FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TR: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TR (EIN 90-0424876)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-15
IRS object ID
201833199349302778
Schema version
2017v2.3
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-15T09:02:36-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN861065772PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELOITTE TAX LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 RENAISSANCE CENTER SUITE 3900AddressLine1Txt
CityDETROITCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48243ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN900424876EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUAWRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3133245900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 WALKER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDETROITCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48207ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY BETH KUDERIKPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL AND STRATEGY OFFICEPersonTitleTxt
Phone3133245900PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLORI BOYCEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00121981PTIN
Phone3133963000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.219.88.223IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-14IPDt
IP Tm09:08:13IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id14408212A635E8F42A904D17529EDD5146E6480FAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id92114F6D1BAF6C88593C881D35D4FD072570A699AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY BETH KUDERIKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 WALKER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDETROITCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$66,388,719,606GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation2008FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEE BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION ("VEBA") ORGANIZED TO HOLD, INVEST, AND ADMINISTER FUNDS FOR POST-RETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFITS. THE PRIMARY MISSION OF THE RMBT IS TO SERVE AS A SOURCE FOR RETIREE HEALTH CARE COVERAGE FOR ITS' MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee146TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$19,793,724TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$10,952,493NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$769,183,793PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$704,167,703CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,760,340,418PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,453,273,819CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$91,755,350PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$134,221,175CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,621,279,561PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,291,662,697CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,977,279,561PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,763,623,367CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,150,642PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,619,486CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$460,433,168PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$414,570,410CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,460,863,371PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,202,813,263CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,839,583,810PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$88,849,434CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$58,966,480,912TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$63,225,855,634TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,240,969,939TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,937,702,423TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,725,510,973NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$61,288,153,211NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEE BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION ORGANIZED TO HOLD, INVEST, AND ADMINISTER FUNDS FOR POST-RETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFITS. THE PRIMARY MISSION OF THE RMBT IS TO SERVE AS A SOURCE FOR RETIREE HEALTH CARE COVERAGE FOR ITS' MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE UAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUST (THE "TRUST") PROVIDES HEALTH CARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE CURRENT AND FUTURE UAW RETIREES FROM GENERAL MOTORS, FORD, AND CHRYSLER, ALONG WITH THEIR ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS. THE TRUST IS AN INDEPENDENT ENTITY AND IS NOT GOVERNED BY, OR A PART OF, THE UAW OR THE AUTO COMPANIES. THIS ARRANGEMENT WAS ESTABLISHED THROUGH A PROVISION IN THE 2007 COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS BETWEEN THE UAW AND THE THREE AUTO COMPANIES. UNDER THESE AGREEMENTS, ALL OF THE RETIREE HEALTH CARE LIABILITIES WERE TRANSFERRED TO A NEW AND INDEPENDENT VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES' BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION (VEBA). THE FEDERAL COURTS APPROVED THESE AGREEMENTS IN A SERIES OF CLASS ACTION SETTLEMENTS, AND THE ARRANGEMENTS WERE ALSO APPROVED BY THE BANKRUPTCY COURTS IN THE GENERAL MOTORS AND CHRYSLER CHAPTER 11 BANKRUPTCY PROCEEDINGS DURING 2009. THE TRUST IS GOVERNED BY AN 11-PERSON COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF SIX INDEPENDENT MEMBERS AND FIVE MEMBERS APPOINTED BY THE UAW. ADDITIONAL SUBCOMMITTEES OF THE COMMITTEE EXIST FOR PLAN ADMINISTRATION, INVESTMENT, AND AUDIT. ALL COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND TRUST STAFF ADHERE TO A STRICT CODE OF ETHICS.THE PURPOSE OF THE TRUST IS TO SERVE AS A SOURCE FOR RETIREE HEALTH CARE COVERAGE FOR ITS MEMBERS. SEPARATE TRUST ACCOUNTS ARE MAINTAINED FOR EACH AUTO PLAN (GM, FORD, AND CHRYSLER) FROM WHICH BENEFITS ARE PAID. WHEN THE TRUST LAUNCHED IN JANUARY 2010, IT BECAME THE LARGEST NON-GOVERNMENTAL PURCHASER OF RETIREE HEALTH CARE IN THE UNITED STATES, PROVIDING HEALTH CARE BENEFITS TO MORE THAN 860,000 PERSONS. IN 2017, THE TRUST PROVIDED COVERAGE FOR APPROXIMATELY 680,000 MEMBERS.THE TRUST CONTINUES TO SERVE ITS MISSION OF PROVIDING HEALTH CARE BENEFITS TO RETIREES AND REVIEWS THE BENEFIT DESIGN EACH YEAR TO MAKE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT ARE NECESSARY. IN 2017, THE TRUST PAID APPROXIMATELY $3.8 BILLION PROVIDING HEALTH CARE FOR ITS RETIREES AND DEPENDENTS, INCLUDING FILLING OVER 17 MILLION PRESCRIPTIONS FOR MEMBERS DURING THE PLAN YEAR. SINCE THE LAUNCH THE TRUST HAS MADE GREAT STRIDES IN FINDING WAYS TO CONTROL COSTS WHILE IMPROVING HEALTH CARE BENEFITS. FOR 2017, THE TRUST WAS PLEASED TO MAINTAIN BENEFIT LEVELS WHILE ADDING COVERAGE FOR PREVENTIVE IMMUNIZATIONS AND ADVANCE CARE PLANNING FOR ALL MEMBERS. MEMBER COST SHARE HAD SLIGHT INCREASES IN DEDUCTIBLES AND OUT OF POCKET MAXIMUMS IN COMMERCIAL AND TRADITIONAL PLANS AND AN INCREASE IN BRAND PRESCRIPTION COPAYS. THE TRUST MEMBERSHIP IS GEOGRAPHICALLY AND DEMOGRAPHICALLY DIVERSE. THE TRUST MAINTAINS ROBUST COMMUNICATION WITH MEMBERSHIP IN ORDER TO OPERATE IN A TRANSPARENT FASHION. THE GOAL IS TO KEEP BENEFICIARIES INFORMED ON THE TRUST ACTIVITIES, AS WELL AS THE BENEFITS PROVIDED BY THE TRUST.SIGNIFICANT COMMUNICATION EFFORTS WERE MADE TO ASSIST 76 PERCENT OF TRUST MEMBERS WITH MEDICARE TO UNDERSTAND THEIR BENEFITS AND PLAN OPTIONS. THE TRUST EXPANDED MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PRODUCTS IN ADDITIONAL 20 STATES TO MAKE THEM AVAILABLE FOR MEMBERS THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. THE TRUST AND CARRIERS SENT A SERIES OF COMMUNICATIONS TO MEMBERS REGARDING 2018 ENROLLMENT AND PLAN OFFERINGS. MEDICARE MEMBERS WERE PROVIDED AN AUTOMATIC ENROLLMENT OPTION FOR AVAILABLE MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PLANS. RETIREE HEALTH CARE CONNECT, THE CALL CENTER FOR TRUST MEMBERS, HANDLED MORE THAN 387,000 CALLS IN 2017. PRINTED