CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY INC (EIN 52-1315965)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-09
IRS object ID
201843139349303029
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-09T15:04:43-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521315965EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4102422880PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1719 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAMELA STINERPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCE/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4102422880PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIA FLANNERYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00928918PTIN
Phone4102469301PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.98.98.15IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-07IPDt
IP Tm14:51:43IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4EE6A31F760B3C5EA0809148B0E883CC4242B14CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCLARA PARKERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1719 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$168,805,471GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ERICKSONCOMMUNITIES.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE A HOME FOR SENIORS THAT SATISFIES THEIR THREE PRIMARY NEEDS. SEE SCHEDULE O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1539TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers885TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$173,733TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$135,032NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$390,552PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$863,784CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$97,856,860PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$89,153,393CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,210,780PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,130,443CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$458,536PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$532,652CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$100,916,728PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$94,680,272CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$177,974PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$205,175CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$44,029,786PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,700,967CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$264,327CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$87,943,652PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$60,944,633CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$132,151,412PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$106,850,775CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$31,234,684PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$12,170,503CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$318,838,223TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$324,052,813TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$335,148,609TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$496,562,763TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$16,310,386NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$172,509,950NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. IS COMMITTED TO CREATING A COMMUNITIY THAT CELEBRATES LIFE. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR THE COMPLETE MISSION STATEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$101,924,174ExpenseAmt
Grant$205,175GrantAmt
Revenue$89,153,393RevenueAmt
DescCHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC PROVIDES SERVICES NEEDED BY SENIOR RESIDENTS, WHO RESIDE IN 1,459 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 108 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS AND 174 SKILLED NURSING BEDS AND 35 MEMORY CARE UNITS. THE SERVICES WE PROVIDE TO OUR RESIDENTS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO HOUSING, FOOD, MEDICAL, SECURITY AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES, RECREATIONAL AND PASTORAL ACTIVITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$101,924,174TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document107IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1539EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL WILSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4104022421PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHARLES S GAMBLE
CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J STAFFORD JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES M MAUSER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE E POLLAK ESQ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA OSTROFF
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FATHER DANIEL MOORE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NAOMI MCAFEE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LENWOOD M IVEY PHD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES I DENTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DR DAVID COONEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE E BURNETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES H BROWN III
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD M BARNES ESQ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD A GROVE JR
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNIE PHIPPS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL GANTERT
DIR. OF FIN. (THRU 10/22/17)/TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$143,259$0$13,6461.00
CLARA PARKER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$228,311$0$3441.00
PAMELA STINER
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (BEG 12/3/17)40.00Yes (X)$4,215$0$941
CAROLINE WAGARA
DIRECTOR OF NURSING CONTINUING CARE40.00$124,635$0$22,845Yes (X)
KAREN PARKER
SR. HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER40.00$124,527$0$4,496Yes (X)
NAJAH YASIN
CLINICAL MGR HOME HEALTH40.00$120,860$0$11,331Yes (X)
VERA BALLARD
PERSONAL MOVING CONSULTANT40.00$122,844$0$3,765Yes (X)
CATHY PELLETIER
REHABILITATION MGR40.00$117,365$0$10,877Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$986,016TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$68,245TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ERICKSON LIVING MANAGEMNT LLC
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21108MANAGEMENT - SEE SCH. O$10,608,242
THE WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING COMPANY
990 HAMMOND DR NEATLANTAGA30328CONTRACTING$6,514,861
MACKENZIE CONTRACTING CO LLC
2324 WEST JOPPA RD SUITE 600LUTHERVILLEMD21093CONTRACTING$2,883,909
CONSIDINE CONTRACTING GROUP LLC
3036 MONROE STMANCHESTERMD21102CONTRACTING$2,052,189
KRICK PLUMBING & HEATING CO
5011 46TH AVENUEHYATTSVILLEMD20781CONSTRUCTION$880,407
