GREAT LAKES ENERGY COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREAT LAKES ENERGY COOPERATIVE (EIN 38-3321875)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-06
IRS object ID
202533109349301948
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-06T11:17:25-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14585 Coleman St Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383321875EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Great Lakes Energy CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2315826521PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11323 Boyne AveAddressLine1Txt
CityBoyne CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP497120070ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDenne' SmithPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2315826521PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLisa Chaffee CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012551091PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerShaun LampPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11323 Boyne AveAddressLine1Txt
CityBoyne CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP497120070ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$278,726,589GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.gtlakes.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo deliver reliable electric service at the best possible value for rural Michigan members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee320TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,725,401TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$19,026NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$254,340,050PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$275,753,525CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,873,630PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,073,052CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$38,400PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$546,532CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$256,252,080PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$278,373,109CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$9,809,936PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$18,450,398CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,213,287PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,217,364CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$244,228,857PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$210,408,554CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$256,252,080PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$275,076,316CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,296,793CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$961,358,899TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,040,503,055TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$699,332,180TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$759,492,086TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$262,026,719NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$281,010,969NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBuilt and led by the communities we serve, we connect our members to innovative energy and communications programs and services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescProvide electric service to approximately 110,000 members.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document111IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee320EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$270,026,355MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$12,984,943OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Denne' SmithBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2314871325PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11323 Boyne AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBoyne CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Howard Bowersox
Chairman9.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$47,100$0$0
Janet Anderson
Vice Chairman6.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$29,200$0$0
Paul Byl
Secretary6.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$33,600$0$0
Dale Farrier
Treasurer3.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$30,200$0$0
David Coveyou
Director3.000.00Yes (X)$31,300$0$0
Mark Carson
Director3.001.00Yes (X)$39,300$0$0
Rick Evans
Director8.000.00Yes (X)$35,700$0$0
Mary O'Connell
Director9.000.00Yes (X)$38,850$0$0
John LaForge
Director5.001.00Yes (X)$39,350$0$0
Shaun Lamp
President & CEO57.003.00Yes (X)$585,268$0$165,818
Shari Culver
Chief Operating Officer49.0011.00Yes (X)$338,770$0$150,057
Jennifer Wilson
Chief Impact Officer51.009.00Yes (X)$331,141$0$171,417
John Fettig
Chief Financial Officer (End Apr)58.002.00Yes (X)$327,015$0$126,477
Denne' Smith
Chief Financial Officer (Beg Apr)58.002.00Yes (X)$304,823$0$146,092
Daryl Desloover
VP of Information Technology57.003.00$312,116$0$169,865Yes (X)
Ashley Smith
VP of Engineering60.000.00$287,876$0$68,104Yes (X)
Kevin Forbes
Director of Operations60.000.00$232,397$0$131,387Yes (X)
Thomas McLouth
Lineworker54.000.00$217,235$0$59,177Yes (X)
Nicholas Ochampaugh
Lineworker55.000.00$216,894$0$40,462Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,478,135TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,228,856TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K167IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Trees LLC
1700 Solutions CenterChicagoIL60677Right of way tree clearing$2,304,566
Alpine Tree Service LLC
313 Pickeral Lake DrNewaygoMI49337Right of way tree clearing$815,546
Aviso LLC
10390 S Highmeadows CtTraverse CityMI49684Consulting services$228,000
Dykema Gossett PLLC
400 Renaissance CenterDetroitMI48243Professional Services$212,372
Bodman PLC
6th Floor at Ford Field 1901 St AnDetroitMI48226Professional Services$116,209
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Electric Sales221000$253,636,156$253,636,156
G&T Cooperative Capital Credits221000$11,194,791$11,194,791
Fiber Optic ROU Asset221000$10,880,961$10,880,961