MAILINGS WERE DISTRIBUTED BY THE TRUST TO NEARLY 463,000 CONTRACT HOLDER PARTICIPANTS DURING 2017. THESE MAILINGS UPDATE THE TRUST MEMBERSHIP ON BENEFITS PROVIDED BY THE TRUST AND INFORMATION REGARDING THE TRUST'S FINANCIAL POSITION. TRUST PARTNERS ALSO COMMUNICATED DIRECTLY WITH MEMBERS, ON BEHALF OF THE TRUST, DURING THE COURSE OF 2017 REGARDING BENEFITS, PREVENTION, CHRONIC CONDITIONS AND DISEASE MANAGEMENT WHERE APPROPRIATE. ADDITIONALLY, MEMBERS WITH SPECIFIC GAPS IN CARE WERE SENT LETTERS ENCOURAGING THEM TO TAKE PREVENTIVE MEASURES TO MANAGE THEIR CONDITION(S), IMPROVE THEIR HEALTH STATUS, AND ENGAGE WITH THEIR PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN. SPECIFICALLY THE TRUST SENT OFFICE VISIT BENEFIT REMINDERS TO APPROXIMATELY 23,500 MEMBERS AGED 40-64 WHO HAD NOT SEEN A PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN IN THE PAST 12 MONTHS. A REVIEW OF CLAIMS FOR THESE MEMBERS FOUND 62 PERCENT OF THOSE MEMBERS WENT TO A PCP AFTER RECEIVING THIS INFORMATION. A SIMILAR CAMPAIGN FOR DIABETIC EYE EXAMS INCREASED APPROPRIATE UTILIZATION 21 PERCENT.THE TRUST CONTINUES TO LEVERAGE COMMUNICATION FORMATS TO COMPLEMENT MAILINGS, INCLUDING THE TRUST-BRANDED WEBSITE (WWW.UAWTRUST.ORG), VIDEOS, AND PRESENTATIONS AT RETIREE MEETINGS THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. THE TRUST AND ASSOCIATED PARTNERS CONDUCTED PRESENTATIONS AT 1,366 MEETINGS WITH AN ESTIMATED OUTREACH TO OVER 105,000 MEMBERSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document85IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee146EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryARForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryASForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryAUForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryBEForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryBRForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCIForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCHForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCOForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryEZForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryEGForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryFIForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryFRForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGMForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGRForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryHKForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryHUForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryINForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryIDForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryEIForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryISForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryITForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryJAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryKEForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryKSForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryLUForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryMYForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryMXForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryMOForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryNLForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryNZForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryNIForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryNOForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryPEForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryRPForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryPLForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryPOForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryQAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryRSForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySNForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySFForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySPForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySWForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySZForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryTWForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryTHForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryTSForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryTUForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryAEForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryDAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARY BETH KUDERIKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3133245900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 WALKER STREET SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityDETROITCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOE ASHTON
COMMITTEE MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$56,100$0$0
ADAM BLUMENTHAL
COMMITTEE MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$51,371$0$0
CINDY ESTRADA
COMMITTEE MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA GHILARDUCCI
COMMITTEE MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$62,618$0$0
NORWOOD JEWELL
COMMITTEE MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BAKER LEWIS
COMMITTEE MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$53,794$0$0
ROBERT NAFTALY
COMMITTEE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$65,420$0$0
WILLIAM PATTERSON
COMMITTEE MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$57,143$0$0
JAMES SETTLES
COMMITTEE MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS WILLIAMS
COMMITTEE MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS WOLL
COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$60,392$0$0
STATE STREET BANK TRUST
INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HERSHEL HARPER
CIO60.00$911,114$0$228,915Yes (X)
FRANCINE PARKER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER60.00$454,387$0$32,081Yes (X)
MARY BETH KUDERIK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER60.00$460,507$0$42,904Yes (X)
LINDA DENOMME
LEGAL COUNSEL60.00$297,519$0$24,9771.00Yes (X)
RONALD BERRY
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER60.00$358,214$0$45,239Yes (X)
GARON MEIKLE
CONTROLLER60.00$291,506$0$37,3442.00Yes (X)
FRANCOIS GAGNON
SR MANAGING DIRECTOR60.00$695,334$0$17,783Yes (X)
BENJAMIN COTTON
MANAGING DIRECTOR60.00$788,719$0$447,496Yes (X)
SCOTT LUPKAS
MANAGING DIRECTOR60.00$759,023$0$452,432Yes (X)
BRIAN GIMOTTY
DIRECTOR, PRIVATE EQUITY60.00$542,272$0$262,797Yes (X)
DANNY LEE
MANAGER60.00$703,030$0$21,809Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,668,463TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,613,777TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K70IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF MICHIGAN
PO BOX 77000DETROITMI482770017CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION$106,014,145
MEDCO (EXPRESS SCRIPTS)
3585 ATLANTA AVENUEHAPEVILLEGA30354CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION$38,199,825
AQR MULTI-STRATEGY FUND IV LP
2 GREENWICH PLAZAGREENWICHCT06830INVESTMENT MANAGER$23,212,902
ALIGHT SOULTIONS (AON HEWITTTEMPO)
PO BOX 95135CHICAGOIL606945135CONSULTANT, TPA$21,481,508
DELTA DENTAL OF MICHIGAN
16082 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL606930001CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION$11,491,347
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K182CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EGWP FEDERAL SUBSIDY525100$595,851,494$595,851,494
PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTI525100$108,316,209$108,316,209
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$704,167,703TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,132,463,680TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,132,463,680ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$64,417,867,048SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,097,056,909SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,320,810,139SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,320,810,139TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,320,810,139ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