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$40,464FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$600,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$223,320AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$863,784TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT FEES623311$73,166,627$73,166,627
ANCILLARY FEES623311$9,332,426$9,332,426
RESIDENT DEPOSITS623311$6,648,190$6,648,190
PROCESSING FEES623311$6,150$6,150
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$89,153,393TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,371,950TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$173,733UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,198,217ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$447,631RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$447,631RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$447,631TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$447,631ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$75,817,790SecuritiesAmt
Other$31,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$74,090,297SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,727,493SecuritiesAmt
Other$31,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,758,493TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,758,493ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$119,923FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$40,464ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$34,902FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,021TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$85,021ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,680,272TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$89,153,393RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$173,733UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,489,362ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,000TotalAmt
Program Services$34,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,175TotalAmt
Program Services$171,175ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,716TotalAmt
Management And General$390,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,046,856TotalAmt
Program Services$34,239,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,596,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$210,978FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,742TotalAmt
Program Services$472,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,875FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,927,682TotalAmt
Program Services$5,582,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,322FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,779,971TotalAmt
Program Services$2,604,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,130FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,477,271TotalAmt
Program Services$3,477,271ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,446TotalAmt
Program Services$34,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,042TotalAmt
Program Services$96,042ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,614TotalAmt
Management And General$344,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,656,751TotalAmt
Program Services$7,130,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$526,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$312FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,343,321TotalAmt
Program Services$2,343,321ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,380,228TotalAmt
Program Services$8,237,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,130FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,091,319TotalAmt
Program Services$5,084,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,442TotalAmt
Program Services$106,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$449FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,291,730TotalAmt
Program Services$4,291,730ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,096,685TotalAmt
Program Services$24,096,685ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,330TotalAmt
Program Services$320,330ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ADMINISTRATIVE$2,918,990$2,067,084$850,086$1,820
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$1,260,765$1,174,166$86,514$85
RESIDENT RELATIONS$202,967$90,823$111,922$222
AMORTIZATION$134,984$134,984

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,748TotalAmt
Program Services$134,748ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,850,775TotalAmt
Program Services$101,924,174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,662,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$264,327FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,900BOYAmt
EOY$4,052EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,372,938BOYAmt
EOY$18,176,048EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,929,182BOYAmt
EOY$3,243,180EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,807,430BOYAmt
EOY$5,745,870EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,266BOYAmt
EOY$166,911EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200,961BOYAmt
EOY$1,820,925EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$443,255,645LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$253,642,410LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,386,707BOYAmt
EOY$189,613,235EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,892,900BOYAmt
EOY$60,297,829EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,551,539BOYAmt
EOY$43,579,271EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,506,400BOYAmt
EOY$1,405,492EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,838,223BOYAmt
EOY$324,052,813EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,959,243BOYAmt
EOY$10,322,510EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,596,192BOYAmt
EOY$145,607,987EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,286,210BOYAmt
EOY$1,020,427EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,306,964BOYAmt
EOY$339,611,839EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,148,609BOYAmt
EOY$496,562,763EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$17,181,913BOYAmt
EOY-$173,628,017EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$846,527BOYAmt
EOY$1,093,067EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$16,310,386BOYAmt
EOY-$172,509,950EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,838,223BOYAmt
