NEW ROADS SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NEW ROADS SCHOOL (EIN 95-4823489)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-05-04
- IRS object ID
- 201801249349301715
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-04T19:04:34-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 946214841 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Armanino LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11766 Wilshire Blvd 9th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Los Angeles | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90025 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 954823489 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | New Roads School | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NEWR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3108285582 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3131 Olympic Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Santa Monica | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90404 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Luthern Williams | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President/Head of School | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3108285582 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Katy Brown | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00650274 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3104784148 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-05-02 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Luthern Williams | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3131 Olympic Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Santa Monica | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90404 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,016,998 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.newroads.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To serve as a model for education in an ethnicaly and culturally diverse community. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 256 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 250 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,816,743 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,723,708 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,982,556 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,733,112 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$163,374 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $21,897 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $227,127 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $381,187 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,863,052 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,859,904 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,592,405 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,394,137 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,467,846 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,343,180 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $7,180 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,107,640 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,482,624 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,538,487 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,542,875 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,282,984 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$679,823 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$423,080 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $53,230,167 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $53,078,529 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $21,877,559 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $22,077,544 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $31,352,608 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $31,000,985 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | New Roads School is an independent school in Los Angeles serving grades K-12. It was established in 1995 as a model for education in an ethnically, culturally, and socio-economically diverse community. New Roads rests upon several fundamental commitments (See Schedule O) (1) development of a student population of social, economic, ethnic, and racial diversity, (2) development of each student's full human potential, (3) academic excellence and excellence in the arts, (4) behaving responsibly and honorably as an institution, and (5) serving the larger ecological and social community. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,465,810 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,394,137 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $21,733,112 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | New Roads School strives to provide a progressive college preparatory program from which each student will develop a personal dedication to learning, a respect for independent thinking, and a respect for the humanity and ecology of the world. K-12 college preparatory independent school set on campus Santa Monica, California . The school currently serves 523 students, 82 at the elementary school and 441 at the middle and upper schools. Our student community's diversity consists of 44% people of color; our faculty consists of 33% people of color. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,465,810 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 122 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 256 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kitty Cohen | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3108285582 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | c/o New Roads School 3131 Olympic | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Santa Monica | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90404 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emily Alexander | |||||||
| Board Chair | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Marla Mayer | |||||||
| Board Vice Chair | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sean Scott | |||||||
| Board Secretary | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Harvey Motulsky | |||||||
| Board Treasurer | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Hon Mark Windham | |||||||
| Board At-Large Member, Exe | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Art Antin | |||||||
| Director - term ended June 2017 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rachel Banks | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kimberly Buffington | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joel Deutsch | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joshua Hofheimer | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Linde | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeff Swampy Marsh | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ora Nadrich | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rick Rapport | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Laura Rosales | |||||||
| Director - term ended Oct 2016 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Santiago Rosales | |||||||
| Director - term ended Oct 2016 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andy Rose | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Icilda Sanford | |||||||
| Director - term ended Oct 2016 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Singer | |||||||
| Director - term ended June 2017 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nancy Stephens | |||||||
| Director - term ended Nov 2016 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Josh Welsh | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Luthern Williams | |||||||
| President, Head of School | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $302,462 | $0 | $7,882 | ||
| Elise Yen | |||||||
| COO/CFO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $182,450 | $0 | $5,102 | ||
| Walter Landberg | |||||||
| Prior Head of School | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $146,776 | $0 | $9,422 | ||
| Kitty Cohen | |||||||
| CFO, Started Jan 2017 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ryan Hawley | |||||||
| Assistant Head of School | 40.00 | $157,594 | $0 | $18,976 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jacqueline Olivier | |||||||
| Elementary School Director | 40.00 | $154,653 | $0 | $16,562 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nancy London | |||||||
| Chief Strategy Officer | 50.00 | $162,930 | $0 | $19,637 | Yes (X) | ||
| Eric Etheridge | |||||||
| Human Resource & Business | 40.00 | $131,096 | $0 | $8,684 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,237,961 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $86,265 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kohl Building Maintenance Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9538 Topanga Canyon Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chatsworth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91311 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Janitorial | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $118,866 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $63,264 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,660,444 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,723,708 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | 611600 | $21,318,467 | $21,318,467 |
| Student Activities | 611600 | $356,292 | $356,292 |
| Administration Fees | 900099 | $58,353 | $58,353 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,733,112 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,950 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,950 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $232,854 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $64,168 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $168,686 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $168,686 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $168,686 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $32,426 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $30,479 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,947 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,947 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,947 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $268,608 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $63,264 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $62,447 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $206,161 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $206,161 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,340 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,340 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $6,340 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,859,904 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,733,112 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $403,084 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,394,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,394,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $650,395 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $185,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $287,777 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $176,632 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,522,251 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,825,177 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,049,318 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $647,756 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $295,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236,816 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,832 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,141,196 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $903,301 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $169,511 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68,384 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $733,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $577,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,172 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,422 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,716 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,194 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $50,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,180 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,180 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,533 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,825 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $67,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $464,013 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $363,332 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $52,245 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,109 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,312 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,479,343 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,280,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,852 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,175 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $421,495 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295,047 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,644 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,353,992 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $947,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $365,578 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,619 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,767 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,660 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,032 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Student Activities | $767,484 | $767,484 | ||