INCOME ON ALT. INVESTM$110,543,307$19,793,724$90,749,583
OTHER$16,012,727$16,012,727
SECURITIES LENDING$7,665,141$7,665,141
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$134,221,175OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,291,662,697TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$704,167,703RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$19,793,724UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,567,701,270ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,763,623,367TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,591,545TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,951,689TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,315,802TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,630,911TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,129,539TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,166,052TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,684,248TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,839,061TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,909,138TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,971TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,303,074TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,123,801TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$610,258TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,747TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,327,975TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,833,247TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
INVESTMENT FUND EXPENSE$28,603,609
LIQUID INV. FOREIGN TAX$17,446,879
ACA FEES$8,371,974
OTHER$650,376

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,202,813,263TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,834,679,570BOYAmt
EOY$4,641,357,722EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$581,168,438BOYAmt
EOY$439,503,762EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,435,581BOYAmt
EOY$3,008,609EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,786,248LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,464,541LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,649,683BOYAmt
EOY$2,321,707EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,437,651,913BOYAmt
EOY$32,547,086,289EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,317,495,985BOYAmt
EOY$24,268,104,245EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,613,399,742BOYAmt
EOY$1,324,473,300EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,966,480,912BOYAmt
EOY$63,225,855,634EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,268,968BOYAmt
EOY$328,592,103EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$258,977BOYAmt
EOY$211,019EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,890,441,994BOYAmt
EOY$1,608,899,301EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,240,969,939BOYAmt
EOY$1,937,702,423EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,725,510,973BOYAmt
EOY$61,288,153,211EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,725,510,973BOYAmt
EOY$61,288,153,211EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,966,480,912BOYAmt
EOY$63,225,855,634EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$88,849,434ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,473,792,804NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$423,095OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$379,638DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,457BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,300,965OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$583,683DepreciationAmt
Book Value$717,282BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,062,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,501,220DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,560,968BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,321,707TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HEDGE FUNDS AND LIQUID ASSET PARTNERSHIPS$10,095,701,967F
GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY COMMON STOCK$5,744,748,500F
REAL ESTATE AND REAL ASSETS$4,325,770,972F
PRIVATE EQUITY$2,269,722,675F
PRIVATE CREDIT$1,832,160,131F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$24,268,104,245TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PAYABLE TO BROKER FOR SECURITIES PURCHASED$1,373,403,754
OBLIGATION UNDER SECURITY LENDING$231,475,460
OTHER INVESTMENT PAYABLES$4,020,087
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,608,899,301TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,790,380,517TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,496,219,339NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,498,481OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,498,717,820RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,291,662,697RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,291,662,697TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,203,524,087TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$710,824OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$710,824ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,202,813,263ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,202,813,263TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:U.S. GAAP REQUIRE TRUST MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE TRUST AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE TRUST HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE US GOVERNMENT AND STATE OF MICHIGAN (OR OTHER STATES APPLICABLE). MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE TRUST AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016, THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE TRUST IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS ARE CURRENTLY IN PROGRESS. THE TRUST ADMINISTRATOR BELIEVES THE 2014 THROUGH 2017 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN TO TAX EXAMINATION. SOME STATES MAY HAVE A SLIGHTLY LONGER STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS PERIOD.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INCOME FROM ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS 2,157,573. REALIZED GAIN ON FOREIGN CURRENCY 340,531. OTHER 377.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OTHER 710,824.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)00INVESTMENTS$1,080,242,786
CENTRAL AMERICA & THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$5,705,711,300
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00INVESTMENTS$274,583,176
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC01INVESTMENTS$26,145
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$7,060,563,407SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$7,060,563,407TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HERSHEL HARPER
CIO$510,124$0$400,000$0$990$0$207,676$0$21,239$0$1,140,029$0$0$0
FRANCINE PARKER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$450,031$0$0$0$4,356$0$24,000$0$8,081$0$486,468$0$0$0
MARY BETH KUDERIK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$457,669$0$0$0$2,838$0$24,000$0$18,904$0$503,411$0$0$0
LINDA DENOMME
LEGAL COUNSEL$294,741$0$0$0$2,778$0$24,000$0$977$0$322,496$0$0$0
RONALD BERRY
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$356,696$0$0$0$1,518$0$24,000$0$21,239$0$403,453$0$0$0
GARON MEIKLE
CONTROLLER$290,863$0$0$0$643$0$18,000$0$19,344$0$328,850$0$0$0
FRANCOIS GAGNON
SR MANAGING DIRECTOR$278,493$0$415,639$0$1,202$0$0$0$17,783$0$713,117$0$415,639$0
BENJAMIN COTTON
MANAGING DIRECTOR$377,704$0$410,025$0$990$0$426,257$0$21,239$0$1,236,215$0$410,025$0
SCOTT LUPKAS
MANAGING DIRECTOR$360,759$0$397,274$0$990$0$431,193$0$21,239$0$1,211,455$0$397,274$0
BRIAN GIMOTTY
DIRECTOR, PRIVATE EQUITY$321,825$0$218,929$0$1,518$0$241,558$0$21,239$0$805,069$0$218,929$0
DANNY LEE
MANAGER$77,901$0$0$0$625,129$0$18,000$0$3,809$0$724,839$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4ADURING THE TAXABLE YEAR, DANNY LEE RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $625,000.
