UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD EMPLOYES HEALTH SYSTEMS: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD EMPLOYES HEALTH SYSTEMS (EIN 87-0427760)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-15
IRS object ID
201833199349320068
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-15T18:24:59-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN870516083PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LARSON & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19065 SOUTH 1300 EASTAddressLine1Txt
CitySANDYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84094ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN870427760EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD EMPLOYESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HEALTH SYSTEMBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8015954388PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11040 N 2200 W SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySALT LAKE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84116ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREG BARNETTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8015954388PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-15SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD SCORESBY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00573067PTIN
Phone8013131900PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.194.122.228IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-15IPDt
IP Tm19:24:59IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdFA3AD499A82CD574225E4F8B95847FBA20476762AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id5AD1845C89208DCF4EB34942E7526F6F049E123BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD EGANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11040 N 2200 W SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySALT LAKE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$177,587,928GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UPHEALTH.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateUTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS FOR ACTIVE AND RETIRED MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS OF UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY AND THEIR SUBSIDIARIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee91TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,097,799TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$198,284NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$166,992,482PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$174,542,343CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,558,699PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,777,773CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,622,303PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,250,411CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$170,173,484PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$177,570,527CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$145,763,864PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$151,010,509CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,131,805PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,996,716CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,919,365PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,551,683CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$158,815,034PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$164,558,908CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,358,450PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,011,619CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$107,324,859TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$126,913,227TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,847,649TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$38,222,357TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$68,477,210NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$88,690,870NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS FOR ACTIVE AND RETIRED MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENEDENTS OF UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY AND THEIR SUBSIDIARIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS FOR ACTIVE AND RETIRED MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENEDENTS OF UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY AND THEIR SUBSIDIARIES.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document90IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee91EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICH EGANPersonNm
Phone8015954388PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11040 N 2200 W SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySALT LAKE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84116ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRENT LEONARD
CHAIR, BOARD0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE LEYSHON
GENERAL CHAI0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MCARTHUR
GENERAL CHAI0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SELLERS
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
AL NOWLIN
GENERAL CHAI0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM LARREAU
NCF&O0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS ALBERS
GENERAL CHAI0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM MELE
UPRR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM GRAUMANN
GENERAL TAX0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL SCOTT
UPRR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENE OROSCO
VP LABOR REL0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD EGAN
PRESIDENT AN40.00$260,161$0$37,889Yes (X)
KEVIN POTTS
COO40.00$213,725$0$19,889Yes (X)
GREG BARNETT
CFO40.00$198,533$0$19,889Yes (X)
BEN JOHNSON
DIRECTOR OF40.00$166,902$0$19,889Yes (X)
BRADLEY PORTER
MANAGER OF I40.00$157,695$0$19,889Yes (X)
CURT HUGHS
PHARMACIST I40.00$157,382$0$19,889Yes (X)
BARBARA PAPPDAKIS
DIR GOV'T RE40.00$142,590$0$19,889Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER STEELE
