SENECA HILL MANOR INC OSWEGO HOSPITAL: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SENECA HILL MANOR INC OSWEGO HOSPITAL (EIN 22-3163818)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 201823139349300337
- Schema version
- 2017v2.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-09T08:36:28-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 223163818 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SENECA HILL MANOR INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SENE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3153495300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 Manor Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oswego | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13126 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JASON SANTIAGO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP & COO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3153495520 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-09 | SignatureDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 184.74.16.16 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jason Santiago | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 Manor Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oswego | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13126 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,275,753 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | oswegohealth.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Seneca Hill Manor Inc. (the Manor), is a 120-bed residential health care facility located in Volney, New York. The Manor provides a wide range of health care services to meet the needs of the community including residential skilled nursing care, short-term rehabilitation and adult day health care. The goal at the Manor is to have each resident obtain their highest functioning physical, mental and emotional capabilities to maintain independence. The Manor's sole member is Oswego Health, Inc. The mission of Oswego Health is to provide accessible, quality care and improve the health of residents in our community. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 226 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,489,386 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,125,008 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,819 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $49,357 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $92,866 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $101,388 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,588,071 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,275,753 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,516,885 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,644,025 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,174,546 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,621,720 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,691,431 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,265,745 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$103,360 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,008 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,887,924 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $11,373,284 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,427,704 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,871,450 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,460,220 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,501,834 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Seneca Hill Manor Inc the Manor is a 120 bed residential health care facility located in Volney New York The Manor provides a wide range of health care services to meet the needs of the community including residential skilled nursing care, short term rehabilitation and adult day health care The goal at the Manor is to have each resident obtain their highest functioning physical mental and emotional capabilities to maintain independence The Manor's sole member is Oswego Health Inc | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,751,023 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $12,449,619 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Long-term care for the elderly and short-term rehabilitation services. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $433,895 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $776,777 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Adult day care: Provide health services to the chronically ill, frail, elderly, and disabled adults. It offers medical care, activities, and socialization to participants with the goal of keeping them at home longer. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,184,918 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 226 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Eric T Campbell CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3153495531 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 Manor Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oswego | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13126 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara Bateman | ||||||||
| Director | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christopher Burritt | ||||||||
| Director | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Pamela Caraccioli | ||||||||
| Director | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William Clark | ||||||||
| Past Chair | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Peter Cullinan | ||||||||
| Director | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Adam Gagas | ||||||||
| Chair | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| William Galloway | ||||||||
| Director | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ellen Holst | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Renato Mandanas MD | ||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | 0 | 40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $340,786 | $28,183 | Yes (X) | |
| Patricia Mears | ||||||||
| Director | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Yvonne Petrella | ||||||||
| Director | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ivan Proano MD | ||||||||
| Director | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas Schneider | ||||||||
| Director | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark Slayton | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Atom Avery | ||||||||
| Director | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Scott VanGorder DO | ||||||||
| Director | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Backus | ||||||||
| Director | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Stephens MD | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Matthew Liepke MD | ||||||||
| Medical Staff President | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Floyd Backes | ||||||||
| Director | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gary Bozeman MD | ||||||||
| Director | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Victoria Furlong | ||||||||
| Director | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Zach Menter | ||||||||
| Director | 1 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Charles Gijanto | ||||||||
| CEO and President (through 6/30/17) | 0.5 | 39.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $292,510 | $2,614 | Yes (X) | |
| Michael Harlovic | ||||||||
| Pres & CEO (start 7/3/17) | 0 | 40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $199,300 | $3,090 | Yes (X) | |
