MAINSPRING CONSERVATION TRUST INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAINSPRING CONSERVATION TRUST INC (EIN 56-2142199)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-22
IRS object ID
202512959349301206
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-22T06:06:47-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202571677PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORLISS & SOLOMON PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1242 CHARLOTTE ST SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562142199EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mainspring Conservation Trust IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8285242711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1148AddressLine1Txt
CityFranklinCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP287441148ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid AdamsPersonNm
Person TitleBoard ChairPersonTitleTxt
Phone8285242711PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTodd OldenburgPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02281691PTIN
Phone8282360206PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-22PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid AdamsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1148AddressLine1Txt
CityFranklinCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP287441148ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,556,860GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mainspringconserves.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo conserve unique and special places in the heart of the Southern Blue Ridge for the benefit of all.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee19TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers185TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$876TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,098,664PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,638,268CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,690PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$310,718CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$166,817PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$283,026CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$18,389PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$18,098CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,310,560PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,684,058CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$770,627PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$890,431CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$63,429CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,575,684PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,919,641CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,346,311PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,810,072CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$964,249PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$873,986CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$18,367,629TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,870,845TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,423,067TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,939,837TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,944,562NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,931,008NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo conserve unique and special places in the heart of the Southern Blue Ridge for the benefit of all.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,508,146ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$310,718RevenueAmt
DescLAND In 2024, Mainspring completed sixteen land transactions, protecting 1528 acres in Western North Carolina. - Two fee simple donations of property received & three fee simple land acquisitions - Three sales of conserved land, one to the USFS and two to the NC Wildlife Resources Commission - Four CEs donations received & two CEs purchased with grant and private funding - Two CEs sold to the NC Land and Water Fund By the end of 2024, Mainspring was responsible for monitoring 105 conservation easements totaling 16,184 acres. It owned 32 properties in fee simple, or 3,468 acres; 1,946 acres on 14 Mainspring properties were also under conservation easement. Volunteers contributed more than 725 hours to help improve the landscape through habitat management and recreational improvements.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWATER As part of Mainsprings restoration program, Mainspring finished construction on a large wetland-complex project and conducted a feasibility study on six sites for potential restoration. Mainspring also held about 60 events around water, targeted at either youth education, citizen science, or community engagement.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCULTURAL HERITAGE Mainspring continued its efforts to conserve significant cultural heritage areas and to facilitate enhanced management and non-invasive research to better understand these resources. Through partnership with the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians, Western Carolina University, the Cherokee Preservation Foundation, the NC Trail of Tears Association, and others, work continues to identify culturally significant unprotected sites and ensure they are conserved.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,508,146TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee19EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBen LaseterPersonNm
Phone8285242711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1557 E Main StAddressLine1Txt
CityFranklinCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28734ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Jordan Smith
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$96,302$0$13,015
David Adams
Chair3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Stork
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hope Huskey
Secretary2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jim Garner
Treasurer3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jason P Love
Former Chair2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chris Brouwer
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amanda Clapp
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barry Clinton
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Fred Crawford
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anita Finger-Smith
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Connie Haire
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bill Gibson
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ed Haight
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Terrie Kelly
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lisa Leatherman
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ben Steere
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$96,302TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$13,015TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Fluvial Solutions Inc
PO Box 28749RaleighNC27611Contracted Wetland Work$116,525
Jim Byrd Construction Inc
264 Patton Downs RdFranklinNC28734Contract Work for Siler Jones Project$171,956
McMillen Inc
1471 Shoreline Dr Suite 100BoiseID83702Design/Build Engineering for Ela Dam Project$162,757
Water and Power Law Group PC
2140 Shattuck Ave Suite 801BerkeleyCA94704Legal Council for Ela Dam Project, LLC$184,624
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,895,327GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,742,941AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$692,714NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,638,268TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Stewardship Contracts541990$13,012$0$0
Program Services541990$18,070$0$0
Shade Your Stream Program541990$26,715$0$0
Macroinvertebrate Study541990$10,753$0$0
Ela Dam Project541300$233,776$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,392TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$310,718TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$139,480TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$139,480ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,375RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,124RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,251RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,251TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,375RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$876UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$436,491OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$858,997OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$422,506OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$422,506TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$422,506ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$3,169GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,681CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$488TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$488ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,359TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,359ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$13,359OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,684,058TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$314,093RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$876UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$269,179ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,317TotalAmt
Program Services$92,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,373FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$641,509TotalAmt
Program Services$576,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,251FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,435TotalAmt
Program Services$21,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,046FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,319TotalAmt
Program Services$33,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,748FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,851TotalAmt
Program Services$50,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,633FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,273TotalAmt
Program Services$173,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,340TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,087TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$764,400TotalAmt
Program Services$730,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181TotalAmt
Program Services$126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,467TotalAmt