SCHEDULE J, PART III:THE ORGANIZATION CONTRIBUTED TO UAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUST INVESTMENT STAFF INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN AND THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED PAYMENT. THIS IS REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C: HERSHAL HARPER: 189,676 BENJAMIN COTTON: 408,257 SCOTTT LUPKAS: 413,193 BRIAN GIMOTTY: 231,839

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2RMBT MEMBERS NORWOOD JEWELL, DENNIS WILLIAMS, JAMES SETTLES, AND CINDY ESTRADA ARE ALL MEMBERS OR OFFICERS OF THE INTERNATIONAL UNION, UNITED AUTOMOBILE, AEROSPACE AND AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT WORKERS OF AMERICA ("UAW").
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE UAW MEMBERS WHO ARE APPOINTED TO THE RMBT COMMITTEE SERVE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE UAW INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT, AND MAY BE REMOVED OR REPLACED, AND A SUCCESSOR DESIGNATED, AT ANY TIME BY WRITTEN NOTICE FROM THE UAW INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT TO THE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA PROFESSIONAL TAX PREPARER IS ENGAGED TO PREPARE THE FORM 990. THE TRUST'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AS WELL AS EXTERNAL COUNSEL, REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO SUBMITTING TO THE AUDIT SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE TRUST FOR THEIR REVIEW. A DRAFT COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE (I.E. THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE TRUST) FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FINALIZATION AND FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM PREPARING THE RETURN IS AVAILABLE FOR THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS TO ASK QUESTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE TRUST'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS APPLIED TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS. EACH OF THESE INDIVIDUALS MUST DISCLOSE CERTAIN OWNERSHIP INTERESTS, COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS AND BOARD MEMBERSHIPS TO THE TRUST'S COMPLIANCE OFFICIAL UPON COMMENCEMENT OF THEIR ROLE AND PERIODICALLY THEREAFTER REGARDING MATERIAL CHANGES IN THEIR DISCLOSURES. THE TRUST'S COMPLIANCE OFFICIAL REVIEWS ALL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, RECUSALS MAY BE APPROPRIATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15UPON FORMATION, THE UAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUST ENGAGED INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS AND EXECUTIVE SEARCH FIRMS TO CONSULT WITH MEMBERS OF THE TRUST'S GOVERNING BODY ("THE COMMITTEE") TO ESTABLISH STAFFING NEEDS, JOB REQUIREMENTS, COMPENSATION BENCHMARKS AND SALARY RANGES. THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS INITIALLY WORKED WITH THE COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN AND THEN SUBSEQUENTLY WITH THE OTHER MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE TO IDENTIFY NECESSARY JOB POSITIONS, DEVELOP AN ORGANIZATION CHART, PREPARE JOB DESCRIPTIONS, ASSIGN A PAY GRADE TO EACH POSITION, AND BENCHMARK SALARY SURVEYS FOR VARIOUS JOB POSITIONS. SALARY SURVEYS CONSIDERED HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATIONS, INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FIRMS, AND OTHER TRUST ORGANIZATIONS. THIS BENCHMARK DATA WAS USED BY THE COMMITTEE TO ESTABLISH AND APPROVE COMPENSATION OFFERED TO THE TRUST'S FIRST EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CFO AND CIO, AS WELL AS ESTABLISHING PAY RANGES FOR EACH LOWER PAY GRADE. THE COMMITTEE HAS SINCE BEEN ADVISED ON A PERIODIC BASIS OF STAFFING STATUS AND ACTIVITIES. SINCE INCEPTION INDEPENDENT PERIODIC COMPENSATION STUDIES ARE PERFORMED FOR KEY POSITIONS AND FOR NEW HIRES AT HIGHER PAY GRADES. ANNUAL MERIT FUNDING IS BASED ON INDEPENDENT STUDY FROM A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON WRITTEN REQUEST MADE DIRECTLY TO THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990 PART VIIAN INDEPENDENT FIDUCIARY HAS BEEN APPOINTED FOR GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY. THE INDEPENDENT FIDUCIARY IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED IN PART VII BUT IS BEING DISCLOSED IN SCHEDULE O DUE TO THE IMPORTANT ROLE IN ADMINISTERING THE NON-CASH INVESTMENTS IN THE GENERAL MOTORS' PLAN. AN INDEPENDENT FIDUCIARY WAS APPOINTED FOR FCA US LLC; HOWEVER, THAT INDEPENDENT FIDUCIARY IS NO LONGER NESCESSARY AS ALL RELEVANT CASH HAS BEEN TRANSFERRED TO THE TRUST. THE FOLLOWING EXPLAINS THE ROLE AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE INDEPENDENT FIDUCIARY IN MORE DETAIL: PURSUANT TO ARTICLE XI OF THE TRUST AGREEMENT, THE COMMITTEE, IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION, IS INSTRUCTED TO SELECT AND APPOINT AN INDEPENDENT FIDUCIARY AS