PECK SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PECK SCHOOL (EIN 22-1487293)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-01-28
IRS object ID
202530289349301248
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-01-28T12:07:47-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN946214841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARMANINO ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115950 N DALLAS PKWY 600AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75248ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221487293EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE PECK SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPECKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9735398660PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1247 SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMORRISTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTEN RUGELPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9735396894PhoneNum
Signature2025-01-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATTHEW PETROSKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00853132PTIN
Phone9726611843PhoneNum
Preparation2025-01-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANDREW DELINSKYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1247 SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMORRISTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,359,197GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PECKSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1893FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PECK SCHOOL INSPIRES STUDENTS TO LEARN RIGOROUSLY, GROW IN CHARACTER, AND LEAD HEALTHY, PRODUCTIVE, AND PRINCIPLED LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee125TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,720,158PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,860,590CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,026,471PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,055,367CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$110,004PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$725,057CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$564,553PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$241,749CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,201,178PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,882,763CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$796,962PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$940,371CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,302,033PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,185,014CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,133,566CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,361,633PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,984,707CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,460,628PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,110,092CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$259,450PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,772,671CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$73,967,629TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$78,896,321TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,266,489TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,052,452TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$51,701,140NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$54,843,869NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE PECK SCHOOL INSPIRES STUDENTS TO LEARN RIGOROUSLY, GROW IN CHARACTER, AND LEAD HEALTHY, PRODUCTIVE, AND PRINCIPLED LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,509,112ExpenseAmt
Grant$940,371GrantAmt
Revenue$16,055,367RevenueAmt
DescTHE PECK SCHOOL, FOUNDED IN 1893, IS AN INDEPENDENT COEDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL PROVIDING EXCELLENT ELEMENTARY EDUCATION TO STUDENTS IN KINDERGARTEN THROUGH EIGHTH GRADES.DURING THIS FISCAL YEAR, THE SCHOOL SERVED 359 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,509,112TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document66IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee125EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRISTEN RUGELBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9735398660PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1247 SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMORRISTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ANDREW DELINSKY
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$465,131$0$268,764
SOUREN OUZOUNIAN
PRESIDENT1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY PESTER
VICE PRESIDENT1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN ROGERS
VICE PRESIDENT1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES SORRENTINO
TREASURER1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREN BAKER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS AMERY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATISHIA AROMIRE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEVEE BROOKS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM CORTESE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAHMOUD ELASSIR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD HOHMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL HONEKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY LAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MORGAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NIKI ROBBINS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SID ROWELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA SAHAZIZIAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAISY DOUGLAS SAVAGE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANAR SHAH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE STEFFA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN TONZOLA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN RUGEL
CFO & DIR. OF OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$224,633$0$24,364
SARAH QUINN CLAUSEN
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$170,727$0$10,385Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER WEAVER
DIR. OF CURRICULUM & FACULTY40.00$148,203$0$39,105Yes (X)
KEVIN GRIESHABER
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY40.00$136,518$0$39,152Yes (X)
HEATHER BURCHFIELD
DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS40.00$127,692$0$7,647Yes (X)
KAREN DISPENZIERE
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSION40.00$135,517$0$15,536Yes (X)
JACYNTHE MAILLY
CONTROLLER40.00$118,812$0$19,463Yes (X)
SARAH ALBERTYN
FORMER HEAD OF US/SPECIAL PROJ. COORD.40.00$192,877$0$73,489Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,720,110TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$497,905TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLIK DINING
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA02241FOOD SERVICES$665,010
EASTERN JANITORIAL COMPANY
34 DEFOREST AVE UNIT 1EAST HANOVERNJ07936CLEANING SERVICE$256,626
MCL HOLDINGS LLC DBA SLATE ROOF PROFESS
74 GLEN ROCK ROADCEDAR GROVENJ07009INSTALLATION SERVICES$148,850
ACTIVE INTERNET TECHNOLOGIES LLC DBA FI
655 WINDING BROOK DRIVEGLASTONBURYCT06033WEBSITE REDESIGN$141,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$231,074FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,629,516AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$473,249NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,860,590TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611710$15,677,110$15,677,110
AUXILIARY PROGRAMS611710$378,257$378,257
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,055,367TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$974,767TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$974,767ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$169,365SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$419,075SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$249,710SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$249,710TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$249,710ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$274,080FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$231,074ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$56,401FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$217,679TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$217,679ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$8,400GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$958GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,442TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,442ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC INCOMEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$16,628TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,628ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$16,628OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,882,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,055,367RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$966,806ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$940,371TotalAmt
Program Services$940,371ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,198,783TotalAmt
