MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF ANESTHESIA INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF ANESTHESIA INC (EIN 58-1494136)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-15
IRS object ID
201813199349301541
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-15T07:36:00-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450491842PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLANKENSHIP CPA GROUP PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 WARD CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityBRENTWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP370272304ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581494136EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ANESTHESIABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMIDDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6158686503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 417AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37116ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER HULINPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6158686503PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSCOTT A FELTS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01547515PTIN
Phone6153733771PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address74.95.147.121IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-15IPDt
IP Tm07:36:00IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id1AF70EAC79558827D56C3F7D01BE8DF1111BB134AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4A709C110149BEA4F749A93E42455E1C39D32C05AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRISTOPHER HULINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 417AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,635,937GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MTSA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A CHRISTIAN, SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT FOSTERS THE PURSUIT OF TRUTH, EXCELLENCE IN AND ACCESS TO GRADUATE NURSE ANESTHESIA EDUCATION, AND A LIFE OF SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee45TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$168,039PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$166,457CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,164,943PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,347,431CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$49,326PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$48,787CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$4,927PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$52,967CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,377,381PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,615,642CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$97,157PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$92,851CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,481,608PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,388,928CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,218,712PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,899,212CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,797,477PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,380,991CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$579,904PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,234,651CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,280,942TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,590,701TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$860,649TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$882,384TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,420,293NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,708,317NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE A CHRISTIAN, SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT FOSTERS THE PURSUIT OF TRUTH, EXCELLENCE IN AND ACCESS TO GRADUATE NURSE ANESTHESIA EDUCATION, AND A LIFE OF SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,535,090ExpenseAmt
Grant$92,851GrantAmt
Revenue$6,347,431RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL IS A GRADUATE-LEVEL EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION WHOSE PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO EDUCATE AND TRAIN QUALIFIED NURSES TO BECOME CERTIFIED REGISTERED NURSE ANESTHETISTS (CRNA).Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,535,090TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee45EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSAM MINTENPersonNm
Phone6158686503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 HOSPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CHRISTOPHER HULIN
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$326,606$0$75,885
JAMES CLOSSER
VP OF ADVANC40.00Yes (X)$142,141$0$18,543
SAM MINTEN
VP OF FINANC40.00Yes (X)$129,377$0$25,742
REBECCA TALLEY
SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$55,351$0$12,408
MARIA OVERSTREET
DEAN40.00$221,772$0$25,872Yes (X)
RUSSELL GENTRY
PROGRAM ADMI40.00$192,164$0$38,344Yes (X)
TRUITT ELLIS
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT HOFFMAN
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
VIC MARTIN
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
C WILLIAM MCKEE
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
ART RUNYON-HASS
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICKI DAVIES
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATT O'CONNOR
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEN SCHWAB
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
JONATHAN GROOMS
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,067,411TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$196,794TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$93,314GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$73,143AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$166,457TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES$5,757,685$5,757,685
AFFILIATION REVENUES$589,746$589,746
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,347,431TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48,787ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$42,592FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$20,295FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,297TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,297ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
DISTRIBUTION FROM PARTNERSHIP$17,050$17,050
MISCELLANEOUS$13,620$13,620
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$30,670OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,615,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,378,101RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$71,084ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,851TotalAmt
Program Services$92,851ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,236,569TotalAmt
Program Services$882,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$354,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,610,375TotalAmt
Program Services$1,288,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,540TotalAmt
Program Services$92,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,444TotalAmt
Program Services$145,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,715TotalAmt
Management And General$16,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,631TotalAmt
Program Services$62,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,900TotalAmt
Management And General$138,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$717,210TotalAmt
Program Services$401,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$315,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,886TotalAmt
Program Services$71,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,885TotalAmt
Program Services$102,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,594TotalAmt
Program Services$70,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,656TotalAmt
Program Services$24,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT EDUCATIONDesc
Total$299,735TotalAmt
Program Services$299,735ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,380,991TotalAmt
Program Services$3,535,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,845,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,464,584BOYAmt
EOY$7,789,555EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,500BOYAmt
EOY$50,563EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,143BOYAmt
EOY$141,431EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,463,677LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,627,063LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,035,412BOYAmt
EOY$4,836,614EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$539,214BOYAmt
EOY$595,399EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,850BOYAmt
EOY$5,900EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,239BOYAmt
EOY$171,239EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,280,942BOYAmt
EOY$13,590,701EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,270BOYAmt
EOY$343,126EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$468,379BOYAmt
EOY$539,258EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$860,649BOYAmt
EOY$882,384EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,394,279BOYAmt
EOY$12,680,816EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,014BOYAmt
EOY$2,501EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,420,293BOYAmt
EOY$12,708,317EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,280,942BOYAmt
EOY$13,590,701EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,234,651ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$55,186NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$1,813PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,014BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,487InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$27,501EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,011BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$26,014EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,004BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$26,011EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,997BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$26,004EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,997BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$26,004EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.96000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$151,645OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$151,645BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,102,840OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,638,108DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,464,732BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,209,192OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,988,955DepreciationAmt
Book Value$220,237BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,836,614TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,691,123TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$55,186NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$20,295OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$75,481RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,615,642RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,615,642TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,401,286TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$20,295OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$20,295ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,380,991ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,380,991TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 20,295
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 20,295

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE STUDENT CATALOG.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE SCHOOL ACTS AS A PASS-THROUGH ORGANIZATION FOR FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID RECEIVED THROUGH THE FEDERAL DIRECT STUDENT LOANS AND THE POST-9/11 VETERANS EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE. THE SCHOOL ALSO RECEIVES SMALL GRANTS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF STIPENDS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$42,592GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$42,592GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$6,144NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,851RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,659FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,641OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$42,592GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$42,592GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$6,144NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,851RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,659FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,641OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$20,295DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$22,297NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient210RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$92,851CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
CHRISTOPHER HULIN
PRESIDENT$326,606$52,000$23,885$402,491
JAMES CLOSSER
VP OF ADVANCEMENT$142,141$9,021$9,522$160,684
SAM MINTEN
VP OF FINANCE$129,377$8,628$17,114$155,119
MARIA OVERSTREET
DEAN$221,772$16,068$9,804$247,644
RUSSELL GENTRY
PROGRAM ADMINISTRATO$192,164$14,560$23,784$230,508

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEBBIE ROSEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$67,214TransactionAmt
TransactionCOMPENSATION FOR SVCTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS E-MAILED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW BEFORE THE FORM IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW AND DISCLOURES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTSOF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED PER A WRITTEN CONTRACT AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD TRUSTEES
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT'S REVIEW.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 20,295 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES -20,295

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MTSA HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 HOSPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING COPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$17,050TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$171,239EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MTSABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF ANESTHESBusinessNameLine2Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.