NAMED FIDUCIARY AND INVESTMENT MANAGER WHO, FROM AND AFTER THE DATE OF THE SETTLEMENT AGREEMENTS WITH GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY, SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE ALL DISCRETIONARY POWER AND AUTHORITY OF THE TRUST WITH RESPECT TO THE MANAGEMENT, DISPOSITION AND VOTING OF THE RESPECTIVE SECURITIES CONTRIBUTED BY THE AUTOMOTIVE COMPANY. PURSUANT TO ITS AUTHORITY UNDER THE TRUST AGREEMENT, THE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO RETAIN THE INDEPENDENT FIDUCIARY AND MONITOR THE PERFORMANCE OF ITS SERVICES. THE COMMITTEE HAS THE POWER TO REMOVE AND REPLACE AN INDEPENDENT FIDUCIARY FOR CAUSE. THE INDEPENDENT FIDUCIARY IS AUTHORIZED AS FOLLOWS FOR THE RESPECTIVE SECURITIES: 1. EXERCISE DIRECTLY OR ON BEHALF OF THE TRUST, OR DIRECT THE TRUSTEE TO EXERCISE AS APPROPRIATE, ALL OF THE TRUST'S LEGAL AND CONTRACTUAL AUTHORITY AND RESPONSIBILITY AS OWNER OF THE NOTES, THE SHARES, AND ANY FUTURE SECURITIES (AS APPLICABLE) (HEREIN COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS "AUTO SECURITIES") ACQUIRED BY THE TRUST, INCLUDING: A. EXERCISING ALL RIGHTS OF THE TRUST IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO INITIATION OR PARTICIPATION IN THE REGISTRATION OF ANY AUTO SECURITIES; EXERCISING ALL VOTING RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO AUTO SECURITIES, AND NEGOTIATING AND ACCEPTING ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE TRANSACTION AGREEMENTS; B. ACCEPTING ANY CONTRIBUTION OF ADDITIONAL AUTO SECURITIES; C. VALUING THE AUTO SECURITIES; D. MAKING ANY DECISION TO SELL, LOAN, HYPOTHECATE, PLEDGE AS SECURITY FOR A LOAN, EXCHANGE, CONVERT OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF ALL OR ANY OF THE AUTO SECURITIES; E. COMPLYING WITH ANY CONDITIONS OR LIMITATIONS IN ANY FINAL PROHIBITED TRANSACTION EXEMPTION ("PTE") ISSUED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR; F. COMPLYING OR ASSISTING AUTO IN COMPLYING AS REQUIRED IN ANY TRANSACTION AGREEMENT, WITH ANY REGULATORY OR OTHER REQUIREMENTS, INCLUDING FILING OBLIGATIONS; G. INITIATING OR PARTICIPATING IN ANY CLAIM OR SUIT AGAINST A PARTY TO ANY OF THE TRANSACTION AGREEMENTS ARISING OUT OF BREACH, OR RELATED TO THE ISSUANCE AND OWNERSHIP OF, THE AUTO SECURITIES; H. THE INDEPENDENT FIDUCIARY MAY ALSO SELECT AND CONTRACT ON BEHALF OF THE TRUST WITH SUCH AUDITORS, APPRAISERS, ACTUARIES, INVESTMENT ADVISORS, BROKERS, DEALERS AND UNDERWRITERS, AND OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL AS THE INDEPENDENT FIDUCIARY DEEMS APPROPRIATE TO ASSIST THE INDEPENDENT FIDUCIARY IN THE PERFORMANCE OF ITS DUTIES. 2. ADVISE THE COMMITTEE WITH RESPECT TO THE MANNER IN WHICH AUTO SECURITIES SHOULD BE REFLECTED OR INCORPORATED INTO THE FUNDING POLICY TO BE ADOPTED BY THE COMMITTEE. 3. REPORT AT LEAST ONCE A YEAR TO THE COMMITTEE AS A WHOLE, AND PERIODICALLY REPORT AS NECESSARY TO THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990 PART VIII AND PART IXTHIS FORM 990 IS FOR THE TRUST THAT ENCOMPASSES THREE PLANS. THE FORM 990 IS REPORTED AT THE TRUST LEVEL AND INCLUDES THE SUM OF THE THREE PLANS' FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, PART XCOMMON STOCK-GM: AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016, THE PLAN HOLDS 140.15 MILLION SHARES OF GM'S COMMON STOCK REPRESENTING A 9.9% AND 9.3% OWNERSHIP INTEREST, RESPECTIVELY. THE PLAN HAS THE RIGHT, UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT FIDUCIARY, TO REQUIRE GM, IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, TO FILE REGISTRATION STATEMENTS UNDER THE SECURITIES ACT COVERING ADDITIONAL RESALES OF GM'S COMMON STOCK AND THE RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN OTHER REGISTERED OFFERINGS MADE BY GM IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES. THE FAIR VALUE OF THE GM COMMON STOCK WAS VALUED AT $5,745 MILLION AND $4,883 MILLION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017, AND DECEMBER 31, 2016, RESPECTIVELY, BASED ON GM'S PUBLICLY TRADED COMMON STOCK PRICE FROM THE ACTIVE MARKET IN WHICH THE SECURITY TRADES OF $40.99 AND $34.84 PER SHARE, RESPECTIVELY. NOTE RECEIVABLE - FCA: IN CONNECTION WITH THE 2014 SALE OF THE CHRYSLER MEMBERSHIP INTEREST, THE TRUST WAS THE BENEFICIARY OF AN AGREEMENT BETWEEN FCA AND THE UAW PURSUANT TO WHICH FCA SHALL MAKE CASH CONTRIBUTIONS AGGREGATING $700 MILLION TO THE TRUST IN FOUR EQUAL ANNUAL INSTALLMENTS. THE INITIAL PAYMENT OF $175 MILLION UNDER AGREEMENT WAS RECEIVED ON JANUARY 21, 2014, AND ADDITIONAL PAYMENTS OF $175 MILLION EACH WILL BE RECEIVABLE ON THE NEXT THREE ANNIVERSARIES OF THE INITIAL PAYMENT. THE RECEIVABLE AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016, WAS $0 MILLION AND $175 MILLION, RESPECTIVELY, AND IS INCLUDED IN NOTES RECEIVABLE IN THE STATEMENTS OF NET ASSETS AVAILABLE FOR PLAN BENEFITS. THE TRUST RECEIVED THE FINAL INSTALLMENT OF $175 MILLION ON JANUARY 20, 2017.
