NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE (EIN 02-0223955)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2018-11-14
IRS object ID
201823189349301077
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-14T07:30:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020223955EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New England CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEWEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6034282211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line198 Bridge StAddressLine1Txt
CityHennikerCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03242ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaula AmatoPersonNm
Person TitleSenior Vice President and CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6034282211PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.49.157.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-13IPDt
IP Tm12:55:59IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdC97FEFACFBC752A47944C84B492960BB6E99453AAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC97FEFACFBC752A47944C84B492960BB6E99453AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichele D PerkinsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line198 Bridge StAddressLine1Txt
CityHennikerCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03242ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$66,020,277GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NEC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAn independent liberal arts college offering undergraduate, graduate and professional programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1089TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers35TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$70,453TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$17,641NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,084,225PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,860,241CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,447,009PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,232,504CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$547,719PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$576,756CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$166,274PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$235,384CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,245,227PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$63,904,885CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$18,908,177PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$22,570,495CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,464,684PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,901,743CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$761,752CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,912,962PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,402,338CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$54,285,823PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$60,874,576CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,959,404PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,030,309CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$54,487,182TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$58,558,277TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,608,038TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,322,643TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,879,144NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,235,634NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNew England College emphasizes experiential learning as an essential component in the development of an enduring academic community. Building upon a strong liberal arts foundation, we challenge our students to reach their full potential through informed discourse and the pursuit of excellence in a framework of academic freedom that reflects the following values: imaginative, innovative, and creative approaches to all their endeavors; respect for self in the development of personal, social, physical and intellectual abilities; caring and collaborative relationships among members of our community; respect for the varied qualities of individuals, communities, and the world; an appreciation of beauty and elegance in the search for truth; inquiry into and the pursuit of social justice; ethical and responsible citizenship, including service to the community; the pursuit of ecological sustainability; continuous learning and a lifetime of personal achievement.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$50,522,872ExpenseAmt
Grant$22,570,495GrantAmt
Revenue$58,232,504RevenueAmt
DescThe College provides an education that develops critical and creative thinking abilities, effective communication skills, and responsible academic and social commitments; historical and comparative understanding of the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences; responsiveness to ethical and humane concerns; respect for gender, ethnicity, generational, racial and religious identities, and an appreciation for natural environments and world cultures; and a foundation for lifelong learning. New England College offers undergraduate, graduate and professional programs leading to the degrees of Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Science, Master of Science, Master of Education and a doctorate in Higher Education Administration and K-12 Leadership.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$50,522,872TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document65IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1089EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Paula AmatoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6034282461PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line198 Bridge StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHennikerCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP032423293ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Alexander Scourby
Trustee, Board Chair10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Astrid Williams
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Brazill
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Lynch
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel R DeMeo Jr
Past Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Michael K Thomas
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edmund C Beebe Jr
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elbridge T Gerry III
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Murtha PhD
Trustee, Immediate Past Board Chair10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey K Towle
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Maguire PhD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Simon Streep
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary V Bell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele D Perkins EdD
President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$301,256$0$54,731
Robert T Hamecs
Past Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Simpson
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen A Geremia
Trustee, Vice Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Ketchum
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Markey
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas W Farmen
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TJ Whitelaw
Trustee, Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William W Wyman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam Kapner
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paula A Amato CMA
Senior Vice President & CFO40.00Yes (X)$187,140$0$31,769
Bradley F Poznanski
Vice President For Enrollment35.00$148,573$0$20,298Yes (X)
Cindi Nadelman
Professor of CIS35.00$148,946$0$27,473Yes (X)
Debra Nitschke-Shaw
Associate Dean35.00$163,469$0$30,032Yes (X)
Richard Mitchell
Program Director of CIS35.00$140,921$0$17,953Yes (X)
Debra Dunlop
Associate Dean of Natural & Social Sciences35.00$114,304$0$30,947Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,204,609TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$213,203TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Chartwells (Compass)
PO Box 417632BostonMA022417632Food Services$2,965,919
Southeast Service Corporation
PO Box 742268AtlantaGA303742268Facility Management$2,015,614
DSK Architects & Planners
30 Monument Services Ste 200BConcordMA01742Architectural Services$501,646
Devine Millimet
111 Amherst Street Box 719ManchesterNH03105Legal Services$301,704
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$421,060GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,439,181AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$752,151NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,860,241TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$47,681,507$47,681,507
Auxiliary Services713990$9,398,955$9,328,502$70,453
Various Other Income611710$646,601$646,601
Student Services611710$366,992$366,992
Commencement Income611710$138,449$138,449
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,232,504TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$256,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$256,528ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,435,620SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,115,392SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$320,228SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$320,228TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$320,228ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$235,384FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$235,384TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$235,384ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,904,885TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,162,051RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$70,453UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$812,140ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,570,495TotalAmt
Program Services$22,570,495ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$574,896TotalAmt
Management And General$574,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,966,630TotalAmt
Program Services$14,006,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,596,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$363,676FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,063TotalAmt
Program Services$381,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,803,766TotalAmt
Program Services$2,271,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$527,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,445FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,120,388TotalAmt
Program Services$900,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,821FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$542,010TotalAmt
Program Services$542,010ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,422TotalAmt
Management And General$82,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,052TotalAmt
Management And General$39,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,519TotalAmt
Management And General$56,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,101,101TotalAmt
Program Services$411,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,633,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,584FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,157,132TotalAmt
Program Services$1,034,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,440FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,239,037TotalAmt
Management And General$1,194,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,844FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,461,001TotalAmt
Management And General$1,461,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,216,499TotalAmt
Program Services$1,781,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$434,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,432TotalAmt
Program Services$249,913ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$23,519FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,686TotalAmt
Program Services$165,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,433FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,059TotalAmt
Management And General$284,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,461,997TotalAmt
Program Services$2,451,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,022TotalAmt
Program Services$25,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food Service Operations$2,604,930$2,604,930
Other Organizational Op$855,787$616,351$185,243$54,193
Equipment Purchases$455,051$406,714$48,337
Dues and Memberships$176,804$101,400$75,404

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,797TotalAmt
Fundraising$170,797FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,874,576TotalAmt
Program Services$50,522,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,589,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$761,752FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,554,166BOYAmt
EOY$712,399EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,966BOYAmt
EOY$1,501,565EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,482,609BOYAmt
EOY$3,483,416EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,111,971BOYAmt
EOY$6,145,105EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,473,501BOYAmt
EOY$3,610,138EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,766BOYAmt
EOY$85,359EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,650,145BOYAmt
EOY$1,487,059EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$64,622,284LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,014,996LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,961,735BOYAmt
EOY$27,607,288EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,944,323BOYAmt
EOY$13,925,948EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,487,182BOYAmt
EOY$58,558,277EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,300,633BOYAmt
EOY$5,380,646EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,912,655BOYAmt
EOY$1,750,968EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,144,108BOYAmt
EOY$10,734,340EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$196,681EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,250,642BOYAmt
EOY$1,260,008EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,608,038BOYAmt
EOY$19,322,643EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,114,196BOYAmt
EOY$15,833,285EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,840,975BOYAmt
EOY$15,282,345EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,923,973BOYAmt
EOY$8,120,004EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,879,144BOYAmt
EOY$39,235,634EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,487,182BOYAmt
EOY$58,558,277EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,030,309ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$445,009NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$118,828OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$281,795AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,095,457BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$196,031ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,009,574InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$196,613OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$56,519AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,047,930EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,650,232BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$237,134ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,515,890InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$255,537OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$52,262AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,095,457EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,869,486BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$335,089ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$182,054InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$322,933OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$49,356AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,650,232EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,915,333BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$273,086ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,617InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$273,085OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$50,465AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,869,486EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,274,824BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,275,871ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,659,637InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$271,203OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$23,796AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,915,333EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.34420BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55800PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09780TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$750,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$750,030BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,381,681OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,413,833DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,967,848BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,296,174OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,601,163DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,695,011BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,194,399OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,194,399BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,607,288TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRefundable AdvancesDesc
Amt$1,260,008Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,260,008TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,722,880TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$445,009NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$445,009RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,277,871RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$56,519InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$22,570,495OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,627,014RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$63,904,885TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,247,562TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,247,562ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$56,519InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$22,570,495OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,627,014ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$60,874,576TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:Andy Warhol photographs are part of the College's permanent art collection and is frequently on display at the New England College Gallery in Preston Barn. The Gallery is a focal point for the visual arts in the region. In keeping with the College's mission, the Gallery is accessible, welcoming and free to the community at large.
