HUNTINGTON HOSPITAL DOLAN FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HUNTINGTON HOSPITAL DOLAN FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 11-3368503)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-19
- IRS object ID
- 201813239349300006
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-19T08:40:17-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 113368503 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HUNTINGTON HOSPITAL DOLAN FAMILY HEALTH CEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % NORTHWELL HEALTH INC | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | HUNT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5163216058 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 972 BRUSH HOLLOW ROAD Suite 5TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11590 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHELE L CUSACK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5163216058 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-01 | SignatureDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 69.27.229.128 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 12308220183195000000 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2018-11-15 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 64888C196846E503F90B13161ED1827B039267C6 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 0CD7CF4964C06A5C296622734294A70AD3EA8837 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL J DOWLING | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2000 MARCUS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW HYDE PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11042 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,824,456 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE HUNTINGTON HOSPITAL DOLAN FAMILY Health CENTER IS A FREE-STANDING HOSPITAL-OWNED FACILITY DEDICATED TO PROVIDING MEDICAL CARE TO THE UNINSURED AND UNDER INSURED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 60 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $71,476 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,936,222 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,149,444 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $163,765 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $370,035 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $921,153 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,304,977 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,092,616 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,824,456 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,777,518 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,393,121 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,399,522 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,353,185 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,177,040 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,746,306 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,084,424 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$921,850 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,635,144 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,056,508 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,046,289 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,432,328 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$2,411,145 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$2,375,820 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE HEALTH CENTER IS TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE CARE & OB SERVICES TO THE MEDICALLY INDIGENT AND UNDERSERVED RESIDENTS FROM NORTHWESTERN SUFFOLK COUNTY. THE CENTER SERVES AS THE ENTRY POINT INTO THE HEALTH SYSTEM FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES SEEKING SUCH CARE. EVERY PATIENT WILL BE PROVIDED COMPREHENSIVE AND CONTINUOUS PREVENTIVE CARE, PRIMARY DIAGNOSTIC AND TREATMENT SERVICES AND EFFECTIVE COORDINATION OF CARE WITH SPECIALISTS AND SERVICES IN THE LARGER HEALTHCARE SYSTEM. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,048,636 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,149,444 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE HEALTH CENTER IS A COMPREHENSIVE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER WHICH PROVIDES PRIMARY, PEDIATRIC, PRENATAL, AND OBSTETRICAL CARE SERVICES TO THE POOR AND UNDERSERVED RESIDENTS IN THE COMMUNITY. IT IS THE ONLY SUCH CENTER BOTH OWNED AND OPERATED BY A HOSPITAL ON LONG ISLAND. ALL PATIENTS HAVE ACCESS TO A SUFFOLK COUNTY FACILITATED ENROLLER FOR MEDICAID MANAGED CARE, CHILD HEALTH PLUS, AND FAMILY HEALTH PLUS THROUGH A PARTNERSHIP WITH THE NASSAU SUFFOLK HOPSITAL COUNCIL. IN ADDITION, THE DOLAN CENTER'S SOCIAL WORK DEPARTMENT ASSISTS PATIENTS WITH ACCESS TO INSURANCE FOR PREGNANT WOMEN THROUGH NEW YORK STATE'S PRENATAL CARE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. THE DOLAN FAMILY HEALTH CENTER PROVIDED 31,179 PATIENT VISITS IN 2017. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,048,636 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 60 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NORTHWELL HEALTH INC | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5163216058 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 972 BRUSH HOLLOW RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11590 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTHA CARLSTROM | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONALD J GAUDREAULT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHIRLEY LEVITT | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRWOMAN | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DOLORES THOMPSON | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOSEPH VOLAVKA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER, SR ADMIN DIR | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $184,294 | $0 | $44,881 | ||
| WILLIAM GEHRHARDT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER/MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $219,622 | $0 | $42,685 | ||
| VIVIAN CAHN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG DEMETRIOU | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICTORIA GREEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV LARRY JENNINGS SR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANET KUSHNICK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHY GIFFUNI MSN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER, Asst Dir, Nrsg | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $137,058 | $0 | $35,051 | ||
| CAROLYN LICATA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROXANNE SANDS-RAPELYEA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA TAYLOR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERENCE SMITH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GERARD BROGAN | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0.0 | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,072,552 | $58,082 | Yes (X) | |
