FINRA INVESTOR EDUCATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FINRA INVESTOR EDUCATION FOUNDATION (EIN 20-0863779)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-15
IRS object ID
201813199349308561
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-15T12:46:34-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 SCRIPPS CENTER 312 WALNUT STAddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200863779EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FINRA INVESTOR EDUCATION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JENNIFER P MITCHELLInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlFINRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2027288949PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11735 K STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200061506ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT A RENNERPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2403865303PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIE L SPARKSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01268401PTIN
Phone5136121400PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address75.23.198.254IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id86597020183195000003FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-11-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id79704D1B1FD29BF7C0C26D7B259B714D6034963EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id792E0AAC5A27EF8E692221D1D01611EA294E7B56AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGERALDINE M WALSHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11735 K STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200061506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,750,294GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FINRAFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION IS TO EMPOWER UNDERSERVED AMERICANS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS AND TOOLS TO MAKE SOUND FINANCIAL DECISIONS THROUGHOUT LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Contract TerminationYes (X)ContractTerminationInd
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$36,293TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$36,293NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,737,659PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$81,673CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,072,257PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,301,819CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,809,916PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,383,492CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,901,708PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$403,994CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,884,283PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,882,421CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,785,991PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,286,415CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$976,075PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,097,077CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$76,240,005TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$80,001,624TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$363,660TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$219,561TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$75,876,345NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$79,782,063NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION IS TO EMPOWER UNDERSERVED AMERICANS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS AND TOOLS TO MAKE SOUND FINANCIAL DECISIONS THROUGHOUT LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,212,739ExpenseAmt
DescPROTECT CONSUMERS FROM FINANCIAL FRAUD - SEE SCHEDULE ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$897,021ExpenseAmt
Grant$227,113GrantAmt
DescFOSTER SUSTAINABLE FINANCIAL EDUCATION - SEE SCHEDULE ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$529,882ExpenseAmt
DescADVANCE MILITARY FINANCIAL READINESS - SEE SCHEDULE ODesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$315,547TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$176,881TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,955,189TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationYes (true)PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER P MITCHELLPersonNm
Phone2027288949PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11735 K STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200061506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ROBERT W COOK
CHAIRMAN1.059.0Yes (X)$0$1,008,615$442,908
JAYNE W BARNARD
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAMILLE M BUSETTE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
T GRANT CALLERY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN T DOOLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
G DONALD STEEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELISSE B WALTER
BOARD MEMBER3.05.0Yes (X)$0$88,691$0
GERALDINE M WALSH
PRESIDENT48.012.0$0$544,793$97,211Yes (X)
EILEEN M FAMIGLIETTI