EOY$324,052,813EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$12,170,503ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,150,422NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$150,179,483OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$451,766CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$311,037CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,333,486CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$390,552CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$863,784CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,350,625TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$84,282,706CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,962,527CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$93,489,110CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$97,937,536CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$89,273,316CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$452,945,195TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$84,734,472CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$88,273,564CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$94,822,596CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$98,328,088CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$90,137,100CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$456,295,820TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$100,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$100,000TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$100,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$100,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$456,195,820PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,064,639CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,358,019CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,280,706CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,890,260CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,645,848CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,239,472TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,064,639CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,358,019CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,280,706CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,890,260CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,645,848CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,239,472TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$99,120CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$99,120TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,345CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,408CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$48,753TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$87,826,456CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$91,652,991CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$98,103,302CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$101,218,348CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$92,882,068CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$471,683,165TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96720PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96700PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03230InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03290InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,207,587OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,207,587BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$387,859,287OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$223,531,908DepreciationAmt
Book Value$164,327,379BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,401,260OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,739,777DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,661,483BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,322,156OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,815,583DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,506,573BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,465,355OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,555,142DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,910,213BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$189,613,235TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
US GOVERNMENT DEBT SECURITIES$14,019,036F
MUNICIPAL DEBT SECURITIES$2,611,526F
CORPORATE DEBT SECURITIES$19,125,995F
ALTERNATIVE$7,822,714F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$43,579,271TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
RESIDENT REFUNDS PAYABLE$6,894,545
RESIDENT DEPOSITS, NET OF ACCUM. AMORT.$331,161,114
UNCLAIMED PROPERTY$16,562
FUNDS HELD FOR RESIDENTS$118,818
CLAIMS RESERVE$1,246,936
DEFERRED MANAGEMENT FEES$173,864
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$339,611,839TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$101,752,711TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,150,422NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,051,529OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,201,951RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$94,550,760RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$129,512OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$129,512RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$94,680,272TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$257,531,942TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$150,945,427OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$150,945,427ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$106,586,515ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$264,260OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$264,260ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$106,850,775TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO MAKE CERTAIN INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS PRIOR TO THE FINAL SETTLEMENT OF THE GIVEN UNIT. THOSE ADVANCE DEPOSITS ARE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART X, LINE 21.
PART X, LINE 2:CCI AND THE FOUNDATION ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE APPLICABLE MARYLAND STATE INCOME TAX REGULATIONS. ST. CHARLES ASSOCIATES, LTD. ("SCA") IS A LIMITED PARTNERSHIP AND HAS ELECTED TO BE DISREGARDED FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX PURPOSES. SCA'S FINANCIAL STATEMENT ACTIVITY IS REFLECTED ON CCI'S BOOKS AND RECORDS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED CCI'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT CCI HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE FROM AFFILIATE REPORTED ON CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT 451,247. ADJUSTMENT TO TRNA 801,036. SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 34,902. UNREALIZED LOSS ON SWAP AGREEMENT -100,908. REALIZED LOSS ON SWAP AGREEMENT -134,748.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHARITY CARE EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENT 129,512.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSE FROM AFFILIATE REPORTED ON CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT 30,914. SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 34,902. ADJUSTMENT TO TRNA 801,036. REVERSAL OF PRIOR AMORTIZATION 150,078,575.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHARITY CARE EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENT 129,512. REALIZED LOSS ON SWAP AGREEMENT 134,748.