| THOMAS G LEDERER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lehti Laas-Ramos MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERTO BLANDO MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 50.0 | 0.0 | $189,837 | $0 | $17,390 | Yes (X) | ||
| LISA ROLON | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 50.0 | 0.0 | $217,728 | $0 | $36,778 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROGELIO CO MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 50.0 | 0.0 | $197,451 | $0 | $45,817 | Yes (X) | ||
| SAILI DESAI | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 50.0 | 0.0 | $136,185 | $0 | $14,171 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,282,175 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,072,552 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $294,855 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AXIS CONSTRUCTION CO | |||||
| 125 LASER COURT | HAUPPAUGE | NY | 11788 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICE | $3,601,838 |
| CLAFLIN SERVICE COMPANY | |||||
| 455 WARWICK INDUSTRIAL DRIVE | WARWICK | RI | 02886 | Equiptment Services | $269,489 |
| AFD CONTRACT FURNITURE INC | |||||
| 810 SEVENTH AVE | NEW YORK | NY | 10019 | Facilities Services | $248,328 |
| OLYMPUS AMERICA INC | |||||
| 3500 CORPORATE PARKWAY | CENTRAL VALLEY | PA | 18034 | Medical Services | $134,037 |
| G SYSTEMS INC | |||||
| 28W 38TH STREET FRNT 2 | NEW YORK | NY | 10018 | Communication Srvcs | $112,483 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT REVENUE | 621300 | $5,068,069 | $5,068,069 |
| SUFFOLK COUNTY CONTRACT | 621300 | $667,375 | $667,375 |
| DSRIP REVENUE | 621300 | $414,000 | $414,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,149,444 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $370,035 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $370,035 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITATION INCOME | 900099 | $1,106,540 | $1,106,540 |
| RESIDENCY ROTATION | 900099 | $50,000 | $50,000 |
| HEALTH HOME - DOWNSTREAM | 900099 | $124,410 | $124,410 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,027 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,027 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,304,977 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,824,456 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,454,421 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $370,035 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $403,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $403,916 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,080,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,845,274 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $235,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $538,899 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $507,858 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,041 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,050,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $989,942 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $319,559 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $301,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $353,696 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $333,323 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330,463 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $311,428 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $196,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,986 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,766 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,766 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $472,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $472,342 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT | $4,833 | $4,833 | |
| PURCHASED SERVICES | $569,694 | $569,694 | |
| CENTRALIZED ADMIN EXP | $294,938 | $294,938 | |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,413 | $4,159 | $254 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,756 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,746,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,048,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $697,670 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $450 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $597,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $509,155 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $329,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $353,327 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,205,310 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $577,556 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $614,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $627,754 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,178,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,784,087 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $914,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $781,735 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,635,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,056,508 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $621,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $577,461 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,425,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,854,867 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,046,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,432,328 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$8,608,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$9,209,197 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,793,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,430,204 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,403,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,403,173 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,411,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$2,375,820 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,635,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,056,508 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$921,850 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $837,187 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $119,988 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,043,173 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,043,173 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,403,173 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,403,173 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,403,173 