Program Services$76,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$861,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$260,623FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,696,690TotalAmt
Program Services$6,605,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,001,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,754FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,221TotalAmt
Program Services$472,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,150,826TotalAmt
Program Services$1,770,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$356,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,403FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,494TotalAmt
Program Services$496,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,899FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,650TotalAmt
Management And General$11,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,127TotalAmt
Management And General$64,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,913TotalAmt
Management And General$79,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,237TotalAmt
Program Services$190,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,160FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,066TotalAmt
Management And General$86,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$770FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,245TotalAmt
Program Services$90,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,297FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,403TotalAmt
Program Services$85,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,045FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$929,554TotalAmt
Program Services$821,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,568FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,126TotalAmt
Program Services$41,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,994FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,240TotalAmt
Program Services$86,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$285FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,203TotalAmt
Program Services$154,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,464FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,766,131TotalAmt
Program Services$1,571,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,322FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,047TotalAmt
Program Services$160,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$951FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$715,744$574,975$115,721$25,048
PTA FUNDRAISING$561,666$561,666
INSTRUCTIONAL EVENTS &$310,965$310,965
OTHER$66,432$14,194$49,921$2,317

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,958TotalAmt
Program Services$45,958ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,110,092TotalAmt
Program Services$14,509,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,467,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,133,566FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,951,719BOYAmt
EOY$3,818,164EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,236,312BOYAmt
EOY$2,440,720EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,139,180BOYAmt
EOY$1,778,158EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,250,386BOYAmt
EOY$14,765,201EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,267BOYAmt
EOY$645,387EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$56,073,365LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,004,024LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,805,806BOYAmt
EOY$33,069,341EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,437,423BOYAmt
EOY$21,430,485EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$691,956BOYAmt
EOY$793,350EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,580BOYAmt
EOY$155,515EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,967,629BOYAmt
EOY$78,896,321EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,251,042BOYAmt
EOY$1,391,387EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,971,348BOYAmt
EOY$15,584,033EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,044,099BOYAmt
EOY$5,863,085EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$225,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$988,947EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,266,489BOYAmt
EOY$24,052,452EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,716,580BOYAmt
EOY$45,639,865EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,984,560BOYAmt
EOY$9,204,004EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,701,140BOYAmt
EOY$54,843,869EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,967,629BOYAmt
EOY$78,896,321EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,772,671ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,610,114NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$240,056OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,726,768BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$115,652ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,664,176InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$169,365OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,337,231EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,633,587BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$188,738ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,053,033InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$148,590OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,726,768EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,535,406BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$385,464ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,821,168InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$466,115OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,633,587EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,463,680BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,460,956ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,098,668InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$154,331GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$333,567OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,535,406EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,991,838BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$36,738ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$114,436InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$133,568GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$316,892OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,463,680EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.62420BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.23060PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14520TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,096OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$52,096BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,575,709OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,561,633DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,014,076BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,804,031OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,732,492DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,071,539BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,641,529OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$709,899DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,931,630BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,069,341TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONSTRUCTION RELATED PAYABLESDesc
Amt$988,947Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$988,947TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,982,018TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,610,114NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,610,114RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,371,904RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$79,913InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,430,946OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,510,859RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,882,763TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,839,289TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$240,056OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$240,056ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,599,233ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$79,913InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,430,946OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,510,859ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,110,092TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:ALTHOUGH THE SCHOOL MAINTAINS HISTORICAL STRUCTURES, SINCE THE ORGANIZATION AND SUCH STRUCTURES HAVE BEEN IN EXISTENCE FOR SEVERAL DECADES, THE COST OF CAPITALIZING THESE COLLECTIONS WOULD EXCEED THE INCREMENTAL BENEFIT OF THE INFORMATION GAINED. AS A RESULT, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT CAPITALIZE THE ASSETS.
PART III, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL HOLDS HISTORIC STURCTURES AT LINDENWOLD, WHICH WAS DONATED TO THE ORGANIZATION BACK IN 1947. THE STRUCTURES ARE USED AS SCHOOL FACILITIES AND ARE MAINTAINED FOR EDUCATION AND PUBLIC EXHIBITION PURPOSE.
