DEXTER SOUTHFIELD INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DEXTER SOUTHFIELD INC (EIN 04-2104152)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2018-11-07
IRS object ID
201843119349302479
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-07T15:33:32-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN061009205PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLUM SHAPIRO & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 BATTERYMARCH PARK SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP021697431ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042104152EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEXTER SOUTHFIELD INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDEXTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6175225544PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 NEWTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLINECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024457498ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY DUBOISPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6175225544PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHELLE Y HATCHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01222458PTIN
Phone7819821001PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-01PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.251.63.131IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-01IPDt
IP Tm11:02:07IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id65153C75F5ED3E082057A11A1962B7A77ABEA9EFAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdAE4F84C66CF7EFD26554BEC15325CB8203138E58AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFFREY DUBOISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 NEWTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLINECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024457498ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,804,605GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DEXTERSOUTHFIELD.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDEXTER SOUTHFIELD SCHOOL HELPS BOYS AND GIRLS DEVELOP THEIR INDIVIDUALTALENTS AND BUILD AN ETHICAL FOUNDATION FOR LIFE. STUDENTS LEARN TO LEAD WITH CONFIDENCE, SERVE WITH COMPASSION, AND LIVE BY THE MOTTO, "OUR BEST TODAY, BETTER TOMORROW."ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee354TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers218TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,515,542PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,011,574CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,927,406PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,041,246CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$292,673PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,054,778CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,735,621PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,107,598CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,546,572PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,808,275CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,703,212PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,898,584CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,825,676CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,531,543PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,393,184CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,781,327PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,100,043CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,954,294PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,007,555CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$79,660,507TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$88,839,850TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$41,511,160TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$47,436,118TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,149,347NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$41,403,732NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDEXTER SOUTHFIELD SCHOOL HELPS BOYS AND GIRLS DEVELOP THEIR INDIVIDUALTALENTS AND BUILD AN ETHICAL FOUNDATION FOR LIFE. STUDENTS LEARN TO LEAD WITH CONFIDENCE, SERVE WITH COMPASSION, AND LIVE BY THE MOTTO, "OUR BEST TODAY, BETTER TOMORROW."MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,230,363ExpenseAmt
Revenue$36,256,249RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY COLLEGE PREPARATORY EDUCATION TO BOYS AND GIRLS IN GRADES PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,808,275ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,808,275GrantAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES STUDENTS AID IN THE FORM OF GRANTS FOR QUALIFYING STUDENTS WHO WOULD OTHERWISE BE UNABLE TO ATTEND THE SCHOOL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,600,641ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,784,997RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY THROUGH ITS SUMMER DAY CAMPS, ADULT EDUCATION, PUBLIC SCHOOL PROGRAMS, AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$34,639,279TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document100IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee354EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY DUBOISPersonNm
Phone6175225544PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 NEWTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLINECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024457498ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
EDWARD M MAHONEY
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID S BROWN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J CLEARY JR
TRUSTEE THRU MAY4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HONORABLE SANDRA L HAMLIN
TRUSTEE THRU MAY4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY DINOVI
TRUSTEE THRU MAY4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT BARRINGER
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
F WARREN MCFARLAN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER L O'BRIEN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER B ROY
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH H BALDINI
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN A KRAFT
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANT C BINDER
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEFANIE CRONIN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT GIESELMANN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYLAN M HAMILTON
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IAN O' KEEFFE
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSANNAH WILSON
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN W MUELLER
TRUSTEE/TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER H REYNOLDS
TRUSTEE/CLERK4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK E FUSCO
TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA CONRAD WILSON
TRUSTEE/VICE PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY DUBOIS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER60.00$109,987$0$17,132Yes (X)
TODD VINCENT
HEAD OF SCHOOL-SEE SCH O60.00$333,852$0$232,268Yes (X)
DANIEL STEWART TUCKER
ASST. HEAD OF SCHOOL-SEE SCH O60.00$186,900$0$179,764Yes (X)
DANIEL DONATO
ADMISSIONS/COACH-SEE SCH O50.00$194,190$0$178,601Yes (X)
STEPHANIE GOVERNALI
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT50.00$190,000$0$96,620Yes (X)
IAN MOORHOUSE
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS50.00$150,000$0$64,615Yes (X)
GEORGE WRIGHT
ATHLETICS TEACHER50.00$147,750$0$34,823Yes (X)
