VERSITI ILLINOIS INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VERSITI ILLINOIS INC (EIN 36-2179768)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-09-19
IRS object ID
201742629349300329
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-09-19T14:01:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grant Thornton LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 E Wisconsin AveAddressLine1Txt
CityMilwaukeeCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362179768EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aurora Area Blood Bank DBABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Heartland Blood CentersBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JOANNA MCCOYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAUROBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6308927055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 N Highland AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAuroraCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60506ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHELLE ROBINSONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6308927055PhoneNum
Signature2017-09-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichelle L WeberPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00556798PTIN
Phone4142898200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichelle RobinsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 N Highland AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAuroraCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$125,520,744GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.heartlandbc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo serve hospitals by recruiting volunteer donors, collecting, processing, testing, and distributing blood and blood components.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee567TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,060PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,527CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,177,895PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$50,971,477CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$373,142PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$459,235CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$394,467PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$439,627CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,946,564PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$51,871,866CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$381,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$360,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,569,025PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,691,998CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,076,353PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,312,343CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,026,378PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,364,841CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$79,814PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,507,025CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$47,926,971TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,544,723TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,658,404TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,392,582TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,268,567NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$45,152,141NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AND MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF BLOOD AND BLOOD PRODUCTS FOR AREA HOSPITALS TO DRAW UPON IN ORDER TO MEET THE ANTICIPATED AND ACTUAL NEEDS OF PATIENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$44,571,668ExpenseAmt
Grant$360,500GrantAmt
Revenue$51,407,411RevenueAmt
DescCollect, test, process and distribute blood and blood components to over 75 area hospitals. Heartland works toward collecting more than 175,000 units of blood annually.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$44,571,668TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee567EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOANNA MCCOYPersonNm
Phone6308013147PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 N HIGHLAND AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityAuroraCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jacquelyn Fredrick
President & CEO4.051.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,005,020$44,004
Jim Rauh
Chair - Thru 9/2016; Treasurer1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dale Kent
Vice Chair - thru 9/2016; dir.1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John D Oliverio
Corporate Secretary1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johan Segerdahl
Treasurer - Thru 9/20161.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Anderson MD
Director - Thru 9/20161.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Anderson MD
Director - Thru 9/20161.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathy Buck
Director - As of 10/20161.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Edwards
Director - thru 9/20161.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard J Fotsch
Director - As of 10/20161.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Geilfuss
Director - As of 10/20161.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc Gorelick MD
Director - Thru 9/20161.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emery Harlan
Director - Thru 9/20161.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Hauske JR
Director - As of 10/20161.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Larkin
Director - As of 10/20161.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert H Manegold
Director1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey S McDonald
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Perras
Director - As of 10/20161.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Rambo
Director - thru 9/20161.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Corey B Rubenstein
Director - Thru 9/20161.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Skalecki
Director - Thru 9/20161.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peggy Troy
Director - thru 9/20161.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mitchell G Watt
Director - As of 10/20161.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
L Alan Whaley
Director - As of 10/20161.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gilbert White MD
Director - Thru 9/20161.054.0Yes (X)$0$661,854$47,330
E Randall Wright
Director - As of 10/20161.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Ziegler
Director1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Robinson
COO-Thru 8/16;Pres.-as of 8/1655.00.0Yes (X)$341,389$0$28,819
Sandi Lemons
VP Human Resource Services9.046.0Yes (X)$45,449$225,036$38,875
Maureen Kwiecinski
Asst Corporate Secretary9.046.0Yes (X)$62,396$311,978$30,879
Anthony Watkins
Sr VP & CFO6.049.0Yes (X)$40,208$361,868$44,832
Lynne Briggs
VP Information Svcs & CIO7.048.0Yes (X)$41,466$234,977$42,636
Margaret McElligott
VP Quality Services7.048.0Yes (X)$30,053$210,373$42,955
Kevin Konrad
Exec Director - thru 9/201655.00.0$204,360$0$299,654Yes (X)
Galen Kline
QA Director55.00.0$124,810$0$27,830Yes (X)
Julie Cruz MD
IBC Assistant Medical Director25.030.0$119,392$138,474$15,051Yes (X)
Joanna McCoy
Controller55.00.0$116,968$0$17,747Yes (X)
Amy Smith
