EDVESTORS INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EDVESTORS INC (EIN 76-0794873)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2018-11-14
IRS object ID
201823189349304382
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-14T10:59:25-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE INTERNATIONAL PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760794873EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EdVestors IncorporatedBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARINELL ROUSMANIERREInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlEDVEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6175855740PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1140 Clarendon Street Suite 401AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02116ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARINELL ROUSMANIERREPersonNm
Person TitleActing CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6175855740PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian VigneaultPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00540650PTIN
Phone6174220700PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address4.14.180.58IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id04123920183185000026FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-11-14FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id7B0E5CBC1A831C42FAF22B241F9305B16BD4DF7EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id7B0E5CBC1A831C42FAF22B241F9305B16BD4DF7EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMarinell RousmanierrePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1140 Clarendon Street Suite 401AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,447,551GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.edvestors.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEdVestors is a dynamic school change organization focused on accelerating substantive improvement in urban schools.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers105TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$4,663NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,756,423PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,445,792CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,345PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,759CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,757,768PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,447,551CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,030,100PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$808,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,325,254PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,575,011CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$524,196CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$876,856PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$925,459CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,232,210PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,308,970CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$525,558PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$138,581CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,880,414TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,786,994TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$657,764TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$425,763TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,222,650NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,361,231NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEdVestors mission is to increase the number of schools in Boston delivering dramatically improved educational outcomes for all students. Since 2002, the entrepreneurial non-profit has raised and directed more than $29 million in private donations to urban schoolsMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,033,003ExpenseAmt
Grant$446,000GrantAmt
Revenue$1,368,468RevenueAmt
DescBoston Public Schools Arts Expansion - a multi-year collaborative effort to expand arts education within Boston Public Schools by providing equitable access to quality arts learning experiences for all students. This public-private partnership involves a large and coordinated network of partners, including schools, arts institutions, teaching artists, and funders, among others. EdVestors is the lead implementation partner.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$551,567ExpenseAmt
Grant$97,500GrantAmt
Revenue$390,000RevenueAmt
DescZeroing in on Math - sets out to dramatically increase student achievement in middle grades math across Boston to ensure more students are prepared for rigorous high school academics and success in college and career. (See Schedule O.) NOTE: Balance of expenses covered by general operating revenue of the organization.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$289,319ExpenseAmt
Grant$165,000GrantAmt
Revenue$160,200RevenueAmt
DescSchool Solutions Seed Fund & School-Based Investments. The Seed Fund is a nimble investment pipeline for educators to receive support for problem-solving, experimentation and innovation in their schools. Each year, EdVestors makes initial Seed Fund investments to up to 10 promising ideas, with a smaller number of those projects receiving larger, longer-term Expansion grants based on early success and the potential for impact. (See Schedule O.) NOTE: Balance of expenses covered by general operating revenue of the organization.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$592,535TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$100,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$210,773TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,466,424TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARINELL ROUSMANIERREPersonNm
Phone6175855740PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1140 CLARENDON STREET SUITE 401AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02116ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Wendell Knox
Board Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Simon
Board Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine S McHugh
Board Vice Chair & Clerk1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Schawbel
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hardin Coleman
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ian Deason
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ruth Ellen Fitch
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine Gross
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Faith Parker
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ed Orazem
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pam Eddinger
Board member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Anderson
Executive Vice President32.00.0Yes (X)$92,945$0$25,699
Marinell Rousmaniere
Senior VP/Acting CEO32.00.0Yes (X)$93,676$0$26,250
Amy Mullen Luster
v.p. finance & operations32.00.0Yes (X)$86,174$0$2,658
Anuradha Desai
Senior VP - External40.00.0$167,439$0$21,494Yes (X)
Laura Perille
Former President and CEO40.00.0$176,064$0$5,304Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$616,298TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$81,405TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,445,792AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,445,792TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,759TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,759ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,447,551TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,759ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$808,500TotalAmt
Program Services$808,500ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,730TotalAmt
Program Services$310,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,564FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,215TotalAmt
Program Services$388,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$277,979FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,195TotalAmt
Program Services$18,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,415FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,007TotalAmt
Program Services$86,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,178FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,864TotalAmt
Program Services$48,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,677FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,562TotalAmt
Program Services$54,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,488FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,730TotalAmt
Program Services$240,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,492FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,943TotalAmt
Program Services$7,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,488FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,425TotalAmt
Program Services$7,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$993ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,557FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,449TotalAmt
Program Services$93,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,056FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,830TotalAmt
Program Services$3,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$592FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,956TotalAmt