FORM 990 PART XDURING 2014, THE TRUST ESTABLISHED WHOLLY OWNED CONSOLIDATED FOREIGN HOLDING COMPANIES IN THE UNITED KINGDOM TO FACILITATE FOREIGN INVESTMENTS THROUGH A DEDICATED HOLDING COMPANY. FINANCIAL ASSETS HELD BY THE FOREIGN HOLDING COMPANIES WERE INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED TRUST FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 INCLUDE ONLY ACCOUNT BALANCES FROM U.S. COMPANIES INCLUDED IN THE TRUST. ACCOUNT BALANCES RELATED TO THE FOREIGN HOLDING COMPANIES THAT WERE NOT REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 ARE INCLUDED BELOW TO RECONCILE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 TO THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TOTAL ASSETS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART X 63,225,855,634 FHC CASH 354,724 INTERCOMPANY RECEIVABLE ELIMINATIONS (377,000) FHC REAL ASSETS 140,442,254 ELIMINATION TO INVESTMENT IN FHC (101,808,455) TOTAL ASSETS PER TRUST FINANCIALS 63,264,467,157 TOTAL LIABILITIES REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART X 1,937,702,423 FHC ACCOUNTS PAYABLE 446,712 INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE ELIMINATIONS (377,000) TOTAL LIABILITIES PER TRUST FINANCIALS 1,937,772,135 TOTAL NET ASSETS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART X 61,288,153,211 FHC NET ASSETS 38,541,811 TOTAL NET ASSETS PER TRUST FINANCIALS 61,326,695,022

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
BLACKROCK CCT - SUBORDINATE TRUST OF UAW RMBT
400 HOWARD STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105306265747GRANTOR TRUSTMI$25,826,496$793,979,993UAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUST
WELLINGTON - GLOBAL MANAGED RISK PLUS II
280 CONGRESS STREETBOSTONMA02210463079916LIQUID ASSET PARTNERMI$3,636,728$705,185,230UAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUST

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (38 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndUBI Code VUBICodeVAmtGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
AMERRA AGRI MULTI STRATEGY FUND LP
1185 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS 17TH FLNEW YORKNY10036465521189REAL ASSETSDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN-$13,229,365$287,418,9130-$1,663,38200.99780
AQR MULTI-STRATEGY FUND VI LP
2 GREENWICH PLAZA 3RD FLOORGREENWICHCT06830320412569LIQUID ASSET PARTNERDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN$121,077,541$2,075,746,588000.99800
BLACK RIVER AGRICULTURAL FUND 21
9320 EXCELSIOR BOULEVARD MS 143-5-2HOPKINSMN55343472322335REAL ASSETSDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN-$2,248,896$159,567,5150-$82,75900.99990
BLACK RIVER AGRICULTURE COINVEST FUND A LP
33 SOUTH SIXTH STREET SUITE 4100MENNEAPOLISMN55402471295276REAL ASSETSDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN-$489,129$141,106,536000.98970
BLUE ISLE FUTURES FUND LTD (ABBEY CAPITAL)
981261928HEDGE FUNDUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN$11,058,922$170,642,352000.98690VICTORIA PLACE 31 VICTORIA STREETHAMILTONBDHM 10BM
BRIGHTWOOD CAPITAL CO-INVEST FUND LP
810 SEVENTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10019822816560PRIVATE CREDITNYUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN-$44,290$28,601,766000.99010
BTG PACTUAL BRAZIL TIMBERLAND FUND I D LP
REAL ASSETSUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN-$1,963,759$76,237,344000.88260PO BOX 309 UGLAND HOUSEGRAND CAYMANCJKY1-1104CJ
CASPIAN SELECT CREDIT FUND LP
10 EAST 53RD STREET 53RD FLOORNEW YORKNY10022261425545PRIVATE CREDITDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN$12,899,994$300,532,3300$204,90300.53090
C-III RECOVERY FUND II CO-INVESTMENT LP
5221 N O CONNOR BLVD STE 800IRVINGTX75039473031134REAL ESTATEDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN-$27,094$49,133,184000.97990
HIG ADVANTAGE BUYOUT FUND LP
1450 BRICKELL AVENUE 31ST FLOORMIAMIFL33131364867059PRIVATE EQUITYDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN-$1,111,319$105,006000.83840
HARBOURVEST REAL ASSETS ENERGY FUND II LP
ONE FINANCIAL CENTER 44TH FLOORBOSTONMA02111472184367REAL ASSETSDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTUNRELATED-$25,453,092$655,244,3770-$34,811,84800.96220
HARBOURVEST REAL ASSETS-ENERGY FUND LP
ONE FINANCIAL CENTER 44TH FLOORBOSTONMA02111465164921REAL ASSETSDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTUNRELATED-$15,119,808$166,989,7800-$10,438,91500.99990
HV SPECIAL SITUATIONS FUND LP (DOVER STREET VIII - CO-INVESTMENT)
ONE FINANCIAL CENTER 44TH FLOORBOSTONMA02111474289568PRIVATE EQUITYDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTUNRELATED$36,326,113$181,038,8440-$98,60600.99570