Director - Donor Recruitment55.00.0$113,749$0$23,241Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,240,240TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,149,580TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$703,853TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
US Messenger Logistics
7790 Quincy StreetWILLOWBROOKIL60527Delivery Services$321,736
L S Custom Coaches
9324 Eden AvenueHUDSONFL34667Coach Bus$246,466
Mediware Information
11711 West 79th StreetLENEXAKS62214Software Maintenance$199,589
Francis Communications
467 Chestnut StreetNASHVILLETN37203Recruit Incentives$197,182
HermaTerra Technologies
135 2nd Avenue NorthJACKSONVILLEFL32250Software Maintenance$159,764
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,527AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,527TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBLOOD BANK REVENUEDesc
Business621500BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$50,971,477TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,971,477RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$50,971,477TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$466,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$466,528ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$73,186,478SecuritiesAmt
Other$452,394OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$73,192,967SecuritiesAmt
Other$453,198OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$6,489SecuritiesAmt
Other-$804OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,293ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$132,863GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,713CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$130,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$130,150RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
RISK RETENTION REFUND621500$154,937$154,937
EARNED DISCOUNTS621500$150,847$150,847
MISCELLANEOUS900099$3,693$3,693
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$309,477OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,871,866TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,407,411RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$462,928ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,500TotalAmt
Program Services$360,500ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,707TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$617,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,632,201TotalAmt
Program Services$14,175,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,456,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,522TotalAmt
Program Services$527,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,751,341TotalAmt
Program Services$2,424,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$326,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,127,227TotalAmt
Program Services$1,003,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,322TotalAmt
Management And General$24,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,196TotalAmt
Management And General$70,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,794TotalAmt
Management And General$32,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$679,098TotalAmt
Program Services$20,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$658,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,102,513TotalAmt
Program Services$1,102,513ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,629TotalAmt
Program Services$291,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$256,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$537,279TotalAmt
Program Services$375,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,362,208TotalAmt
Program Services$1,130,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,220,504TotalAmt
Program Services$1,148,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,390TotalAmt
Program Services$8,390ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,415,896TotalAmt
Program Services$1,175,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,294TotalAmt
Management And General$204,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BLOOD AND COMPONENTS$20,462,715$20,462,715
EQUIPMENT RENTAL/MAINTENANCE$345,070$171,890$173,180
SMALL EQUIPMENT$160,994$107,924$53,070
LICENSES & FEES$78,233$78,233

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,208TotalAmt
Program Services$5,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,364,841TotalAmt
Program Services$44,571,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,793,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,951,839BOYAmt
EOY$7,574,595EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,067,351BOYAmt
EOY$7,274,488EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400,821BOYAmt
EOY$422,198EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,193,375BOYAmt
EOY$1,805,736EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$840,553BOYAmt
EOY$844,102EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,920,801LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,452,691LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,761,851BOYAmt
EOY$7,468,110EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,919,313BOYAmt
EOY$24,435,785EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$790,868BOYAmt
EOY$718,709EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,926,971BOYAmt
EOY$50,544,723EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,265,254BOYAmt
EOY$5,075,939EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$393,150BOYAmt
EOY$316,643EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,658,404BOYAmt
EOY$5,392,582EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,268,567BOYAmt
EOY$45,152,141EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,268,567BOYAmt
EOY$45,152,141EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,926,971BOYAmt
EOY$50,544,723EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,507,025ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$376,549NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$669CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$971CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,817CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,060CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,527CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,044TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,952,952CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,221,583CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,141,895CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$49,573,861CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$51,410,124CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$236,300,415TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,953,621CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,222,554CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,144,712CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$49,574,921CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$51,411,651CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$236,307,459TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,847,266CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,381,663CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,774,128CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,636,817CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,418,127CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,058,001TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,847,266CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,381,663CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,774,128CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,636,817CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,418,127CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,058,001TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$202,249,458PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$230,766CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$246,218CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$328,746CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$346,203CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$466,528CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,618,461TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$230,766CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$246,218CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$328,746CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$346,203CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$466,528CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,618,461TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,923CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$264,952CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$701CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$364CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,693CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$273,633TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$47,188,310CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,733,724CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,474,159CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$49,921,488CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$51,881,872CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$238,199,553TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.84908PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.81969PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00679InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00635InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$7,500OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$7,500TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLOBBYING ACTIVITIES IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ILLINOIS COALITION OF COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTERS, THE ORGANIZATION HAS CONTRACTED A LOBBYIST CONSULTING FIRM. THE CONSULTING FIRM SHALL WORK WITH THE COALITION REGARDING ANY LEGISLATIVE ISSUES FACING THE COALITIONS INDUSTRY INCLUDING PROVIDING LEGISLATIVE UPDATES, COORDINATING MEETINGS, EDUCATING LEGISLATORS ON THE COALITIONS ISSUES, ANALYZING AND TRACKING LEGISLATION FOR THE COALITION, AND OTHER RELATED ACTIVITIES. THE APPROXIMATE COSTS OF THIS SERVICE IS $7,500 ANNUALLY. HEARTLAND BLOOD CENTERS HAS RECEIVED A LISTING OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED, AND MOST OF THE SERVICES WERE MORE PUBLIC RELATION MATTERS RATHER THAN LOBBYING PER SE, THEREFORE THE ANNUAL COST WAS RECORDED AS SUCH.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,401,518BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$793,676ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,045,041InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,800,429OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$76,439,806EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$425,219OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$425,219BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,149,698OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,291,239DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,858,459BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,345,884OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,161,452DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,184,432BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,468,110TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc457(B) PLAN LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$316,643Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$316,643TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,946,148TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$376,549NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,517OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$380,066RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,566,082RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$305,784OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$305,784RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$51,871,866TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,062,574TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,517OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,517ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,059,057ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$305,784OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$305,784ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,364,841TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VEndowments During 2016, the filing organization was added as a beneficiary of the BloodCenter Research Foundation's ("BCRF") endowment as a supported organization. The amount of the BCRF total endowment as of 12/31/2016 was $76,439,806 and was all board restricted. Part X, line 2 INCOME TAXES Versiti, BloodCenter, Heartland, Michigan, Indiana and the Foundation have all received tax determination letters confirming that the organizations qualify as tax-exempt organizations under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). The Organization follows guidance that clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return, including issues relating to financial statement recognition and measurement. This guidance provides that the tax effects from an uncertain tax position can only be recognized in the financial statements if the position is more likely than not to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. The assessment of the tax position is based solely on the technical merits of the position, without regard to the likelihood that the tax position may be challenged. Versiti, BloodCenter, Heartland, Michigan, Indiana and the Foundation are exempt from federal income tax under IRC section 501(c)(3), though they are subject to tax on income unrelated to their exempt purposes, unless that income is otherwise excluded by the IRC. The Organization has processes presently in place to ensure the maintenance of its tax-exempt status; to identify and report unrelated income; to determine its filing and tax obligations in jurisdictions for which it has nexus; and to identify and evaluate other matters that may be considered tax positions. In years prior to 2014, Heartland filed both federal and state of Illinois income tax returns to report a zero amount of unrelated business income. Management has determined that there is no unrelated business income to report for Heartland for tax years 2014 through 2016, and income tax returns are not required to be filed. Therefore, as the statute of limitations will remain open for returns not filed, tax years 2014 through 2016, will remain open to audit for both federal and state purposes. The Organization has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions that require recognition or disclosure in the consolidated financial statements. The Organization recognizes, if necessary, interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in the provision for income taxes. There were no interest or penalties related to income taxes that have been accrued or recognized as of and for the years ended December 31, 2016 and 2015.
