FRANKLIN PRIMARY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRANKLIN PRIMARY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 63-0695975)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-14
IRS object ID
201803189349304170
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-14T11:15:12-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN630191630PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH DUKES & BUCKALEW LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13800 AIRPORT BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityMOBILECityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP366081667ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN630695975EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRANKLIN PRIMARY HEALTH CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2514348177PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2048AddressLine1Txt
CityMOBILECityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36652ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES WHITEPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2514348177PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonE LAMAR REEVESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00275847PTIN
Phone2513431200PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.85.214.194IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-13IPDt
IP Tm10:09:58IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id38D329FBEC9CA1317CF0EE4987C2DB56AE5CE7F3AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id78688E58857A9A1384742CB2894021C00BF4049FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES WHITEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2048AddressLine1Txt
CityMOBILECityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36652ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,054,236GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FRANKLINPRIMARY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING PRIMARY HEALTH CARE, HIV & SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION SERVICES TO THE UNINSURED & UNDERINSURED IS INTEGRAL TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee319TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,269,909PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,215,330CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,049,296PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,764,199CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,980PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$388CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$69,509PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$61,226CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,391,694PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,041,143CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,212,587PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,900,984CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,608,733PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,095,260CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,821,320PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,996,244CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$570,374PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$44,899CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,593,616TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,892,501TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,555,451TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,809,437TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,038,165NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,083,064NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDING PRIMARY HEALTH CARE, HIV & SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION SERVICES TO THE UNINSURED & UNDERINSURED IS INTEGRAL TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATIONMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,930,394ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,764,199RevenueAmt
DescHEALTH CARE SERVICES, HIV SERVICES & SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION SERVICES TO THE UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED. WE SERVE APPROXIMATELY 38,000 PATIENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,930,394TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee319EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MATTHEW A LURSENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2514348817PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2048AddressLine1Txt
CityMOBILECityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36652ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRIS MCGADNEY
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD MARTIN
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY CADDELL
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STAN CHAVIS
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYDNEY RAINE
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BUSKEY
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERMAN HARVILLE
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYRTIS JONES
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYRIAM BRISTER
MEMBER AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LULA IFILL
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAYLOR HODGE JR
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLISON KAHALLEY
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANQUAYETTA FORE
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALMEDA ROBINSON
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONDORA LEVERETT
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES WHITE
CEO40.00Yes (X)$274,838$0$117,065
PRINCE UZOIJE
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$352,490$0$31,770
NAUSHEEN FARUQI
CHIEF HOSPITALIST40.00$269,167$0$19,270Yes (X)
JOSEPH PETER
PHYSICIAN40.00$186,183$0$18,039Yes (X)
JAMES LAWRENCE
PHYSICIAN40.00$179,773$0$19,060Yes (X)
AGATHA ASURU
PHYSICIAN40.00$212,903$0$16,770Yes (X)
BERNITA MIMS
PHYSICIAN40.00$207,323$0$20,310Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,682,677TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$242,284TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K30IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PRIORITY MANAGMENT GROUP INC
3169 MIDTOWN PARK SMOBILEAL36606BILLING SERVICES$615,986
DELTA LOCUM TENENS
PO BOX 202940DALLASTX75320TEMP AGENCY$491,134
SECURITY ENGINEERS
PO BOX 11984BIRMINGHAMAL35202SECURITY$281,129
WALCOTT ADAMS VERNEUILLE
1 S SCHOOL STFAIRHOPEAL36532ARCHITECTS$185,222
MEDESTAR
1603 LBJ FREEWAY STE 700DALLASTX75234TEMP AGENCY$172,343
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$301,730FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$12,557,997GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$355,603AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$344,707NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,215,330TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICES, NET$11,326,906$11,326,906
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE$1,219,099$1,219,099
RYAN WHITE TITLE III PROGRAM$1,195,325$1,195,325
HOMELESS PROGRAM$22,869$22,869
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,764,199TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$388TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$388ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$26,295FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$13,093FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,202TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,202ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAL RECORDS$42,550$42,550
VENDING MACHINE$5,474$5,474
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$48,024OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,041,143TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,812,223RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,590ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$776,163TotalAmt
Program Services$384,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$391,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,706,672TotalAmt
Program Services$11,391,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,314,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,102TotalAmt
Program Services$121,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,237,724TotalAmt
Program Services$1,017,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,020,323TotalAmt
Program Services$818,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,190TotalAmt
Management And General$56,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,450TotalAmt