PHARMACIST40.00$139,252$0$19,889Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,436,240TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$177,112TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANTHEM BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD
332 WASHINGTON ST SWGAINESVILLEGA30501NETWORK SYSTEMS$5,591,781
CASTLIGHT HEALTH INC
DEOT CH 19211PALATINEIL60055NETWORK CONSULT$913,016
OPTUM RX
1100 OPTUM CIRCLEEDEN PRAIRIEMN55344PRESCRIPTIONS$755,822
FIRST DATA
5565 GLENRIDGE CONNECTOR NE 2000ATLANTAGA30342MERCHANT SERVIC$155,594
KENNETH R NEUMANN
2156 W HAPPINESS DRTAYLORSVILLEUT84129$136,362
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS900099$121,714,371$121,714,371
RETIREE CONTRIBUTIONS900099$34,793,706$34,793,706
EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS900099$13,303,026$13,303,026
PHARMACY COPAYMENTS900099$4,731,240$4,731,240
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$174,542,343TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,777,773TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,777,773ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$133,824RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,401RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$116,423RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$116,423TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$116,423ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HEALTH CARE ADMIN & PHARMAC900004$1,097,799$1,097,799
OTHER INCOME900099$36,189$36,189
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,133,988OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$177,570,527TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$174,578,532RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,097,799UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,894,196ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,010,509TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$750,085TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,279,928TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,614,942TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,350,916TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,300TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,500TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,043TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,432TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,895TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,898TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,128TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,975TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,612TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,279TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PHARMACY COSTS-NONMEMBERS$617,011
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$150,283
INCOME TAX PROVISION$138,121
PHARMACY COSTS-OTHER$57,624

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,582TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,558,908TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,950BOYAmt
EOY$50EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,482,027BOYAmt
EOY$26,284,473EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,812,425BOYAmt
EOY$7,911,995EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,574,394BOYAmt
EOY$1,484,424EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,078,008BOYAmt
EOY$783,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,048,292LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,564,016LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,786,921BOYAmt
EOY$3,484,276EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,505,720BOYAmt
EOY$82,194,124EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,083,414BOYAmt
EOY$4,770,341EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,324,859BOYAmt
EOY$126,913,227EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,569,182BOYAmt
EOY$9,422,417EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,928,885BOYAmt
EOY$4,601,914EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,168BOYAmt
EOY$227,685EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,083,414BOYAmt
EOY$23,970,341EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,847,649BOYAmt
EOY$38,222,357EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,477,210BOYAmt
EOY$88,690,870EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,477,210BOYAmt
EOY$88,690,870EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,324,859BOYAmt
EOY$126,913,227EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,011,619ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,202,041NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$435,600OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$435,600BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,668,143OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,953,211DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,714,932BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,944,549OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,610,805DepreciationAmt
Book Value$333,744BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,484,276TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ESTIMATED RESERVES FOR CLAIMS$19,200,000
PHYSICIANS DEFERRED COMPENSATION$4,770,341
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$23,970,341TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$185,078,972TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,202,041NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$471,911OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,673,952RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$177,405,020RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$130,043InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$35,464OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$165,507RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$177,570,527TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$164,865,312TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$471,911OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$471,911ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$164,393,401ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$130,043InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$35,464OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$165,507ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$164,558,908TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF A TAX POSITION ARE RECOGNIZED WHEN THE POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS, TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN PHYSICIAN'S DEFERRED COMP 454,510 RENTAL EXPENSE 17,401 INCREASE IN RESERVES FOR BENEFITS OBLIGATION 0