Program Services$15,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,548FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,747TotalAmt
Program Services$6,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$468ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$275FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,460TotalAmt
Program Services$21,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$882FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,637TotalAmt
Program Services$40,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,832FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,445TotalAmt
Program Services$2,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,215TotalAmt
Program Services$7,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,200TotalAmt
Program Services$59,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,525TotalAmt
Program Services$41,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,358FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Land Valuation Changes$459,578$459,578$0$0
Easement and Land Purchase Expenses$2,491,106$2,491,106$0$0
Contingency Refund$588,547$588,547$0$0
Supplies and Materials$52,279$48,810$2,636$833

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,154TotalAmt
Program Services$45,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,473FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,810,072TotalAmt
Program Services$5,508,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,429FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,128BOYAmt
EOY$142,056EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,230,601BOYAmt
EOY$2,646,625EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,964BOYAmt
EOY$151,744EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,925BOYAmt
EOY$31,061EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,271,116LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$302,399LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,201,128BOYAmt
EOY$13,968,717EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$663,887BOYAmt
EOY$600,488EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,260BOYAmt
EOY$74,266EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,919,736BOYAmt
EOY$2,255,888EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,367,629BOYAmt
EOY$19,870,845EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,807BOYAmt
EOY$245,623EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,020,107BOYAmt
EOY$152,529EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,975BOYAmt
EOY$124,810EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,000BOYAmt
EOY$142,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,178BOYAmt
EOY$1,274,875EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,423,067BOYAmt
EOY$1,939,837EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,498,344BOYAmt
EOY$16,439,230EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,446,218BOYAmt
EOY$1,491,778EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,944,562BOYAmt
EOY$17,931,008EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,367,629BOYAmt
EOY$19,870,845EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$873,986ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$112,460NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,218,607CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,952,452CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,178,744CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,098,664CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,638,268CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,086,735TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,218,607CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,952,452CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,178,744CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,098,664CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,638,268CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,086,735TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$581,217SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$24,505,518PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$62,101CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$62,069CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$50,489CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$105,810CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$154,855CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$435,324TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,463CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,705CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$100CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,786CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,357CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,411TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$25,561,470TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$435,840GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.95870PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.95360PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt II Ln 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Income Part II, Line 10 Description: Other Revenue 2020: 4463. 2021: 15705. 2022: 100. 2023: 5786. 2024: 13357.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Public UseYes (X)PreservationPublicUseInd
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
Historic Land AreaYes (X)HistoricLandAreaInd
Total Easements78TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage9627.00TotalAcreageCnt
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held2StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (true)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement1289.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$50,933ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Section170h Rqr StsfdYes (true)Section170hRqrStsfdInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,403,092BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$187,734ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$139,472InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$37,818OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,087AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,690,393EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,245,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,859ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$163,399InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$22,575OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,691AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,403,092EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,463,733BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$33,114ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$219,102InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$30,828OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,817AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,245,100EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,296,302BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$37,175ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$169,645InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$27,337OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$12,052AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,463,733EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,069,446BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$115,473ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$154,262InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$32,720OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$10,159AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,296,302EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.22170BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.50220PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27610TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$80,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,301,122OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,381,122BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$654,576OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$57,422DepreciationAmt
Book Value$597,154BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$99,243OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,967DepreciationAmt
Book Value$84,276BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$82,313OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,101DepreciationAmt
Book Value$53,212BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,053,862OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$200,909DepreciationAmt
Book Value$852,953BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,968,717TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Options and Escrow Deposits$35,500
Endowment held by Community Foundation of WNC$1,690,393
Conservation Land Subject to Life Estate, Net$529,995
Security Deposit$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,255,888TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Fiscal Agent Funds Held$27,491
Contingency Payable$588,547
EBCI Contract Retainer$658,837
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,274,875TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,754,469TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$112,460NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$13,805OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$126,265RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,628,204RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,087InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$53,767OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$55,854RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,684,058TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,362,212TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$13,805OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$13,805ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,348,407ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,087InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$459,578OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$461,665ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,810,072TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt II, Line 5CEs are monitored by Mainsprings conservation easement monitoring staff at least annually with a report to Mainsprings files and the landowner. The handling of violations, monitoring and enforcement are covered in Mainsprings Stewardship Policy Manual.
