PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-3442691)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-21
- IRS object ID
- 201813259349300106
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-21T09:26:00-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 953442691 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PREM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8187724021 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 19867 PRAIRIE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATSWORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91311 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRAD CUNNINGHAM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8187724021 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GERALD B KISSELL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00092658 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123324300 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 108.171.131.188 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-21 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:24:05 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | BAAA55F19712D57DA335EB0D2886131656817A04 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | C0F43978DBA0C0105C9EC865D2B1B55C6AA9D490 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RODOLFO J PEREIRA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 19867 PRAIRIE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATSWORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91311 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $87,157,037 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1526 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PREMIERAMERICA.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1957 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONGST ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 396 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $916,242 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$51,353 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $77,662,192 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $80,701,656 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,452,204 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,992,832 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $265 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $207,319 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $83,114,661 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $86,901,807 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $81,137 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $125,764 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $11,121,642 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $13,170,092 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,295,602 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,502,688 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,839,149 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $23,699,411 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $61,337,530 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $65,497,955 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $21,777,131 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $21,403,852 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,289,454,177 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,467,069,812 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,056,875,946 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,213,463,521 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $232,578,231 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $253,606,291 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | A COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONGST ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION ENCOURAGED AND PROMOTED SAVINGS AND ACQUIRED 10,547 NEW MEMBERS IN 2017. TOTAL MEMBERSHIP STOOD AT 103,878 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 WHILE DEPOSIT BALANCES GREW BY $153 MILLION COMPARED TO THE PREVIOUS YEAR, AND THE ORGANIZATION CONTINUED TO PAY MEMBERS FAVORABLE DIVIDEND RATES ON THEIR SAVINGS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION MET MORTGAGE NEEDS OF FIRST TIME HOME BUYERS AND REFINANCING NEEDS OF EXISTING HOMEOWNERS, ALLOWING THEM TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF LOWER INTEREST RATES. LOWER INTEREST RATES WERE MADE POSSIBLE BY BEING A FNMA MORTGAGE LOAN SELLER AND SERVICER. DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION GRANTED 617 REAL ESTATE LOANS AND HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT TOTALING $373 MILLION TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION IS COMMITTED TO HELPING STRENGTHEN THE COMMUNITIES THAT ITS MEMBERS CALL HOME. IN 2017, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION ON SAVINGS, CONSUMER LOANS AND RETIREMENT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, AND HOSTED 26 WORKSHOPS ATTENDED BY 555 MEMBERS, ON SUCH TOPICS AS HOME BUYING, CAR BUYING, TRUST & ESTATE PLANNING, UNDERSTANDING SOCIAL SECURITY, AND LONG TERM CARE. CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES ACTIVELY SUPPORTED COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT BY PARTICIPATING IN LOCAL EVENTS THAT PROMOTED CHARITABLE CAUSES SUCH AS THE AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY, FOOD SHARE OF VENTURA COUNTY, HOSPICE OF THE CONEJO, SPECIAL OLYMPICS, CHILDRENS MIRACLE NETWORK OF HOSPITALS, TO NAME A FEW. IN 2017, THE CREDIT UNION SPONSORED 41 SUCH COMMUNITY EVENTS THAT ENCOMPASSED ALMOST 60,000 ATTENDEES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 57126 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 396 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LINDA MARQUEZ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8187724021 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 19867 PRAIRIE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATSWORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91311 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN M MERLO | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (RETIRED 4/30/17) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $707,110 | $0 | $28,279 | ||