| Allison Duggan MD | ||||||||
| Executive VP/COO | 0 | 40 | $0 | $413,263 | $17,319 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jason Santiago | ||||||||
| Vice President and COO | 40 | 0 | $147,511 | $0 | $4,875 | Yes (X) | ||
| Eric Campbell | ||||||||
| CFO | 0.2 | 39.8 | $0 | $209,107 | $6,170 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ann Gilpin | ||||||||
| Former CEO and President | 0 | 0 | $0 | $172,458 | $3,030 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $147,511 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,627,424 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $65,281 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rehab Resources | |||||
| 159 West First Street | Oswego | NY | 13126 | Therapists | $1,033,986 |
| Clarus Linen Systems | |||||
| 60 Grider Street | Buffalo | NY | 14215 | Linen service | $131,559 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skilled Nursing Facility | 623000 | $12,348,231 | $12,348,231 | $0 | $0 |
| Adult Day Care | 623990 | $776,777 | $776,777 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,125,008 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,357 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,357 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $101,388 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $101,388 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $101,388 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,275,753 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,226,396 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,357 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,807 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $147,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,129,311 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,915,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,583 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,867 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,781 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $893,938 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $832,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $384,102 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $357,798 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,304 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,845 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,014 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,014 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,602 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $592,289 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $186,112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $406,177 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,120 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,087 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,812 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,234 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,345 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $232,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,076 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $521,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $486,125 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,739 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,093 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $213,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NYS Assessment | $510,433 | $0 | $510,433 | $0 |
| Bad Debt | $208,467 | $0 | $208,467 | $0 |
| Pharmaceuticals | $313,074 | $313,074 | $0 | $0 |
| Rental Equipment | $36,569 | $35,131 | $1,438 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,617,684 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,552,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,265,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,184,918 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,080,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $346,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,135 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,543,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,603,339 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $275,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $249,248 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,564,254 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,503,849 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,481,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,060,405 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $322,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $374,164 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,919,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,987,993 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,887,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,373,284 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,167,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,246,805 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,408,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,005,015 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,852,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,619,630 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,427,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,871,450 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,447,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,488,976 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,858 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,460,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,501,834 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,887,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,373,284 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,008 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $75,819 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$44,213 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type2 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType2Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Oswego Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 150532220 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 3 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $0 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Majority Dir Trst Supported Org | Yes (1) | MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $983,441 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $983,441 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,068,541 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,172,479 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,896,062 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,512,272 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $331,370 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,180,902 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,060,405 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Mortgage Escrow | $174,141 |
| Resident Funds | $128,475 |
| Mortgage Replacement Reserves | $1,450,264 |
| Funded Depreciation | $3,235,113 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,987,993 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Pension Liability | $770,325 |
| Advanced 3rd party | $978,693 |
| Insurance Liabilities | $374,164 |
| Due to Oswego Hospital | $367,972 |