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,403,173 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,403,173 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,403,173 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,402,923 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $250 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,403,173 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $751,245 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $412,095 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $339,150 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $230,314 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $165,461 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $64,853 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $223,751 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $223,751 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $627,754 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SUFFOLK COUNTY CONTRACT | $599,068 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $88,161 |
| INTEREST IN FOUNDATION | $94,506 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $781,735 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO AFFILIATES | Desc |
| Amt | $10,854,867 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,854,867 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,044,609 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $599,864 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $599,864 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,444,745 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $379,711 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $379,711 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,824,456 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,645,730 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,645,730 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $100,576 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $100,576 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,746,306 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4 | THE INVESTMENT INCOME OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS UNRESTRICTED AND IS THEREFORE USED TO HELP SUPPORT THE OPERATION OF THE HUNTINGTON HOSPITAL DOLAN FMAILY HEALTH CENTER. |
| PART X, LINE 2 | Certain entities included in Northwells consolidated financial statements are taxable entities under Federal or state laws. U.S. generally accepted accounting principles require that the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes be utilized by these organizations and for unrelated business activities for the tax-exempt entities. Under the asset and liability method, deferred income taxes are recognized for the tax consequences of temporary differences by applying enacted statutory tax rates applicable to future years to differences between the financial statement carrying amounts and the tax basis of existing assets and liabilities. The effect on deferred taxes of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period of enactment. At December 31, 2017 and 2016, Northwell has a deferred income tax asset OF approximately $123,000,000 and $142,000,000, respectively, both of which have been fully offset by a related valuation allowance. A valuation allowance is provided when it is more likely than not that some portion or all of the deferred tax asset will not be realized. Significant components of the deferred tax asset relate to the allowance for doubtful accounts and net operating loss carryforwards. Certain entities have net operating loss carryforwards aggregating approximately $573,000,000, which expire in varying amounts through 2037, and are available to offset future taxable income. |
| PART XI - LINE 2D AND LINE 4B | REVENUE ON BOOKS NOT ON RETURN NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 700,440 PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT (4,833) NONOPERATING PERIODIC BENEFIT COSTS (95,743) TOTAL 599,864 REVENUE ON RETURN NOT ON BOOKS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED INVESTMENTS 379,711 TOTAL 379,711 |
| PART XII - LINE 4B | PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT 4,833 NONOPERATING PERIODIC BENEFIT COSTS 95,743 TOTAL 100,576 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERTO BLANDO MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $188,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,837 | $0 | $16,790 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $207,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA ROLON | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $213,232 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,496 | $0 | $18,464 | $0 | $18,314 | $0 | $254,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH VOLAVKA | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER, SR ADMIN DIR | $172,358 | $0 | $8,068 | $0 | $3,868 | $0 | $16,458 | $0 | $28,423 | $0 | $229,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM GEHRHARDT | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER/MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $193,087 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,535 | $0 | $18,577 | $0 | $24,108 | $0 | $262,307 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROGELIO CO MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $175,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,901 | $0 | $17,247 | $0 | $28,570 | $0 | $243,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAILI DESAI | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $136,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $185 | $0 | $13,571 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $150,356 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHY GIFFUNI MSN | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER, Asst Dir, Nrsg | $126,327 | $0 | $9,487 | $0 | $1,244 | $0 | $13,623 | $0 | $21,428 | $0 | $172,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GERARD BROGAN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | $693,159 | $0 | $366,828 | $0 | $12,565 | $0 | $29,700 | $0 | $28,382 | $0 | $1,130,634 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | On Form 990, Part VII, Section A, line 1A, the organization may provide non-fixed payments, not described on lines 5 and 6, to certain listed persons. The organization bases such payments on many performance based factors. Payments of this type appear on Schedule J, Part II, B (ii). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - PART I - LINE 5 PART V - LINE 2A/2B | THE STAFF OF THE HEALTH CENTER IS EMPLOYED BY HUNTINGTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (THE "HOSPTIAL") AND THEIR SALARY AND RELATED COSTS ARE ALLOCATED TO THE HEALTH CENTER. NO SALARY COSTS ARE PAID DIRECTLY BY THE HEALTH CENTER. THE W-2S FOR THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES LISTED ON THESE LINES ARE ISSUED BY THE HOSPITAL ON BEHALF OF THE HEALTH CENTER. AS SUCH, THE HEALTH CENTER IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE ANY FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT TAX RETURNS. |