| LARRY COLSON | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $950 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM COLE | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $935 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY HOLMEN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,454 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN DE VERE JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KURT FORD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC GOLDNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $39 | $0 | $0 | |||
| S LAWRENCE HOKE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (RETIRED 9/30/17) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARRY MARTIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,117 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROGER LUBIG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,901 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOANN KLONOWSKI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (EFFECTIVE 10/1/17) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RODOLFO PEREIRA | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $409,383 | $0 | $27,151 | |||
| W BRAD CUNNINGHAM | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP, CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $379,599 | $0 | $272,875 | |||
| MARJORIE MCNAUGHT | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP, LOAN ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $584,932 | $0 | $1,258,312 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONNA MCNEELY | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $380,706 | $0 | $223,356 | Yes (X) | |||
| TONI DANIELS | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP, OPERATIONS ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $337,994 | $0 | $195,260 | Yes (X) | |||
| GLEN CHRZAS | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP, SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $327,227 | $0 | $164,969 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIANNE BLITSCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, COMMUNITY RELATIONS | 40.00 | $284,886 | $0 | $422,247 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS NEUHAUS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY RELATIONS | 40.00 | $224,663 | $0 | $315,664 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES GLYNN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR FOR COMMUNITY RELATIONS | 40.00 | $180,011 | $0 | $248,324 | Yes (X) | |||
| KELLY KARREN | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 40.00 | $214,641 | $0 | $25,588 | Yes (X) | |||
| JASON DEREK LEE | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 40.00 | $189,926 | $0 | $26,358 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,227,474 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $3,208,383 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 37 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTR CONSTRUCTION CO | |||||
| 7500 TOPANGA CANYON BLVD 2ND FLR | CANOGA PARK | CA | 91303 | OFFICE AND BRANCH REMODELS | $1,148,051 |
| MENEMSHA DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC DBA MENE | |||||
| 20521 EARL ST | TORRENCE | CA | 90503 | HOUSTON BRANCH BUILD OUT | $489,627 |
| FINANCIAL STATEMENT SERVICE INC | |||||
| 3300 SOUTH FAIRVIEW ST | SANTA ANA | CA | 92704 | STATEMENT PRINTING/MAILING | $468,006 |
| STARNET DATA DESIGN INC | |||||
| 2659 TOWNSGATE RD STE 227 | WESTLAKE | CA | 91361 | PHONE/IT EQUIPMENT AND SERVICE/MAINTENAN | $405,996 |
| CAM SERVICES | |||||
| 5664 SELMARAINE DR | CULVER CITY | CA | 90230 | CLEANING/JANITORIAL SERVICES | $373,299 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME FROM MEMBER LOANS | 522100 | $68,299,132 | $68,299,132 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES & OTHER FEES | 522100 | $5,229,168 | $4,991,219 | $237,949 |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $4,582,577 | $4,582,577 | |
| INVESTMENT BROKERAGE COMMISSIONS | 523000 | $1,861,772 | $1,861,772 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $729,007 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $50,714 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $678,293 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $80,701,656 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,733,626 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,733,626 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $361,842 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $255,230 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $106,612 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $106,612 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $106,612 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $259,206 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $259,206 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $259,206 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $259,206 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GAIN ON SERP | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $100,707 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $100,707 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $100,707 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $86,901,807 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $79,785,414 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $916,242 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,200,151 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,764 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,170,092 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,081,862 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,876,182 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,264,824 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,747,698 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,532,122 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $375,719 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $351,352 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,016 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,896,528 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,989,785 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,501,698 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,443 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,649,131 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $319,365 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $329,982 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,047 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,956,478 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,536 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN PROCESSING EXPENSE | $2,712,417 |