| Resident Funds | $128,476 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,619,630 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,275,753 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,275,753 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,275,753 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,265,745 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,265,745 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,265,745 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | As of December 2017 and 2016, the Manor did not have any unrecognized tax benefits or any related interest or penalties. The tax years open to examination by federal and state taxing authorities are 2014 through 2017. The Manor does not anticipate that the total unrecognized tax benefits will change in the next twelve months. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Harlovic | ||||||||||||||
| Pres & CEO (start 7/3/17) | $0 | $179,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,090 | $0 | $202,390 | $0 | |
| Renato Mandanas MD | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | $0 | $294,931 | $0 | $45,855 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,100 | $0 | $20,083 | $0 | $368,969 | $0 | $0 |
| Charles Gijanto | ||||||||||||||
| CEO and President (through 6/30/17) | $0 | $181,471 | $0 | $105,000 | $0 | $6,039 | $0 | $5,664 | $0 | $2,614 | $0 | $300,788 | $0 | $0 |
| Allison Duggan MD | ||||||||||||||
| Executive VP/COO | $0 | $305,411 | $0 | $50,737 | $0 | $57,115 | $0 | $7,615 | $0 | $9,704 | $0 | $430,582 | $0 | |
| Eric Campbell | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $0 | $184,760 | $0 | $24,347 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,308 | $0 | $862 | $0 | $215,277 | $0 | $0 |
| Ann Gilpin | ||||||||||||||
| Former CEO and President | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $172,458 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,030 | $0 | $175,488 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | Per Key Employee Compensation Agreement |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | Seneca Hill Manor's Human Resource Dept. bases compensation of employees on comparability data from area facilities and is reviewed on a regular basis. The Manor creates an employment confirmation letter when someone is hired. The Oswego Health President & CEO determines the salary of the Manor's Vice-President & Chief Operating Officer. Performance evaluations are completed on all officers and key employees which is an integral part of the salary determination. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | Line 4a, Per Former President and CEO Ann Gilpin severance agreement paid in the amount of $172,458. Line 4B, Contributions made to a 457(B) plan. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | Oswego Health Inc. is the sole member of Seneca Hill Manor Inc. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Minutes of the Seneca Hill Manor Board are approved by Oswego Health board of Directors |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | Minutes of the Seneca Hill Manor Board are approved by Oswego Health board of Directors |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Form 990 and it's supporting and supplemental information is prepared and verified for accuracy by the Chief Financial Officer. All totals are tied to the Financial Statements which are audited by an outside firm. The return is then reviewed, signed and approved by Seneca Hill Manor's Vice President/COO and presented to the Oswego Health, Inc Audit Committee and made available to the Seneca Hill Manor, Inc. Board of Directors |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | It is the organization's policy that Board members complete a conflict of interest questionnaire on an annual basis and disclose all conflicts of interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The compensation and performance of the organization's President & CEO is reviewed annually by the Executive Compensation Committee of the Oswego Health Board and compensation is approved by the Board. The Committee uses the services of an independent consultant to assist in the evaluation process and the determination of appropriate compensation bases on performance, experience, tenure and market value of salary ranges as compared to national, regional and local surveys for similar positions. Compensation and performance of other officers is reviewed annually by the President & CEO with the assistance if the HR Director and is reviewed and approved by the Executive Compensation Committee. Compensation is based on salary benchmark data obtained from an independent consultant and gathered from various independent sources. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Form 990, board minutes, conflict of interest policy, and audited Financial Statements are stored on site and are available for review to the general public during normal business hours upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e | Medical Supplies, laundry and linens, food |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Pension related changes other than periodic benefit cost and net assets released from restrictions for capital purposes |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oswego Hospital | |||||||||||
| 110 West 6th Street | Oswego | NY | 13126 | 150532220 | Hospital | NY | 501 c 3 | Line 3 Schedule A | Oswego Health Inc | 0 | |
| Oswego Health Inc | |||||||||||
| 110 West 6th Street | Oswego | NY | 13126 | 161555936 | Parent Health Company | NY | 501 c 3 | Line 11 b Schedule A | 0 | N/A | |
| Springside at Seneca Hill | |||||||||||
| 10 County Route 45 A | Oswego | NY | 13126 | 161555935 | Adult Living Facility | NY | 501 c 3 | Line 9 Schedule A | Oswego Health Inc | 0 | |
| OH Properties Inc | |||||||||||
| 110 West 6th Street | Oswego | NY | 13126 | 161365960 | Real Estate Company | NY | 501 c 3 | Line 11 b Schedule A | Oswego Health Inc | 0 | |
| Physician Care PC | |||||||||||
| 110 West 6th Street | Oswego | NY | 13126 | 900864974 | Non-Profit Corporation | NY | 501 c 3 | Line 3 Schedule A | Oswego Hospital | 0 | |
| Oswego Health Foundation Inc | |||||||||||
| 110 West 6th Street | Oswego | NY | 13126 | 800822020 | Supporting Organization | NY | 501 c 3 | Line 11a Schedule A | Oswego Health | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Oswego Health Home Care LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 113 Schuyler Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fulton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13069 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 472463736 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Home Heatlh Agency | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Oswego Health Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | Related | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $15,117 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $984,328 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.6 | OwnershipPct |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OH Services Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 West 6th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oswego | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13126 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 161390603 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Audiology Practice | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Oswego Health Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments