OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$699,364RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,770,951RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,770,951TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,746,119TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$38,472OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$38,472ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,707,647ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,707,647TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 38,472
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 38,472

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE STUDENT CATALOG.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE SCHOOL ACTS AS A PASS-THROUGH ORGANIZATION FOR FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID RECEIVED THROUGH THE FEDERAL DIRECT STUDENT LOANS AND THE POST-9/11 VETERANS EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE. THE SCHOOL ALSO RECEIVES SMALL GRANTS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF STIPENDS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$26,102GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$3,997CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$22,105GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,395RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$8,921FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$3,270EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$8,627OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$20,391GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$20,391GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$900CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$3,815RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$4,518FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$4,025OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$46,493GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$3,997CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$42,496GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$900CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$8,210RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$13,439FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$3,270EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$12,652OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$38,471DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$4,025NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
CHRIS HULIN
PRESIDENT$423,076$42,843$8,300$474,219
ALESCIA BETHEA
EXECUTIVE VP$322,458$28,753$38,800$390,011
JON RONNING
VP, FINANCE & ADMIN$146,008$14,399$22,901$183,308
CHRISTIAN FALYAR
PROGRAM DIRECTOR$266,640$24,031$39,800$330,471
HALLIE EVANS
PROGRAM DIRECTOR$240,404$21,699$32,186$294,289
GARRETT SALMON
FACULTY$226,004$22,901$248,905
NICOLETTE HOOGE
PROGRAM ASST. DIRECT$217,892$27,150$245,042
LARRY HORNSBY
PROGRAM DIRECTOR$221,567$27,150$248,717
MICHELE GRAVOIS
FACULTY$207,487$8,300$215,787
LEWIS MCCARVER
ASST. PROGRAM ADMIN$232,440$23,246$255,686

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6SOME MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE VOLUNTEERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE TRUSTEE REVIEW QUALIFICATIONS AND VOTE ON NEW MEMBERS TO THE BOARD. ONLY CURRENT TRUSTEES CAN VOTE ON ACCEPTANCE OF NEW MEMBERS TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS E-MAILED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW BEFORE THE FORM IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEACH YEAR TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST DISCLOSURE. THIS FORM REQUESTS DOCUMENTATION OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR INDICATE THAT NONE EXIST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED PER A WRITTEN CONTRACT AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 38,472 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES -38,472

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MTSA HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 HOSPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN900790738EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING COPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$8,628TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$8,644EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MTSABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF ANESTHESBusinessNameLine2Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.