INVESCO INSTITUTIONAL TRUST GLOBAL ASSET ALLOCATION STRATEGY FUND
20 TRAFALGAR SQUARE SUITE 449NASHUANH03063463402278LIQUID ASSET PARTNERDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN$91,333,159$1,005,945,140001.00000
IP IV AIV (E) LP - ARCHWAY SERIES
1345 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS 42ND FLNEW YORKNY10105812603756PRIVATE CREDITDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN-$245,080$5,095,065001.00000
IP IV AIV (E) LP - NEWPORT SERIES
1345 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS 42ND FLNEW YORKNY10105812590336PRIVATE CREDITDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN-$138,328$2,630,440001.00000
IP IV AIV (E) LP - PLANET SERIES
1345 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS 42ND FLNEW YORKNY10105812618631PRIVATE CREDITDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN-$980,305$10,548,944001.00000
IP IV AIV (E) LP - YOST UNBLOCKED SERIES
1345 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS 42ND FLNEW YORKNY10105812630795PRIVATE CREDITDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN$742,368$4,896,940001.00000
KAYNE ANDERSON REAL ESTATE V PARALLEL FUND LP
1800 AVENUE OF THE STARS 3RD FLOORLOS ANGELESCA90067823171847REAL ESTATEDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN$259,611$35,823,0750$16,42900.99000
KAYNE PRIVATE ENERGY INCOME FUND
811 MAIN STREET 14TH FLOORHOUSTONTX77002300887747REAL RETURNSDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN-$10,308,874$365,234,7530-$7,250,68300.98990
NEW MOUNTAIN PARTNERS IV CAYMAN (AIV-A) LP
787 SEVENTH AVENUE 49TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10019461202173PRIVATE ENERGYDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN-$436,956$32,644,642000.98530
NORTHWOOD REAL ESTATE PARTNERS 2012 LP
1819 WAZEE STREET 2ND FLOORDENVERCO80202320396964REAL ASSETSDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN-$970,513$20,599,2700$144,31500.99290
OAKTREE TBMR STRATEGIC CREDIT FUND C LLC
333 SOUTH GRANDE AVE 28TH FLLOS ANGELESCA90071471169920PRIVATE CREDITDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN$9,002,456$100,296,7860$7,54500.99800
OAKTREE-TMBR STRATEGIC CREDIT FUND F LLC
333 SOUTH GRANDE AVE 28TH FLLOS ANGELESCA90071471189792PRIVATE CREDITDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN$14,043,618$162,538,9890$58,18500.99800
OAKTREE-TMBR STRATEGIC CREDIT FUND G LLC
333 SOUTH GRANDE AVE 28TH FLLOS ANGELESCA90071471179049PRIVATE CREDITDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN$21,779,349$255,744,4260$80,93100.99800
PROTERRA BRAZIL OPPORTUNITY DIRECT FUND LP
33 SOUTH SIXTH STREET SUITE 4100MINNEAPOLISMN55402821198066REAL RETURNSDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN-$115,457$45,444,681000.99000
PROTERRA BRAZIL OPPORTUNITY FUND B LP
33 SOUTH SIXTH STREET SUITE 4100MINNEAPOLISMN55402821199572REAL RETURNSDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN-$1,066,997$65,044,712000.98520
SALTUS SEPARATE ACCOUNT LP (GMORR)
40 ROWES WHARFBOSTONMA02110473397090REAL RETURNSDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN-$1,767,791$176,551,055000.99490
SSP 2017 LP
1133 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS 30TH FLNEW YORKNY10036820886132PRIVATE EQUITYDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN$364,735$44,382,130000.98630
TARAWA CO-INVEST FUND (ALTERNA CCA FUND II)
15 RIVER ROAD SUITE 320WILTONCT06897611844543REAL ASSETSDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN$431,557$31,962,724000.99000
VIRTUS MYERS CO-INVESTMENT FUND LP
835 W 6TH STREET SUITE 1500AUSTINTX78703814906557REAL RETURNSDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN$73,938$10,786,277000.99000
VISTA CO-INVEST FUND 2017-1 LP
111 BROADWAY SUITE 1980OAKLANDCA94607822972696PRIVATE EQUITYDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN-$35,568$99,464,432000.99000
WELLINGTON-GLOBAL MANAGED RISK PLUS II
280 CONGRESS STREETBOSTONMA02210463079916LIQUID ASSET PARTNERMAUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN$7,778,247$705,479,394001.00000
Z CAPITAL SPECIAL SITUATIONS FUND II-B LP
TWO CONWAY PARK 150 FIELD DRIVE SUILAKE FORESTIL60565455179518PRIVATE CREDITDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN$852,115$96,575,3210-$3,444,74000.87080
ALPINVEST A2 INVESTMENT FUND LP
299 PARK AVENUE 35TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10171462426430PRIVATE EQUITYDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN$17,877,311$205,892,1350$3,988,01700.99010
ALPINVEST A2 INVESTMENT FUND II LP
299 PARK AVENUE 35TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10171471663811PRIVATE EQUITYDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN$251,950$79,555,9680-$58,56300.99010
OAK STREET EMERGING MANAGER U1 LP