Program Services$84,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,704FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,745TotalAmt
Program Services$12,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,909FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAM SERVICES$280,814$280,814
PRINTING AND REPRODUCTION$10,423$6,716$554$3,153
COMMUNICATIONS$9,835$7,038$868$1,929
ADMINISTRATIVE$11,807$561$11,240$6

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,940TotalAmt
Program Services$5,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$384ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,009FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,308,970TotalAmt
Program Services$2,466,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$318,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$524,196FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,076,263BOYAmt
EOY$948,701EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,230,862BOYAmt
EOY$773,377EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,376,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,175,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,964BOYAmt
EOY$33,226EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$148,264LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,328LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,466BOYAmt
EOY$103,936EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,859BOYAmt
EOY$752,754EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,880,414BOYAmt
EOY$3,786,994EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,486BOYAmt
EOY$150,396EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$338,035BOYAmt
EOY$184,990EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,243BOYAmt
EOY$90,377EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$657,764BOYAmt
EOY$425,763EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,086,610BOYAmt
EOY$1,031,019EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,136,040BOYAmt
EOY$2,330,212EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,222,650BOYAmt
EOY$3,361,231EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,880,414BOYAmt
EOY$3,786,994EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$138,581ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,250,258CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,295,971CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,820,812CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,656,423CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,445,792CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,469,256TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,250,258CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,295,971CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,820,812CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,656,423CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,445,792CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,469,256TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$585,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$640,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$520,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$550,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,275,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,570,000TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$585,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$640,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$520,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$550,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,275,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,570,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$8,899,256PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,225CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,402CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,231CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,345CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,759CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,962TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,225CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,402CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,231CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,345CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,759CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,962TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,251,483CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,298,373CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,822,043CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,657,768CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,447,551CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,477,218TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.71324PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.74811PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00064InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00074InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,382OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,382BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,917OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,328DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,589BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,965OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$40,965BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$103,936TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
LONG-TERM PLEDGES RECEIVABLE$742,400
DEPOSIT$10,354
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$752,754TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFUNDS HELD FOR THE BENEFIT OF OTHERSDesc
Amt$90,377Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$90,377TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,461,851TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$14,300DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$14,300RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,447,551RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,447,551TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,323,270TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$14,300DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$14,300ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,308,970ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,308,970TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSch D, Part X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUnder ASC 740, an organization must recognize the financial statement effects of a tax position taken for tax return purposes when it is more likely than not that the position will not be sustained under examination by a taxing authority. The Organization does not believe it has taken any material uncertain tax positions, and, accordingly, it has not recorded any liability for unrecognized tax benefits. The Organization has filed for and received income tax exemptions in the jurisdictions where it is required to do so. Additionally, the Organization has filed IRS form 990 informationreturns, as required, and all other applicable returns in jurisdictions where so required. For the years ended June 30, 2018 and 2017, there were no interest or penalties recorded or included in the statements of activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (55 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Actors' Shakespeare Project Inc
191 Highland Ave 2bSomervilleMA02143200815685$20,000n/aActors' Shakespeare Project - BDEA, BINCA, Brighton High. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 10 2018-2019
African Community Economic Development of New Engl
89 South StreetBostonMA02111510419358$7,000n/aACEDONE- Hennigan. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 9 2017-2018.
BalletRox
45 Danforth StreetJamaica PlainMA02130043140205$12,000n/aBallet Rox -Haley, Hennigan, Mather. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 10 2018-2019
Boston Educational Development Foundation
2300 Washington Street 5th FloorBostonMA02125222514422$10,000n/aCharlestown HS- Adam Calus. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 10 2018-2019
Boston Educational Development Foundation
2300 Washington Street 5th FloorBostonMA02125222514422$8,000n/aDonald McKay K-8 - ZUMIX. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 10 2018-2019
Boston Educational Development Foundation
2300 Washington Street 5th FloorBostonMA02125222514422$6,000n/aEdison K8 - Amelia Gossett. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 10 2018-2019
Boston Educational Development Foundation
2300 Washington Street 5th FloorBostonMA02125222514422$6,000n/aExcel High School - Room 13 Boston. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 10 2018-2019
Boston Educational Development Foundation
2300 Washington Street 5th FloorBostonMA02125222514422$12,000n/aMaking Music Matters! - Multiple schools. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 10 2018-2019
Boston Lyric Opera
11 Ave de LafayetteBostonMA02111042469627$13,000n/aBoston Lyric Opera - Jackson Mann, Lee K8. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 9 2017-2018.