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER EXPENSES 35,464
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCHANGE IN PHYSICIAN'S DEFERRRED COMP 454,510 RENTAL EXPENSES 17,401 ROUNDING 0
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BOTHER EXPENSES 35,464

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
RICHARD EGAN
PRESIDENT AND CEO$206,000$35,966$18,195$18,000$19,889$298,050
KEVIN POTTS
COO$187,685$25,875$165$19,889$233,614
GREG BARNETT
CFO$172,493$25,875$165$19,889$218,422
BEN JOHNSON
DIRECTOR OF PHARMACY$153,900$12,858$144$19,889$186,791
BRADLEY PORTER
MANAGER OF IT$141,958$15,600$137$19,889$177,584
CURT HUGHS
PHARMACIST IN CHARGE$144,309$12,939$134$19,889$177,271
BARBARA PAPPDAKIS
DIR GOV'T RELATIONS$131,908$10,553$129$19,889$162,479
CHRISTOPHER STEELE
PHARMACIST$136,221$1,750$1,281$19,889$159,141

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 - A) FROM TIME TO TIME THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REQUESTS A THIRD PARTY SALARY SURVEY AND B) ANNUALLY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS GOAL ACHIEVEMENTS AND OPERATING RESULTS OF THE OPERATING TRUSTEES AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES VOTES ON COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDELL T BUTTERFIELDPersonNm
Relationship With OrgFORMER CEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeNON QUALIFIEDLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$343,132OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$227,685BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$227,685TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY APPOINTS FOUR TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. ACCREDITED REPRESENTATIVES OF VARIOUS BARGAINING UNITS REPRESENTING CLASSES OF EMPLOYEES OF THE EMPLOYER COMPANIES ELECT AN ADDITIONAL SEVEN TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CRAFTS THAT ARE PARTICIPANTS IN OUR PLAN ELECT 7 TRUSTEES FROM THE UNION LEADERSHIP. THE REMAINING 4 ARE APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD. EMPLOYEE REPRESENTATIVES ARE DIVIDED INTO FIVE GROUPS (SEVEN GROUPS INCLUDING MPEHA UNION TRUSTEES) TO NOMINATEONE OR MORE GENERAL CHAIRPERSONS OR INTERNATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES FROM SUCH GROUP AND THAT A MAJORITY OF THE ACCREDITED REPRESENTATIVES ELECT ONE TRUSTEE FROM EACH GROUP. EACH OF THE FIVE TRUSTEES SO ELECTED HOLDS OFFICE FOR A TERM OF FOUR YEARS. THE ACCREDITED REPRESENTATIVES, BY TWO- THIRDS VOTE, CAN RECALL ANY TRUSTEE ELECTED BY THEM, PROVIDED THAT NO RECALL ACTION HAS BEEN TAKEN DURING THE TIME THE BOARD IS MEETING AND FOR TEN DAYS FOLLOWING ADJOURNMENT. IF ANY SAID EMPLOYEE GROUP FAILS TO ELECT A TRUSTEE OR IF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY FAILS TO APPOINT TRUSTEES, THEN THE TRUSTEES ACTUALLY ELECTED OR APPOINTED WILL CONSTITUTE THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BSENIOR MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX EACH YEAR PRIOR TO FILING. THE REVIEW CONSISTS OF RECONCILING THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE 990 RETURN. AS AN ERISA PLAN, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE RECONCILIATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE FORM 5500 ANNUAL RETURN REPORT OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN AND ALL ACCOMPANYING STATEMENTS RELATING TO THE ANNUAL REPORT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CIT IS THE POLICY OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD EMPLOYEES HEALTH SYSTEMS (UPREHS) FOR ANY OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED PROFESSIONAL AND OR OTHER INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS TO NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION OR ORGANIZATIONS WHETHER TAX EXEMPT OR TAXABLE THAT ARE RELATED TO UPREHS THROUGH COMMON SUPERVISION OR COMMON CONTROL. IN ADDITION, IT IS THE POLICY OF UPREHS TO NOT ALLOW ANY OFFICERS OR DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES OR KEY EMPLOYEES OR HIGHEST COMPENSATED PROFESSIONAL AND OR OTHER INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS TO BE RELATED TO EACH OTHER EITHER THROUGH FAMILY OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AFROM TIME TO TIME THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REQUESTS A THIRD PARTY SALARY SURVEY AND ANNUALLY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS GOAL ACHIEVEMENTS AND OPERATING RESULTS OF THE OPERATING TRUSTEES AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES VOTES ON COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BFROM TIME TO TIME THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REQUESTS A THIRD PARTY SALARY SURVEY AND ANNUALLY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS GOAL ACHIEVEMENTS AND OPERATING RESULTS OF THE OPERATING TRUSTEES AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES VOTES ON COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVES AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, UPON REQUEST. ANNUAL REPORTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS REQUIRED BY ERISA AND ARE AVAILABLE ON THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR EFAST2 WEBSITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNION PACIFIC RAILROADBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 DOUGLAS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOMAHACityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68179ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN946001323EIN
Primary ActivitiesRAILROADPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD & SUBSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$121,714,371InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH AMOUNTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.