CONNECTICUT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CONNECTICUT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 06-0666277)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2019-11-14
IRS object ID
201943189349308404
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-14T13:36:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN060903326PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHITTLESEY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1280 TRUMBULL ST 24TH FLAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060666277EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNECTICUT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCONNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8605255641PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121 OAK STREET NO 500AddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP061068001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANET STRECKFUSPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8605255641PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLISA WILLSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01828548PTIN
Phone8605223111PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address198.0.144.57IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-13IPDt
IP Tm09:37:35IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id7D33A373F879986B6D2943E6B349EA948143E732AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id7D675871B76272FC49D3D35D9052D04A56F72B31AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJANET STRECKFUSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121 OAK STREET NO 500AddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP061068001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,127,905GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CEA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1848FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SERVICES TO LOCAL AFFILIATES IN THE AREAS OF NEGOTIATIONS, GRIEVANCES, PUBLIC RELATIONS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENTActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body43VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent40VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee81TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$113,351TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,362,594PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,500,219CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$826,744PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,066,511CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$207,461PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$390,204CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,981,877PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,176,526CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$249,644PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$263,391CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,834,098PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,869,987CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,698,033PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,640,677CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,781,775PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,774,055CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$200,102PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,402,471CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,438,222TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$37,615,351TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,616,200TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,762,915TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,822,022NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,852,436NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES DIRECT SERVICES TO EACH OF THEIR LOCAL AFFILIATES IN THE AREAS OF NEGOTIATIONS, GRIEVANCES, PUBLIC RELATIONS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO DIRECT STAFF AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO LOCAL AFFILIATES FOR ORGANIZING COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, ELECTIONS, NEGOTIATIONS, AND LOCAL SUPPORT SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTO PUBLISH A TRADE MAGAZINE CIRCULATED MONTHLY; TO PUBLISH A HANDBOOK CIRCULATED YEARLY; TO PURCHASE MEDIA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTO PROVIDE LEGAL SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS AND LOCAL AFFILIATES INCLUDING LEGAL RESEARCH AND SPECIAL COUNSELING ASSISTING APPROXIMATELY FOUR TO FIVE THOUSAND TEACHERS PER YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee81EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members43GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member40IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNECTICUT EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8605255641PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1CAPITOL PL SUITE 500 21 OAK STAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP061068001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (53 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEFFREY LEAKE
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$101,759$100,017$31,532
THOMAS NICHOLAS
VICE-PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$48,158$92,930$12,505
STEPHANIE WANZER
SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$11,760
ANDREA MIDDLEBROOKS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNIE IRVINE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE YARNALL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARRIE CASSADY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE THURLOW-HANSEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL WILBUR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID JEDIDIAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELAINE GENCARELLI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FAITH SWEENEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY PELUCHETTE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE JR FLAHERTY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN SPENCER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLORIA BROWN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEIDI FLORIAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLYANN MORIARTY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES QUIGLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES RANDALL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN HORRIGAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN DIMENNA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN HORES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN DIAS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE GRANT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATLYN DEREN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATY GALE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN EGAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN HANCOCK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK JANICK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIA DIMBO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLA ABLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NILA OTTILIGE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER BOROFSKY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER DOWNHOUR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAE BACZEK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT TRABER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMANTHA PARADEE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN ARCHIBALD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TARA LITTLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS DEVINE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRICIA CONDUAH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MURRAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD WILLIAMS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$209,862$0$97,414
JANET STRECKFUS
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$185,348$0$111,527
RAYMOND ROSSOMANDO
DIRECTOR OF PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES40.00$179,755$0$114,971Yes (X)
NANCY ANDREWS
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS40.00$176,695$0$113,550Yes (X)
MARILYN MATHES
DIRECTOR OF AFFILIATE & ME40.00$177,649$0$113,993Yes (X)
MELANIE KOLEK
ATTORNEY40.00$197,497$0$91,674Yes (X)
ADRIENNE DELUCCA
ATTORNEY40.00$196,075$0$103,519Yes (X)
REBECCA MITCHELL
ATTORNEY40.00$180,925$0$83,982Yes (X)
LAUREN HEBERT
UNISERV REP40.00$160,950$0$74,710Yes (X)
ERIC FISHER
UNISERV REP40.00$160,902$0$74,687Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,975,575TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$192,947TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,035,824TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K45IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
OTIS ELEVATOR COMPANY
242 PITKIN STREETEAST HARTFORDCT06108NEW ELEVATORS IN SERVICE$573,827
SILKTOWN ROOFING INC
27 PLEASANT STREETMANCHESTERCT06040NEW ROOF ON BUILDING$439,135
MASTER BUILDING CLEANING
ONE FINANCIAL PLAZAHARTFORDCT06103BUILDING CLEANING$269,646
RM BRADLEY
225 ASYLUM STREET 15TH FLOORHARTFORDCT06103BUILDING MANAGEMENT$261,770
SECURITAS
255 PITKIN STREETEAST HARTFORDCT06108BUILDING SECURITY$163,768
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$18,459,841$18,459,841
NEA SUPPORT AND REIMBURSEMENT900099$1,982,251$1,982,251