TREASURER6.054.0$0$456,309$104,238Yes (X)
JENNIFER P MITCHELL
CORPORATE SECRETARY3.057.0$0$314,087$88,099Yes (X)
RICHARD G KETCHUM FMR
CHAIRMAN0.00.0$0$937,500$3,650Yes (X)
MARCIA E ASQUITH FMR
CORPORATE SECRETARY0.00.0$0$703,414$137,476Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,053,409TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$873,582TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AMERICAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
50 EAST HURON STREETCHICAGOIL60611SEE SCHEDULE O$440,000
ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL COUNSELIN
79 S STATE STREETWESTERVILLEOH43081SEE SCHEDULE O$330,149
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE
PO BOX 630568BALTIMOREMD21263SEE SCHEDULE O$236,353
AARP FOUNDATION
601 EAST STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20049SEE SCHEDULE O$220,000
NATIONAL CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF CRIM
2000 M STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036SEE SCHEDULE O$130,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$81,673RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$81,673TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$902,837TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$36,293UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$939,130ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$55,765,784SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$47,366,802SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,398,982SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,398,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,398,982ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,383,492TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$36,293UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,338,112ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,775TotalAmt
Program Services$392,775ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,219TotalAmt
Program Services$11,219ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,952,392TotalAmt
Program Services$1,952,392ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,485TotalAmt
Management And General$43,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,779TotalAmt
Management And General$104,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$902TotalAmt
Program Services$902ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,043TotalAmt
Program Services$15,043ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,328TotalAmt
Program Services$136,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,498TotalAmt
Program Services$80,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,119TotalAmt
Program Services$39,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,498TotalAmt
Program Services$74,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,128TotalAmt
Program Services$147,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DUES/MEMBERSHIP FEE$78,003$76,488$1,515
PUBLICATIONS/PRINTING$28,492$28,492
BANK SERVICE FEES$6,775$6,775
TAXES$1,979$1,979

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,286,415TotalAmt
Program Services$2,955,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,772,309BOYAmt
EOY$731,651EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$626,600BOYAmt
EOY$1,430EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,612BOYAmt
EOY$57,701EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,728,589BOYAmt
EOY$51,514,288EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,061,895BOYAmt
EOY$27,696,554EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,240,005BOYAmt
EOY$80,001,624EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,581BOYAmt
EOY$189,897EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,079BOYAmt
EOY$29,664EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,660BOYAmt
EOY$219,561EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,776,345BOYAmt
EOY$79,686,435EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$95,628EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,876,345BOYAmt
EOY$79,782,063EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,240,005BOYAmt
EOY$80,001,624EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,097,077ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$52,550NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,033,121DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$104,779InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,276,709OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$628InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$95,628EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$100,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$100,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPRIVATE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$27,696,554BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$27,696,554TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONDesc
Amt$29,664Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$29,664TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,184,720TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$52,550NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,033,121DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,980,571RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,204,149RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,179,343OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,179,343RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,383,492TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,279,002TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,033,121DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included-$40,534OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,992,587ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,286,415ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,286,415TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2ASC740 FOOTNOTE THE FOUNDATION IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4)OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. FOR YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2014 THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2017, WHICH REPRESENT THE PERIODS MANAGEMENT CONSIDERS TO BE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, MANAGEMENT DID NOT IDENTIFY THE EXISTENCE OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME ACTIVITIES ARE TAXED AT NORMAL CORPORATE RATES TO THE EXTENT THAT THEY GENERATE TAXABLE NET INCOME. SUCH UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME MAY BE GENERATED BY CERTAIN ACTIVITIES WITHIN THE FOUNDATION'S LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENT. SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1 ARE RELATED TO K-1 INVESTMENT GAINS. SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25 RELATE TO REFUNDS OF PRIOR YEAR'S UNUSED GRANTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4IN 2016, THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY, INC. (FINRA) CONTRIBUTED A ONE-TIME TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION OF $0.1 MILLION TO THE FOUNDATION. THE TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION FUNDED THE KETCHUM PRIZE FUND, NAMED FOR FORMER FINRA CHAIRMAN AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND FOUNDATION CHAIRMAN RICHARD G. KETCHUM, TO AWARD AN ANNUAL PRIZE IN HONOR OF EXEMPLARY CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FIELD OF INVESTOR PROTECTION AND FINANCIAL CAPABILITY IN THE UNITED STATES.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$27,870,000RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$27,870,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$27,870,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
GREEN MOUNTAIN UNITED WAY
73 MAIN STREETMONTPELIERVT05602030261384501(C)(3)$20,000SEE PART IV
IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY
505 MORRILL ROADAMESIA50011426004224501(C)(3)$59,739SEE PART IV
MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY
309 MONTANA HALLBOZEMANMT59717816010045501(C)(3)$34,166SEE PART IV
NATIONAL DISABILITY INSTITUTE
1667 K STREETWASHINGTONDC20006204205838501(C)(3)$50,000SEE PART IV
NEW YORK UNIVERSITY
100 WASHINGTON SQ EASTNEW YORKNY10003135562308501(C)(3)$30,349SEE PART IV
UNITED WAY OF BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY
1531 13TH STREETCOLUMBUSIN47201351132860501(C)(3)$20,000SEE PART IV
UNITED WAY OF DANE COUNTY
2059 ATWOOD AVENUEMADISONWI53704390817532501(C)(3)$20,000SEE PART IV
UNITED WAY OF GREATER TOLEDO
424 JACKSON STREETTOLEDOOH43604344427947501(C)(3)$20,000SEE PART IV
UNITED WAY OF MONROE COUNTY
441 SO COLLEGE AVEBLOOMINGTONIN47403350985959501(C)(3)$52,319SEE PART IV
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND
620 WEST LEXINGTON STBALTIMOREMD21201526002033501(C)(3)$11,963SEE PART IV
URBAN INSTITUTE
2100 M STREETWASHINGTONDC20037520880375501(C)(3)$38,750SEE PART IV
URBAN INSTITUTE
2100 M STREETWASHINGTONDC20037520880375501(C)(3)$34,600SEE PART IV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org12Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Type2017 KETCHUM PRIZE FOR INVESTOR PROTECTIONGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$1,219NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedCOSTValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceGIFTS/TRAVEL EXPENSENonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART II, COLUMN (H)GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE - PURPOSE OF GRANT OR ASSISTANCE GREEN MOUNTAIN UNITED WAY, MONTPELIER, VT - (03-0261384) FINANCIAL WELLNESS AT WORK PROJECT LEADERS ARE EXPANDING THE WORKING BRIDGES PROGRAM (WHICH USES THE WORKPLACE AS A PLATFORM FOR THE PROVISION OF FINANCIAL STABILITY SERVICES) AND POSITIONING IT FOR A SUSTAINABLE FUTURE BY DEVELOPING AND DEPLOYING MARKETING MATERIALS AND DEVELOPING A PROGRAM EVALUATION PLAN AND DATA COLLECTION TOOLS. IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY, AMES IA - (42-6004224) SMART INVESTING@YOUR LIBRARY IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY EXTENSION IS WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE STATE LIBRARY OF IOWA TO BUILD THE FINANCIAL CAPABILITY OF IOWA'S LIBRARIANS AND OTHER PUBLIC