PART V, LINE 4:THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE PECK SCHOOL ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO PROVIDE THE SCHOOL WITH RECURRING AND GROWING FUNDS TO BE USED TO SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS OF THE SCHOOL.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A QUALIFIED SCHOOL EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME AND NEW JERSEY TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND AN APPROVED NEW JERSEY EXEMPT ORGANIZATION CERTIFICATE, RESPECTIVELY. THE SCHOOL MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A RESERVE WOULD BE NECESSARY.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION ASSISTANCE 869,280. PARENT ASSOCIATION FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 561,666.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVABLE 240,056.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION ASSISTANCE 869,280. PARENT ASSOCIATION FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 561,666.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE PECK SCHOOL PUBLICIZES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ITS ADVERTISING IN ITS BROCHURES, CATALOGS, AND INTERNET HOMEPAGE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE PECK SCHOOL RECEIVES FUNDS FROM THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR TEXTBOOKS, TECHNOLOGY, NURSING AND SECURITY SERVICES. MORRIS COUNTY, ON BEHALF OF THE MORRIS COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT, PAYS DIRECTLY FOR THE TEXTBOOKS, TECHNOLOGY AND NURSING SERVICES.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ALL IN FOR PECKEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$505,154GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$231,074CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$274,080GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$10,108FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$22,720EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$23,574OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$505,154GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$231,074CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$274,080GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$10,108FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$22,720EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$23,574OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$56,402DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$217,678NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FINANCIAL AID25$850,332FMVDIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNT
FINANCIAL AID/SERVICE PROVIDED5$46,932FMVPAID DIRECTLY TO VENDORS FOR TRANSPORTATION AND FIELD TRIPS, SCHOOL CLOTHES
EDUCATIONAL AWARDS8$43,107FMVEDUCATIONAL AWARDS TO EMPLOYEES

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID FOR TUITION AND FEES IS CREDITED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT. A HANDFUL OF STUDENTS ARE PROVIDED TRANSPORATION TO AND FROM SCHOOL WHICH IS PAID DIRECTLY TO THE SERVICE PROVIDER BY PECK. THE NUMBER OF STUDENTS WHO REQUIRE TRANSPORTATION IS MINIMAL, AND ALL OF THOSE STUDENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE NUMBER OF RECIPIENTS WHO RECEIVE FINANCIAL AID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANDREW DELINSKY
HEAD OF SCHOOL$391,974$0$43,525$0$29,632$0$68,420$0$200,344$0$733,895$0$29,632$0
SARAH ALBERTYN
FORMER HEAD OF US/SPECIAL PROJ. COOR$151,639$0$41,238$0$0$0$9,225$0$64,264$0$266,366$0$0$0
KRISTEN RUGEL
CFO & DIR. OF OPERATIONS$204,633$0$20,000$0$0$0$12,630$0$11,734$0$248,997$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER WEAVER
DIR. OF CURRICULUM & FACULTY$145,703$0$2,500$0$0$0$12,788$0$26,317$0$187,308$0$0$0
SARAH QUINN CLAUSEN
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$168,227$0$2,500$0$0$0$10,073$0$312$0$181,112$0$0$0
KEVIN GRIESHABER
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY$134,018$0$2,500$0$0$0$16,459$0$22,693$0$175,670$0$0$0
KAREN DISPENZIERE
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSION$133,017$0$2,500$0$0$0$15,249$0$287$0$151,053$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT, IS REQUIRED TO RESIDE IN SCHOOL HOUSING. THE NONTAXABLE BENEFIT OF $50,587 IS INCLUDED IN COLUMN (D). THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVED A TUITION BENEFIT OF $118,872 WHICH WAS REPORTED PART II IN COLUMN (D).
PART I, LINE 4BTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN PROVIDED BY THE SCHOOL. DURING THE YEAR, $20,000 WAS CONTRIBUTED TO THE PLAN.