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$99,885GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$22,700CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$77,185GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$7,157FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,799EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$5,293OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2TIN CUPEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$48,806GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$9,600CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$39,206GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$2,763CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$847RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$4,233FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$10,063OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$11,696GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$8,164CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$3,532GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$980CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$1,633FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$134OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$160,387GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$40,464CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$119,923GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$3,743CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$847RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$13,023FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,799EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$15,490OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$34,902DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$85,021NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRISTO REY CORPORATE INTERNSHIP PROGRAM INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 S CHESTER STAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21231ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN205300491RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$28,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantPROGRAM SERVICEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IVGrantTypeTxt
Recipient131RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$171,175CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST BE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED YEAR-ROUND AT CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY. ONLY MEDICAL LEAVES OF ABSENCE ARE ALLOWABLE DURING THE TWO YEARS. OTHER REQUESTS FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE WILL BE REVIEWED AND DETERMINED CASE BY CASE. A SCHOLAR CANDIDATE MUST HAVE BEEN EMPLOYED BY CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY ON OR BEFORE SEPTEMBER 30, OF THE START OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR IN HIGH SCHOOL. THE CANDIDATE MUST ALSO ACHIEVE 1,000 HOURS OF WORK DURING A TIME SPAN THAT BEGINS NO EARLIER THAN JUNE 1, OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR OF HIGH SCHOOL (300 OF 1,000 HOURS MUST BE COMPLETED BY THE END OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR OF HIGH SCHOOL TO QUALIFY). ANY HOURS WORKED PRIOR TO JUNE 1, OF THE START OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR DO NOT COUNT TOWARDS THE 1,000 HOURS REQUIREMENT. CANDIDATES MUST ACHIEVE THE 1,000 HOUR REQUIREMENT AS WELL AS FULFILL THE TWO-YEAR MINIMUM EMPLOYMENT REQUIREMENT. CANDIDATES MUST BE IN "GOOD STANDING" FROM THEIR ORIGINAL DATE OF HIRE THROUGH THEIR LAST DAY OF WORK. TO MAINTAIN "GOOD STANDING," SCHOLAR CANDIDATES, AS EMPLOYEES, MUST ABIDE BY ALL EMPLOYMENT POLICIES AND PROCEDURES, TO INCLUDE GIVING TWO WEEKS NOTICE TO THEIR SUPERVISOR WHEN TERMINATING EMPLOYMENT. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST COMPLETE EACH STEP AS OUTLINED IN THE PROGRAM DESCRIPTION BY THE RESPECTIVE DUE DATE. FURTHERMORE, CANDIDATES MUST TURN IN PROOF OF FULL-TIME STATUS WITHIN THE DATES SPECIFIED IN THE PROGRAM DESCRIPTION FOR EACH SPRING AND FALL SEMESTER THEY ATTEND SCHOOL. FAILURE TO DO SO WILL DISQUALIFY THE SCHOLAR THAT SEMESTER AND WILL COUNT TOWARDS ONE OF THE TWO ALLOWABLE SEMESTER LAPSES. CANDIDATES SHOULD INTEND TO GO TO COLLEGE OR TRADE SCHOOL AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST ATTEND SCHOOL FULL-TIME (12 CREDIT HOURS EACH SEMESTER) AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST BE ACCEPTED AND/OR REGISTERED IN THE FALL OF 2017 AT A TRADE SCHOOL, COLLEGE, OR UNIVERSITY TO BENEFIT. (IN EXCEPTIONAL CASES, A SCHOLAR CANDIDATE MAY ARRANGE TO START SCHOOL UP TO TWO SEMESTERS AFTER BEING INDUCTED INTO THE PROGRAM, BUT THEY MUST MAKE ARRANGEMENTS WITH THE RESIDENT LIFE DEPARTMENT. THESE TWO SEMESTERS WILL COUNT AS THE TWO ALLOCABLE SEMESTER LAPSES.) SCHOLARS WHO LAPSE FROM THE PROGRAM FOR MORE THAN A TOTAL OF TWO SEMESTERS AFTER BEING INDUCTED INTO THE PROGRAM ARE NO LONGER ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE THE AWARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
NEAL GANTERT
DIR. OF FIN. (THRU 10/22/17)/TREASUR$124,973$0$17,273$0$1,013$0$0$0$13,646$0$156,905$0$0$0
CLARA PARKER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY$184,975$0$40,000$0$3,336$0$0$0$344$0$228,655$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL OF THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN SCHEDLE J, PART II ARE EMPLOYEES OF ERICKSON LIVING MANAGEMENT, LLC ("ELM:), AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION TO CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC., IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. AND ELM. SEE SCHEDULE O EXPLANATION FOR FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3. THEREFORE, FOR IRS MATCHING PURPOSES, ELM IS THE ISSUER OF THESE FORMS W-2. UNDER THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT, CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. REIMBURSES ELM FOR THE COST OF SERVICES PERFORMED FOR CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A520936091574218M422016-11-02$131,413,540REFUND OF PRIOR ISSUE000
MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
B5209360912016-12-01$25,000,000NEW MONEY000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$650,000$131,413,540$131,413,5400Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$25,000,00000Yes (1)Yes (1)$17,402,929$7,597,071

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
BB&T
A0Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)12.0000000000000000Yes (1)
BB&T
B0Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)10.5000000000000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, COLUMNB B, LINE 12:SERIES 2016C DRAWDOWN BOND WITH A REMAINING BALANCE OF $7,597,071 AVAILABLE TO BE SPENT ON CAPITAL EXPENDITURES.