EMPLOYEES. THE PROJECT TARGETS PUBLIC EMPLOYEES (INCLUDING PUBLIC LIBRARIANS, SCHOOL LIBRARIANS, TEACHERS, AND MUNICIPAL FINANCE PROFESSIONALS) FOR THEIR OWN BENEFIT AND BECAUSE THEY ARE WELL-POSITIONED TO HELP OTHERS IMPROVE THEIR FINANCIAL SKILLS AND KNOWLEDGE. THE LEARNING ADDRESSES FINANCIAL PLANNING, CREDIT, INSURANCE, SAVING, INVESTING, RETIREMENT AND ESTATE PLANNING. MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY, BOZEMAN, MT - (81-6010045) THREE-STATE EXPANSION OF THE SOLID FINANCES WEBINAR SERIES MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY IS LEADING A PROJECT TEAM COMPRISING EXTENSION EDUCATORS AND LIBRARIANS TO EXTEND THE SOLID FINANCES DISTANCE LEARNING PROGRAM INTO IDAHO IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO, WHILE CONTINUING TO EXPAND DELIVERY IN MONTANA AND THE DAKOTAS THROUGH NEW PARTNERSHIPS AND CHANNELS. NATIONAL DISABILITY INSTITUTE, WASHINGTON, DC - (20-4205838) FINANCIAL CAPABILITY OF ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES USING DATA FROM THE FINRA FOUNDATION'S 2015 NATIONAL FINANCIAL CAPABILITY STUDY, THE NATIONAL DISABILITY INSTITUTE (NDI) IS EXAMINING THE IMPACT OF DISABILITY ON FINANCIAL CAPABILITY. NDI IS ALSO STUDYING HOW FINANCIAL CAPABILITY VARIES BY DISABILITY TYPE AND SOCIOECONOMIC AND DEMOGRAPHIC CHARACTERISTICS. THE FINDINGS WILL PROVIDE INFORMATION CRITICAL FOR DEVELOPING AND IMPLEMENTING FINANCIAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES. NEW YORK UNIVERSITY, NEW YORK, NY - (13-5562308) TRANSFORMING DISCLOSURE THROUGH ONLINE INTERACTION NEW YORK UNIVERSITY, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CENTER FOR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL RESEARCH, IS USING ITS EXPERIMENTAL ONLINE SAVING PLATFORM TO STUDY THE EFFECTS OF INTERACTIVE ONLINE DISCLOSURES ON CONSUMERS' INVESTMENT BEHAVIOR, DISCLOSURE UNDERSTANDING, AND PERCEPTION OF MAKING INFORMED DECISIONS. IN PARTICULAR, RESEARCHERS ARE EXAMINING HOW DIFFERENT INTERACTIVE DISCLOSURES IMPACT CONSUMERS' WILLINGNESS TO INVEST, CHOICE OF FUNDS, UNDERSTANDING OF KEY FEATURES OF INVESTMENT PRODUCTS, AND SUBJECTIVE PERCEPTIONS OF MAKING SOUND INVESTMENT DECISIONS. UNITED WAY OF BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY, COLUMBUS, IN - (35-1132860) FINANCIAL WELLNESS AT WORK UNITED WAY OF BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY IS PILOTING A PROGRAM WITH LOCAL EMPLOYERS TO PROVIDE ONSITE SERVICES FOR WORKERS, INCLUDING FINANCIAL EDUCATION WORKSHIPS. ONE-ON-ONE FINANCIAL COACHING, FREE TAX PREPARATION, AND ACCESS TO AN EMPLOYER-SPONSORED SMALL-DOLLAR LOAN. A LOCAL WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM IS HELPING PARTICIPANTS TO OVERCOME BARRIERS TO SUSTAINED EMPLOYMENT, INCLUDING RELIABLE TRANSPORTATION AND CHILDCARE. UNITED WAY OF DANE COUNTY, MADISON, WI - (39-0817532) FINANCIAL WELLNESS AT WORK UNITED WAY OF DANE COUNTY IS WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN EXTENSION TO PROVIDE ONSITE FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND ONE-ON-ONE FINANCIAL COUNSELING IN COOPERATION WITH A GROUP OF EMPLOYERS THAT ARE COLLABORATING ON WAYS TO HELP DISADVANTAGED WORKERS SECURE, MAINTAIN, AND ADVANCE IN EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES. UNITED WAY SERVICES OF GREATER TOLEDO, TOLEDO, OH - (34-4427947) FINANCIAL WELLNESS AT WORK UNITED WAY OF GREATER TOLEDO IS PILOTING A PROJECT TO LINK COMPANIES PARTICIPATING IN ITS SUCCESSFUL EMPLOYER-SPONSORED SMALL-DOLLAR LOAN PROGRAM WITH ADDITIONAL WORKPLACE FINANCIAL CAPABILITY SERVICES, INCLUDING COMMUNITY REFERRALS, ONE-ON-ONE FINANCIAL COUNSELING, AND FINANCIAL EDUCATION WORKSHOPS. UNITED WAY OF MONROE COUNTY, BLOOMINGTON, IN - (35-0985959) FINANCIAL EDUCATION IN YOUR COMMUNITY IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE MONROE COUNTY FINANCIAL STABILITY ALLIANCE, UNITED WAY OF MONROE COUNTY IS INTEGRATING FINANCIAL EDUCATION INTO EXISTING PROGRAMS FOR VULNERABLE AND DISCONNECTED TEENS. UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK, BALTIMORE, MD - (52-6002033)PSYCHOLOGICAL WELL-BEING AND FINANCIAL CAPABILITY THE RESEARCH TEAM IS INVESTIGATING THE CORRELATION BETWEEN PSYCHOSOCIAL WELL-BEING AND FINANCIAL CAPABILITY. PSYCHOSOCIAL WELL-BEING IS MEASURED BY RATINGS OF SUBJECTIVE WELL-BEING AND STRESS INDUCED BY MAJOR LIFE EVENTS (SUCH AS LOSS OF A JOB OR DEATH OF A SPOUSE). MEASURES OF FINANCIAL CAPABILITY INCLUDE THE RESPONDENTS' FINANCIAL KNOWLEDGE ALONG WITH FINANCIAL BEHAVIORS AND ATTITUDES (FOR EXAMPLE, THE ABILITY TO MAKE ENDS MEET, PLANNING FOR THE FUTURE, PERCEPTIONS OF INDEBTEDNESS, AND WILLINGNESS TO TAKE FINANCIAL RISK). URBAN INSTITUTE, WASHINGTON, DC - (52-0880375) HEALTH INSURANCE, FINANCIAL KNOWLEDGE, AND THE RISK OF MEDICAL DEBT THE RESERACH TEAM IS USING DATA FROM THE 2012 AND 2015 WAVES OF THE FINRA FOUNDATION'S NATIONAL FINANCIAL CAPABILITY STUDY TO EXPLORE RELATIONSHIPS AMONG FINANCIAL KNOWLEDGE, MEDICAL DEBT, HEALTH INSURANCE, AND REGION. URBAN INSTITUTE, WASHINGTON, DC - (52-0880375) DELINQUENT DEBT DECISIONS AND THEIR CONSEQUENCES OVER TIME RESEARCHERS ARE USING A NATIONALLY REPRESENTATIVE CREDIT BUREAU DATABASE, ALONG