ROBERT PHINNEY
CLAY CENTER DIRECTOR50.00$147,520$0$31,696Yes (X)
RICHARD D SAUL
FORMER BUSINESS MANAGER0.00$279,875$0$30,321Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,740,074TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$865,840TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICE$1,370,891
WALSH CONTRACTING CORP
82 NORTH AVENUEATTLEBOROMA02703CONTRACTOR$336,472
PROSPECT BUILDING SERVICES CORP
360 PEARL STREETMALDENMA02148CLEANING SERVICES$216,161
SCHWARTZ HANNUM PC
11 CHESTNUT STREETANDOVERMA01810LAWYER/CONSULTANT$208,096
AE MECHANICAL INC
5-7 DELAWARE DRIVESALEMNH03079GAS AND HEATING CONTRACTOR$100,286
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,011,574AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$549,189NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,011,574TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611110$35,782,541$35,782,541
SUMMER PROGRAM611110$1,784,997$1,784,997
ICE FACILITY FEES611110$237,644$237,644
OTHER REVENUE611110$236,064$236,064
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,041,246TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$624,550TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$624,550ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,127,235SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,502,809SecuritiesAmt
Other$194,198OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$624,426SecuritiesAmt
Other-$194,198OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$430,228TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$430,228ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,107,598TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,041,246RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,054,778ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,808,275TotalAmt
Program Services$9,808,275ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,211,600TotalAmt
Program Services$374,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$836,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,193TotalAmt
Program Services$75,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,589,037TotalAmt
Program Services$10,882,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,842,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$864,371FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$941,770TotalAmt
Program Services$770,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,438FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,666,727TotalAmt
Program Services$2,264,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$125,592FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,114,257TotalAmt
Program Services$870,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,690FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,799TotalAmt
Management And General$277,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,940TotalAmt
Management And General$70,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,867TotalAmt
Management And General$130,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,562TotalAmt
Management And General$69,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,390TotalAmt
Management And General$37,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,437TotalAmt
Program Services$595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$127,950FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,555TotalAmt
Fundraising$36,555FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,253,556TotalAmt
Program Services$900,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$264,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,321FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,216TotalAmt
Management And General$1,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,557TotalAmt
Management And General$50,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$207,936FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,463,566TotalAmt
Program Services$1,409,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,280,578TotalAmt
Program Services$1,764,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$386,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$129,482FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,786TotalAmt
Program Services$67,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,967FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACTED SERVICES$1,485,462$1,150,718$227,621$107,123
INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES$1,455,833$1,455,833
LUNCHROOM EXPENSES$1,347,055$1,347,055
SUMMER AND OTHER PROGRA$742,761$742,761

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$987,264TotalAmt
Program Services$753,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,251FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,100,043TotalAmt
Program Services$34,639,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,635,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,825,676FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,819,743BOYAmt
EOY$3,440,288EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$916BOYAmt
EOY$926EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,583,263BOYAmt
EOY$3,009,755EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,485BOYAmt
EOY$77,823EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,781BOYAmt
EOY$132,874EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,185BOYAmt
EOY$509,227EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$82,214,530LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,666,569LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,724,716BOYAmt
EOY$42,547,961EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,363,197BOYAmt
EOY$36,336,172EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,406,962BOYAmt
EOY$2,712,888EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,259BOYAmt
EOY$71,936EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,660,507BOYAmt
EOY$88,839,850EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,771,149BOYAmt
EOY$1,193,147EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,579,025BOYAmt
EOY$9,108,036EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,703,047BOYAmt
EOY$32,369,504EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$4,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$457,939BOYAmt
EOY$265,431EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,511,160BOYAmt
EOY$47,436,118EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,755,361BOYAmt
EOY$34,691,967EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,862,119BOYAmt
EOY$4,904,990EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,531,867BOYAmt
EOY$1,806,775EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,149,347BOYAmt
EOY$41,403,732EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,660,507BOYAmt
