RIVER CREST COUNTRY CLUB: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RIVER CREST COUNTRY CLUB (EIN 75-0525930)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-13
IRS object ID
201823179349304692
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-13T13:24:38-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 Commerce Street Suite 2000AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WorthCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750525930EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1River Crest Country ClubBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ROBERT CLIFTONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlRIVEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8177389221PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 Western AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WorthCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP761071542ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT CLIFTONPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8177389221PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJamie EversolePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00839244PTIN
Phone8177382400PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.122.33.26IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id75963520183175000010FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-11-13FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdFB1E58E7898ED960E6CE01ED153D406A11FE67DBAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdFB1E58E7898ED960E6CE01ED153D406A11FE67DBAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert CliftonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 Western AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,512,571GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.rivercrest-cc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1911FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEstablishment, support, and maintenance of a country club for the a country club for the promotion and enjoyment of golf, tennis, fitness, swimming, dining and social activities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee251TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$156,066TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$269,408NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,984,241PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,610,019CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,246,966PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,457CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$2,748,854PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$3,435,507CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,482,353PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,177,969CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,674,581PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,650,225CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,730,193PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,913,088CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,409,774PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,563,313CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,072,579PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$614,656CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,336,109TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,668,278TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,010,311TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,721,674TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,325,798NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,946,604NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionESTABLISHMENT, SUPPORT, AND MAINTENANCE OF A COUNTRY CLUB FOR THE PROMOTION AND ENJOYMENT OF GOLF, TENNIS, FITNESS, SWIMMING, DINING AND SOCIAL ACTIVITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescRIVER CREST COUNTRY CLUB OPERATES FULL COUNTRY CLUB FACILITIES FOR ITS MEMBERS. THE CLUB'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST STANDARD OF SERVICE AND HOSPITALITY FOR ITS MEMBERS WITH CONSISTENCY AND EXCELLENCE. THE CLUB OFFERED THE FOLLOWING SERVICES TO MEMBErs DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR: GOLF, TENNIS, FITNESS, SWIMMING, DINING AND SOCIAL EVENTS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document141IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee251EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyfalseMinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT CLIFTONPersonNm
Phone8177389221PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 WESTERN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76107ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Rob Kelly
Board of Directors2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marshall Young
Board of Directors2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reagan Casey
Board of Directors2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stewart Alcorn
First Vice President2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bradley Lummis
President2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gordon Roberts
Third Vice President2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Kleberg
Second Vice President2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karl Biggs
Treasurer2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Harrison
Secretary2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eduardo Moreno
General Manager48.00.0$279,989$0$39,887Yes (X)
Rafael Omana
Head Tennis Professional48.00.0$158,454$0$32,916Yes (X)
JOSEPH LIVINGSTON
GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDANT48.00.0$220,277$0$27,888Yes (X)
Robert Clifton
Controller48.00.0$197,125$0$19,287Yes (X)
Reid Parrish
Head Golf Professional48.00.0$184,533$0$32,924Yes (X)
Paul Williams
Executive Chef48.00.0$143,913$0$19,037Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,184,291TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$171,939TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Freshpoint Dallas Inc
4721 Simonton RdDALLASTX75244Food Purveyor$284,938
Ben E Keith Foods
PO Box 901001FORT WORTHTX76101Food Purveyor$872,695
Fleetwood Services
4311 Willow StDALLASTX75226Golf Contstructor$1,312,979
Jeff Eubank Roofing Co Inc
1900 Northpark DriveFORT WORTHTX76102ROOFING$982,271
Turf Materials Inc
4721 Simonton RoadPLANOTX75027Sand/Sod Purveyor$472,032
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERSHIP DUESDesc
Total Revenue Column$8,610,019TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,610,019RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,610,019TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,187TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$29,187UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$288,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$288,099UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,400OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$28,130OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$25,730OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$25,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$25,730RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$6,493,137GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$10,306,472CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,813,335TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$3,652,115RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$161,220UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$89,729TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$89,729RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$89,729OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,177,969TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,021,903RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$156,066UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$975,823TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,475TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,692TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,098TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,137TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,900TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,733TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,743TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,083TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,796TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,564TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,756TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,452TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,215TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,870TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,488TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
SG&A ALLOCATIONS$288,306
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$211,653
MEMBER RELATIONS$125,545
SUPPLIES$115,428

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,556TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,563,313TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$599,528BOYAmt
EOY$414,524EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,946,954BOYAmt
EOY$2,126,831EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$813,289BOYAmt
EOY$1,222,210EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$452,972BOYAmt
EOY$449,877EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,144BOYAmt
EOY$82,870EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,123,717LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,506,267LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,705,533BOYAmt
EOY$24,617,450EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,734,962BOYAmt
EOY$2,752,459EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$727BOYAmt
EOY$2,057EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,336,109BOYAmt
EOY$31,668,278EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$652,470BOYAmt
EOY$1,130,300EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$623,191BOYAmt
EOY$649,024EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,734,650BOYAmt
EOY$5,942,350EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,010,311BOYAmt
EOY$7,721,674EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,325,798BOYAmt
EOY$23,946,604EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,325,798BOYAmt
EOY$23,946,604EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,336,109BOYAmt
EOY$31,668,278EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$614,656ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,150OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$115,058OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,518,797OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,429,668OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,486,447OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,573,747OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,506,267DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,617,450BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,617,450TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,484,441TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$10,306,472OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,306,472RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,177,969RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,177,969TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,869,785TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$10,306,472OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$10,306,472ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,563,313ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,563,313TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d - Cost of Goods Sold for SalesCost of Goods Sold on Form 990, Part VIII, Line 10B
Part XII, Line 2d - Cost of Goods Sold for SalesCost of Goods Sold on Form 990, Part VIII, Line 10B

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Eduardo Moreno
General Manager$279,989$18,000$21,887$319,876
Rafael Omana
Head Tennis Professional$158,454$12,839$20,077$191,370
JOSEPH LIVINGSTON
GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDANT$220,277$8,851$19,037$248,165
Reid Parrish
Head Golf Professional$184,533$11,287$21,637$217,457
Paul Williams
Executive Chef$143,913$19,037$162,950
Robert Clifton
Controller$197,125$19,287$216,412

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6The organization has 1173 members as of December 31, 2017, of which 746 are stockholders.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe stockholders of the organization elect members of the governing body each year at the annual stockholders' meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 8a & 8bThe general manager notes all items requiring action and follows up to ensure these are completed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11BThe Form 990 was provided to the governing body for their review prior to filing the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAll conflicts are disclosed to the General Manager and Assistant Secretary of the organization. The General Manager then discloses to the Board of Directors. For the current year, there were no conflicts of interest reported.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe Human Resource Committee of the Board of Directors facilitates the annual review of the General Manager. The Annual Review is conducted by the Board of Directors, and the compensation recommendations are determined by the Board. The Board uses comparable compensation data in its determination of manager compensation, and all files related to the review are maintained by the Club's Human Resource Director.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Bylaws are available on the website, and each member receives a written copy of the bylaws upon joining. The conflict of interest policy is published in the employee handbook and is available to the Board of Directors. The financial statements are available on the website, and each member receives a written copy of the financial statements.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9The $6,150 is due to change in ownership equity from 2016. 1,500 Capital Stock ( 600) Reserved Capital for Junior Members 5,250 Contributed Capital -------- $6,150 Current year change in net assets

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.