RESEARCH FOUNDATION FOR THE CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RESEARCH FOUNDATION FOR THE CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK (EIN 02-0733394)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 201833139349301383
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-09T11:00:32-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135565207 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2020 N CENTRAL AVE STE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020733394 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF THE CITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RESE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3132229053 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 75000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DETROIT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 482757874 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SANDRA MILLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3132229053 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-08 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRADLEY N SPRONG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00642561 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8558073423 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-11-08 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 199.207.253.96 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 5D202BE3E599A52F21FE670623874D66D9ECA56C | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 480FC8D519018E79AD7902E4D7F150C63246CC1C | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RALPH JOHNSTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 411 WEST LAFAYETTE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DETROIT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48226 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $103,082,368 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 2005 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE RETIREMENT MEDICAL AND DENTAL BENEFITS TO THE EMPLOYEES OF RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF THE CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $34,713,814 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $31,388,306 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,089,863 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $9,202,574 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,803,677 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $40,590,880 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $26,697,580 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $29,656,026 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $69,594 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $63,771 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,629,127 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,340,353 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $28,396,301 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $32,060,150 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,407,376 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,530,730 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $145,202,529 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $159,696,920 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,254,491 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,259,871 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $141,948,038 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $156,437,049 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE RETIREMENT MEDICAL AND DENTAL BENEFITS TO THE EMPLOYEES OF RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF THE CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $29,656,026 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE RETIREMENT MEDICAL AND DENTAL BENEFITS TO THE EMPLOYEES OF THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF THE CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $29,656,026 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | false | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RALPH JOHNSTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3132229053 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 411 W LAFAYETTE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DETROIT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48226 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Institutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAYLE HORWITZ | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHASE ROBINSON | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURENCE MUCCIOLO | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN PENROD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID LYONS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NEIL STAHL | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHERINE N LAPP | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RODNEY NICHOLS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIANE CALL | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT E EVENBECK | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAMELA SILVERBLATT | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHIRLEY RAPS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM FRITZ | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LORETTA BRANCACCIO-TARAS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LESLEY DAVENPORT | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FELIX V MATOS RODRIGUEZ | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER WARE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COMERICA BANK | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | $63,771 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $63,771 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST REPUBLIC BANK | ||||
| 1230 AVENUE OF AMERICAS | NEW YORK | NY | 10020 | $465,103 |
| TIAA -CREF TRUST COMPANY | ||||
| 211 NORTH BRAODWAY SUITE 1000 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63102 | $111,266 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESEARCH FND CITY UNIVERSITY CONTRI | Desc |
| Business | 525100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $31,388,306 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,388,306 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $31,388,306 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,196,253 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,196,253 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $67,497,809 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $62,491,488 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,006,321 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,006,321 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,006,321 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,590,880 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,590,880 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,656,026 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,656,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,771 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,771 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $576,368 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $576,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,732,280 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,732,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,705 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,060,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,420,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $640,139 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,255,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,273,477 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,349,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,096,689 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $764,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $747,666 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,893,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,080,979 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,939,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,498,109 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,202,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,696,920 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,254,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,259,871 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,254,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,259,871 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,948,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,437,049 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,948,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,437,049 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,202,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,696,920 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,530,730 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,958,281 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (true) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| Acct Compile Or Review Basis | AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp | |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| FS Audited Basis | FSAuditedBasisGrp | |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| COMERICA AGGREGATE BOND INDEX FUND | $83,483 | F |
| COMERICA LARGE CAP INDEX FUND | $2,414,626 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,498,109 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,877,317 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $5,958,281 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$671,844 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,286,437 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $40,590,880 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $40,590,880 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,388,306 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$671,844 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$671,844 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,060,150 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $32,060,150 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| EXPLANATION FOR SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2d | INVESTMENT EXPENSES $670,258.00, FOREIGN TAXES $426,653.00, REFUNDED FEES -$25,423.00, CTF FEES $287.06, MISC FEES $68.74 |
| EXPLANATION FOR SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2d | INVESTMENT EXPENSES $670,258.00, FOREIGN TAXES $426,653.00, REFUNDED FEES -$25,423.00, CTF FEES $287.06, MISC FEES $68.74 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11-DESCRIPTION OF PROCESS FOR REVIEW | ONE OF THE DUTIES OF THE TRUSTEE IS TO REVIEW AND ADVISE FOR THE PREPARATION OF FORM 990. A COPY HAS ALSO BEEN GIVEN TO THE ORGANIZATION FOR THEIR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | COPIES ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE TRUSTEE UPON REQUEST |
Comments