| Hospitality | $210,240 | $182,350 | $19,922 | $7,968 |
| Miscellaneous | $149,229 | $98,252 | $46,467 | $4,510 |
| Professional Developmen | $74,308 | $68,225 | $2,231 | $3,852 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,951 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,525 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,361 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,282,984 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,465,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,709,534 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,107,640 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,724,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,925,966 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $817,973 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $302,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,475,155 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,669 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $329,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,790 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $52,174,790 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,194,788 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,044,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,980,002 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $771,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $837,130 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $341,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,463 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $520,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $520,381 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,230,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,078,529 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $799,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $770,217 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,450,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,970,891 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,128,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,827,999 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,932,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,932,102 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $567,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $576,335 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,877,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,077,544 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,314,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,840,726 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $337,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $459,703 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $700,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $700,556 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,352,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,000,985 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,230,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,078,529 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$423,080 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $71,457 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $793,274 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $88,955 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $23,007 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $859,222 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $808,244 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$14,970 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $793,274 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $793,293 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $100 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $14,851 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $808,244 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $805,536 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $66,564 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $78,807 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $793,293 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $281,382 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $513,047 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $25,652 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $14,545 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $805,536 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.18460 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.81540 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,012,841 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $13,012,841 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $34,830,703 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,177,535 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,653,168 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,555,122 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,353,411 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,201,711 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $528,156 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $416,336 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $111,820 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $247,968 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $247,506 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $462 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,980,002 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Deferred Compensation | Desc |
| Amt | $576,335 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $576,335 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,334,935 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $71,457 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $797,711 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $869,168 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,465,767 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $7,394,137 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $7,394,137 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,859,904 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,686,558 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $797,711 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $797,711 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,888,847 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $7,394,137 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $7,394,137 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,282,984 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The School's endowment consists of several individual funds established for a variety of purposes. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The School has evaluated its current tax positions and has concluded that as of June 30, 2017, the School does not have any significant uncertain tax positions for which a reserve would be necessary. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Financial Aid Grants 7,394,137. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Financial Aid Grants 7,394,137. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | An advertisement is published in a local newspaper, which include the School's racially nondiscriminatory policy. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $331,872 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $63,264 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $268,608 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $7,820 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $49,593 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $3,500 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $1,534 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $331,872 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $63,264 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $268,608 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $7,820 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $49,593 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $3,500 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $1,534 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $62,447 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $206,161 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 274 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $7,394,137 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | Cash Value of Tuition Reduction | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | Tuition Reduction | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Financial aid is provided to students based on financial need on a non-discriminatory basis, as determined by the Financial Aid Committee. Grants are given in the form of reduced tuition, never a cash grant. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luthern Williams | ||||||||||||||
| President, Head of School | $245,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56,562 | $0 | $1,955 | $0 | $5,927 | $0 | $310,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elise Yen | ||||||||||||||
| COO/CFO | $182,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,127 | $0 | $975 | $0 | $187,552 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Walter Landberg | ||||||||||||||
| Prior Head of School | $129,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,776 | $0 | $1,498 | $0 | $7,924 | $0 | $156,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ryan Hawley | ||||||||||||||
| Assistant Head of School | $157,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,346 | $0 | $9,630 | $0 | $176,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jacqueline Olivier | ||||||||||||||
| Elementary School Director | $154,653 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,749 | $0 | $9,813 | $0 | $171,215 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nancy London | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Strategy Officer | $162,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,824 | $0 | $9,814 | $0 | $182,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Walter Landberg, prior President and Head of School, received an auto and housing allowance totaling $56,562 during 2016. Luthern Williams, President and Head of School, receives an auto and housing allowance totaling $17,776 during 2016. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CA Municipal Finance Authority - Series 2013A | ||||||||
| A | 201563466 | 999999999 | 2013-03-01 | $9,750,000 | Revenue Bonds - Educational Village | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CA Municipal Finance Authority - Series 2013B | ||||||||
| B | 201563466 | 999999999 | 2013-06-20 | $3,250,000 | Revenue Bonds - Educational Village | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $693,344 | $9,750,000 | $9,750,000 | 2020 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $478,288 | $3,250,000 | $3,250,000 | 2020 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Laura and Santiago Rosales have a family relationship; they shared a vote on the Board of Directors until they resigned in October 2016. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A draft of the Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA, is reviewed and approved by the CFO, Head of School, and the Executivee Committee. A copy of the Form 990 is then provided to the entire Board of Directors prior to it being filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Conflict of Interest (COI) Policy is provided to each Director and Officer upon nomination or initial hire. Annually, a COI disclosure form is provided to each officer and director who each sign and returns their form to the Governance Committee. The Governance Committee reviews each form and any noted conflicts are brought to the attention of the Board President. All conflicts are then directed to the appropriate committee or brought before the entire Board for disclosure and appropriate corrective action. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Compensation Committee reviews and approves the compensation and benefits package of the Head of School on an annual basis independently, without the participation of any interested person, using salary data from surveys of independent school resources, NAIS, CAIS, CAL-ISBOA. A recommendation is presented to the Executive Committee for its review and approval, and the deliberation and decisions reached are documented. The Head of School determines the compensation of the CFO using salary data from surveys of independent school resources. Compensation increases for all other employees are calculated using the same percentage across the Board as determined by the Board of Directors at the annual Fall budget meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the general public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | There was no change to the organization's selection or oversight process for the external audit of its financial statements. |
Comments