PART IV, LINE 2(C):REBATE COMPUTATION IS NOT DUE YET.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1 AND PART III, LINE 1MISSION STATEMENT CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. IS FORMED EXCLUSIVELY FOR EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE PURPOSES, INCLUDING: THE PROMOTION OF THE HEALTH OF THE ELDERLY THROUGH THE PROVISION OF A RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY OFFERING VARIOUS LEVELS OF SERVICES FOR ELDERLY PERSONS; CARRYING ON EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH OF THE RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY; AND PERFORMING OTHER ACTIVITIES PERMITTED UNDER THE GENERAL LAWS OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND, TO THE EXTENT SUCH ACTIVITIES ARE PERMITTED BY ORGANIZATIONS WHICH ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC.'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE A HOME FOR THE AGED THAT SATISFIES THE THREE PRIMARY NEEDS OF AGED PERSONS - - THE NEED FOR HOUSING, THE NEED FOR HEALTH CARE, AND THE NEED FOR FINANCIAL SECURITY. CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. PROVIDES HOUSING BY ESTABLISHING RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES THAT ARE SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED TO MEET THE PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL, RECREATIONAL, SOCIAL, RELIGIOUS, AND SIMILAR NEEDS OF AGED PERSONS. CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. PROVIDES HEALTH CARE BY DIRECTLY PROVIDING SOME MEDICAL SERVICES, AND MAINTAINING CONTINUING ARRANGEMENTS WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS DESIGNED TO MAINTAIN THE PHYSICAL AND MENTAL WELL-BEING OF ITS RESIDENTS. CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. PROVIDES FINANCIAL SECURITY BY HAVING AN ESTABLISHED POLICY THAT PROVIDES FOR THE MAINTAINING OF RESIDENCE OF ANY PERSONS WHO BECOME UNABLE TO PAY THEIR REGULAR CHARGES TO THE EXTENT OF ITS FINANCIAL ABILITY. CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. ALSO OPERATES SO AS TO PROVIDE ITS SERVICES TO THE AGED AT THE LOWEST FEASIBLE COSTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3ON APRIL 30, 2010, CCI AND ERICKSON LIVING MANAGEMENT, LLC ("ELM") ENTERED INTO A MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING AGREEMENT. ELM WILL PROVIDE MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING SERVICES TO CCI DURING THE TERM OF THIS AGREEMENT. THE AGREEMENT HAS BEEN AMENDED VARIOUS TIMES SINCE INCEPTION, AND THE CURRENT AGREEMENT EXPIRES ON DECEMBER 31, 2020. CLARA PARKER, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, NEAL GANTERT, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (THROUGH 10/22/17), AND PAMELA STINER, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (BEGINNING 12/3/17) ARE LEASED EMPLOYEES FROM THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THE FILING ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY FOR THEIR COMPENSATION WHICH IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING OR TO DESIGNATE ANOTHER BOARD MEMBER TO REVIEW THE FORM. THE FULL BOARD IS GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED AND ASK QUESTIONS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OR THE REVIEWER REGARDING THE FORM. THE BOARD CHAIR DESIGNATES AN OFFICER TO SIGN FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC.'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS IN A POSITION TO EXERCISE SUBSTANTIAL INFLUENCE OVER CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC.'S AFFAIRS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, PROSPECTIVE DIRECTORS, AND SENIOR STAFF PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION UNDER A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT. EACH COVERED PERSON COMPLETES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY AND AS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARISE DURING THE YEAR. THESE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIR WHO MAY CONSULT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGING DIRECTOR FOR GOVERNANCE AND/OR INDEPENDENT LEGAL COUNSEL IN ORDER TO DETERMINE IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD CHAIR PREPARES A REPORT FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH REVIEWS THE FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDS APPROPRIATE ACTION TO THE FULL BOARD. EITHER THE FULL BOARD OR A COMMITTEE OF DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WILL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT ACTUALLY EXISTS. A COVERED PERSON MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY DISCUSSION OR DEBATE BY THE BOARD BUT MAY ANSWER QUESTIONS OR PROVIDE CLARIFYING INFORMATION UNLESS ANY BOARD MEMBER OBJECTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15REFERENCE TO DIRECTORS IS THE MANAGEMENT DIRECTORS, NOT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD HAS APPROVED A DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION POLICY WHICH ESTABLISHES THE PROCESS BY WHICH ALL DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED. BOARD MEMBERS SERVE WITHOUT COMPENSATION. A REVIEW OF THE MANAGEMENT DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION IS CONDUCTED EACH FISCAL YEAR. COMPENSATION IS APPROACHED ON AN OVERALL BASIS AND THE TOTAL VALUE OF ALL FORMS OF COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED AND MONITORED. ERICKSON LIVING (ELM) ESTABLISHES BENCHMARK DATA FOR ALL POSITIONS WITHIN EACH DEPARTMENT. VARIOUS MARKET SURVEYS ARE USED IN ANALYZING AND DETERMINING COMPENSATION. IN ADDITION, GEOGRAPHICAL DIFFERENTIALS ARE TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION. MARKET SURVEYS USED INCLUDE BOTH FOR-PROFIT AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT PEERS. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS PERIODICALLY RETAINED TO PERFORM AN ANALYSIS OF CHARLESTOWN'S COMPENSATION. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD CONSIDERS ALL OF THE ABOVE DATA IN REVIEWING AND APPROVING COMPENSATION. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE IS A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. THIS SUBCOMMITTEE IS DELEGATED WITH CERTAIN DETAILED REVIEW TASKS INCLUDING THIS DETAILED REVIEW OF COMPENSATION. AFTER REVIEWING AND APPROVING COMPENSATION, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE THEN MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS TO APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION. IF REQUESTED, THE BOARD HAS ACCESS TO ALL OF THE COMPENSATION DATA ABOVE AND CAN ASK QUESTIONS OF MANAGEMENT AND THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD REVIEWS AND VOTES ON THE FINAL COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATION AS PART OF THE BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S OFFICE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION BTHE AMOUNT INCLUDED IN COLUMN (C) FOR ERICKSON LIVING MANAGEMENT IS FOR PAYMENTS MADE FOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND THE DIRECT AND SHARED COSTS ALLOCATED TO THE COMMUNITY. DIRECT AND SHARED COSTS INCLUDE SALARIES AND BENEFITS FOR MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL, AND THE USE OF SERVICES SUCH AS FINANCE, LEGAL, HUMAN RESOURCES, INFORMATION SERVICES, AND OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED LOSS ON SWAP AGREEMENT -100,908. REVERSAL OF PRIOR AMORTIZATION -150,078,575.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OVERSEES THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT PROCESS AS WELL AS THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT THAT AUDITED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PROCESS HAS BEEN CONSISTENT WITH PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
ST CHARLES ASSOCIATES LTD
719 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228592193189BENEFICIAL LANDOWNERMD$0$0CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY INC
CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY REAL ESTATE LLC
719 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228522199208DISREGARDED ENTITYMD$0$0CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLESTOWN BENEVOLENT CARE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1719 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522350026EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLESTOWN BENEVOLENT CARE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$600,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.