| CORE DEPOSIT PREMIUM AM | $1,007,117 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $200,000 |
| GOODWILL AMORTIZATION | $122,960 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $725,837 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,497,955 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,953,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,818,956 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,508,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,609,654 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,710,185,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,957,498,064 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,856,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,281,766 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $32,197,423 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,507,035 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,813,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,690,388 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $223,732,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,331,000 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,428,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,041,516 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,697,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,566,980 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,278,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,231,488 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,289,454,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,467,069,812 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,165,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,482,913 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,038,710,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,191,980,608 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,056,875,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,213,463,521 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $232,578,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $253,606,291 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $232,578,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $253,606,291 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,289,454,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,467,069,812 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $21,403,852 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$375,792 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $10,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $10,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $10,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIFORNIA NEVADA CREDIT UNION PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 K ST SUITE 105C | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 942329967 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $10,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION MAKES CONTRIBUTIONS TO SUPPORT CANDIDATES OR POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEES PROMOTING CREDIT UNION CAUSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,731,592 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,731,592 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,895,061 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,252,945 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,642,116 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,727,029 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,525,459 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,201,570 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,843,741 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,728,631 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,115,110 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,690,388 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $2,191,980,608 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,191,980,608 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $86,801,100 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $86,801,100 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $100,707 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $100,707 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $86,901,807 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $65,397,248 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$100,707 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$100,707 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $65,497,955 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $65,497,955 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SERP MARKET GAIN RECLASSIED TO REVENUE 100,707. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SERP MARKET GAIN RECLASSIED TO REVENUE -100,707. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS | |||||||
| 205 WEST 700 SOUTH | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84101 | 870387205 | 501(C)(3) | $15,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| VENTURA COUNTY COUNCIL BOYS SCOUT OF AMERICA | |||||||
| 509 E DAILY DRIVE | CAMARILLO | CA | 93010 | 951716783 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CASA PACIFICA | |||||||
| 1722 LEWIS RD | CAMARILLO | CA | 93012 | 770195022 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| NORTHRIDGE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION-CENTER FOR ASSAULT TREATMENT SERVICES | |||||||
| 18300 ROSCOE BLVD | NORTHRIDGE | CA | 91328 | 237444901 | 501(C)(3) | $5,848 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INC | |||||||
| 5710 MINERAL POINT ROAD | MADISON | WI | 53705 | 391383650 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | GENERAL DISASTER RELIEF FUND |
| PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION MAKING A DIFFERENCE FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 19867 PRAIRIE ST | CHATSWORTH | CA | 91311 | 820914788 | 501(C)(3) | $5,972 | 2017 CALIFORNIA WILDFIRES AND HURRICANE HARVEY RELIEF MATCHING FUNDS |
| ADVENTURE BROTHERS LLC DBA OXNARD GUERREROS FC | |||||||
