CLARKSVILLE MONTGOMERY COUNTYCOMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLARKSVILLE MONTGOMERY COUNTYCOMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 20-4862825)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-13
IRS object ID
201823179349307602
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-13T16:05:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN263683574PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THURMAN CAMPBELL GROUP PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 FRANKLIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityCLARKSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37040ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204862825EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLARKSVILLE-MONTGOMERY COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9318962744PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 SOUTH 2ND STAddressLine1Txt
CityCLARKSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37040ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOEY SMITHPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone9312212492PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEFFERY PROCTORPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00854519PTIN
Phone9315527474PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.16.49IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-13IPDt
IP Tm16:05:29IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id9FAAF1616B4CCCDB4442939EE88CB87B1EA87359AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9B378BFF7B0BDFFE79585F0726D6BACE7AD7E6C0AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOEY SMITHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 31003AddressLine1Txt
CityCLARKSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37040ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,905,628GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.COMMUNITYHEALTHFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2007FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION IS OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES CARRIED ON TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE RESIDENTS OF CLARKSVILLE,TN; MONTGOMERY COUNTY, TN; AND THE COUNTIES OF NORTHERN MIDDLE TN AND FORT CAMPBELL, KY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,500,538PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,103,122PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,143,284CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$506,702PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$501,353CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,110,362PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,644,642CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,106,806PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,443,883CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$85,286PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$86,450CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$163,165PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$155,320CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,355,257PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,685,653CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,755,105PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$41,011CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,070,476TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,510,520TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,637TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,257TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,039,839NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,509,263NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION IS OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES CARRIED ON TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE RESIDENTS OF CLARKSVILLE,TN; MONTGOMERY COUNTY, TN; AND THE COUNTIES OF NORTHERN MIDDLE TN AND FORT CAMPBELL, KY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,476,242ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,443,883GrantAmt
DescHEALTH INITIATIVES, EDUCATION, AND PROJECTS SUPPORTING THE COMMUNITY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,476,242TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledfalseEmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAULA JOHNSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9318962744PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 SOUTH SECOND STAddressLine1Txt
CityCLARKSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37040ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
MARCOS A ARANCIBIA
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
MARK BANASIAK
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
TOMMY BATES
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF BIBB
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
MICKI DAUGHERTY
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID DENTON
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
JIM DURRETT
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
ROSALIND KURITA
VICE CHAIRMAYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KYLE LUTHER
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
KIM MCMILLAN
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT PINKNEY
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
KHANDRA SMALLEY
SECRETARY/TRYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOEY SMITH
CHAIRMANYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$5AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,143,284TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,143,284ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$733,891RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$260,986RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$472,905RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$472,905TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$472,905ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
GRANT MONIES RETURNED$19,101$19,101
OTHER INCOME$9,347$9,347
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$28,448OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,644,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,644,637ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,443,883TotalAmt
Program Services$1,443,883ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,807TotalAmt
Program Services$29,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,643TotalAmt
Program Services$2,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,054TotalAmt
Management And General$2,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,780TotalAmt
Management And General$22,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,330TotalAmt
Management And General$108,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,917TotalAmt
Program Services$900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,000TotalAmt
Management And General$12,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219TotalAmt
Management And General$219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,020TotalAmt
Management And General$4,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,685,653TotalAmt
Program Services$1,476,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,347,952BOYAmt
EOY$1,070,467EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$542,993BOYAmt
EOY$907,899EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$538BOYAmt
EOY$538EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,281BOYAmt
EOY$5,319EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,670,058LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,182,243LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,400,881BOYAmt
EOY$3,487,815EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,837,950BOYAmt
EOY$14,817,291EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,905,881BOYAmt
EOY$4,221,191EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,070,476BOYAmt
EOY$24,510,520EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,637BOYAmt
EOY$1,257EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,637BOYAmt
EOY$1,257EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,122,371BOYAmt
EOY$20,099,347EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,328,599BOYAmt
EOY$3,726,697EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$588,869BOYAmt
EOY$683,219EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,039,839BOYAmt
EOY$24,509,263EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,070,476BOYAmt
EOY$24,510,520EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$41,011ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,509,895NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$540OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Community TrustYes (X)CommunityTrustInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,077,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,203,349CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,500,538CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,780,892TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,077,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,203,349CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,500,538CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,780,892TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$4,780,892PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,317,699CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,606,184CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,221,557CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,752,835CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,877,175CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,775,450TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$142,088CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,518CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$54,583CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$66,300CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,448CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$327,937TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$12,884,279TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.37110PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.51660PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,728,743BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$693,188InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$169,752OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$30,989AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,221,190EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,701,412BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$227,177InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$161,484OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$38,362AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,728,743EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,856,472BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$41,183InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$162,216OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$34,027AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,701,412EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,957,937BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$246,077InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$316,767OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$30,775AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,856,472EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,480,142BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$657,995InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$148,233OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$31,967AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,957,937EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,265,537InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,483OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,321,020BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,381,491InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,115,598DepreciationAmt
Book Value$265,893BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$64,139InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,866DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,273BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$903,408OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,779DepreciationAmt
Book Value$872,629BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,487,815TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INTEREST IN TRUSTS HELD BY OTHERS$3,537,972
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRU$683,219
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,221,191TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,305,880TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,509,895NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$151,343OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,661,238RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,644,642RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,644,642TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,836,456TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$151,343OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$151,343ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,685,113ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$540OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$540ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,685,653TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES NETTED ON TAX RETURN WITH INCOME 259,673 INVESTMENT MGMT FEES NETTED WITH INCOME ON F/S -108,330
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES NETTED ON TAX RETURN WITH INCOME 259,673 INVESTMENT MGMT FEES NETTED WITH INCOME ON F/S -108,330
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BBOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 540

