SENECA HILL MANOR INC OSWEGO HOSPITAL: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SENECA HILL MANOR INC OSWEGO HOSPITAL (EIN 22-3163818)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-09
IRS object ID
201823139349300337
Schema version
2017v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-09T08:36:28-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223163818EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SENECA HILL MANOR INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSENEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3153495300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 Manor DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityOswegoCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13126ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJASON SANTIAGOPersonNm
Person TitleVP & COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3153495520PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-09SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address184.74.16.16IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJason SantiagoPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 Manor DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityOswegoCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13126ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,275,753GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressoswegohealth.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSeneca Hill Manor Inc. (the Manor), is a 120-bed residential health care facility located in Volney, New York. The Manor provides a wide range of health care services to meet the needs of the community including residential skilled nursing care, short-term rehabilitation and adult day health care. The goal at the Manor is to have each resident obtain their highest functioning physical, mental and emotional capabilities to maintain independence. The Manor's sole member is Oswego Health, Inc. The mission of Oswego Health is to provide accessible, quality care and improve the health of residents in our community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee226TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,489,386PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,125,008CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,819PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$49,357CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$92,866PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$101,388CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,588,071PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,275,753CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,516,885PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,644,025CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,174,546PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,621,720CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,691,431PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,265,745CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$103,360PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,008CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,887,924TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,373,284TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,427,704TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,871,450TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,460,220NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,501,834NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSeneca Hill Manor Inc the Manor is a 120 bed residential health care facility located in Volney New York The Manor provides a wide range of health care services to meet the needs of the community including residential skilled nursing care, short term rehabilitation and adult day health care The goal at the Manor is to have each resident obtain their highest functioning physical mental and emotional capabilities to maintain independence The Manor's sole member is Oswego Health IncMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,751,023ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,449,619RevenueAmt
DescLong-term care for the elderly and short-term rehabilitation services.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$433,895ExpenseAmt
Revenue$776,777RevenueAmt
DescAdult day care: Provide health services to the chronically ill, frail, elderly, and disabled adults. It offers medical care, activities, and socialization to participants with the goal of keeping them at home longer.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$11,184,918TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee226EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEric T Campbell CFOPersonNm
Phone3153495531PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 Manor DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityOswegoCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13126ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Barbara Bateman
Director11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Burritt
Director11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Caraccioli
Director11Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Clark
Past Chair11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Cullinan
Director11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam Gagas
Chair11Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Galloway
Director11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Holst
Secretary11Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Renato Mandanas MD
Chief Medical Officer040Yes (X)$0$340,786$28,183Yes (X)
Patricia Mears
Director11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yvonne Petrella
Director11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ivan Proano MD
Director11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Schneider
Director11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Slayton
Treasurer11Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Atom Avery
Director11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott VanGorder DO
Director11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Backus
Director11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Stephens MD
Vice Chair11Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew Liepke MD
Medical Staff President11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Floyd Backes
Director11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Bozeman MD
Director11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victoria Furlong
Director11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Zach Menter
Director11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Gijanto
CEO and President (through 6/30/17)0.539.5Yes (X)$0$292,510$2,614Yes (X)
Michael Harlovic
Pres & CEO (start 7/3/17)040Yes (X)$0$199,300$3,090Yes (X)
Allison Duggan MD
Executive VP/COO040$0$413,263$17,319Yes (X)
Jason Santiago
Vice President and COO400$147,511$0$4,875Yes (X)
Eric Campbell
CFO0.239.8$0$209,107$6,170Yes (X)
Ann Gilpin
Former CEO and President00$0$172,458$3,030Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$147,511TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,627,424TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$65,281TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Rehab Resources
159 West First StreetOswegoNY13126Therapists$1,033,986
Clarus Linen Systems
60 Grider StreetBuffaloNY14215Linen service$131,559
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Skilled Nursing Facility623000$12,348,231$12,348,231$0$0
Adult Day Care623990$776,777$776,777$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,125,008TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,357TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$49,357ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$101,388TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$101,388RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$101,388OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,275,753TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,226,396RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$49,357ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,807TotalAmt
Management And General$147,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,129,311TotalAmt
Program Services$4,915,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,867TotalAmt
Program Services$82,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$893,938TotalAmt
Program Services$832,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,102TotalAmt
Program Services$357,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,845TotalAmt
Management And General$7,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,014TotalAmt
Management And General$42,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,602TotalAmt
Management And General$24,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592,289TotalAmt
Program Services$186,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$406,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,120TotalAmt
Management And General$74,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,087TotalAmt
Program Services$174,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,234TotalAmt
Program Services$16,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,345TotalAmt
Program Services$232,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,864TotalAmt
Program Services$486,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,093TotalAmt
Management And General$213,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