| C/O TY OTTO 110 S A ST | OXNARD | CA | 93030 | 814639068 | $5,000 | COMMUNITY SOCCER TEAM SPONSORSHIPS | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 6 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS ARE GIVEN TO ORGANIZATIONS BASED ON CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY RELATIONSHIPS AND COMMUNITY RELEVANCE IN THE FORM OF CASH AND EVENT SPONSORSHIPS. UNDER THE PAY IT FORWARD PROGRAM OF THE CREDIT UNION, CASH DONATIONS OF $250 EACH ARE GIVEN TO LOCAL NON-PROFIT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS NOMINATED BY CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. GRANTS EXCEEDING $250 ARE GIVEN ONLY TO WELL-KNOWN ESTABLISHED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS WHOSE ACTIVITIES ARE COMMON KNOWLEDGE AND RECOGNIZED IN THE COMMUNITY SUCH AS THE AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY, CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS, HABITAT FOR HUMANITY, GIRLS AND BOYS SCOUTS OF AMERICA LOCAL TROOPS, AMERICAN RED CROSS, AND OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN M MERLO | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (RETIRED 4/30/17) | $369,330 | $0 | $280,471 | $0 | $57,309 | $0 | $14,742 | $0 | $13,942 | $0 | $735,794 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RODOLFO PEREIRA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $405,730 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,653 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,403 | $0 | $436,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| W BRAD CUNNINGHAM | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP, CFO | $284,166 | $0 | $95,433 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $267,187 | $0 | $6,066 | $0 | $652,852 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARJORIE MCNAUGHT | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP, LOAN ADMINISTRATION | $413,775 | $0 | $148,677 | $0 | $22,480 | $0 | $1,243,659 | $0 | $15,032 | $0 | $1,843,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA MCNEELY | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE | $285,484 | $0 | $95,222 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $223,356 | $0 | $378 | $0 | $604,440 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TONI DANIELS | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP, OPERATIONS ADMINISTRATION | $253,328 | $0 | $84,666 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $182,748 | $0 | $12,865 | $0 | $533,607 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GLEN CHRZAS | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP, SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGY | $244,053 | $0 | $83,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $147,339 | $0 | $17,966 | $0 | $492,532 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIANNE BLITSCH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, COMMUNITY RELATIONS | $284,886 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $409,718 | $0 | $12,893 | $0 | $707,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS NEUHAUS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY RELATIONS | $224,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $288,103 | $0 | $27,856 | $0 | $540,622 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES GLYNN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR FOR COMMUNITY RELATIONS | $180,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $219,210 | $0 | $29,372 | $0 | $428,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY KARREN | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | $214,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,060 | $0 | $12,620 | $0 | $240,321 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON DEREK LEE | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | $189,926 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,727 | $0 | $17,722 | $0 | $216,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | FIRST CLASS TRAVEL - THE CREDIT UNION WILL PAY FOR FIRST CLASS TRAVEL ONLY WHEN FLYING TIME FOR A PARTICULAR FLIGHT IS FIVE HOURS OR MORE. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - THE CREDIT UNION WILL PAY FOR THE SPOUSE OR ONE COMPANION'S PLANE FARE FOR OUT OF TOWN OFFICIAL TRAVELS (CONFERENCES), HOTEL ACCOMODATIONS (SHARED ROOM) AND MEALS. A 1099-MISC IS FILED WHEN THE TOTAL EXPENSES INCURRED FOR THE COMPANION REACHES THE REPORTABLE AMOUNT. TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS UP PAYMENTS - THE CREDIT UNION GROSSES UP FOR TAX ON CERTAIN NON-CASH BENEFITS REPORTED IN THE RECIPIENT'S W-2. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: MARJORIE MCNAUGHT W. BRAD CUNNINGHAM TONI DANIELS DONNA MCNEELY GLEN CHRZAS MARIANNE BLITSCH THOMAS NEUHAUS JAMES GLYNN |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE DRAFT FORM 990 PREPARED BY THE TAX ACCOUNTANT IS REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT IN THE FOLLOWING ORDER: VP/CONTROLLER, SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, AND FINALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. QUESTIONS, COMMENTS AND CORRECTIONS ARE ADDRESSED AT EACH STAGE OF THE REVIEW BEFORE THE FINAL REPORT IS FILED BY THE TAX PREPARER FOR THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONTAINED IN THE CODE OF RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS THAT EACH EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED, ANNUALLY, TO ACKNOWLEDGE. VIA WRITTEN POLICY, ALL EMPLOYEES AND OFFICIALS ARE MADE AWARE OF THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY. STANDARD CREDIT UNION PROCEDURES AND REQUIREMENTS ARE CONSISTENTLY APPLIED TO ANY BUSINESS TRANSACTION BY DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES. IF A DECISION IS REQUIRED REGARDING A BUSINESS TRANSACTION THAT COULD POTENTIALLY RISE TO A PERCEPTION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE INVOLVED PARTY WILL RECUSE HIM OR HERSELF FROM DISCUSSION AND REVIEW OF THE TRANSACTION. TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNTS ARE MONITORED BY THE INTERNAL AUDITOR ON A REGULAR BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EXTENSIVE ANNUAL SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED FOR KEY POSITIONS IN THE CREDIT UNION INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THESE SURVEYS ARE PROVIDED BY PROFESSIONAL COMPENSATION ANALYSTS WHO WORK DIRECTLY WITH DATA WITHIN THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY FIELD. THESE SURVEYS PROVIDE TOTAL COMPENSATION INFORMATION THAT RANGES FROM BROAD MACRO ISSUES TO SPECIFIC ELEMENTS OF TOTAL COMPENSATION STRUCTURES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED MONTHLY IN ALL BRANCHES. THE ANNUAL REPORT CONTAINING AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS AVAILABLE AT THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE AND DISTRIBUTED TO ATTENDING MEMBERS DURING ANNUAL MEETINGS. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
Comments