125 S WACKER DR STE 1220CHICAGOIL60606821482783REAL ESTATEDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN-$1,838,045$33,795,0680-$287,44100.99000
OAK STREET EMERGING MANAGER U1A LP
125 S WACKER DR STE 1220CHICAGOIL60606821519293REAL ESTATEDEUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTEXCLUDED FROM TAX UN$55,928$15,012,131000.99000

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEIN
A & Q ABSOLUTE STRATEGIES II LTD (UBS GLOBAL ASSET MGT)
PO BOX 897 REGATTA OFFICE PARK WEGEORGETOWNGRAND CAYMANCJKY1-1103HEDGE FUNDCJUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTC$235,307$5,583,9201.000000
COLLER INT'L PARTNERS VI FEEDER FUND E LP
TRAFALGAR COURT LES BANQUES ST PECHANNEL ISLANDSCJGY1 3QLPRIVATE EQUITYCJUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTC-$15,755$134,982,6650.999900
CORE INVESTMENT CO-INVESTMENT TRUST
RENTAL REAL ESTATETXUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTC-$15,000$1,421,0000.9454002800 POST OAK BLVD SUITE 4800HOUSTONTX77056201092763
FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT DIVERSIFIED FUND LTD (FRM)
190 ELGIN AVENUEGEORGETOWNGRAND CAYMANCJKY1-9005HEDGE FUNDCJUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTC-$61,725$1,412,4521.000000
GOLDMAN SACHS MULTI STRATEGY PORTFOLIO II LTD
190 ELGIN AVENUEGEORGETOWNGRAND CAYMANCJKY1-9005HEDGE FUNDCJUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTC$242,244,229$53,202,7930.990000
LAE (LANCASTER) BPI FUND LTD
PO BOX 309 UGLAND HOUSEGRAND CAYMANCJKY1-1104HEDGE FUNDCJUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTC-$2,884,994$213,264,8881.000000
RMBT UK-C CORP LIMITED
20 CHURCHILL PLACE CANARY WHARFLONDONUKE14 5HJREAL ASSETSUKUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTC$5,045,683$29,089,2221.000000
RMBT UK-F CORP LIMITED
20 CHURCHILL PLACE CANARY WHARFLONDONUKE14 5HJREAL ASSETSUKUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTC$8,306,617$47,645,7011.000000
RMBT UK-G CORP LIMITED
20 CHURCHILL PLACE CANARY WHARFLONDONUKE14 5HJREAL ASSETSUKUAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUSTC$11,255,868$64,426,7391.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (48 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ALPINVEST A2 INVESTMENT FUND II LP
B$13,764,816FMV
ALPINVEST A2 INVESTMENT FUND II LP
S$3,621,646FMV
ALPINVEST A2 INVESTMENT FUND LP
B$578,085FMV
ALPINVEST A2 INVESTMENT FUND LP
S$46,987,404FMV
AMERRA AGRI MULTI STRATEGY FUND LP
B$81,330,561FMV
AMERRA AGRI MULTI STRATEGY FUND LP
S$36,952,550FMV
BLACK RIVER AGRICULTURAL FUND 21
B$24,898,464FMV
BLACK RIVER AGRICULTURAL FUND 21
S$544,800FMV
BLACK RIVER AGRICULTURE CO-INVEST FUND A LP
B$19,919,662FMV
BTG PACTUAL BRAZIL TIMBERLAND FUND I D LP
B$39,996,304FMV
COLLER INT'L PARTNERS VI FEEDER FUND E LP
S$92,300,945FMV
HARBOURVEST REAL ASSETS-ENERGY FUND LP
S$10,961,871FMV
HARBOURVEST REAL ASSETS-ENERGY FUND II LP
B$181,590,000FMV
HARBOURVEST REAL ASSETS-ENERGY FUND II LP
S$18,873,000FMV
HV SPECIAL SITUATIONS FUND LP (DOVER STREET VIII - CO-INVESTMENT)
B$10,500,000FMV
HV SPECIAL SITUATIONS FUND LP (DOVER STREET VIII - CO-INVESTMENT)
S$64,146,000FMV
KAYNE PRIVATE ENERGY INCOME PARALLEL FUND LP
B$264,756,405FMV
KAYNE PRIVATE ENERGY INCOME PARALLEL FUND LP
S$22,338,430FMV
NORTHWOOD REAL ESTATE PARTNERS 2012 LP
B$20,357,677FMV
NORTHWOOD REAL ESTATE PARTNERS 2012 LP
S$11,556,361FMV
OAKTREE-TMBR STRATEGIC CREDIT FUND C LLC
B$26,797,785FMV
BRIGHTWOOD CAPITAL CO-INVEST FUND LP
B$28,500,000FMV
RMBT UK-C CORP LIMITED
F$389,087FMV
RMBT UK-G CORP LIMITED
F$900,586FMV
RMBT UK-F CORP LIMITED
F$658,823FMV
AQR MULTI-STRATEGY FUND VI LP
S$501,000,000FMV
BLUE ISLE FUTURES FUND LTD
S$56,000,000FMV
C-III RECOVERY FUND II CO-INVESTMENT LP
S$148,018FMV
HIG ADVANTAGE BUYOUT FUND LP
B$1,354,460FMV
KAYNE REAL ESTATE PARTNERS V PARALLEL FUND LP
B$40,560,274FMV
KAYNE REAL ESTATE PARTNERS V PARALLEL FUND LP
S$560,274FMV
NEW MOUNTAIN PARTNERS IV CAYMAN (AIV-A) LP
S$6,125,989FMV
OAKTREE-TMBR STRATEGIC CREDIT FUND F LLC
B$4,500,000FMV
OAKTREE-TMBR STRATEGIC CREDIT FUND G LLC
B$7,500,000FMV
PROTERRA BRAZIL OPPORTUNITY DIRECT FUND LP
B$26,636,827FMV
PROTERRA BRAZIL OPPORTUNITY DIRECT FUND B LP
B$43,626,030FMV
SALTUS SEPARATE ACCOUNT LP
B$94,675,000FMV
SSP 2017 LP
B$42,000,000FMV
TARAWA CO-INVESTMENT FUND LP
B$31,671,804FMV
VIRTUS MYERS CO-INVESTMENT FUND LP
B$10,712,456FMV
VISTA CO-INVEST FUND 2017-1 LP
B$99,648,500FMV
WELLINGTON-GLOBAL MANAGED RISK PLUS II
B$11,698,781FMV
WELLINGTON-GLOBAL MANAGED RISK PLUS II
S$11,698,781FMV
Z CAPITAL SPECIAL SITUATIONS FUND II-B
B$21,282,398FMV
Z CAPITAL SPECIAL SITUATIONS FUND II-B
S$7,921,742FMV
OAK STREET EMERGING MANAGER U1 LP
B$35,157,772FMV
OAK STREET EMERGING MANAGER U1 LP
S$340,523FMV
OAK STREET EMERGING MANAGER U1A LP
B$15,438,967FMV