Management And General$37,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,559,686TotalAmt
Program Services$1,492,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,066,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591,766TotalAmt
Program Services$340,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$251,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,348,711TotalAmt
Program Services$1,348,711ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,397TotalAmt
Program Services$98,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,582TotalAmt
Program Services$109,582ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,185TotalAmt
Program Services$1,119,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,954TotalAmt
Program Services$205,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,515,499$2,515,499
REFERRALS$742,884$742,884
STAFF RETENTION$152,692$152,692
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$138,285$136,301$1,984

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,979TotalAmt
Program Services$86,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,996,244TotalAmt
Program Services$21,930,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,065,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$879,116BOYAmt
EOY$361,714EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,370BOYAmt
EOY$86,083EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,250,249BOYAmt
EOY$2,159,222EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,252BOYAmt
EOY$113,029EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,949BOYAmt
EOY$152,643EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,475,941LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,478,739LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,100,072BOYAmt
EOY$10,997,202EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,608BOYAmt
EOY$22,608EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,593,616BOYAmt
EOY$13,892,501EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,919,319BOYAmt
EOY$2,407,584EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,505,839BOYAmt
EOY$3,307,920EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,293BOYAmt
EOY$93,933EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,555,451BOYAmt
EOY$5,809,437EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,038,165BOYAmt
EOY$8,083,064EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,038,165BOYAmt
EOY$8,083,064EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,593,616BOYAmt
EOY$13,892,501EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$44,899ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,737,650CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,185,650CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$915,266CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,269,909CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,215,330CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,323,805TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,737,650CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,185,650CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$915,266CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,269,909CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,215,330CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,323,805TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$51,323,805PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$685CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$224CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$83CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,980CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$388CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,360TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$72,440CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$79,905CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,396CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$85,009CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$74,319CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$316,069TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$51,644,234TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.99380PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99360PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$872,820InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$872,820BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$12,598,778InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,484,771DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,114,007BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$8,377,441InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,993,968DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,383,473BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$626,902InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$626,902BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,997,202TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,054,236TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$13,093OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$13,093RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,041,143RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,041,143TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,009,337TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$13,093OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$13,093ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,996,244ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,996,244TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FRANKLIN IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXATION PURSUANT TO CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AS AMENDED. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED ON RETURN 13,093.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED ON RETURN 13,093.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$26,295GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$26,295GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$13,093OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$26,295GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$26,295GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$13,093OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$13,093DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$13,202NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHARLES WHITE
CEO$274,838$0$0$0$0$0$108,295$0$8,770$0$391,903$0$0$0
PRINCE UZOIJE
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$230,006$0$122,484$0$0$0$23,000$0$8,770$0$384,260$0$0$0
NAUSHEEN FARUQI
CHIEF HOSPITALIST$209,997$0$59,170$0$0$0$10,500$0$8,770$0$288,437$0$0$0
JOSEPH PETER
PHYSICIAN$181,183$0$5,000$0$0$0$10,000$0$8,039$0$204,222$0$0$0
JAMES LAWRENCE
PHYSICIAN$167,266$0$12,507$0$0$0$8,750$0$10,310$0$198,833$0$0$0
AGATHA ASURU
PHYSICIAN$159,640$0$53,263$0$0$0$8,000$0$8,770$0$229,673$0$0$0
BERNITA MIMS
PHYSICIAN$188,598$0$18,725$0$0$0$10,000$0$10,310$0$227,633$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHARLES WHITE $108,295; PRINCE UZOIJE $23,000; NAUSHEEN FARUQI $10,500; JOSEPH PETER $10,000; JAMES LAWRENCE $8,750; AGATHA ASURU $8,000; BERNITA MIMS $10,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$344,707NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO PRESENTS THE 990 AT THE FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING. UPON RECOMMENDATION OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, IT IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CREGULAR REVIEW OF PURCHASE ORDERS, INVOICES AND A/P CHECKS INDICATES NO MATERIAL FINDING OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND TO DETERMINE HIS COMPENSATION. THE CEO HAS AUTHORITY TO DECIDE THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER FRANKLIN EMPLOYEES. IN HIS DECISION PROCESS, THE CEO HAS TO ACCESS TO CERTAIN MARKET COMPENSATION INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALABAMA HEALTHCARE CONSORTIUM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12731 ML KING JR DRAddressLine1Txt
CityTUSCALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201031600EIN
Primary ActivitiesTECH GRANTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FPHCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALABAMA HEALTHCARE CONSORTIUM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypePTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$246,256InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationPROPORTIONATE SH OF IT SERVICESMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.