EOY$88,839,850EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,007,555ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,246,830NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,252,618CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,439,919CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,512,912CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,515,542CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,011,574CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,732,565TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,252,618CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,439,919CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,512,912CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,515,542CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,011,574CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,732,565TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,637,041SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$19,095,524PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$678,562CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$693,451CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$589,875CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$578,828CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$624,550CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,165,266TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$26,897,831TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$166,968,610GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.70990PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$30,115AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,524,028BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$202,750ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,341,659InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$33,136GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,191,297OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,844,004EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,443,006BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$53,243ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,708,243InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,680,464OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,524,028EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,036,887BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$236,486ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,084,783InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$915,150OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,443,006EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,670,189BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$176,682ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$796,056InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,013,928OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,036,887EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,335,539BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,666,670ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,011,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,943,051OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$538AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$34,070,189EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.91000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.04430PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04570TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$358,747OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$358,747BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$63,148,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,290,962DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,857,712BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,117,173OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,436,066DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,681,107BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,078,909OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,939,541DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,139,368BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,511,027OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,511,027BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$42,547,961TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE$254,567
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY PAYABLE$10,864
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$265,431TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,415,286TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,246,830NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,246,830RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,168,456RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$130,867InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,808,275OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,939,142RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,107,598TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,160,901TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,160,901ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$130,867InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,808,275OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,939,142ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,100,043TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL HOLDS TWO PORTRAITS FOR DISPLAY AT THE SCHOOL. BEYOND THIS ARTWORK DISPLAYED IN THE HALLWAYS, THE SCHOOL GALLERY PROVIDES DEDICATED SPACE TO ELEVATE STUDENT ARTWORK.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER CHAPTER 180 OF THE MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL LAWS. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL EVALUATES TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN, IN ITS TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED BY THE APPLICABLE FEDERAL OR STATE AUTHORITY. THE SCHOOL HAS EVALUATED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN ITS PREVIOUSLY FILED RETURNS AND THOSE EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE CURRENT YEAR AND BELIEVE THEY ARE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED IF EXAMINED BY FEDERAL OR STATE AUTHORITIES. IN ADDITION, THE SCHOOL QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2).
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE 9,808,275.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE 9,808,275.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR THE RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY WAS PUBLISHED IN CONJUNCTION WITH A GROUP ADVERTISEMENT COORDINATED BY THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF NEW ENGLAND ON DECEMBER 3, 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient284RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$9,808,275CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID IS DETERMINED BASED ON THE STUDENTS' NEED. DEXTER SOUTHFIELD USES THE SERVICES OF SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICE FOR FINANCIAL AID (SSS). THE PARENTS FILL OUT THEIR FINANCIAL STATEMENT AND SUBMIT IT TO SSS WHO THEN TURNS OVER THE INFORMATION TO THE SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TODD VINCENT
HEAD OF SCHOOL-SEE SCH O$303,000$0$0$0$30,852$0$163,726$0$68,542$0$566,120$0$0$0
DANIEL STEWART TUCKER
ASST. HEAD OF SCHOOL-SEE SCH O$186,900$0$0$0$0$0$73,383$0$106,381$0$366,664$0$0$0
DANIEL DONATO
ADMISSIONS/COACH-SEE SCH O$163,350$0$0$0$30,840$0$16,335$0$162,266$0$372,791$0$0$0
STEPHANIE GOVERNALI
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$190,000$0$0$0$0$0$5,000$0$91,620$0$286,620$0$0$0
IAN MOORHOUSE
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$150,000$0$0$0$0$0$8,800$0$55,815$0$214,615$0$0$0
GEORGE WRIGHT
ATHLETICS TEACHER$147,750$0$0$0$0$0$14,775$0$20,048$0$182,573$0$0$0
ROBERT PHINNEY
CLAY CENTER DIRECTOR$147,520$0$0$0$0$0$11,648$0$20,048$0$179,216$0$0$0
RICHARD D SAUL
FORMER BUSINESS MANAGER$175,325$0$0$0$104,550$0$10,455$0$19,866$0$310,196$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE HEAD OF SCHOOL, TODD VINCENT, AND THE ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS, DANIEL DONATO LIVE IN CAMPUS HOUSING PROVIDED BY THE SCHOOL. THE FMV OF THE HOUSING IS INCLUDED IN THEIR W-2 INCOME.
