COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL GEORGIA INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL GEORGIA INC (EIN 58-2053465)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2018-11-15
IRS object ID
201813199349303611
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-15T07:36:52-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580653763PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Butler Williams & Wyche LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1915 Hill ParkAddressLine1Txt
CityMaconCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582053465EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL GA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4787509338PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1577 Mulberry StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKathryn H DennisPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJames H WansleyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00159914PTIN
Phone4787423676PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKathryn H DennisPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1577 Mulberry Street Ste 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityMaconCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,074,367GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cfcga.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo enhance the quality of life for the people of Central Georgia.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,863,385PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,273,424CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,449,242PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,406,316CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$669PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,311,958PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,679,740CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,321,002PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,277,911CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$620,867PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$706,532CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$337,915CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,060,231PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,044,298CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,002,100PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,028,741CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,309,858PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$349,001CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$115,275,096TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$119,570,926TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,430,303TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,885,884TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$90,844,793NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$92,685,042NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo enhance the quality of life for the people of Central Georgia.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,713,212ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,277,911GrantAmt
DescWe are a community foundation,offering our donors the opportunity to create a lasting legacy by establishing their own charitable funds and to support the causes in which they believe. Our assets are administered exclusively for charitable purposes,primarily for the benefit of the twenty-one counties comprising the central Georgia region. We support area nonprofits through our nonprofit grant program and area students through our scholarship programs.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,713,212TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHazle HamiltonPersonNm
Phone4787509338PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1577 Mulberry Street Ste 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityMaconCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Louis Abbott
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julia G Baldwin
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Malcolm S Burgess Jr
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert F Hatcher Jr
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Virgil Adams
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond A Pippin
Board Member0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronnie D Rollins
Board Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Myrtle S Habersham
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve L Kruger
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eugene M Maddux
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eleanor A Lane
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marlan L Nichols
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynde M Dickey
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Manley
Board Member3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy O'Neal
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry I Parker
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neal L Talton
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Theresa L Robinson
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tiena Fletcher
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie B Gibson
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elijah Morgan
Board Member1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
G Boone Smith III
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott W Spivey
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kathryn H Dennis
Pres & Bd Memb40.000.00Yes (X)$162,569$0$24,908Yes (X)
Karla Redding-Andrews
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie C Surles
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John D Houser
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David D Thompson
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harriet W Hamilton
Exec Vice Pres40.000.00$122,166$0$22,285Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$284,735TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$47,193TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NoneBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$8,273,424AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,109,528NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,273,424TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNoneDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,178,027TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,178,027ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,622,916SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,394,627SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,228,289SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,228,289TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,228,289ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,679,740TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,406,316ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,978,806TotalAmt
Program Services$10,978,806ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,105TotalAmt
Program Services$299,105ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,000TotalAmt
Program Services$66,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,300FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,772TotalAmt
Program Services$132,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,713FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,470TotalAmt
Program Services$15,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,181FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,438TotalAmt
Program Services$15,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,424FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,852TotalAmt
Program Services$14,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,587FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,242TotalAmt
Program Services$2,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,630FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,693TotalAmt
Program Services$10,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,781FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,534TotalAmt
Management And General$612,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800TotalAmt
Program Services$330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,353TotalAmt
Program Services$7,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,129FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,852TotalAmt
Program Services$16,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,742FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,003TotalAmt
Program Services$18,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,126FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,928TotalAmt
Program Services$9,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,384FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,681TotalAmt
Program Services$4,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,403FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,502TotalAmt
Program Services$620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$338FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,561TotalAmt
Program Services$323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$267FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Communications$115,166$70,604$44,562
Donor Development$38,505$38,505
Meeting Expenses$28,166$11,619$6,337$10,210
Dues & Publications$26,804$11,057$6,031$9,716

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,508TotalAmt
Program Services$25,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,295FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,028,741TotalAmt
Program Services$11,713,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$977,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$337,915FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,250BOYAmt
EOY$69,758EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,144,941BOYAmt
EOY$6,639,733EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,848BOYAmt
EOY$32,435EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,689BOYAmt
EOY$22,701EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$224,527LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$221,990LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,039BOYAmt
EOY$2,537EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,403,964BOYAmt
EOY$85,146,590EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,578,365BOYAmt
EOY$27,657,172EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,275,096BOYAmt
EOY$119,570,926EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$911BOYAmt
EOY$651EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,850BOYAmt
EOY$755,095EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,200,542BOYAmt
EOY$26,130,138EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,430,303BOYAmt
EOY$26,885,884EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,415,563BOYAmt
EOY$80,825,367EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,429,230BOYAmt
EOY$11,859,675EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,844,793BOYAmt
EOY$92,685,042EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,275,096BOYAmt
EOY$119,570,926EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$349,001ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,536,533NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,347,283OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Community TrustYes (X)CommunityTrustInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,686,331CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,553,735CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,667,443CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,863,385CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,273,424CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,044,318TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,686,331CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,553,735CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,667,443CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,863,385CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,273,424CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,044,318TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,148,383SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$45,895,935PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,334,598CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,768,323CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,585,413CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,198,040CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,178,027CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,064,401TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$50,448CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$400CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$206CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$669CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total-$51,723TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$65,056,996TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.70550PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.72340PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held137DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Funds And Other Accounts Held4FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$3,145,336DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$7,617,976DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Grants$35,200FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$45,409,512DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY$730,931FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$85,195,535BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,320,704ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,267,233InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$8,683,418GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$33,106OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$813,815AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$89,253,133EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$77,556,055BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,322,098ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,945,209InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$5,278,658GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$553,923OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$795,246AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$85,195,535EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$78,400,443BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,325,047ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$309,964InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$4,018,164GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$101,049OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$740,258AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$77,556,055EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$77,828,656BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,596,055ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$784,030InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$3,651,864GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$26,242OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$562,132AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$78,400,443EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,995,733BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,387,644ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,277,186InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$3,013,322GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,314,061OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$504,524AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$77,828,656EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$224,527OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$221,990DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,537BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,537TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Assets held in split interest agreements$26,330,978
Collections$12,000
Contributions Receivable$166,197
Interest & Dividends Receivable$95,997
Property Held for Resale$1,052,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$27,657,172TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Annual Leave$10,965
Agency Endowments$11,039,854
Liabilities Under Split Int. Agreements$15,079,319
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$26,130,138TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,349,815TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,536,533NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$676,601OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,213,134RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,136,681RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,543,059OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,543,059RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,679,740TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,509,566TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,509,566ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$519,175OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$519,175ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,028,741TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Endowment funds are to be used for charitable grants in accordance with Foundation's mission of enhancing the quality of life for the people of Central Georgia.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Change in Split Interest Trust $676601
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SASC Book \ Tax Difference $2543059
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SASC Book \ Tax Difference $519175