Part V, Line 4:The College's endowment primarily consists of funds established for scholarships. Its endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. As required by U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions. The College has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment assets that attempt to provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment assets. Endowment assets include those assets of donor-restricted funds that the College must hold in perpetuity or for a donor-specified period(s) as well as board-designated funds. Under this policy, as approved by the Board of Trustees, the endowment assets are invested in a manner that is intended to produce results that exceed the price and yield results of appropriate market indices while assuming a moderate level of investment risk. The College's investment objectives are to provide a total return sufficient to support the College's operating budget while preserving the assets against inflation. To meet these objectives the Board seeks a total return of at least 5% greater than the rate of inflation as measured by the Consumer Price Index (U.S. CPI-U) over a long-term horizon. Total return is defined as dividends or interest income, plus or minus realized and unrealized capital appreciation or depreciation at fair market value, net of fees. The maximum amount of endowment income utilization is determined by a spending formula approved by the Board of Trustees. The amount available for spending is set at 5% of the previous three-year average market value for the years ended June 30, 2018 and 2017, respectively. The amounts available to be distributed, net of unspent endowment income, under the spending policy were $633,367 and $596,399 for the years ended June 30, 2018 and 2017, respectively. These amounts are included in change in net assets from operations. Investment income greater or less than the amounts available to be distributed under the spending policy is reported as nonoperating income.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Institutional Financial Aid 22,570,495.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Institutional Financial Aid 22,570,495.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The nondiscrimination policy is prominently included in all application materials as well as on the school's web site and in other printed materials.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The college participates in various federal and state governmental financial aid programs.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Miscellaneous Fundraising EventsEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$235,384GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$235,384GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$235,384GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$235,384GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$235,384NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
State Grant60$60,259
Federal Pell Grant1224$4,630,613
Federal SEOG Grant186$221,690
Federal Work Study188$173,040
Various Scholarships987$17,192,268FMVInternal Scholarships
Endowed Scholarship Recipients85$292,625

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll assistance to individuals is in the form of financial aid, grants, scholarships and tuition discounts awarded to students. Assistance is applied directly to the student's account balance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michele D Perkins EdD
President$289,306$0$0$0$11,950$0$28,500$0$26,231$0$355,987$0$0$0
Paula A Amato CMA
Senior Vice President & CFO$186,133$0$0$0$1,007$0$9,558$0$22,211$0$218,909$0$0$0
Bradley F Poznanski
Vice President For Enrollment$147,482$0$0$0$1,091$0$0$0$20,298$0$168,871$0$0$0
Cindi Nadelman
Professor of CIS$148,790$0$0$0$156$0$7,594$0$19,879$0$176,419$0$0$0
Debra Nitschke-Shaw
Associate Dean$162,878$0$0$0$591$0$8,515$0$21,517$0$193,501$0$0$0
Richard Mitchell
Program Director of CIS$140,921$0$0$0$0$0$7,268$0$10,685$0$158,874$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority
A0202798662014-02-28$3,635,802Refund the outstanding principal of Series 2011 and HUD Bonds000
New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority
B0202798662015-05-01$8,196,862Construction of new academic building000
New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority
C0202798662017-11-16$5,500,000Construction of Performing Arts Center000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$822,082$3,635,802$71,279$3,564,5232014Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$228,938$8,196,862201500Yes (1)Yes (1)$8,196,862
C$63,045$112,537000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)000000
B00Yes (1)000000
C0000Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$744,922NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Golf Tournament/GiveCampus Raffles/Prizes27$7,069Comparable Selling P
Yes (X)Signed Photographs2$160Comparable Selling P
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization uses a brokerage account to sell contributions of stock.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe audit committee reviews the 990 prior to its filing. After their review and any necessary changes are made, each board member is given a copy to review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAn annual reporting is conducted by the VP of Finance. The process involves sending out a form each year to all trustees. The form is updated by these individuals and is then reviewed by the VP of Finance to ensure that there were no note-worthy changes in the current year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation committee reviews and approves all compensation and salary for the President. Members of the compensation committee include trustees, all of whom are independent, with both higher education and business backgrounds. The President presents all salary offers for Vice President's to the compensation committee for discussion, review, and approval. The market data is reviewed annually. In 2010, the organization engaged an outside firm to do an extensive executive compensation study for the officers. The study was used to determine the President's salary and total compensation through the 2014 salary. No further changes have been made through 2018.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization includes all of these documents in the college's library - which is available to the public upon request - and in all Vice President offices.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: New England College 98 Bridge Street Henniker, NH 03242 EIN 02-0223955 New England College is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Merger Expenses -118,828.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.