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (18 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtBusiness Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
AUSTIN PEAY FOUNDATION
PO BOX 4417CLARKSVILLETN37044$205,500NURSING EDUCATION
SAFE SOLDIERS AND FAMILIES
PO BOX 4008CLARKSVILLETN37043$120,000COUNSELINGEMBRACED
YMCA
260 HILLCREST DRCLARKSVILLETN37043$7,796ABC PROGRAM/RESTORE
MANNA CAFE
1960-J MADISON STCLARKSVILLETN37043$52,912NUTRITION EDUCATION
REBOOT COMBAT RECOVERY
PO BOX 1223FT CAMPBELLKY42223$108,500PTSD & COMBAT TRAUMA
SEXUAL ASSAULT CENTER
101 FRENCH LANDING DRNASHVILLETN37228$134,953COUNSELING
AUSTIN PEAY FOUNDATION
PO BOX 4417CLARKSVILLETN37044$14,550PRIMARY CARE PROGRAM
CMC EDUCATION FOUNDATION
621 GRACEY AVECLARKSVILLETN37040$24,327AMBULANCE SIMULATOR
CLARKSVILLE ACADEMY
710 NORTH 2ND STCLARKSVILLETN37040$118,424DISC GOLF ROTARY
TN CLEAN WATER
625 MARKET STKNOXVILLETN37902$96,076SCHOOL WATER REFILLBRING TAP BACK
ASPIRE
25 JEFFERSON ST SUITE 300CLARKSVILLETN37040$100,000
BETHANY HOUSE
230 GREAT CIRCLE RD SUITE 229NASHVILLETN37228$7,500
MISSION CLARKSVILLE
1230 ROSSVIEW RDCLARKSVILLETN37043$59,100
MID-CUMBERLAND HUMAN RESOURCE
1101 KERMIT DR SUITE 300NASHVILLETN37179$30,000AGENCY
NURSES FOR NEWBORNS
50 VANTAGE WAY SUITE 101NASHVILLETN37288$15,000
SERENITY HOUSE
PO BOX 31251CLARKSVILLETN37040$31,130
PASTORAL COUNSELING CENTERS OF TN
100 VINE COURTNASHVILLETN37205$15,000
CLARKSVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1352CLARKSVILLETN37042$298,615

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE ORGANIZATION IS OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES CARRIED ON TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE RESIDENTS OF CLARKSVILLE,TN; MONTGOMERY COUNTY, TN; AND THE COUNTIES OF NORTHERN MIDDLE TN AND FORT CAMPBELL, KY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED ON TAX RETURN WITH INCOME 259,673 INVESTMENT MGMT FEES NETTED WITH INCOME ON F/S -108,330 RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED ON TAX RETURN WITH INCOME -259,673 INVESTMENT MGMT FEES NETTED WITH INCOME ON F/S 108,330 BOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 540 TOTAL 540

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.