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,617TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,617RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$275,753,525TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,883,485TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,625,269UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$258,216ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$674,962RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$78,746RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$596,216RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$596,216TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$100,132UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$496,084ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$464,301OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$274,734OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$189,567OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$189,567TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$189,567ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$49,684TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$49,684ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$49,684OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$278,373,109TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$275,753,525RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,725,401UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$894,183ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,450,398TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,852,155TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,862,714TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,804,139TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,698,356TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,915,465TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,525,348TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$137,651,688
UBI Taxes$5,497
Distribution Expenses$47,541,369
Administrative & Genera$12,550,058

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$36,780,871TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,076,316TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$419,210BOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$936,247BOYAmt
EOY$2,516,824EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,687,784BOYAmt
EOY$34,274,229EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,745,502BOYAmt
EOY$1,469,811EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,557,698BOYAmt
EOY$20,084,445EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,200,244BOYAmt
EOY$3,689,678EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,030,531,916LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$227,997,925LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$739,560,874BOYAmt
EOY$802,533,991EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$715,770BOYAmt
EOY$817,576EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,461,114BOYAmt
EOY$168,497,072EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,074,456BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$6,619,429EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$961,358,899BOYAmt
EOY$1,040,503,055EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,071,967BOYAmt
EOY$39,383,196EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$15,306,306EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$646,400,358BOYAmt
EOY$684,653,401EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,859,855BOYAmt
EOY$20,149,183EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$699,332,180BOYAmt
EOY$759,492,086EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$519,740BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,398,771BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,108,208BOYAmt
EOY$281,010,969EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,026,719BOYAmt
EOY$281,010,969EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$961,358,899BOYAmt
EOY$1,040,503,055EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,296,793ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$15,687,457OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,859,115OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,859,115BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,457,937OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,909,288DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,548,649BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$936,687,488OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$219,088,637DepreciationAmt
Book Value$717,598,851BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,527,376OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$47,527,376BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$802,533,991TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Investment in Subsidiary-$13,714,016C
Due from Subsidiary$40,020,337C
Patronage Capital from Assoc Orgs$137,673,548C
Investments in Other Related Organizations$5,725C
Coop Finance Corp Member Certificates$4,511,478C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$168,497,072TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Customer Deposits$18,125,838
Finance Lease Liability$6,833,520
Obligation under interest rate swap-$1,331,126
Postretirement Benefit Obligation-$3,479,049
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$20,149,183TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$262,575,281TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$3,296,793OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,296,793RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$265,872,074RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,501,035OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,501,035RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$278,373,109TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$244,124,883TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$12,501,035OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$12,501,035ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$256,625,918ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,450,398OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,450,398ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$275,076,316TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Company evaluates its tax positions that have been taken or are expected to be taken on income tax returns to determine if an accrual is necessary for uncertain tax positions. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the accrual was $0. The Company will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Equity of Subsidiary -3,296,793.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Fiber Infrastructure Revenue Reported in Expense on Audit 10,880,961. Interest Income Reported in Expense on Audit 1,625,269. Rental Revenue Reported in Expense on Audit 73,551. Allocated Rental Expenses to UBIT activities -78,746.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fiber Infrastructure Revenue Reported in Revenue on 990 -10,880,961. Interest Income Reported in Revenue on 990 -1,625,269. Rental Revenue Reported in Revenue on 990 -73,551. Allocated Rental Expenses to UBIT activities 78,746.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Patronage Allocations in 2024 for Members in 2025 18,450,398.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Shaun Lamp