Pt II, Line 9Conservation easements purchased are expensed at cost. Conservation easements received by donation are not recorded in the organizations books.(See Schedule O for further information.)
Pt V, Line 4Mainspring has three accounts at the Community Foundation of WNC. Two are for stewardship purposes (The Permanent and nonpermanent funds) and the income generated from those funds is for conservation easement stewardship, land acquisition and other conservation purposes consistent with the purpose and terms of the fund. The third account is the Mainspring Endowment Fund and funds generated from that fund can be used for operations.
Pt X, Line 2Mainspring is exempt from federal income taxes under 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Under the Code, however,income from certain activities not related to the organizations tax-exempt purpose may be subject to taxation as unrelated business income. Mainspring had income from unrelated business activities in the 2024 fiscal year and was, therefore, required to file Federal Form 990-T (Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return). Management anticipates that taxes payable, if any, will not be material to the financial statements. The organization believes that it has appropriate support for all tax positions taken, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements.
Pt XI, Line 2dRental Expenses $11,124, COGS $2,681
Pt XI, Line 4bLife Estate Contributions $22,001; Land Contributions $454,272.
Pt XII, Line 2dRental Expenses $11,124, COGS $2,681
Pt XII, Line 4bEasement Devaluation $459,578

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$114,141NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSales PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Qualified Contrib Other QualifiedContribOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution0ContributionCnt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$578,573NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received6Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I Line 30bMainspring does not carry conservation easements as assets on its books. Donated conservation easements are not recognized in revenue.
OtherLine 17 Real estate - Other - Land donations are reported on this line.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
OtherPer the Bylaws, the Executive Committee may exercise the powers of the Board between Board meetings, except as may be limited by the North Carolina Nonprofit Corporation Act, or may make recommendations to the Board with respect to any matters that come before it. All actions taken by the Executive Committee shall be reported to the Board of Directors at the meeting following such action.
Pt VI, Line 11bThe 990 is initially reviewed by the Finance Manager and the Executive Director. A draft is emailed to the board and presented at the Finance Committee and the Board meetings. The final is also shared once it is filed.
Pt VI, Line 12cA conflict of interest statement is handed out to the Board of Directors in attendance at the first board meeting of the new year and are asked to complete it and hand it in at that time. The statement is mailed to any board members who misses that meeting. To ensure all the completed forms are returned within one month, a designated staff member follows up with anyone who has not submitted the signed form. Staff is given a Conflict of Interest statement to complete each January, or if new to the organization at their time of hire. The Finance Manager reviews the statements. In addition, the Executive Director monitors the statements for any possible conflicts of interest.
Pt VI, Line 15aMainsprings Executive Committee does an annual performance evaluation of the E.D. and uses LTA and industry benchmarks to determine salary increase. The Board of Directors uses an executive session at its February board meeting to present & discuss the E.D. performance review and vote on an annual increase.
Pt VI, Line 18Form 1023 is available upon request. Forms 990 are available on the IRS website, the websites of many charity watch organizations, such as Guidestar, and MCTs website.
Pt VI, Line 19Governing documents, Conflict of Interest policy and audited financial statements are available upon request.
Pt XII, Line 2cThe Audit Committee directly reviews the audit.
OtherSch D, Ln 3&5 - Since U.S. GAAP does not provide specific guidance on the accounting treatment for conservation easements, land trust organizations in the U.S. use several different methods to account for the easements they hold. Mainspring has adopted one such method which is widely used by other land trusts. Under this method, conservation easements are not recognized as assets. Accordingly, easements received by donation are not recorded in income and easements purchased by the organization are recorded as expenses. Management believes that this method results in financial statements that most accurately reflect the organizations financial activities.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gContract Labor 178616. 173472. 5144. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gProfessional Fees - Land Steward & Annual Report 32667. 32667. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gProfessional Fees - Strategic Planning 26290. 72. 26218. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gProfessional Fees - Other 4709. 2646. 1978. 85.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gProject Management Pass-through Expense 92064. 92064. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gDesign/Engineering 64244. 64244. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gEla Dam - Project Management 69393. 69393. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gEla Dam - Design/Build 218157. 218157. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gEla Dam - Consulting 78260. 78260. 0. 0.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ela Dam Project LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1557 E Main StAddressLine1Txt
CityFranklinCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28734ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN991910016EIN
Primary ActivitiesRiver restorationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$615,015TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$889,247EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mainspring Conservation Trust IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.