WITH THE FINRA FOUNDATION'S NATIONAL FINANCIAL CAPABILITY STUDY STATE-BY-STATE DATA, TO INVESTIGATE WHICH BILLS FAMILIES DECIDE TO STOP PAYING FIRST WHEN IN FINANCIAL DISTRESS, AND WHETHER FAMILIES MAKE DELINQUENT-DEBT DECISIONS THAT CAUSE LESS FINANCIAL HARM OVER TIME. URBAN INSTITUTE IS ALSO STUDYING HOW THESE DELINQUENT-DEBT DECISIONS RELATE TO FAMILIES' CHARACTERISTICS AND WHETHER CONSUMERS WITH BETTER FINANCIAL KNOWLEDGE ARE MORE LIKELY TO MAKE LESS HARMFUL DEFAULT DECISIONS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, LINE 2DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION'S PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANTS FOLLOWING APPROVAL OF A GRANT APPLICATION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE FOUNDATION EXECUTES A GRANT AGREEMENT WITH THE APPLICANT. THIS AGREEMENT SPECIFIES THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE GRANT, AS WELL AS THE REPORTING AND PAYMENT SCHEDULE. NARRATIVE AND FINANCIAL PROGRESS REPORTS AND ALL DELIVERABLES ARE REVIEWED BY THE FOUNDATION TO ENSURE QUALITY AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE GRANT AGREEMENT. IN ADDITION TO PROGRESS REPORTS, GRANTEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A FINAL NARRATIVE AND FINANCIAL REPORT DETAILING PROJECT OUTCOMES AND ACCOUNTING FOR THE USE OF FUNDS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT W COOK
CHAIRMAN$0$981,846$0$0$0$26,769$0$440,985$0$1,923$0$1,451,523$0$0
GERALDINE M WALSH
PRESIDENT$0$291,454$0$216,460$0$36,879$0$82,742$0$14,469$0$642,004$0$0
EILEEN M FAMIGLIETTI
TREASURER$0$270,749$0$137,000$0$48,560$0$61,358$0$42,880$0$560,547$0$27,944
JENNIFER P MITCHELL
CORPORATE SECRETARY$0$197,877$0$110,000$0$6,210$0$40,748$0$47,351$0$402,186$0$0
MARCIA E ASQUITH FMR
CORPORATE SECRETARY$0$309,672$0$355,000$0$38,742$0$113,373$0$24,103$0$840,890$0$0
RICHARD G KETCHUM FMR
CHAIRMAN$937,500$3,650$941,150

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINES 3 AND 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSUPPLEMENTAL COMPENSATION INFORMATION THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES. ALL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY EMPLOYEES OF FINRA OR ITS SUBSIDIARIES. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT COMPENSATE THESE EMPLOYEES FOR THEIR SERVICES. LINE 3) COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS ESTABLISHED AT AND PAID BY THE PARENT ORGANIZATION, THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY, INC. FOR FURTHER DETAILS REGARDING COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS, PLEASE REFER TO THE 2017 RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX - FORM 990 OF THE FOUNDATION'S PARENT ORGANIZATION, THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY, INC. LINE 4B) FINRA'S SUPPLEMENTAL DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN IS A NON-QUALIFIED PLAN THAT IS OPEN TO VICE PRESIDENTS AND ABOVE WITH AN ANNUAL BASE PAY ABOVE THE QUALIFIED LIMIT. IT IS ONLY OPEN TO THOSE NOT PARTICIPATING IN THE CLOSED NON-QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. IT IS A FINRA FUNDED PLAN WITH A THREE YEAR VESTING CYCLE WITH ANNUAL VESTING BEGINNING AT AGE 62. PARTICIPANTS IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN WITH CONTRIBUTIONS VESTING IN 2017 INCLUDE: EILEEN M. FAMIGLIETTI - $46,538ExplanationTxt

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liquidation Of Assets TableLiquidationOfAssetsTableGrp

Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidINVESTMENT IN LPAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc
Distribution2017-09-30DistributionDt
Fair Market Value Of Asset$24,307,612FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt
Method Of FMV DeterminationFMVMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt
EIN530088710EIN
PersonFINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHOPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11735 K STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRC Section501(C)(6)IRCSectionTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of Successor2falseDirectorOfSuccessor2Ind
Employee Of Successor2falseEmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind
Owner Of Successor2falseOwnerOfSuccessor2Ind
Receive Compensation2falseReceiveCompensation2Ind

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINES 4 & 6SIX OF THE SEVEN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ACTIVE ON DECEMBER 31, 2017, ARE CONSIDERED INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBERS AND SERVE ON A VOLUNTEER BASIS. AS DISCLOSED IN LINES (1) AND (9) OF FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A, TWO BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM FINRA, THE FOUNDATION'S PARENT. ONE BOARD MEMBER RECEIVES COMPENSATION AS AN OFFICER OF FINRA AND IS NEITHER CONSIDERED INDEPENDENT NOR COUNTED AS A VOLUNTEER. THE OTHER BOARD MEMBER IS COMPENSATED FOR HER WORK AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF FINRA AND IS CONSIDERED INDEPENDENT AND COUNTED AS A VOLUNTEER. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR APPROVING GRANTS AND PROJECTS.