PART I, LINE 7THE BOARD HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH DETERMINES THE HOS'S COMPENSATION AND BONUS. FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES, IT IS A NON-FIXED DISCRETIONARY PAYMENT PER THE HOS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273866124BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2017-06-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$12,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCAPITAL PROJECTPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$5,898,396RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$12,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$321,950IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$11,678,050CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2019SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K PART I:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION'S PRESENTATION OF TAX-EXEMPT BONDS PROCEEDS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE CORRESPONDING INFORMATION INCLUDED ON FORM 8038, INFORMATION RETURN FOR TAX-EXEMPT PRIVATE ACTIVITY BOND ISSUES. THE PRESENTATION OF TAX-EXEMPT BOND LIABILITIES FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES REFLECTS ONLY THE AMOUNT OUTSTANDING THAT HAS BEEN DRAWN TO DATE. THE TAXPAYER'S BONDS ARE CATEGORIZED AS DRAW-DOWN BONDS. THE TAXPAYER MAY NOT RECEIVE PROCEEDS FROM ITS ISSUES UNLESS EXPENSE REPORTS IN RELATION TO THE PURPOSE OF THE ISSUE ARE SUBMITTED. AMOUNT REPORTED ON SCHEDULE K, PART I-A, COLUMN (E) IS $12,000,000 WHICH DIFFERS FROM THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON FORM 8038, PART III, LINE 21(B) WHICH IS $18,000,000. THE PECK SCHOOL ISSUED BONDS SERIES A, B, C CONSISTING OF $6,000,000 EACH (TOGETHER $18,000,000) THESE BONDS ARE "DRAW-DOWN BONDS" AS SUCH, THE $12,000,000 REPORTED ON PART I-A, COLUMN (E) IS FOR SERIES 2017B AND 2017C BONDS. IN JUNE 2020, THE BOND DRAWDOWN PERIOD TERMINATED, WHICH CLOSED THE SERIES A BOND AS IT WAS NEVER UTILIZED, WHEREAS THE THE SERIES B AND SERIES C BONDS CONVERTED TO TERM LOANS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIA DELINSKYPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionJULIA IS THE WIFE OF HEAD OF SCHOOL ANDREW DELINSKYRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$12,656TransactionAmt
TransactionEMPLOYMENTTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution18ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$389,249NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescCONSTRUCTION SUPPLIESDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$84,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS NUMBER REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS, NOT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION CHANGED IT BYLAWS EFFECTIVE APRIL 23, 2024. THE FOLOWING CHAGES WERE MADE: (1) STANDING COMMITTEE WAS UPDATED, REVISED THAT THE BOARD WILL BE INFORMED OF CONTRACTS ENTERED INTO OVER $100,000 FROM $20,000; (2) AND DISSOLUTION CLAUSE WAS ADDED, AND (3) DEI STATEMENT WAS REMOVED FROM WITHIN THE BYLAWS, BUT STILL APPLICABLE OUTSIDE OF THE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS PROVIDED WITH A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 FOR FILING. ALL OTHER MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE PROVIDED WITH THE PUBLIC VERSION OF THE FORM 990 FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE FORM. THE FULL BOARD HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE COMPLETE RETURN UPON REQUEST. THE BOARD'S AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 WITH THE PREPARER UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS AND TRUSTEES OF THE CORPORATION, ALONG WITH CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATION ARE ANNUALLY PROVIDED COPIES OF THE CORPORATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE DISCLOSURE FORMS. THE FORMS ARE THEN SUBMITTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND TO THE CORPORATION'S INDEPENDENT AUDITOR FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15HEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION: HEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DELEGATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH IS COMPRISED OF THE BOARD PRESIDENT, THE HEAD OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD TREASURER. THE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL COMPENSATION REVIEW, GENERALLY IN APRIL. TO MAKE CERTAIN THE COMPENSATION OFFER IS COMPETITIVE IN THEIR MARKET, THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS AVAIL THEMSELVES WITH NAIS'S NATIONAL AND REGIONAL COMPENSATION BENCHMARK REPORT. FOR PERFORMANCE REVIEWS, THE COMMITTEE EVALUATES GOAL-SETTING AND ACHIEVEMENTS AS A PRE-REQUISITE FOR CONSIDERATION OF THE COMING YEAR'S BASE SALARY. FOR OTHER FRINGE BENEFITS SUCH AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION, TUITION REMISSION, AND HOUSING, THE COMMITTEE CAREFULLY CONSIDERS OTHER FACTORS SUCH AS PERSONAL OR FAMILY LIFE. OTHER HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION: FOR OTHER HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEW COMPARISON DATA FROM 50 NATIONAL PEER SCHOOLS AND 13 LOCAL SCHOOLS, OBTAINED FROM NAIS-DASL AND INTERVIEWS WITH LOCAL SCHOOLS, TO BENCHMARK COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF THE PECK SCHOOL (INCLUDING THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION, FORM 1023 APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, AND THE FEDERAL TAX-EXEMPT DETERMINATION LETTER), GOVERNANCE POLICIES (INCLUDING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY), AS WELL AS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (INCLUDING AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PREVIOUSLY FILED FORM 990 ANNUAL INFORMATION RETURNS) ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION UPON REQUEST. COPIES ARE PROVIDED WITHIN 30 DAYS OF THE REQUEST. ALL DOCUMENTATION REQUESTS ARE DIRECTED TO THE BUSINESS DIRECTOR OF THE CORPORATION AT THE ADDRESS LISTED BELOW: ATTN: KRISTEN RUGEL THE PECK SCHOOL 247 SOUTH STREET MORRISTOWN, NJ 07960
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE CONTRIBUTION RECEIVABLE -240,056.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.