Boston Youth Symphony Orchestra
855 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02215042790069$16,000n/aBoston Youth Symphony Orchestra - Haley Pilot. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 9 and 10 2017-2019.
Bridge Boston Foundation
435 Warren StreetRoxburyMA02119275256986$10,000n/aBridge Boston Charter School. Seed Fund Expansion Grant 2017
City Stage Co Inc
539 Tremont StBostonMA02116510147180$13,000n/aCity Stage - Tynan, Hale, Kenny. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 10 2018-2019
Company One
539 Tremont StBostonMA02116043444644$32,000n/aCompany One - Multiple schools. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 10 2018-2019
Community Music Center of Boston
34 Warren AveBostonMA02116042437973$102,000n/aCMCB - Multiple schools. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 9 and 10 2017-2019
Eliot School of Fine & Applied Arts
24 Eliot StJamaica PlainMA02130042173050$37,000n/aEliot School of Fine and Applied Arts - Multiple. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 10 2018-2019
Fenway High School Fund
67 Alleghany StBostonMA02120046719813$17,000n/aFenway High School - Multiple partners. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 10 2018-2019
Handel and Haydn Society
9 Harcourt StBostonMA02116042126598$20,000n/aHandel and Haydn Society - Sarah Greenwood School, Perkins Elementary. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 9 and 10 2017-2019.
Huntington Theatre Company
264 Huntington AveBostonMA02115222659560$11,000n/aHuntington Theatre Company - Multiple schools; 1st pmt. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 10 2018-2019
Hyde Square Task Force
30 Sunnyside StJamaica PlainMA02130043118543$12,000n/aHyde Square Task Force - Hennigan Elementary. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 10 2018-2019
Josiah Quincy Orchestra Program
885 Washington StreetBostonMA02111474232704$7,000n/aJosiah Quincy Orchestra- JQES. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 10 2018-2019
Mass LEAP
549 Columbus AvenueBostonMA02118811668473$18,000n/aMassLEAP - Urban Science, Snowden International, BDEA, EMK. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 10 2018-2019
Massachusetts Foundation for Teaching & Learning
215 Harris StreetTauntonMA02780222782827$15,000n/aJourney into Education & Teaching (JET). Seed Fund Expansion Grant 2017
Metropolitan Opera Guild
70 Lincoln Center Plaza 6th FloorNew YorkNY10023131681983$8,000n/aMetropolitan Opera Guild - Everett Elementary, Hurley K-8. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 9 2017-2018.
North End Music and Performing Arts Center
16 Charter St RBostonMA02113043545228$16,000n/aNEMPAC - Eliot K-8 School. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 9 and 10 2017-2019.
North Benett Street School
150 North StBostonMA02109042103830$9,000n/aBPS Piano Tuning 2017-2018
Transformative Culture Project
100R Warren StRoxburyMA02119800214659$24,000n/aTCP- Multiple schools. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 9 and 10 2017-2019
The Preparatory Foundation
885 River StBostonMA02136113690799$22,000Evaluation ConsultinYoung Man with a Plan. Seed Fund Expansion Grant 2017.$2,100
Veronica Robles Cultural Center (VROCC)
175 McClellan HighwayEast BostonMA02128813595731$19,000n/aJorge Arce - Brighton High School, OGK8. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 9 and 10 2017-2019
VSA Massachusetts Inc
89 South St 101BostonMA02111042699540$47,000n/aVSA Massachusetts - Multiple schools. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 10 2018-2019
West End House Boys and Girls Club
105 Allston StAllstonMA02134042105825$7,000n/aJackson Mann K-8 - West End House. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 9 2017-2018.
Young Audiences of Massachusetts Inc
89 South St 603BostonMA02111046065276$21,000n/aYoung Audiences- multiple schools. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 10 2018-2019
ZUMIX
260 Sumner StEast BostonMA02128043132674$23,000n/aZUMIX - East Boston High School. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 9 and 10 2017-2019
Boston Collegiate Charter School Foundation
11 Mayhew StDorchesterMA02125061503911$45,000n/aDIY Coaching. Seed Fund Expansion Grant 2017 and 2018 SSSF grant
And Still We Rise Productions
72 Wyman St 2Jamacia PlainMA02130326076864$8,000n/aAnd Still We Rise- McKinley. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 9 and 10 2017-2019.
ARCK (Art Resource Collaborative for Kids)
36 Bromfield St 301BostonMA02108455442979$13,000n/aARCK - Blackstone. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 9 and 10 2017-2019.