President & CEO$519,658$0$64,090$0$1,520$0$124,499$0$41,319$0$751,086$0$0$0
Jennifer Wilson
Chief Impact Officer$285,740$0$42,712$0$2,689$0$140,389$0$38,296$0$509,826$0$0$0
Shari Culver
Chief Operating Officer$291,027$0$45,080$0$2,663$0$119,030$0$37,986$0$495,786$0$0$0
Daryl Desloover
VP of Information Technology$268,856$0$41,059$0$2,201$0$140,768$0$35,743$0$488,627$0$0$0
John Fettig
Chief Financial Officer (End Apr)$284,420$0$41,059$0$1,536$0$95,499$0$38,472$0$460,986$0$0$0
Denne' Smith
Chief Financial Officer (Beg Apr)$279,137$0$23,094$0$2,592$0$101,854$0$50,589$0$457,266$0$0$0
Kevin Forbes
Director of Operations$199,942$0$29,919$0$2,536$0$103,125$0$32,762$0$368,284$0$0$0
Ashley Smith
VP of Engineering$253,718$0$32,693$0$1,465$0$40,046$0$33,730$0$361,652$0$0$0
Thomas McLouth
Lineworker$116,341$0$4,355$0$96,539$0$33,200$0$28,133$0$278,568$0$0$0
Nicholas Ochampaugh
Lineworker$113,518$0$4,368$0$99,008$0$11,335$0$31,211$0$259,440$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part II, Column C, Deferred Compensation:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIncluded in other compensation is the estimated current year increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. These amounts do not represent any current year contributions to the plan. They are estimates of the increase in the actuarial value of the plans received from the NRECA. The current year expense and the increase in actuarial value for each employee are reflected in the Schedule O statement for Form 990, Part VII, Column f.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Great Lakes Energy is a Cooperative with all electric customers of the Cooperative required to be members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aGreat Lakes Energy Cooperative is an electric cooperative utility. All members/consumers vote for candidates to fill the nine member Great Lakes Energy Board. An election is held annually. Board Directors serve three year terms and must be re-elected to serve longer than three years. Great Lakes Energy has nine districts with one Board Member from each district.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bCertain bylaw changes must be ratified by the general membership. This ratification is voted upon in conjunction with the annual Board election.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Great Lakes Energy Cooperative Board of Directors were provided with a questionnaire in June 2025 which was used to assist Management in completing pertinent sections of this 990. At a subsequent Board meeting, prior to filing, the Board reviewed the preliminary 990 and discussed specifices of the 990 return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA questionnaire was delivered to each Board Member and Officers asking each to verify that they had received and read the policy and to certify they had no conflicts of interest. These certificates are on file with the supporting documentation for this 990. If there are any potential conflicts the CFO reviews if a conflict exists. During the discussion of a potential conflict, the individual with the potential conflict abstains from the discussion and voting on the potential confict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aGreat Lakes Energy Cooperative contracts with a nationally recognized compensation consultant to determine salary levels for the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer along with certain others in the Company. The consultant performs an annual market survey and position evaluation utilizing comparative financial data for the industry and company size. The results are confidentially disclosed to the Chairman of the Board of Directors and the Board sets the salary level for the CEO each year. The CEO, using the afore mentioned consultant, sets the salary level for the CFO each year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Great Lakes Energy Cooperative makes company bylaws available to the public on line at www.gtlakes.com and with printed copies upon request. Audited financial statement summaries are mailed to members in Country Lines Magazine. They are also available upon request. Great Lakes Energy Cooperative does not make the conflict of interest policy available to the public.
Form 990, Part VII, Column F:Included in Part VII, column F, other compensation is the current year estimated increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plans received from the NRECA. These amounts do not represent any current year contributions expense to the plan by the Cooperative. Part IX, line 5 captures only the current year expense of the defined benefit plan of the Cooperative. Therefore, the compensation in Part IX, line 5 is less than that reported in Part VII.
Part VII, Section A, line 1The Cooperative is reimbursed for the hours provided by the officers and board members that serve on the related organization, Great Lakes Energy Connections, Inc.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4, Benefits Paid to or for Members:The Cooperative has interpreted the instructions to Part IX, Line 4, to mean patronage capital allocated for the year, rather than patronage capital retired. This is consistent with the By-laws of the Cooperative.
Form 990, Part IX, Functional Expense, Line 24eOther Expenses: The salaries, pension, and payroll taxes reported on lines 5-10 are already included in distribution expense, administrative & general expense and customer expense. Therefore, these amounts are being subtracted out as an other deduction on line 24e in the amount of $(46,217,364).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Allocation of 2024 margins to members in 2025 18,450,398. Unrealized Gain/(Loss) on Interest Rate Swap -431,333. Sales Tax Refund 360,621. Undeliverable Retired Patronage 863,027. Non-cash Patronage Refunds -258,463. Changes in Equity of Subsidiary -3,296,793.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Great Lakes Energy Connections IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11323 Boyne AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBoyne CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN824426315EIN
Primary ActivitiesFiber InternetPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Great Lakes EnergyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$2,776,352ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$28,713,124ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Great Lakes Energy Connections Inc
A$1,698,820Book Value
Great Lakes Energy Connections Inc
D$6,614,180Book Value
Great Lakes Energy Connections Inc
J$10,880,961Book Value
Great Lakes Energy Connections Inc
N$318,508Book Value
Great Lakes Energy Connections Inc
O$4,629,357Book Value

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.