| FORM 990 - PART IV - LINE 12 AND PART XII - LINES 2 B/C | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE HOSPITAL AND THE HEALTH CENTER ARE AUDITED ON A CONSOLIDATED BASIS WITH INDIVIDUAL CONSOLIDATING STATEMENTS FOR EACH ENTITY INCLUDED AS SUPPLEMENTAL SCHEDULES. A RECONCILIATION OF AMOUNTS PER THE CONSOLIDATING STATEMENTS FOR THE HEALTH CENTER INCLUDED IN THE AUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, TO THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN THE FORM 990 IS INCLUDED IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL SECTION OF SCHEDULE D. THE HOSPTIAL HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FORM 990 - PART VI - LINES 6, 7 A/B | THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE HEALTH CENTER IS THE HOSPITAL. BOTH THE HEALTH CENTER AND THE HOSPITAL ARE MEMBERS OF NORTHWELL HEALTH, INC. ("NORTHWELL"). NORTHWELL AND ITS MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER AFFILIATED ENTITIES ARE AN INTEGRATED HEALTH DELIVERY SYSTEM IN THE NY METRO AREA. NORTHWELL IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF NORTHWELL HEALTHCARE, INC. ("HEALTHCARE, INC.). HEALTHCARE, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE HOSPITAL AND THE SOLE MEMBER OF OTHER HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE NOT PART OF THE HOSPTIAL. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE HEALTH CENTER IS COMPRISED OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF THE HOSPTIAL. NORTHWELL HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE HOSPITAL'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, INCLUDING THE RIGHT TO APPOINT 3 PERSONS TO THE BOARD WHO ARE TRUSTEES OR EMPLOYED CORPORATE OFFICERS OF THE SYSTEM. THE MAJORITY OF THE HOSPITAL'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE RESIDENTS OF THE PRIMARY SERVICE AREA SERVED BY THE HOSPITAL. CERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE BOARD REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE SYSTEM AS OUTLINED IN THE CORPORATED BY-LAWS. |
| FORM 990 PART VI - LINE 11A | The annual Return of Organization Exempt From Income Tax (Form 990) for Northwell Health, Inc. and Affiliated entities are prepared with input from various departments including Corporate Compliance, Finance, Human Resources, and Legal. Before filing the returns, the documents are electronically made available to all trustees through a secure online portal. Members of the Executive Committee are then informed the returns are ready for review. The Executive Committee, which is a committee made up of members from the Board of Trustees, may exercise all of the authority of the Board of Trustees except as such authority is limited by applicable law and except to the extent, if any, that such authority would be inconsistent with any provision of these By-laws or is limited by any resolution to such effect adopted by the Board of Trustees. |
| FORM 990 PART VI - LINE 12 C | AS MEMBERS OF NORTHWELL HEALTH, INC. ("NORTHWELL"), THE HEALTH CENTER AND AFFILIATED ENTITIES HAVE SEVERAL CONTROL MECHANISMS TO MITIGATE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. Northwells Code of Ethical Conduct contains a detailed section educating individuals about how to avoid potential conflicts of interest. Specifically, our Code of Ethical Conduct requires individuals to conduct Northwell business in a manner that places the interests of Northwell ahead of their personal interests. In addition, Northwell has a Conflicts of Interest Policy Statement further elaborating upon individuals' disclosure and recusal obligations. Individuals that are in a position to influence the business or other decisions of Northwell are required to fill out a conflicts of interest disclosure form on a regular basis. The Corporate Compliance Office reviews all disclosures of possible conflicts, including matters disclosed in any conflicts of interest disclosure report and takes any actions deemed required or appropriate to manage or resolve any actual or potential conflicts of interest. In appropriate cases these disclosures and responsive actions will be reported to Northwells Audit and Corporate Compliance Committee and other applicable committees. In addition, Northwell provides training to individuals on an annual basis regarding conflicts of interest and other compliance related topics. If an individual violates the Code of Ethical Conduct or any related policy such as the Conflicts of Interest Policy Statement, appropriate disciplinary action is taken based upon the facts and circumstances of the situation |
| FORM 990 - PART VI - LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE HOSPTIAL APPOINTED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH THE RESPONSIBILTY FOR REVIEWING AND APPROVING THE WAGES AND BENEFITS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF AT LEAST THREE INDIVIDUALS, WHO THEMSELVES ARE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMMITTEE DEVELOPED AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION POLICY THAT INCLUDES THE USE OF INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION SURVEYS COMPLIED BY INDEPENDENT FIRMS. THE COMMITTEE MEETS AT LEAST ANNUALLY. MINUTES OF THOSE MEETINGS ARE MAINTAINED BY HUMAN RESOURCES. COMPENSATION IS NOT PAID DIRECTLY BY THE HEALTH CENTER. |
| FORM 990 - PART VI - LINE 19 | THE HOSPITAL AND THE HEALTH CENTER MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ONLINE. |
| FORM 990 - PART XI, LINE 9 | RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS TRANSFER TO AFFILIATES 17,904 CHANGE IN EQUITY UNDER FAS 136 102,084 TOTAL 119,988 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUNTINGTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | ||||||||||
| 270 PARK AVENUE | HUNTINGTON | NY | 11743 | 111630914 | HOSPTIAL | NY | 501(c)(3) | 3 | NW HEALTHCAR | false |
| NORTHWELL HEALTH INC | ||||||||||
| 972 BRUSH HOLLOW ROAD | WESTBURY | NY | 11590 | 113418133 | SUPPORTING OR | NY | 501(c)(3) | 12, TYPE I | NA | false |
| NORTHWELL HEALTH LABORATORIES | ||||||||||
| 972 BRUSH HOLLOW ROAD | WESTBURY | NY | 11590 | 113412370 | SUPPORTING OR | NY | 501(c)(3) | 12, TYPE I | NW HEALTH | false |
| NORTHWELL HEALTHCARE INC | ||||||||||
| 972 BRUSH HOLLOW ROAD | WESTBURY | NY | 11590 | 112965586 | SUPPORTING OR | NY | 501(c)(3) | 12, TYPE I | NW HEALTH | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Comments