GREENVILLE FREE MEDICAL CLINIC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREENVILLE FREE MEDICAL CLINIC (EIN 57-0855205)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2018-12-21
IRS object ID
201813559349300231
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-12-21T12:00:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570661343PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JENNINGS COOK & CO CPA'S PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 25937AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29616ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570855205EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREENVILLE FREE MEDICAL CLINIC INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8642321470PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 ARLINGTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUZIE J FOLEYPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8642321470PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS P SCHMIEDINGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00101637PTIN
Phone8642974700PhoneNum
Preparation2018-12-20PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address198.211.176.34IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-12-21IPDt
IP Tm11:00:56IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdAA5D88920CBB0BB6AD2FF028BBF7733C6C29F703AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdAA5D88920CBB0BB6AD2FF028BBF7733C6C29F703AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUZIE J FOLEYPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$8,254,269GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressGREENVILLEFREECLINIC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE WELLNESS AND TO PROVIDE CARING, QUALITY PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE AND DENTAL SERVICES, HEALTH EDUCATION AND PRESCRIPTION MEDICATIONS WITHOUT CHARGE TO ELIGIBLE GREENVILLE COUNTY RESIDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers600TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,079,353PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,166,855CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$177,643PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$14,980CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$62,401PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$54,790CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,319,397PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,206,665CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$911,981PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$938,342CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$86,606CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,223,926PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,362,918CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,135,907PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,301,260CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$183,490PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$94,595CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,626,106TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,569,318TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,169TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,624,937NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,569,318NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROMOTE WELLNESS AND TO PROVIDE CARING, QUALITY PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE AND DENTAL SERVICES, HEALTH EDUCATION AND PRESCRIPTION MEDICATIONS WITHOUT CHARGE TO ELIGIBLE GREENVILLE COUNTY RESIDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,997,906ExpenseAmt
DescSEE MISSION STATEMENT 7/1/17 - 6/30/18 ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 9,194 MEDICAL CARE VISITS 1,620 DENTAL CLINIC VISITS 37,670 PRECRIPTIONS/REFILLS DISPENSED 1,514 NURSE CONSULTS,HEALTH PRESENTATIONS, AND OUTSIDE REFERRALS 4,602 DIAGNOSTICSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,997,906TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee25EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUZIE J FOLEYPersonNm
Phone8642321470PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 ARLINGTON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
DR WILLIAM BRAGDON
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYANT BROWN
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM CALDWELL
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM CRAIG
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR THOMAS CUMMINS
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REP CHANDRA DILLARD
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREL FOWLER
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN HODGE
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS JAMES
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERB JOHNSON
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA JOHNSTON
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERTO MARTINEZ
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE TAYLOR-SMITH
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISSETTE TREANOR
PAST CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW UTECHT
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLINE VAN HOOK
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZIE J FOLEY
EXECUTIVE DI40.00$100,856$0$16,973Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$100,856TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$16,973TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$147,632GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,019,223AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$6,947,328NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,166,855TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,061TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,061ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,041SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$31,041SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$31,041TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$31,041RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$71,353FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$16,563FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,790TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,206,665TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$31,041RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$16,061ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$770,627TotalAmt
Program Services$623,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,678FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,159TotalAmt
Program Services$85,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,493FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,556TotalAmt
Program Services$49,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,925FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,517TotalAmt
Management And General$12,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,187FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,923TotalAmt
Program Services$26,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,939FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,487TotalAmt
Program Services$42,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,374TotalAmt
Management And General$26,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DONATED MATERIALS$6,947,328$6,947,328
PRESCRIPTIONS$109,501$109,501
CONTRACTED SERVICES$46,512$40,918$5,594
MEDICAL & DENTAL SUPPLIES$34,071$34,071

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,205TotalAmt
Program Services$37,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,384FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,301,260TotalAmt
Program Services$7,997,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,606FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,300BOYAmt
EOY$73,016EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,000BOYAmt
EOY$176,787EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,520BOYAmt
EOY$10,866EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,077,773LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,533,940LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$565,951BOYAmt
EOY$543,833EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$710,335BOYAmt
EOY$764,816EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,626,106BOYAmt
EOY$1,569,318EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,169BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,169BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,454,275BOYAmt
EOY$1,083,143EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,662BOYAmt
EOY$336,175EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,000BOYAmt
EOY$150,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,624,937BOYAmt
EOY$1,569,318EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,626,106BOYAmt
EOY$1,569,318EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$94,595ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$38,976NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,041,407CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,612,432CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,907,357CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,079,353CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,166,855CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,807,404TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,041,407CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,612,432CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,907,357CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,079,353CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,166,855CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,807,404TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$43,807,404PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,851CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,921CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,924CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,001CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,061CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$104,758TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$43,912,162TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$275,514GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99760PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99730PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$716,910BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$54,933InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,276AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$766,567EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$845,444BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$88,223InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$209,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,757AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$716,910EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$912,962BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$36,369InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$22,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,149AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$845,444EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$895,047BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,489InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,574AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$912,962EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$787,503BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$116,565InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,021AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$895,047EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.80430BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.19570PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$20,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,249,267OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$754,195DepreciationAmt
Book Value$495,072BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$719,614OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$694,537DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,077BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$88,892OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$85,208DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,684BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$543,833TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,385,959TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$38,976NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$6,140,318DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,179,294RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,206,665RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,206,665TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,441,578TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$6,140,318DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,140,318ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,301,260ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,301,260TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALA 30TH ANNIVEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$57,568GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$57,568GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$13,230OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2WALK WITH DOCS/Event2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$13,785GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$13,785GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$3,333OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$71,353GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$71,353GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$16,563OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$16,563DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$54,790NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,937,328NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSUPPLIESDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS FORM 990. AFTER THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW THE FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FINAL APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CPOLICY: 4.5 POLICY TITLE: BOARD MEMBER'S CODE OF CONDUCT PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST: THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL, IF APPROPRIATE, APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE CLINIC CAN OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE CEO COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE ANNUALLY TO DETERMINE IF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE CLINIC'S STATED POLICIES. THE COMMITTEE MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS OF COMPENSATION TO THE BOARD BASED ON THE RESULTS OF THE THEIR PERFORMANCE REVIEW. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS GIVES FINAL APPROVAL OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION. THE CEO EVALUATION COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THREE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE PUBLIC IS INVITED TO ALL BOARD MEETINGS AND MAY REVIEW ALL DOCUMENTS. ALL DOCUMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.