PART I, LINES 4A-BRICHARD SAUL, FORMER BUSINESS MANAGER, WAS PAID $104,550 FROM JULY-DECEMBER 2017. HIS AGREEMENT STATES HE IS PAID HIS SALARY AND HEALTH INSURANCE FOR ONE YEAR. IN JULY 2015, DEXTER SOUTHFIELD ADOPTED A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR TODD VINCENT, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND DANIEL STEWART TUCKER, THE ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL. DEXTER SOUTHFIELD MADE CONTRIBUTIONS OF $75,000 DURING FISCAL YEAR 2017 BUT DID NOT MAKE ANY CONTRIBUTIONS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2018. THE NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN HAS A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR END, THE SCHOOL TERMINATED THE PLAN.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN DTODD VINCENT'S NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE TUITION REMISSION OF $48,350 FOR 1 CHILD. STEPHANIE GOVERNALI'S NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE TUITION REMISSION OF $71,620 FOR 2 CHILDREN. IAN MOORHOUSE'S NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE TUITION REMISSION OF $35,810 FOR 1 CHILD. DANIEL STEWART TUCKER'S NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE TUITION REMISSION OF $86,225 FOR 2 CHILDREN, AND DANIEL DONATO'S NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE TUITION REMISSION OF $142,175 FOR 3 CHILDREN. TUITION REMISSION IS A NONTAXABLE BENEFIT PROVIDED TO ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MASS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
A0434318142007-08-02$47,720,000CONSTRUCTION OF NEW CAMPUS BUILDING000
MASS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
B0434318142015-09-14$32,262,736TO RETIRE A PORTION OF 2007 BONDS AND FUND THE REFUNDING TRUST AGREEMENT000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$46,780,000$47,720,000200800Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$32,262,7360Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$510,416$31,752,320

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)000000
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTEN VINCENTPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionWIFE OF HEAD OF SCHOOLRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$75,086TransactionAmt
TransactionEMPLOYEE OF THE SCHOOLTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution20ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$549,189NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV ON DATE OF GIFTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS FOR SECURITIES-PUBLICLY TRADED REPRESENTS THE INDIVIDUALS WHO DONATED STOCK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BMINUTES OF THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE KEPT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT, TREASURER, AND AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE CORPORATION. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOL CONDUCTS PERIODIC REVIEWS TO DETERMINE WHETHER ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. ADDITIONALLY, THE SCHOOL REQUIRES ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND PRINCIPAL ADMINISTRATORS OF THE SCHOOL TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. THE SCHOOL ALSO DISTRIBUTES THIS POLICY TO ANY THIRD PARTY WHO IS ENGAGED BY THE SCHOOL TO PROVIDE CONSULTING OR FINANCIAL AND OPERATING DECISIONS. IF THERE IS A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE TO THE COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES AND GOVERNANACE AND ANY OTHER BOARD COMMITTEE CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. ONCE THE DISCLOSURE HAS BEEN MADE, THE INTERESTED PERSON MUST LEAVE THE BOARD MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED ON. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS FOUND, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE WILL DETERMINE WHETHER OR NOT THE TRANSACTION IS IN THE SCHOOL'S BEST INTEREST AND WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FOLLOWING A COMPREHENSIVE COMPENSATION REVIEW AND ANALYSIS OF SALARY AND BENEFITS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MADE AN ADJUSTMENT TO THE COMPENSATION STRUCTURE FOR ITS HEAD OF SCHOOL TO ENSURE ADEQUATE AND COMPETITIVE COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION PROCESS REQUIRES REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THEY COMPARE DATA FROM COMPARABLE SURROUNDING PRIVATE SCHOOLS TO DETERMINE ADEQUATE COMPENSATION. THE DELIBERATION IS DOCUMENTED. DEFERRED COMPENSATION WAS ELIMINATED IN LIEU OF AN INCREASE TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S BASE PAY. DEFERRED COMPENSATION ACCRUED THROUGH JUNE 30, 2018 WAS ISSUED AS A ONE-TIME PAYMENT IN SEPTEMBER 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL'S DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
PART VII, COLUMN FTODD VINCENT'S NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE TUITION REMISSION OF $48,350 FOR 1 CHILD. DANIEL STEWART TUCKER'S NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE TUITION REMISSION OF $86,225 FOR 2 CHILDREN, AND DANIEL DONATO'S NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE TUITION REMISSION OF $142,175 FOR 3 CHILDREN. TUITION REMISSION IS A NONTAXABLE BENEFIT PROVIDED TO ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.