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$10,000n/aBurke High - Conscious Classroom Mgmt. Seed Fund Learning Grant 2018
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$10,000n/aCharlestown High & BPS - LGBTQ+ Inclusive Schools. Seed Fund Learning Grant 2018
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$10,000n/aJF Kennedy School STEM - Engineering Design in Literacy. Seed Fund Learning Grant 2018
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$10,000n/aMattapan Early Elementary School - Haitian Dual Language. Seed Fund Learning Grant 2018
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$10,000n/aExcel High - Linked Learning: Breaking Down Barriers. Seed Fund Learning Grant 2018
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$10,000n/aDonald McKay K-8 with North Bennet Street School Project Based Learning. Seed Fund Learning Grant 2018
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$10,000n/aWarren-Prescott K-8 School Blended Learning & Inclusion. Seed Fund Learning Grant 2018
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$80,000n/aMildred Avenue K-8 School - 2017 School on the Move Winner
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$10,000n/aPatrick J. Kennedy Elementary - 2017 School on the Move Finalist
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$10,000n/aDonald McKay K-8 School - 2017 School on the Move Finalist
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$1,500Math Intervention TeGardner Pilot Math Intervention - TenMarks (2017) Zeroing in on Math 2017$6,846
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422Math Intevention TecDonald McKay K-8 Math Intervention - ST Math (2017) Zeroing in on Math 2017$9,360
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422Math Intervention TeWarren-Prescott K-8 School Math Intervention - ST Math and TenMarks (2017) Zeroing in on Math 2017$5,605
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$10,000n/aEdison Math Intervention - ST Math (2017) Zeroing in on Math 2017
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422Math Intervention TeFrederick Middle - ST Math/TenMarks (2017) Zeroing in on Math 2017$9,930
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422Math Intervention TeRoosevelt Math Intervention - iReady (2017 + 2018) Zeroing in on Math 2017/2018$10,950
Center for Collaborative Education
33 Harrison AveBostonMA02111043241676$10,000n/aNew Mission T.U.N.E. Seed Fund Learning Grant 2018
The City on a Hill Foundation
58 Circuit StRoxburyMA02119043217458$10,000n/aCity on a Hill Circuit St - Restorative Practices in the Classroom. Seed Fund Learning Grant 2018
The Home for Little Wanderers
10 Guest StreetBostonMA02135042104764$10,000n/aThe Home for Little Wanderers with King K-8 School Self-Care Practices. Seed Fund Learning Grant 2018
Boston Green Academy Foundation
20 Warren StBrightonMA02135464779019Math Intervention TeBoston Green Academy Math Intervention - ST Math and Reflex (2017 + 2018) Zeroing in on Math 2017 / 2018$5,983
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org55Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Part IX, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEDVESTORS MONITORS THE USE OF GRANTS IN DIFFERENT WAYS FOR EACH PROGRAM AREA. FOR SEED FUND LEARNING GRANTS, RECIPIENTS SUBMIT A PROJECT-END REPORT IN MAY, AND RECEIVE A SITE VISIT OR PHONE CALL IN THE SPRING IF THEY APPLY FOR EXPANSION FUNDING. ONE-YEAR SEED FUND EXPANSION GRANT RECIPIENTS PARTICIPATE IN A FALL PHONE CALL AND SUBMIT A YEAR-END REPORT IN JUNE. FOR ONE-YEAR GRANTS THROUGH THE ARTS EXPANSION INITIATIVE, A PRELIMINARY REPORT IS DUE IN NOVEMBER AND A FINAL REPORT DUE IN JUNE. ONE-YEAR ZEROING IN ON MATH GRANT RECIPIENTS RECEIVE ONGOING SUPPORT AND SUBMIT A YEAR-END REPORT IN JUNE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Laura Perille
Former President and CEO$176,064$5,304$181,368
Anuradha Desai
Senior VP - External$167,439$4,940$188,933$16,554

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR TOP ORGANIZATION POSITIONS, INCLUDING CEO & PRESIDENT AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS AS FOLLOWS: (A) ANNUAL PERFORMANCE AND SALARY/COMPENSATION REVIEW BY CEO & PRESIDENT FOR TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND BY THE GOVERNING BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR CEO & PRESIDENT, WITH FINAL APPROVAL BY FULL GOVERNING BOARD, AT RECOMMENDATION OF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATIONS'S ANNUAL BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS. (B) COMPARABILITY DATA IS GATHERED TO INFORM RECOMMEND SALARY LEVELS FOR ALL NEWLY CREATED MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEE POSITIONS. (C) EDVESTORS MANAGEMENT WILL INSTITUTE A SALARY COMPENSATION REVIEW EVERY 2-3 YEARS (OR FIND COMPARABLE EXISTING REPORT FROM EXTERNAL SOURCE) FOR CURRENT KEY EMPLOYEE POSITIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION:for strategic improvement efforts. In all of our work, EdVestors uses strategic philanthropy, education expertise, and tactical support for schools and partners to foster innovation, develop solutions, and spread knowledge so that more schools can improve. EdVestors provides seed funding for a wide range of emerging school improvement ideas through the School Solutions Seed Fund; we shed light on promising practices in Boston public schools through the $100,000 School on the Move Prize; We drive citywide, systematic change at scale to close opportunity and achievement gaps for students through our Strategic Initiatives including BPS Arts Expansion, focusing on equitable access to quality, sequential arts instruction in schools; Zeroing in on Math, aimed at increasing math proficiency in the middle grades; and our emerging work to expand Career Technical Education (CTE) pathways for high school students. The Organization is a valued resource for donors supportive of education reform and a trusted voice for educators committed to systemic change.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4B, PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS:Zeroing in on Math currently partners with 16 schools to pilot intervention strategies using technology as a tool to close knowledge and skill math gaps in grades 3-8. The Math Fellows connects enthusiastic and committed math teachers city-wide to identify strategies and solutions to improve math teaching and learning. Zeroing in on Math also partners with five schools in a Deeper Learning cohort to support teacher teams in grades 3-5 to provide rigorous instruction and appropriate supports for all students in mathematics. Through all these efforts, Zeroing in on Math reached 4,000 students and approximately 130 teachers in this school year.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4C, PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS:Grantees are featured in the annual Showcase, where donors have a unique opportunity to hear directly from program leaders about their strategies and opportunities for investment.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D, OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITIES:Other Program Services includes School on the Move Prize, Career and Technical Education (CTE), and other programmatic expenses. School on the Move Prize is Bostons premier award for Boston public schools. The annual prize includes a monetary award to a rapidly improving school, with smaller grants to the two finalists. The Prize also comes with public recognition of existing public education success stories and the opportunity for winning schools to document and share replicable strategies for improvement, which EdVestors disseminates to the broader field of urban education through annual research and reports. Career and Technical Education (CTE) is EdVestors most recent effort to achieve citywide student impact focusing on expanding pathways in Boston high schools. EdVestors has worked closely with East Boston High School to launch new career pathways while simultaneously partnering with the BPS central office to develop a cohesive district-wide CTE strategy. EdVestors provides expert strategy and implementation support, as well as financial resources that drive school plans forward with depth and fidelity. Other program services also include other programmatic expenses in support of all programs. Expenses $606,835 including grants of $100,000, Revenue $210,773. NOTE: Balance of expenses covered by general operating revenue of the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11a:The executive committee will have the opportunity to review the Form 990. The form 990 will then be shared with all members of the governing board prior to submission.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c:Governing board officers and members are required to disclose annually any interests that could give rise to conflicts. A conflict of interest form will be updated by each board member and submitted to EdVestors management, in advance of the annual meeting each September and throughout the year as new members join the governing board. Members are required to inform the board chair of any potential conflicts and need to recuse themselves from voting on any action items for which they have a potential conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 and Schedule J, Part II:The process for determining compensation for top organization positions, including CEO and other key employees is as follows: (A) Annual performance and salary/compensation review by CEO for top management and key employees and by the governing board executive committee for CEO with final approval by full governing board, at recommendation of executive committee, as part of the organizations annual budget approval process. (B) Comparability data is gathered to inform recommended salary levels for all newly created management and key employee positions. (C) EdVestors management will institute a salary compensation review every 2-3 years (or find comparable existing report from external source) for current key employee positions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19:EdVestors makes these documents available upon request. In addition, annual financial statements are filed with the Massachusetts division of charities and are available for public viewing.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 3:At the end of the past fiscal year, EdVestors CEO resigned, and a current staff member was named new Acting CEO as of June 28, 2018. In addition, one Board member resigned in July 2018 just after the end of the fiscal year ending June 30, 2018.
Form 990, Part X, LINE 17 AND LINE 25:We have restated the beginning balance sheet to move the separately stated accrued expenses from Line 25 to be included on Line 17 per the instructions.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9:IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS $14,300
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW OR COMPILATION OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. NO CHANGES HAVE BEEN MADE TO THIS PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEARS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.