FORM 990,PART III, LINE 4THE FINRA FOUNDATION HELPS AMERICANS BUILD FINANCIAL STABILITY, INVEST FOR LIFE GOALS AND GUARD AGAINST FRAUD. THE FOUNDATION'S RESEARCH-BASED PROGRAMS ADDRESS THE NEEDS OF INVESTORS, MILITARY SERVICE MEMBERS, LOWER-INCOME WORKING AMERICANS AND FAMILIES. MUCH OF THIS WORK IS ACCOMPLISHED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH ORGANIZATIONS THAT SHARE A DEEP COMMITTMENT TO THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION. THE FOUNDATION EMPOWERS ITS PARTNERS TO REACH PEOPLE WHERE THEY LIVE, WORK AND LEARN - AND FOCUSES ON BUILDING CAPACITY AND NURTURING SUPPORTIVE NETWORKS THAT STAND READY AND WELL EQUIPPED TO GUIDE AMERICANS THROUGH LIFE'S FINANCIAL DECISIONS AND CHALLENGES. A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE FOUNDATION'S PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND ACADEMIC INSTITUTIONS. 4A) PROTECT CONSUMERS FROM FINANCIAL FRAUD THE FOUNDATION EDUCATES AMERICANS ABOUT FINANCIAL FRAUD, HOW TO AVOID AND REPORT IT, AND THE STEPS TO TAKE IF VICTIMIZED. THROUGH RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND OUTREACH, THE FOUNDATION INCREASES FRAUD PREVENTION AND AWARENESS, EMPOWERS CONSUMERS, AND TRAINS LAW ENFORCEMENT TO RECOGNIZE AND TAKE ACTION AGAINST FINANCIAL FRAUD. NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND ACADEMIC INSTITUTIONS THAT HAVE ENTERED INTO PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENTS WITH THE FOUNDATION AS PART OF ITS INVESTOR PROTECTION CAMPAIGN INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: AARP FOUNDATION; ALLIANCE FOR RETIRED AMERICANS; COMMONWEALTH (FORMERLY KNOWN AS DOORWAYS TO DREAMS); COUNCIL OF BETTER BUSINESS BUREAUS AND THE BBB INSTITUTE; FIRST NATIONS DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE; FLORIDA COUNCIL ON AGING; NATIONAL ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES ASSOCIATION; NATIONAL CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF CRIME; NATIONAL TELEMARKETING VICTIM CALL CENTER; NATIONAL WHITE COLLAR CRIME CENTER; AND STANFORD UNIVERSITY (THE STANFORD CENTER ON LONGEVITY). 4B) FOSTER SUSTAINABLE FINANCIAL EDUCATION THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS AND MANAGES PERSONAL FINANCE PROGRAMS, PROFESSIONAL TRAINING, RESEARCH AND SERVICES TO ASSIST A WIDE VARIETY OF AUDIENCES. THESE EFFORTS COMPRISE WORKPLACE AND COMMUNITY-LEVEL INITIATIVES THAT IMPROVE FINANCIAL STABILITY, FINANCIAL PLANNING, AND INVESTING KNOWLEDGE AND DECISION-MAKING. THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL WELLNESS AT WORK PROJECT - ADMINISTERED IN COLLABORATION WITH UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE (UWW) - HELPS NONPROFITS IN THE COMMUNITY PROVIDE WORKPLACE FINANCIAL WELLNESS SERVICES FOR LOWER-INCOME EMPLOYEES. TOGETHER, THE FOUNDATION AND UWW MAINTAIN A NATIONAL NETWORK OF NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT HELP EMPLOYERS IN ALL SECTORS OF THE ECONOMY MAKE FINANCIAL WELLNESS A SEAMLESS PART OF THE WORKDAY. THROUGH PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTES, MODEL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES, AND OPPORTUNITIES TO SHARE BEST PRACTICES, THIS GROWING NETWORK IS RETHINKING OUR APPROACH TO FINANCIAL EDUCATION IN WAYS THAT FIT WORKERS' DAILY LIVES AND MAKE SENSE FOR HOW, WHERE AND WHEN PEOPLE MAKE DECISIONS ABOUT MONEY. ADDITIONAL PARTNERS INCLUDE CATHOLIC CHARITIES USA AND THE FILENE RESEARCH INSTITUTE. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION AND THE AMERICAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION HAVE WORKED TOGETHER SINCE 2007 TO BUILD THE CAPACITY OF PUBLIC LIBRARIES TO HELP PATRONS YOUNG AND ADULT LEARN ABOUT MONEY AND ACHIEVE FINANCIAL GOALS. THIS SUPPORT HAS ENCOMPASSED THE DEVELOPMENT OF MODEL FINANCIAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS AT LIBRARIES, COLLECTION DEVELOPMENT GUIDANCE, THE PROVISION OF JUST-IN-TIME INFORMATION MATERIALS, AND GRANT FUNDING. THE FOUNDATION ALSO HOSTS A FULL PLATFORM OF ONLINE STAFF DEVELOPMENT COURSES CREATED BY AND FOR LIBRARY PROFESSIONALS. 4C) ADVANCE MILITARY FINANCIAL READINESS THE FOUNDATION'S MILITARY FINANCIAL READINESS PROJECT DELIVERS FREE, HIGH-QUALITY, UNBIASED INFORMATION AND TOOLS TO MILITARY SERVICE MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. THROUGH TRAINING, EDUCATION AND OUTREACH, THE FOUNDATION INCREASES PERSONAL FINANCIAL EXPERTISE AND SERVICES IN MILITARY COMMUNITIES, IMPROVES THE CREDIT MANAGEMENT OF SERVICE MEMBERS AND THEIR SPOUSES, AND PROVIDES OUTREACH SERVICES TO THE MILITARY COMMUNITY. NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT HAVE ENTERED INTO PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENTS WITH THE FOUNDATION AS PART OF THIS PROJECT INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PLANNING AND COUNSELING EDUCATION; CONSUMER FEDERATION OF AMERICA; AND MILITARY FAMILY ADVISORY NETWORK. 4D) TRACK AND COMMUNICATE FINANCIAL CAPABILITY THE FOUNDATION CONDUCTS THE NATIONAL FINANCIAL CAPABILITY STUDY (NFCS), A LARGE-SCALE, MULTI-YEAR PROJECT THAT ADVANCES COMPREHENSIVE UNDERSTANDING OF THE FINANCIAL CAPABILITY OF ADULTS IN THE UNITED STATES. THE STUDY BENCHMARKS KEY INDICATORS OF FINANCIAL CAPABILITY AND EVALUATES HOW THESE INDICATORS VARY OVER TIME WITH UNDERLYING DEMOGRAPHIC, BEHAVIORAL, ATTITUDINAL AND FINANCIAL LITERACY CHARACTERISTICS. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING RESEARCH GRANTS AS IDENTIFIED ON SCHEDULE I, THE FOUNDATION INTERPRETS NFCS DATA AND ENABLES RESEARCH TO HELP DECISION-MAKERS AND PRACTITIONERS ADVANCE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING IN COMMUNITIES NATIONWIDE. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PURSUES AN ACTIVE RESEARCH AGENDA FOCUSING ON FINANCIAL FRAUD IN AMERICA, AND IT COLLABORATES ON A VARIETY OF STUDIES TO HELP US UNDERSTAND WHAT WORKS WHEN IT COMES TO FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND PROTECTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 6, 7A AND 7BLINE 6 - THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY, INC. (FINRA) IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION. LINE 7A - FINRA, AS SOLE MEMBER, ELECTS ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. LINE 7B - THE BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION MAY BE AMENDED BY THE SOLE MEMBER, FINRA. THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OF THE CORPORATION MAY BE AMENDED OR REPEALED IN WHOLE OR IN PART ONLY WITH THE AFFIRMATIVE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBER, FINRA.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AT VARIOUS STEPS THROUGHOUT THE PREPARATION CYCLE. THE FOUNDATION BOARD REVIEWED THE FINAL VERSION ON OCTOBER 3, 2018.