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,127TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,127RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,500,219TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$485,473TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$485,473ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,012,189RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,515,744RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$503,555RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$503,555TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$503,555ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,016,673SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,435,635SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$581,038SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$581,038TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$581,038ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSPECIAL SERVICESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$113,351TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$113,351UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$113,351OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,176,526TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,500,219RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$113,351UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$562,956ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,391TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,984,190TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,983,489TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,889,521TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,362,390TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,397TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,821TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,469TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$633,754TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$668,631TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,652TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$822,036TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,785TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,861TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,560TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,893TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,282TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,433TotalAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,500TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,774,055TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,875,349BOYAmt
EOY$9,414,015EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,355,392BOYAmt
EOY$655,307EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,517BOYAmt
EOY$106,514EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$30,018,678LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,213,747LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,524,341BOYAmt
EOY$9,804,931EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,666,623BOYAmt
EOY$17,634,584EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,438,222BOYAmt
EOY$37,615,351EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,978,995BOYAmt
EOY$4,129,715EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,637,205BOYAmt
EOY$28,633,200EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,616,200BOYAmt
EOY$32,762,915EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,822,022BOYAmt
EOY$4,852,436EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,822,022BOYAmt
EOY$4,852,436EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,438,222BOYAmt
EOY$37,615,351EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,402,471ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$106,308NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$2,190,774PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,074,975OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$0PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (1)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$430,276OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$430,276BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,800,575OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,445,856DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,354,719BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$787,827OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$767,891DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,936BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,804,931TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED PENSION COST$19,827,681
ACCRUED HEALTH AND WELFARE$8,805,519
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$28,633,200TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,510,987TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$106,308NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$440,769OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$334,461RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,176,526RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,176,526TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,289,799TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,515,744OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,515,744ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,774,055ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,774,055TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PENSION GAIN -802,371. OTHER POST RETIREMENT LOSS -1,272,604. RENTAL EXPENSE 2,515,744.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 2,515,744.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (16 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BRIDGEPORT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREETHARTFORDCT06106060866571$25,000TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS
STAMFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREETHARTFORDCT06106060712064$25,000TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS
WATERBURY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREETHARTFORDCT06106061071127$25,000TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS
CENTRAL CONNECTICUT STATE UNIV
CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREETHARTFORDCT06106061303381$10,000TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS
DANBURY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREETHARTFORDCT06106237107187$7,000TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS
EAST HARTFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREETHARTFORDCT06106237107191$7,000TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS
ENFIELD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREETHARTFORDCT06106061251851$7,000TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS
FAIRFIELD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREETHARTFORDCT06106066082479$7,000TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS
GREENWICH EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREETHARTFORDCT06106060867892$7,000TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS
MANCHESTER EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREETHARTFORDCT06106237107210$7,000TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS
MILFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREETHARTFORDCT06106237106726$7,000TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS
SOUTHINGTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREETHARTFORDCT06106237106756$7,000TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS
TRUMBULL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREETHARTFORDCT06106061299952$7,000TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS
WALLINGFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREETHARTFORDCT06106237106769$7,000TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS
WEST HARTFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREETHARTFORDCT06106060764610$7,000TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS
WESTPORT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREETHARTFORDCT06106060881866$7,000TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFFREY LEAKE
PRESIDENT$101,759$100,017$0$0$0$0$0$0$31,532$0$133,291$100,017$0$0
THOMAS NICHOLAS
VICE-PRESIDENT$48,158$92,930$0$0$0$0$0$0$12,505$0$60,663$92,930$0$0
DONALD WILLIAMS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$209,862$0$0$0$0$0$97,414$0$0$0$307,276$0$0$0
JANET STRECKFUS
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$185,348$0$0$0$0$0$86,035$0$25,492$0$296,875$0$0$0
RAYMOND ROSSOMANDO
DIRECTOR OF PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES$179,755$0$0$0$0$0$83,439$0$31,532$0$294,726$0$0$0
NANCY ANDREWS
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS$176,695$0$0$0$0$0$82,018$0$31,532$0$290,245$0$0$0
MARILYN MATHES
DIRECTOR OF AFFILIATE & ME$177,649$0$0$0$0$0$82,461$0$31,532$0$291,642$0$0$0
MELANIE KOLEK
ATTORNEY$197,497$0$0$0$0$0$91,674$0$0$0$289,171$0$0$0
ADRIENNE DELUCCA
ATTORNEY$196,075$0$0$0$0$0$91,014$0$12,505$0$299,594$0$0$0
REBECCA MITCHELL
ATTORNEY$180,925$0$0$0$0$0$83,982$0$0$0$264,907$0$0$0
LAUREN HEBERT
UNISERV REP$160,950$0$0$0$0$0$74,710$0$0$0$235,660$0$0$0
ERIC FISHER
UNISERV REP$160,902$0$0$0$0$0$74,687$0$0$0$235,589$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2TWO VOTING DIRECTORS ARE MARRIED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS TAKE PART IN GOVERNANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALOCAL BRANCHES ELECT A REPRESENTATIVE FROM THEIR DISTRICT TO SIT ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEA 990 IS INITIALLY REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BEFORE ADVISING THE BOARD OF THE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE STAFF PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD COMPARES SALARIES TO COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN THE STATE AND THEN APPROVES RAISES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:DEFINED BENEFIT INCOME/(EXPENSE) -802,371. OTHER POST RETIREMENT INCOME/(EXPENSE) -1,272,604.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNECTICUT EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1CAPITOL PLACE 21 OAK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061283404EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDE EMERGENCY AID, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND ASSISTANCE TO TEACHERS & STUDENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status170(B)(1)(A)(VI)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.