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Schedule AttachedBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1VariousAddressLine1Txt
CityVariousCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$10,978,806CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org161Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org15TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Post Secondary Scholarships138$285,015
Community Development Grant Program1$2,700
Community Award6$6,000
Music Lesson or Ballet Scholarship10$5,390

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Community Foundation of Central Georgia conducts due diligence on all potential grantees to ensure the eligibility for application or receipt of funds,the tax exemption of the organization,the charitable nature of the organization, the charitable nature of the grant request,and the financial health and reputation of the organization.Site visits are conducted on a regular basis to review an organization and its programs;especially if an organization is new,or if the organization has not previously been awarded a grant from CFCG.Telephone inquiries are also made on a regular basis to obtain current information on the organization as part of due diligence.Prior to funds being disbursed to a potential grantee organization,requests for disbursement must be approved by the Executive Committee or the Board of Directors of CFCG.After approval,grantees receive their grant payment along with an award letter specifically stating how the funds are to be used.Final reports on how the grant funds were used are required for all grants from competitive grant-making programs.Final reports may also be required for any grants from a donor advised,organizational endowment,scholarship or designated fund if so requested by the donor.In addition to the above,if,in the due diligence process,an organization is found to require expenditure responsibility based on the fund type or the organization's tax exempt status,CFCG staff determines if the project has a charitable mission.If so,and if the Board of Directors approves making the grant,staff develops a grant agreement to present to the recipent organization.Grants to these organizations are made when the agreement has been signed by both parties.All grants requiring expenditure responsibility require final reports once the project is complete.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKathryn H DennisPersonNm
TitlePres & Bd MembTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$162,569BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$13,520DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$11,388NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$187,477TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution146ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,979,528NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$130,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32, Hire and Use of Third PartiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe foundation uses stock brokers to handle the sale of contributed publicly traded securities and licensed real estate agents to sell contributed real estate.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtRonnie D.Rollins is employed by Community Health Systems,Inc.and Kathryn H.Dennis serves as a member of the Board of Community Health Systems,Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessFollowing preparation of the Form 990 and review by the President and by the Executive Vice President,the Form 990 is presented to the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors. The Foundation's external accounting firm attends this meeting along with the President and the Executive Vice president of the Foundation to answer questions and provide further information or details. At this time the Committee reviews the return and,by vote,approves the return for filing.A copy of the Form 990 is then provided electronically to each Board member. At the regularly scheduled meeting of the Board of Directors, the Executive Vice President presents highlights of the return and is available to answer any questions or concerns that Directors may have. When this presentation is successfully completed,the Form 990 is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsBoard and staff members covered by the Conflict of Interest policy are required to disclose conflicts of interest annually by completing a questionnaire listing the organizations they or their spouse serve,are employed by,or with which they have a business relationship.Annually,covered individuals are also required to sign a statement indicating they have received a copy of the policy,have read and understand it,agree to comply with the policy,and agree to disclose a potential conflict prior to participating in any related deliberations or making any related decisions.If the board determines that there is a conflict or the appearance of a conflict,the individual agrees to abstain from voting and will not participate in the discussions other than to provide information of a technical nature or answer specific questions that may be raised by other board members.Conflicts of interest brought to the attention of the board or its committees during meetings are identified in the official minutes of that meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe president is the top management official of the community foundation. She receives a performance and compensation review from the chair and the treasurer of the board of directors. They determine compensation within the budgetary guidelines approved by the board of directors based on performance and on the result of comparisons with compensation of others in similar positions to determine if her compensation is fair and reasonable.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesExecutive vice president receives a performance review from the president. Her compensation is determined by the president based upon the performance review and within the budgetary guidelines approved by the board of directors. As part of this process various outside salary surveys are used to assist in determining any adjustments.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe governing documents , audited financial statements, conflict of interest policy, and the form 990 are available to the public online at WWW.CFCGA.ORG (the Foundation's website).
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesASC Book/Tax Difference - Expenses = $519175
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesASC Book/Tax Difference - Revenues = -$2543059
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesChange in Split Interest Trusts = $676601

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CFCG Holdings LLC
577 Mulberry Street Ste 1600MaconGA31201582053465Real Estate HoldingsGA$130,000CFCG Inc
CFCG Jennifer Dr LLC
577 Mulberry Street Ste 1600MaconGA31201582053465Real Estate HoldingsGA$242,000CFCG Holdings LLC
Dover Hall Tract 100 LLC
577 Mulberry Street Ste 1600MaconGA31201582053465Real Estate HoldingsGA$680,000CFCG Holdings LLC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.