FORM 990, PART VIEMPLOYMENT RULES AND POLICIES THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES. ALL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY EMPLOYEES OF FINRA. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT PAY FOR THEIR SERVICES. AS SUCH, THOSE INDIVIDUALS ARE SUBJECT TO THE EMPLOYMENT RULES AND POLICIES OF FINRA. FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C THE FINRA INVESTOR EDUCATION FOUNDATION HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT GOVERNS THE PROFESSIONAL AND ETHICAL CONDUCT OF BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND STAFF. AMONG OTHER THINGS, MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND STAFF ARE PROHIBITED FROM DERIVING ANY PERSONAL PROFIT OR GAIN, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, BY REASON OF THEIR SERVICE TO THE FOUNDATION. MOREOVER, THE POLICY EXPRESSLY PROHIBITS SELF-DEALING. THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS TO MAKE INITIAL DISCLOSURE OF INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS AS WELL AS ANNUAL DISCLOSURE BY THE SAME BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS. ADDITIONALLY, THE WRITTEN POLICY CONTAINS AN ONGOING OBLIGATION OF BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND STAFF TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS THEY ARISE. THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND STAFF ARE EMPLOYEES OF FINRA, AND, AS SUCH, ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO CERTIFY ANNUALLY AS TO THEIR COMPLIANCE WITH FINRA'S WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION REGARDING FINRA'S WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, PLEASE REFER TO THE 2017 RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX - FORM 990 FOR THE FOUNDATION'S PARENT ORGANIZATION, THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 15A AND 15BTHE FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES. ALL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY EMPLOYEES OF FINRA. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT COMPENSATE THESE EMPLOYEES OF FINRA FOR THEIR SERVICE. THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION SERVES AS THE LEAD OFFICER DIRECTING THE ACTIVITIES OF THE ORGANIZATION. IN DETERMINING SPECIFIC SALARY AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF FINRA, FINRA MANAGEMENT AND THE MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (THE "COMMITTEE") OF THE FINRA BOARD OF GOVERNORS CONSIDER: 1) OPERATIONAL RESULTS 2) STRATEGIC INITIATIVES 3) FINANCIAL HEALTH/RESULTS 4) INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE 5) COMPETITIVE COMPENSATION LEVELS AS PREPARED BY MERCER, INC., A THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE COMMITTEE'S MINUTES OF THE NOVEMBER 21, 2016 AND DECEMBER 14, 2016 MEETINGS WERE REVIEWED AND APPROVED AS ACCURATE AND COMPLETE FOLLOWING THE COMMITTEE'S APPROVAL OF THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PACKAGES. THE FULL BOARD, EXCEPT LUIS VICEIRA WERE PRESENT AND APPROVED THE 2016 INCENTIVE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AT ITS MEETING ON DECEMBER 14, 2016. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION REGARDING THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS, PLEASE REFER TO THE 2017 RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX - FORM 990 FOR THE FOUNDATION'S PARENT ORGANIZATION, THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION BAMERICAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION - DEVELOPED AND CONDUCTED A COMPREHENSIVE FINANCIAL EDUCATION INITIATIVE SERVING U.S. LIBRARIES. ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL COUNSELING AND PLANNING EDUCATION - DEVELOPED AND MANAGED TRAINING AND CERTIFICATION PROGRAM FOR THE FINRA FOUNDATION MILITARY SPOUSE FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM; CREATED AND DELIVERED CONTENT FOR MILITARY FINANCIAL COUNSELOR CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAM. UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE - ADMINISTERED AND MAINTAINED FINANCIAL CAPABILITY INITIATIVES SERVING COMMUNITY-BASED NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. AARP FOUNDATION - CONDUCTED PROACTIVE PEER COUNSELING TO VULNERABLE CONSUMERS AND VICTIMS OF FINANCIAL FRAUD. NATIONAL CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF CRIME - DESIGNED, DEVELOPED AND IMPLEMENTED PLAN TO HELP ASSIST VICTIMS OF FINANCIAL FRAUD AND COUNSEL THEM ON HOW TO AVOID BECOMING TARGETS IN THE FUTURE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES PRIMARILY RELATE TO CONTRIBUTED SERVICES $3,033,121, INVESTMENT EXPENSES $104,779, K-1 INVESTMENT GAINS $2,179,343 AND THE REVERSAL OF GRANT EXPENSES RELATING TO PRIOR PERIODS ($40,534).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
FINANCIAL IND REGULATORY AUTHORITY INC
1735 K STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006530088710REGULATORYDE501(C)(6)N/ANAfalse
FINRA REGULATION INC
1735 K STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006521959501REGULATORYDE501(C)(6)N/AFINRAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HIGHVISTA II LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 CLARENDON STAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN260125223EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeEXCLUDEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$4,160,673ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V-$36,293UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.00000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (true)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.