NYS Assessment$510,433$0$510,433$0
Bad Debt$208,467$0$208,467$0
Pharmaceuticals$313,074$313,074$0$0
Rental Equipment$36,569$35,131$1,438$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,617,684TotalAmt
Program Services$3,552,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,265,745TotalAmt
Program Services$11,184,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,080,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,449BOYAmt
EOY$98,135EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,543,495BOYAmt
EOY$1,603,339EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$275,089BOYAmt
EOY$249,248EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,564,254LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,503,849LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,481,236BOYAmt
EOY$4,060,405EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,453BOYAmt
EOY$374,164EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,919,202BOYAmt
EOY$4,987,993EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,887,924BOYAmt
EOY$11,373,284EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,167,664BOYAmt
EOY$1,246,805EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,408,011BOYAmt
EOY$6,005,015EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,852,029BOYAmt
EOY$2,619,630EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,427,704BOYAmt
EOY$9,871,450EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,447,362BOYAmt
EOY$1,488,976EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,858BOYAmt
EOY$12,858EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,460,220BOYAmt
EOY$1,501,834EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,887,924BOYAmt
EOY$11,373,284EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,008ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$75,819NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$44,213OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Oswego HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN150532220EIN
Organization Type3OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$0SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgYes (1)MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$983,441OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$983,441BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,068,541OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,172,479DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,896,062BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,512,272OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$331,370DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,180,902BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,060,405TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Mortgage Escrow$174,141
Resident Funds$128,475
Mortgage Replacement Reserves$1,450,264
Funded Depreciation$3,235,113
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,987,993TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Pension Liability$770,325
Advanced 3rd party$978,693
Insurance Liabilities$374,164
Due to Oswego Hospital$367,972
Resident Funds$128,476
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,619,630TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,275,753TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,275,753RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,275,753TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,265,745TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,265,745ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,265,745TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAs of December 2017 and 2016, the Manor did not have any unrecognized tax benefits or any related interest or penalties. The tax years open to examination by federal and state taxing authorities are 2014 through 2017. The Manor does not anticipate that the total unrecognized tax benefits will change in the next twelve months.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael Harlovic
Pres & CEO (start 7/3/17)$0$179,300$0$0$0$20,000$0$0$0$3,090$0$202,390$0
Renato Mandanas MD
Chief Medical Officer$0$294,931$0$45,855$0$0$0$8,100$0$20,083$0$368,969$0$0
Charles Gijanto
CEO and President (through 6/30/17)$0$181,471$0$105,000$0$6,039$0$5,664$0$2,614$0$300,788$0$0
Allison Duggan MD
Executive VP/COO$0$305,411$0$50,737$0$57,115$0$7,615$0$9,704$0$430,582$0
Eric Campbell
CFO$0$184,760$0$24,347$0$0$0$5,308$0$862$0$215,277$0$0
Ann Gilpin
Former CEO and President$0$0$0$0$0$172,458$0$0$0$3,030$0$175,488$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aPer Key Employee Compensation Agreement
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3Seneca Hill Manor's Human Resource Dept. bases compensation of employees on comparability data from area facilities and is reviewed on a regular basis. The Manor creates an employment confirmation letter when someone is hired. The Oswego Health President & CEO determines the salary of the Manor's Vice-President & Chief Operating Officer. Performance evaluations are completed on all officers and key employees which is an integral part of the salary determination.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4Line 4a, Per Former President and CEO Ann Gilpin severance agreement paid in the amount of $172,458. Line 4B, Contributions made to a 457(B) plan.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Oswego Health Inc. is the sole member of Seneca Hill Manor Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aMinutes of the Seneca Hill Manor Board are approved by Oswego Health board of Directors
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bMinutes of the Seneca Hill Manor Board are approved by Oswego Health board of Directors
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 and it's supporting and supplemental information is prepared and verified for accuracy by the Chief Financial Officer. All totals are tied to the Financial Statements which are audited by an outside firm. The return is then reviewed, signed and approved by Seneca Hill Manor's Vice President/COO and presented to the Oswego Health, Inc Audit Committee and made available to the Seneca Hill Manor, Inc. Board of Directors
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cIt is the organization's policy that Board members complete a conflict of interest questionnaire on an annual basis and disclose all conflicts of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The compensation and performance of the organization's President & CEO is reviewed annually by the Executive Compensation Committee of the Oswego Health Board and compensation is approved by the Board. The Committee uses the services of an independent consultant to assist in the evaluation process and the determination of appropriate compensation bases on performance, experience, tenure and market value of salary ranges as compared to national, regional and local surveys for similar positions. Compensation and performance of other officers is reviewed annually by the President & CEO with the assistance if the HR Director and is reviewed and approved by the Executive Compensation Committee. Compensation is based on salary benchmark data obtained from an independent consultant and gathered from various independent sources.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Form 990, board minutes, conflict of interest policy, and audited Financial Statements are stored on site and are available for review to the general public during normal business hours upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eMedical Supplies, laundry and linens, food
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Pension related changes other than periodic benefit cost and net assets released from restrictions for capital purposes

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Oswego Hospital
110 West 6th StreetOswegoNY13126150532220HospitalNY501 c 3Line 3 Schedule AOswego Health Inc0
Oswego Health Inc
110 West 6th StreetOswegoNY13126161555936Parent Health CompanyNY501 c 3Line 11 b Schedule A0N/A
Springside at Seneca Hill
10 County Route 45 AOswegoNY13126161555935Adult Living FacilityNY501 c 3Line 9 Schedule AOswego Health Inc0
OH Properties Inc
110 West 6th StreetOswegoNY13126161365960Real Estate CompanyNY501 c 3Line 11 b Schedule AOswego Health Inc0
Physician Care PC
110 West 6th StreetOswegoNY13126900864974Non-Profit CorporationNY501 c 3Line 3 Schedule AOswego Hospital0
Oswego Health Foundation Inc
110 West 6th StreetOswegoNY13126800822020Supporting OrganizationNY501 c 3Line 11a Schedule AOswego Health0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Oswego Health Home Care LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1113 Schuyler StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityFultonCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13069ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN472463736EIN
Primary ActivitiesHome Heatlh AgencyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Oswego Health IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$15,117ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$984,328ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.6OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OH Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 West 6th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityOswegoCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13126ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN161390603EIN
Primary ActivitiesAudiology PracticePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Oswego Health IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.