Part XI, Line 2DOTHER ADJUSTMENTS to Revenue Cost of Goods Sold 2,713 Loss on Disposal of Assets 804 --------- Total 3,517 Part XI, Line 4B OTHER ADJUSTMENTS to Revenue Earned Discounts 150,847 Risk Retention Refund 154,937 --------- TOTAL 305,784 PART XII, LINE 2D OTHER ADJUSTMENTs to Expenses COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,713 Loss on Disposal of Assets 804 --------- Total 3,517 Part XII, Line 4B OTHER ADJUSTMENTS to Expenses Earned Discounts 150,847 Risk Retention Refund 154,937 --------- TOTAL 305,784

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BloodCenter of Wisconsin Inc
638 N 18th StreetMilwaukeeWI53233390807235501(C)(3)$100,000Research
Northwestern University
633 Clark StreetEvanstonIL60208362167817501(C)(3)$225,000Research
THE LEUKEMIA & LYMPHOMA SOCIETY INC
1311 MAMARONECK AVEWHITE PLAINSNY10605135644916501(C)(3)$35,000Research
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationProcedure for Monitoring Use of Grant Funds Inside U.S. Heartland Blood Center provides grant assistance to BloodCenter of Wisconsin, Inc. and other organizations. These funds will support future blood research and other initiatives to serve more patients and reduce overall costs. Monitoring the investment of these funds, the distributions and what these funds are used for is completed by the leadership of Versiti.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jacquelyn Fredrick
President & CEO$0$597,950$0$73,294$0$333,776$0$41,834$0$2,170$0$1,049,024$0$310,578
Gilbert White MD
Director - Thru 9/2016$0$487,165$0$150,953$0$23,736$0$32,049$0$15,281$0$709,184$0$0
Michelle Robinson
COO-Thru 8/16;Pres.-as of 8/16$320,270$0$20,000$0$1,119$0$13,196$0$15,623$0$370,208$0$0$0
Sandi Lemons
VP Human Resource Services$41,563$205,794$3,742$18,527$144$715$3,062$15,164$3,470$17,179$51,981$257,379$0$0
Maureen Kwiecinski
Asst Corporate Secretary$53,585$267,926$5,615$28,075$3,196$15,977$4,268$21,340$878$4,393$67,542$337,711$0$0
Anthony Watkins
Sr VP & CFO$35,035$315,318$4,295$38,659$878$7,891$2,237$20,135$2,246$20,214$44,691$402,217$0$0
Lynne Briggs
VP Information Svcs & CIO$37,772$214,043$3,328$18,859$366$2,075$3,155$17,876$3,241$18,364$47,862$271,217$0$0
Margaret McElligott
VP Quality Services$25,023$175,158$2,391$16,737$2,639$18,478$3,150$22,048$2,220$15,537$35,423$247,958$0$0
Kevin Konrad
Exec Director - thru 9/2016$202,971$0$0$0$1,389$0$282,507$0$17,147$0$504,014$0$0$0
Galen Kline
QA Director$124,551$0$0$0$259$0$5,400$0$22,430$0$152,640$0$0$0
Julie Cruz MD
IBC Assistant Medical Director$119,392$138,474$0$0$0$0$3,338$3,872$3,630$4,211$126,360$146,557$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4aSeverance Payments An individual left the organization in 2016. The individual received deferred severance in 2016, which is included as other deferred compensation on Schedule J, Part II, Column C. Due to confidentiality agreements, neither the name nor the amount will be listed. Part I, Line 4b Supplemental Nonqualified Retirement Plan To ensure Bloodcenter of Wisconsin, Inc. achieves its mission, it is essential to attract leading experts in transfusion medicine, science and business by paying competitive salaries and benefits. Bloodcenter of Wisconsin, Inc. board of directors follows not-for-profit best practices by hiring an independent compensation consultant to annually review the overall executive compensation programs. Jacquelyn Fredrick, CEO, participated in a supplemental executive retirement plan (SERP). The amount deferred during 2016 in service of the serp plan was $228,005. The amount paid and included in Schedule J, Part II, Column B(III) during 2016 in service of the serp plan was $310,578, which includes $310,578 that was previously reported as deferred compensation on Schedule J, Part II, Column C.
Part I, Line 7NON-FIXED PAYMENTS INCENTIVE PAYOUT OPPORTUNITIES, BASED ON PERCENTAGE OF BASE PAY RATE, ARE AVAILABLE TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION. WHILE LEVELS OF THE INCENTIVE PAYOUT OPPORTUNITY ARE FIXED AND DETERMINED PERCENTAGES OF BASE COMPENSATION; THE INCENTIVE PAYOUT IS SUBJECT TO THE REVIEW OF ACCOMPLISHMENTS/ OBJECTIVES AND THE ULTIMATE DETERMINATION OF INCENTIVE COMPENSATION IS SUBJECT TO PRESIDENT / CEO AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD APPROVAL.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI, SECTION A, Line 2Business Relationship Dale Kent and Peter Ziegler have a business relationship. Richard Gallagher and Johan Segerdahl have a business relationship. John Oliverio and Cathy Buck have a business relationship. Part VI, Section A, Line 4 Significant Changes to Governing Documents Heartland amended its bylaws in October 2016 to replace BloodCenter of Wisconsin, Inc. with Versiti, Inc. as the sole corporate member. It also modified the term limits and removal process of board members. Lastly, it delegated oversight of the investment and finance function to the Versiti Investment & Finance Committee and the oversight of the governance function to the Versiti Governance Committee.
Part VI, SECTION A, Line 6MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS Versiti, INC. (A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 7A AND 7BMEMBER OR STOCKHOLDER POWERS Versiti, INC. HAS RESERVE POWERS; INCLUDING THE ABILITY TO ELECT A MAJORITY OF DIRECTORS.
Part VI, SECTION B, Line 11bFORM 990 REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES GRANT THORNTON LLP TO COMPLETE THE IRS FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES. FOLLOWING COMPLETION, THEY ARE REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER, AND THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. THE DRAFT FORMS ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE FULL BOARD IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
Part VI, SECTION B, Line 12cCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, CURRENT DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM BASED ON IRS REQUIREMENTS THAT INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING: WHETHER THEY HAVE ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT RELATIONSHIP EITHER THROUGH BUSINESS OR FAMILY MEMBER WITH THE ORGANIZATION. WHETHER THEY RECEIVED COMPESNATION FROM ANY ORGANIZATION THAT SHARES COMMON OWNERSHIP OR CONTROL WITH THE ORGANIZATION. WHETHER THEY HAVE SERVED AS AN OFFICER, DIRECTOR, KEY EMPLOYEE, PARTNER OR MEMBER OF AN ENTITY (OR SHAREHOLDER OF A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION) DOING BUSINESS WITH THE ORGANIZATION. THESE ANSWERS ARE ACCUMULATED, SUMMARIZED AND EVALUATED BY MANAGEMENT TO DETERMINE IF ANY CONFLICTS EXIST. IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS ARE ADDRESSED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE WRITTEN POLICY.
Part VI, SECTION B, Lines 15A AND 15BCOMPENSATION PROCESS The Compensation Committee of the Versiti Board of Directors, acting in its capacity as the Compensation Committee, sets and monitors the compensation philosophy for Versiti and the related entities that it supports, including Aurora Area Blood Bank dba Heartland Blood Centers (Heartland). Other than the Versiti President & Chief Executive Officer, the Compensation Committee does not include members of management and is comprised entirely of individuals who do not have a conflict of interest with respect to Versiti or Heartland compensation arrangements. The Versiti President and Chief Executive Officer recuses her/himself from all discussions and approvals related to her/his compensation. The Versiti Compensation Committee reviews Heartland executive compensation arrangements to ensure such arrangements are fair, reasonable, and not excessive when compared to similarly-situated executives. Executive compensation arrangements are reviewed for reasonableness and approved by the Compensation Committee annually in accordance with the Versiti Reasonableness Review Policy. The Compensation Committee assesses the reasonableness of executive compensation arrangements after it obtains and reviews appropriate data for comparability from the human resource department and an independent compensation consultant. The Compensation Committee engages a qualified independent compensation consultant annually. The independent consultant performs an analysis of compensation levels at regional and national organizations of comparable size, scope and structure and provides the Committee with comprehensive data on the availability of similar services within the geographic area, compensation surveys, written offers from similar institutions, and other information relevant to comparability of compensation. The Compensation Committee's review, recommendations and approvals are documented concurrently in the Committee minutes, which are subsequently reviewed and approved by the Compensation Committee as reasonable, accurate and complete. Versiti and Heartland have incentive programs for the Chief Executive Officer and other Corporate Officers described in detailed written policies approved by the Compensation Committee annually. Evaluation and Compensation Review -CEO - Each year, the Executive/Compensation Committee evaluates the Versiti/Heartland CEO's performance against established objectives, determines incentive payment and merit increase based upon performance and market data provided by the third party compensation consultant, and works with the CEO to establish objectives for the next year. -Other Corporate Officers - Each year, the Versiti/Heartland CEO reviews the performance and the achievement of individual goals and objectives of each Versiti/Heartland Corporate Officer. The Versiti/Heartland CEO presents his/her recommendations to the Compensation Committee, which reviews and approves recommended compensation ranges, and approves final salary and incentive payments. Corporate Officers are positioned within the appropriate salary range based upon: -EXECUTIVE'S KNOWLEDGE, COMPETENCIES, AND EXPERIENCE, -PERFORMANCE OF THE EXECUTIVE'S AREAS OF RESPONSIBILITY, -THE EXECUTIVE'S CONTRIBUTION TO OVERALL PERFORMANCE, -THE IMPORTANCE OF RETAINING THE EXECUTIVE, -INTERNAL EQUITY CONSIDERATIONS, -THE FINANCIAL RESOURCES AVAILABLE, AND -EXECUTIVE BASE SALARY INCREASES PROVIDED IN THE COMPETITIVE MARKET
Part VI, SECTION C, Line 19ORGANIZATION'S DOCUMENTS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS AT THE ORGANIZATION'S LOCATION.
PART VIIAVERAGE HOURS THE HOURS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII ARE REPRESENTATIVE OF AN AVERAGE FOR THE OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE TEAM. EACH INDIVIDUAL PERSON'S WEEKLY TALLY MAY BE GREATER OR LESSER PER WEEK BASED ON THEIR INDIVIDUAL ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES WITHIN THE FILING ORGANIZATION AND RELATED PARTIES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Versiti Inc
PO BOX 2178 638 North 18th StreeMilwaukeeWI53201454675354SupportingWI501(c)(3)12BNAfalse
Bloodcenter of Wisconsin Inc
638 North 18thMilwaukeeWI532332121390807235BloodWI501(c)(3)07VERSITIfalse
Michigan Blood
PO BOX 1704GRAND RAPIDSMI49501381550001BloodMI501(c)(3)10VERSITIfalse
BLOODCENTER RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
PO BOX 2178 638 NORTH 18THMILWAUKEEWI53201391372542SupportingWI501(c)(3)12BVersitifalse
CENTRAL INDIANA REGIONAL BLOOD CENTER
3450 NORTH MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46208350991629BloodIN501(c)(3)10VERSITIfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (true)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgYes (true)AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.